VERTEX ONE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC.
Reported holdings as of Q4 2019, from 5 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q4 2019; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLERGAN PLC SHS | AGN | $30.7M | 160,450 | +1.13pp | 3q | +18.2%+$4.7M | |
| Tiffany & Co | TIF | $20.3M | 151,953 | - | new | NEW | |
| WRIGHT MED GROUP N V ORD SHS 0 | WMGI | $17.2M | 563,700 | - | new | NEW | |
| Zayo Group Holdings Inc | ZAYO | $15.6M | 450,666 | -0.69pp | 3q | -7.4%-$1.3M | |
| WABCO Holdings Inc | WBC | $15.5M | 114,276 | +0.29pp | 2q | +21.2%+$2.7M | |
| TECH DATA CORP | TECD | $14.4M | 100,018 | - | new | NEW | |
| ADVANCED DISP SVCS INC DEL COM | ADSW | $14.2M | 432,152 | -0.94pp | 2q | -13.2%-$2.2M | |
| AMERITRADE HLDG CORP COM | AMTD | $13.7M | 275,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| Tiberius Acquisition Corp | TIBR | $10.6M | 1,005,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | CY | $9.2M | 392,631 | +1.58pp | 3q | +346.2%+$7.1M | |
| Liberty Property | LPT | $8.6M | 142,951 | - | new | NEW | |
| STABLE R | SRACU | $7.7M | 750,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PATTERN ENERGY GROUP INC | PEGI | $7.7M | 286,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| BOXWOOD MERGER-A TENDERED | BWMC | $7.3M | 717,900 | -0.20pp | 2q | HELD | |
| AUDENTES THERAPEUTICS INC COM | BOLD | $6.9M | 115,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| MERIDA MERGER CORP I | MCMJ | $6.6M | 675,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| INTERXION HOLDING NV | INXN | $6.5M | 77,708 | - | new | NEW | |
| Genesee & Wyoming CL A Class A | GWR | $6.3M | 56,591 | -3.85pp | 2q | -69.5%-$14.4M | |
| COLLIER CREEK HOLDINGS | MOSC | $6.1M | 590,998 | -0.18pp | 4q | HELD | |
| Tuscan Holdings Corp II | THCAU | $6.1M | 600,000 | -0.17pp | 2q | HELD | |
| LEO HOLDINGS C-A | LHC | $5.9M | 568,400 | -0.16pp | 3q | HELD | |
| OSPREY TECHNLGY AQUISTION CO | SFTWU | $5.1M | 500,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| RA PHARMACEUTICALS INC COM | RARX | $5.0M | 105,964 | - | new | NEW | |
| TUSCAN HLDGS CORP UNIT 1 COM & 1 WT EXP | THCBU | $4.7M | 443,200 | -0.43pp | 4q | -18.4%-$1.1M | |
| GALILEO ACQUISITION CORP UNITS | GLEOU | $4.2M | 414,300 | - | new | NEW | |
| DIAMONDPEAK HLDGS CORP UNIT 1 COM CL A& 1/3 RED WT EXP | DPHCU | $4.2M | 400,000 | -0.10pp | 4q | HELD | |
| HEALTHCARE MERGER CORP UNIT | HCCOU | $4.1M | 400,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| JUNIPER INDL HLDGS INC | JIHU | $4.1M | 400,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| FINSERV ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | FSRVU | $4.1M | 400,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| EXPERIEN | EXPCU | $4.1M | 400,000 | -0.37pp | 2q | -20.0%-$1.0M | |
| ALUSSA ENERGY ACQUIS UTF EXP | ALUSU | $4.0M | 400,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| B RILEY PRIN MERGER CORP UNIT 1 COM & 1/2 WT EXP 04/08/24 | BRPMU | $3.9M | 375,000 | -0.08pp | 3q | HELD | |
| FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP | FTAC | $3.9M | 380,911 | -0.09pp | 3q | +1.5%+$58.8K | |
| Amplitude Healthcare Acquisition Corp | AMHCU | $3.8M | 375,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SPARTAN | SPAQU | $3.6M | 351,500 | -0.11pp | 5q | HELD | |
| MEDICINES CO COM | MDCO | $3.6M | 42,400 | - | new | NEW | |
| SILVER S | SSPKU | $3.6M | 350,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| AMCI ACQUISITION CORP | AMCIU | $3.5M | 340,100 | -0.10pp | 5q | HELD | |
