ADT INC DEL (ADT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $866.7M | 133,333,333 | 0.59% | 15q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $469.1M | 72,164,639 | 0.01% | 8q | +15.0%+$61.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $322.1M | 49,552,024 | 0.01% | 2q | +8.3%+$24.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $281.1M | 43,246,525 | 0.05% | 31q | +8.4%+$21.8M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $207.0M | 31,846,158 | 0.38% | 10q | +6.9%+$13.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $181.1M | 28,106,229 | 0.06% | 28q | -16.2%-$35.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $170.5M | 26,231,219 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.5%+$25.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $135.6M | 20,693,604 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.1%+$11.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $128.0M | 19,697,105 | 0.01% | 32q | -17.6%-$27.4M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $123.0M | 18,917,144 | 0.13% | 12q | +50.1%+$41.1M |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $116.1M | 17,858,375 | 1.16% | 21q | -8.3%-$10.5M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $115.1M | 17,525,035 | 0.04% | 31q | +6.7%+$7.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $80.4M | 12,369,869 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.4%+$8.2M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $54.8M | 8,427,968 | 0.36% | 3q | +19.6%+$9.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $51.1M | 7,868,556 | 0.00% | 34q | +34.3%+$13.1M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $44.0M | 6,763,930 | 0.11% | 9q | +1.7%+$719.4K |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $43.9M | 6,752,532 | 0.10% | 15q | +631.3%+$37.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $41.8M | 6,438,156 | 0.03% | 8q | +6.8%+$2.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $38.8M | 5,973,802 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.1%-$3.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $37.0M | 5,697,972 | 0.01% | 31q | +655.8%+$32.1M |
| FMR LLC | $36.6M | 5,626,638 | 0.00% | 18q | +12.7%+$4.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $34.1M | 5,250,783 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.9%+$2.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $32.9M | 5,061,873 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.4%+$5.4M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $31.3M | 4,821,907 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $28.2M | 4,339,046 | 0.07% | 3q | +24.4%+$5.5M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $28.1M | 4,329,165 | 0.03% | 13q | +19.0%+$4.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $27.4M | 4,208,660 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.7%+$4.1M |
| Pine Valley Investments Ltd Liability Co | $27.2M | 4,159,167 | 1.07% | 2q | +62.5%+$10.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.4M | 3,902,911 | 0.01% | 10q | +72.1%+$10.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $25.0M | 3,851,080 | 0.01% | 31q | +94.4%+$12.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $24.4M | 3,752,632 | 0.02% | 7q | -45.2%-$20.1M |
| MAGARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.3M | 3,729,755 | 7.51% | new | FIRST |
| Nuveen, LLC | $23.5M | 3,619,669 | 0.01% | 6q | +20.4%+$4.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $23.3M | 3,582,742 | 0.01% | 2q | +14.0%+$2.9M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $23.2M | 3,568,188 | 0.12% | 3q | -48.0%-$21.4M |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC | $20.3M | 3,126,000 | 0.37% | 10q | +47.0%+$6.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.5M | 2,992,399 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.3%-$867.2K |
| Arnhold LLC | $19.1M | 2,934,656 | 1.33% | 21q | +32.0%+$4.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $18.9M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 2,707,328 | 0.00% | 31q | +1294.4%+$17.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $18.4M | 2,827,903 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.0%+$1.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $17.7M | 2,723,573 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.6%+$1.7M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.7M | 2,562,927 | 0.01% | 8q | +105.6%+$8.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $16.0M | 2,453,793 | 0.00% | 27q | +1.9%+$304.3K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $15.9M | 2,442,795 | 0.26% | 8q | +18.0%+$2.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $13.1M | 2,022,799 | 0.00% | 31q | +23.3%+$2.5M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $12.6M | 1,931,575 | 0.00% | 8q | -42.9%-$9.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $12.2M | 1,878,018 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.5%+$1.1M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.9M | 1,835,322 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.3%+$491.2K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $11.4M | 1,757,753 | 0.01% | 28q | +11.2%+$1.1M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $11.3M | 1,741,483 | 0.02% | 7q | +7.9%+$825.6K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $11.3M | 1,730,839 | 0.01% | 10q | +143.5%+$6.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $11.2M | 1,718,798 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.4%+$862.0K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $11.1M | 1,712,831 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Amundi | $10.5M | 1,618,696 | 0.00% | 8q | +1033.8%+$9.6M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $10.4M | 1,603,870 | 0.12% | 4q | +181.9%+$6.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $9.5M | 1,461,631 | 0.01% | 6q | +40.1%+$2.7M |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | $9.3M | 1,423,133 | 0.46% | 6q | +3.2%+$289.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $8.8M | 1,360,341 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $8.5M | 1,296,275 | 0.02% | 11q | +18.6%+$1.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $8.4M | 1,292,019 | 0.01% | 5q | -38.7%-$5.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $8.2M | 1,256,222 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.7%+$442.8K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $8.1M | 1,245,063 | 0.01% | 9q | +6.4%+$484.8K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $7.7M | 1,186,298 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.7M | 1,179,721 | 0.00% | 29q | +11.3%+$779.4K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $7.7M | 1,179,585 | 0.01% | 5q | -42.7%-$5.7M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $7.7M | 1,178,636 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $7.6M | 1,172,889 | 0.01% | 16q | -17.1%-$1.6M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.5M | 1,147,949 | 0.01% | 17q | +29.3%+$1.7M |
| Partners Group Holding AG | $7.2M | 1,114,353 | 0.49% | 31q | HELD |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $7.2M | 1,109,269 | 0.32% | 8q | +1.5%+$105.5K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $7.1M | 1,098,208 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.5%+$433.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $6.6M | 1,010,071 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.4%-$929.9K |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $6.5M | 1,000,000 | 0.26% | 7q | +100.0%+$3.2M |
| Creative Planning | $6.3M | 968,733 | 0.00% | 8q | +67.8%+$2.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $6.1M | 944,039 | 0.01% | 5q | -21.0%-$1.6M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $6.1M | 897,808 | 0.12% | 2q | +1563.1%+$5.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.0M | 899,357 | 0.00% | 25q | -26.4%-$2.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.9M | 901,754 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.8%-$2.6M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $5.7M | 869,859 | 0.02% | 9q | -44.0%-$4.4M |
| LEE DANNER & BASS INC | $5.5M | 839,827 | 0.31% | 30q | +54.4%+$1.9M |
| Man Group plc | $5.4M | 824,431 | 0.01% | 5q | +54.9%+$1.9M |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | $5.0M | 769,988 | 0.06% | 24q | -8.9%-$487.2K |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $5.0M | 765,247 | 0.01% | 2q | +391.6%+$4.0M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $4.8M | 742,349 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.7%-$1.0M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $4.8M | 739,459 | 0.01% | 3q | +314.1%+$3.6M |
| Phocas Financial Corp. | $4.8M | 738,914 | 0.67% | 5q | -5.1%-$255.6K |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $4.6M | 714,349 | 0.06% | 7q | +10.4%+$437.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.6M | 707,152 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.9%+$487.9K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.5M | 686,618 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.4M | 679,800 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.4%+$414.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.4M | 679,706 | 0.01% | 9q | -49.7%-$4.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $4.1M | 624,689 | 0.00% | 16q | +27.4%+$872.8K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $4.0M | 608,726 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.1%+$44.5K |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $3.9M | 600,000 | 6.55% | 6q | -14.3%-$650.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.9M | 596,915 | 0.00% | 12q | +21.5%+$687.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.8M incl. $2.8M options CALL+PUT | 161,664 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.9%-$1.7M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $3.8M | 589,458 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.9%+$1.3M |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $3.7M | 569,170 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $3.7M | 561,850 | 0.02% | 8q | +26.6%+$767.6K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $3.5M | 536,535 | 0.02% | 7q | -74.5%-$10.2M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 8.5% |
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/A | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-29 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-08-31 | 2026-08-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Houston Daniel Joseph | Director | Bought | 36,450 | $250.4K |
| 2026-05-29 | Likosar Jeffrey | Pres Corp Dev & Trans. & CFO | Bought | 15,000 | $101.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 146 | $171.5M | 28,122,202 | 58 | 50 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 463 | $4.7B | 716,388,414 | 78 | 203 | 131 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 453 | $5.0B | 746,370,353 | 91 | 144 | 161 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 451 | $6.2B | 761,789,130 | 61 | 164 | 150 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 464 | $6.5B | 742,027,437 | 86 | 223 | 93 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 423 | $6.7B | 781,135,836 | 106 | 169 | 93 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 364 | $6.4B | 787,030,874 | 85 | 146 | 77 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 319 | $5.7B | 818,395,414 | 63 | 113 | 73 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 279 | $5.9B | 818,955,804 | 51 | 86 | 74 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 267 | $6.2B | 818,444,251 | 46 | 106 | 62 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 268 | $5.4B | 802,067,197 | 72 | 98 | 57 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 227 | $5.6B | 815,854,987 | 36 | 67 | 74 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 209 | $4.9B | 809,778,453 | 29 | 69 | 62 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 205 | $4.9B | 807,897,642 | 27 | 81 | 56 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 222 | $5.8B | 795,906,239 | 32 | 91 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 233 | $7.2B | 791,157,425 | 54 | 70 | 74 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 211 | $7.5B | 1,124,547,171 | 53 | 65 | 50 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 194 | $6.2B | 1,093,595,340 | 44 | 63 | 54 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 179 | $7.8B | 1,025,241,533 | 37 | 59 | 48 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 175 | $13.7B | 1,710,206,284 | 22 | 53 | 52 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 175 | $8.1B | 1,062,593,150 | 25 | 54 | 54 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 189 | $10.7B | 1,061,270,715 | 37 | 46 | 65 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 189 | $9.4B | 1,107,376,343 | 38 | 54 | 57 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 199 | $48.8B | 6,205,883,976 | 41 | 73 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 209 | $9.6B | 1,173,756,700 | 67 | 81 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 168 | $9.5B | 1,187,844,301 | 37 | 54 | 49 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 164 | $5.2B | 1,191,691,994 | 26 | 61 | 50 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 172 | $9.3B | 1,170,105,515 | 50 | 43 | 51 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 147 | $7.4B | 1,173,472,871 | 30 | 48 | 47 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 153 | $7.2B | 1,170,602,983 | 35 | 52 | 47 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 151 | $7.0B | 1,093,947,986 | 18 | 59 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 159 | $9.6B | 1,595,580,833 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0.1% |