| RMG ACQUISITION C 24 UTS EXP 02/07/24 | RMGU | $3.4M | 335,000 | -0.09pp | 4q | HELD | |
| FAR PT ACQUISITION CORP | FPACU | $3.3M | 308,125 | -0.09pp | 5q | HELD | |
| MONOCLE ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | MNCLU | $3.3M | 300,000 | -0.06pp | 4q | HELD | |
| HENNESSY CAP ACQUSTION CORP | HCACU | $3.2M | 300,000 | -0.08pp | 4q | HELD | |
| GRAF INDL CORP UNIT | GRAFU | $3.2M | 301,500 | -0.07pp | 5q | HELD | |
| HAYMAKER | HYACU | $3.2M | 300,000 | -0.08pp | 3q | HELD | |
| APEX TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION | APXTU | $3.1M | 300,000 | -0.07pp | 2q | HELD | |
| TRINE AC | TRNEU | $3.1M | 300,000 | -0.09pp | 4q | HELD | |
| GX ACQUISITION CORP | GXGXU | $3.1M | 300,000 | -0.15pp | 3q | HELD | |
| PURE ACQUISITION CORP | PACQU | $3.1M | 286,100 | -0.36pp | 5q | -25.9%-$1.1M | |
| PIVOTALINVESTMENT COIRP II | PICU | $3.1M | 300,000 | -0.09pp | 2q | HELD | |
| LEO HOLDINGS CORP | ACAMU | $3.1M | 300,000 | -0.09pp | 4q | HELD | |
| CIIG MERGER CORP | CIICU | $3.0M | 300,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CAESARS ENTMT CORP COM | CZR | $2.9M | 211,352 | -1.53pp | 3q | -70.9%-$7.0M | |
| NETFIN ACQUISITION CORP | NFINU | $2.8M | 278,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LF CAPITAL ACQUISTION | LFACU | $2.8M | 264,600 | -0.08pp | 5q | HELD | |
| LGL SYS ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | DFNSU | $2.8M | 275,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| GORES ME | GMHIU | $2.7M | 250,000 | -0.08pp | 4q | HELD | |
| VectoIQ Acquisition Corp | VTIQU | $2.6M | 236,800 | -0.06pp | 5q | HELD | |
| NEW PROVIDENCE ACQUISITIN CO UNIT 09/01/2024 | NPAUU | $2.6M | 250,000 | -0.06pp | 2q | HELD | |
| SOFTWARE ACQUISITION GROUP INC UNIT | SAQNU | $2.5M | 250,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| COLLIER CREEK HOLDINGS | CCHU | $2.4M | 220,800 | -0.07pp | 4q | HELD | |
| CF FIN ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | CFFAU | $2.4M | 218,100 | -0.05pp | 5q | HELD | |
| DIAMOND EAGLE ACQUISITION CO | DEACU | $2.3M | 200,000 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| GIG CAPITAL TWO I 26 UTS | GIXU | $2.3M | 220,000 | -0.06pp | 3q | HELD | |
| SCHULTZ SPEC PURP | SAMAU | $2.3M | 218,000 | -0.06pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ANDINA ACQUISITION CORP III UNITS | ANDAU | $2.2M | 208,900 | -0.06pp | 4q | HELD | |
| NEBULA ACQUISITION CORP | NEBUU | $2.2M | 200,400 | -0.06pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ACT II GLOBAL ACQUISITION CO | ACTTU | $2.1M | 200,000 | -0.05pp | 3q | HELD | |
| THUNDER BRDG ACQUISI UTS EXP | THBRU | $2.1M | 200,000 | -0.05pp | 2q | HELD | |
| CRESCENT ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | CRSAU | $2.1M | 200,000 | -0.05pp | 4q | HELD | |
| CHP MERGER CORP | CHPMU | $2.0M | 200,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LANDCADIA HLDGS II INC | LCAHU | $2.0M | 200,000 | -0.06pp | 3q | HELD | |
| TORTOISE ACQUISITION CORP | SHLLU | $2.0M | 200,000 | -0.06pp | 4q | HELD | |
| PURE ACQUISITION CORP | GPAQ | $2.0M | 185,000 | -0.05pp | 2q | HELD | |
| CHURCHILL CAP CORP II CL A | CCX | $1.9M | 180,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LEISURE | LACQU | $1.9M | 170,500 | -0.04pp | 5q | HELD | |
| LIV CAP ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | LIVKU | $1.8M | 175,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LEGACY ACQUISITION | LGCU | $1.7M | 160,700 | -0.04pp | 5q | HELD | |
| FORUM MERGER II CORP | FMCIU | $1.7M | 154,800 | -0.05pp | 5q | HELD | |
| AIRCASTLE LTD | AYR | $1.6M | 50,792 | - | new | NEW | |
| SC HEALTH CORP UNIT 99/99/9999 | SCPEU | $1.6M | 153,100 | - | new | NEW | |
| MEGALITH FINL ACQUISITION CO | MFACU | $1.6M | 150,000 | -0.04pp | 5q | HELD | |
| SOUTH MTN MERGER CORP | SMMCU | $1.6M | 150,000 | -0.05pp | 3q | HELD | |
| PROPTECH ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | PTACU | $1.5M | 150,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| OAKTREE ACQUISITION CORP | OAC | $1.5M | 150,000 | -0.04pp | 2q | HELD | |
| UNION ACQUISITION CORP II | LATNU | $1.5M | 150,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| GS ACQUISITION HOLDINGS CORP | GSAHU | $1.4M | 117,700 | -0.01pp | 5q | HELD | |
| OPES ACQUISTION CORP. | OPESU | $1.3M | 118,400 | -0.02pp | 5q | HELD | |
| GORES HOLDINGS III INC | GRSHU | $1.3M | 116,411 | -0.02pp | 5q | HELD | |
| TRIDENT ACQUISTION | TDACU | $1.2M | 117,200 | -0.04pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ALBERTON ACQUISITIONCORP | ALACU | $1.2M | 114,600 | -0.03pp | 4q | HELD | |
| MUDRICK CAPITAL ACQUISTION | MUDSU | $1.1M | 100,000 | -0.04pp | 5q | HELD | |
| BIG ROCK PARTNERS ACQUSI | BRPA | $1.1M | 100,000 | -0.03pp | 2q | HELD | |
| INSURANC | INSUU | $1.1M | 100,000 | -0.03pp | 4q | HELD | |
| Gores Holdings III Inc | GRSH | $1.0M | 100,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| SPARTAN ENERGY ACQUISITION C | SPAQ | $1.0M | 100,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| CONYERS PK II ACQUISITION CO | CPAAU | $816.0K | 75,000 | -0.02pp | 2q | HELD | |
| HAYMAKER ACQUISITION CORP II | HYAC | $729.0K | 72,500 | - | new | NEW | |
| CHURCHILL CAP CORP II | CCXU | $543.0K | 50,400 | -0.01pp | 3q | +0.8%+$4.3K | |
| TIBERIUS ACQUISTION CORP. | TIBRW | $262.0K | 230,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| NETFIN ACQUISITION CORP | NFIN | $224.0K | 22,000 | -0.66pp | 2q | -91.9%-$2.6M | |
| VIRGIN GALACTIC HOLDINGS INC | SPCEWS | $208.0K | 62,066 | - | new | NEW | |
| IMMUNOVANT INC | IMVTW | $200.0K | 100,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| Merida Merger Wts Ex 11/26 | MCMJW | $169.0K | 337,500 | - | new | NEW | |
| FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP III | FTACW | $158.0K | 115,455 | flat | 3q | +2.6%+$4.0K | |
| LEO HOLDINGS CORP | LHCWS | $93.0K | 140,000 | -0.01pp | 2q | HELD | |
| GORDON POINTE ACQUISITION CO | GPAQW | $59.0K | 165,000 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| BIG ROCK PARTNERS ACQUISTION-CW22 | BRPAW | $35.0K | 200,000 | flat | 2q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Banks & Lending | $13.7M | 3.1% |
| Holding & Investment | $9.5M | 2.2% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $6.9M | 1.6% |
| Other sectors | $6.1M | 1.4% |
| Not classified | $398.3M | 91.7% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | +3.2% | +8.5% | -5.2% | 81% |
| Q3 2019 | +2.7% | +1.3% | +1.5% | 76% |
| Q2 2019 | -0.8% | +3.7% | -4.6% | 95% |
| Q1 2019 | +5.6% | +13.0% | -7.4% | 82% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | $434.5M | 107 | 39 | 6 | 8 | 52 | 37.1% | 21 |
| Q3 2019 | $385.4M | 120 | 49 | 11 | 17 | 51 | 38.9% | 44 |
| Q2 2019 | $441.1M | 122 | 33 | 8 | 40 | 36 | 38.1% | 44 |
| Q1 2019 | $463.7M | 125 | 39 | 41 | 19 | 33 | 33.3% | 45 |
| Q4 2018 | $342.1M | 119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.9% | 44 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
