ADTRAN HOLDINGS INC (ADTN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 86,230,571 shares against 81,481,407 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $108.9M | 7,836,196 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $71.4M | 5,135,649 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.6%+$5.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $48.8M | 3,510,271 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$1.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $42.9M | 3,082,794 | 0.00% | 16q | +31.1%+$10.2M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $41.3M | 2,972,917 | 0.33% | 7q | -4.9%-$2.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $40.9M | 2,940,724 | 0.01% | 11q | +1080.3%+$37.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $40.3M | 2,896,353 | 0.03% | 11q | +157.8%+$24.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $37.8M | 2,722,820 | 0.01% | 14q | +43.6%+$11.5M |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $36.4M | 2,619,389 | 0.10% | 16q | -16.1%-$7.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $36.1M | 2,623,057 | 0.00% | 16q | +72.7%+$15.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $34.7M | 2,497,014 | 0.03% | 16q | +82.4%+$15.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $27.2M | 1,958,052 | 0.00% | 16q | +7.6%+$1.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $25.5M | 1,835,508 | 0.02% | 9q | +300.8%+$19.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.9M | 1,792,752 | 0.00% | 16q | -2.2%-$557.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $24.7M | 1,773,740 | 0.03% | 16q | +774.2%+$21.8M |
| Boston Partners | $22.7M | 1,651,038 | 0.02% | 2q | +39.8%+$6.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $19.4M | 1,398,913 | 0.02% | 10q | +418.2%+$15.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $19.0M | 1,366,243 | 0.00% | 16q | +2.2%+$406.1K |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.3M | 1,099,019 | 0.05% | 13q | -44.8%-$12.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $15.2M | 1,091,898 | 0.01% | 4q | -10.4%-$1.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.5M | 1,045,037 | 0.00% | 16q | +7.7%+$1.0M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.4M | 1,038,292 | 0.01% | 2q | +16.5%+$2.0M |
| FMR LLC | $14.1M | 1,011,195 | 0.00% | 16q | +64.3%+$5.5M |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | $11.8M | 851,526 | 2.73% | 13q | -51.9%-$12.8M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $11.8M | 849,967 | 0.02% | 11q | -7.9%-$1.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $11.8M | 845,421 | 0.00% | 16q | +130.2%+$6.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $10.9M | 786,873 | 0.00% | 3q | +72.7%+$4.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.6M | 764,780 | 0.01% | 6q | +35.4%+$2.8M |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $10.4M | 750,000 | 0.46% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $10.2M | 734,960 | 0.00% | 16q | +11.5%+$1.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $9.9M | 714,068 | 0.00% | 16q | +14.4%+$1.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $9.7M | 700,147 | 0.00% | 6q | +108.9%+$5.1M |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $9.5M | 696,210 | 0.46% | 13q | -5.4%-$542.7K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.3M | 671,403 | 0.00% | 9q | -20.4%-$2.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.9M incl. $7.0M options CALL+PUT | 140,133 | 0.00% | 14q | +22.9%+$1.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $8.7M | 629,119 | 0.02% | 7q | +12.3%+$955.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.7M | 625,245 | 0.00% | 16q | +65.2%+$3.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $8.6M | 617,388 | 0.01% | 16q | -30.5%-$3.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $8.0M | 575,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC | $8.0M | 573,128 | 2.35% | 7q | -8.3%-$721.4K |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | $7.9M | 570,542 | 2.28% | 16q | -44.9%-$6.5M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $7.8M | 561,192 | 0.01% | 12q | -1.2%-$96.4K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.5M | 541,455 | 0.01% | 16q | -17.3%-$1.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $7.5M | 540,877 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.5%+$255.0K |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $7.4M | 529,866 | 0.73% | 2q | +1519.3%+$6.9M |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $7.3M | 526,300 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $7.0M | 504,227 | 0.00% | 16q | +10.2%+$650.9K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $7.0M | 502,322 | 0.01% | 3q | +8.2%+$530.2K |
| WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.0M | 500,000 | 1.28% | 9q | -37.5%-$4.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.7M | 479,197 | 0.00% | 16q | -48.3%-$6.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $6.6M | 472,733 | 0.04% | 9q | -31.0%-$2.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.5M incl. $2.5M options CALL | 281,868 | 0.00% | 4q | +177.7%+$4.1M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 450,000 | 0.19% | 16q | -63.4%-$10.8M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.6M | 403,253 | 0.00% | 3q | -63.5%-$9.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $5.1M | 370,294 | 0.10% | 5q | +610.8%+$4.4M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $4.9M | 352,438 | 0.00% | 6q | -4.4%-$225.8K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $4.6M | 330,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $3.9M | 279,072 | 0.92% | 11q | -57.5%-$5.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.8M | 275,489 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.7M | 266,134 | 0.00% | 16q | +54.8%+$1.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.5M | 255,026 | 0.00% | 16q | +6.3%+$208.8K |
| GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | $3.5M | 250,492 | 2.11% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 247,014 | 0.00% | 3q | +67.2%+$1.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $3.3M | 238,878 | 0.00% | 13q | +10.5%+$314.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.3M | 236,765 | 0.00% | 16q | -76.1%-$10.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.3M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 29,619 | 0.00% | 16q | -92.5%-$40.4M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.3M | 236,510 | 0.00% | 9q | -82.0%-$15.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.3M | 235,833 | 0.00% | 16q | -8.8%-$317.3K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $3.2M | 230,160 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $3.2M | 228,160 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.0M CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $2.9M | 208,413 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.9M | 208,278 | 0.00% | 9q | +34.5%+$742.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.8M | 201,962 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.2%+$163.0K |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $2.8M | 200,000 | 0.38% | 16q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.8M | 198,697 | 0.04% | 11q | -9.1%-$275.4K |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $2.7M | 195,941 | 0.11% | 10q | +7.4%+$186.5K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.7M | 192,528 | 0.01% | 6q | -22.9%-$794.8K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $2.6M | 184,606 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.5M | 180,890 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.9%+$140.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.5M | 178,573 | 0.03% | 10q | +98.8%+$1.2M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 176,625 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.0M | 146,245 | 0.00% | 7q | -23.8%-$635.9K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.0M | 145,700 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.2%+$43.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.0M incl. $829.8K options CALL+PUT | 85,325 | 0.00% | 5q | -12.6%-$289.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.9M | 138,630 | 0.00% | 16q | +13.0%+$221.3K |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $1.8M | 132,526 | 0.24% | 4q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 129,355 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Bienville Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 127,247 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $1.7M | 124,994 | 0.01% | 5q | -13.3%-$267.2K |
| TITAN GLOBAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT USA LLC | $1.7M | 123,465 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.6M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 24,131 | 0.00% | 2q | +94.2%+$797.6K |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $1.6M | 115,625 | 0.35% | 2q | -65.7%-$3.1M |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $1.6M | 115,286 | 0.09% | 2q | +14.2%+$199.2K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $1.6M | 115,014 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.0%+$599.3K |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.5M | 109,674 | 0.00% | 10q | +62.2%+$584.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $1.5M | 106,853 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.1%-$224.7K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.4M | 103,040 | 0.00% | 16q | +10.3%+$134.1K |
| Man Group plc | $1.4M | 102,762 | 0.00% | 7q | +89.7%+$675.4K |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | $1.4M | 101,366 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-27 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Glingener Christoph | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 22,277 | $334.2K |
| 2026-05-20 | Wilson James Denson Jr | Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 9,332 | $137.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 32 | $8.4M | 1,222,733 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 251 | $1.2B | 86,230,571 | 52 | 93 | 71 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 229 | $995.5M | 78,963,048 | 47 | 87 | 63 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 214 | $614.5M | 70,431,060 | 24 | 70 | 76 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 223 | $646.5M | 68,208,769 | 48 | 78 | 58 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 195 | $535.2M | 59,503,964 | 26 | 64 | 72 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 208 | $516.5M | 58,794,879 | 66 | 59 | 57 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 158 | $515.7M | 61,596,352 | 22 | 61 | 48 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 151 | $354.5M | 59,090,874 | 18 | 39 | 65 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 158 | $318.3M | 60,133,712 | 35 | 57 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 170 | $364.7M | 66,632,550 | 24 | 54 | 61 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 172 | $476.5M | 64,596,112 | 30 | 58 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 165 | $524.5M | 63,552,335 | 21 | 61 | 62 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 166 | $682.1M | 64,427,619 | 35 | 65 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 173 | $1.0B | 63,473,177 | 21 | 59 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 180 | $1.2B | 63,835,191 | 20 | 65 | 70 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 177 | $2.6B | 133,974,914 | 172 | 5 | 1 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 158 | $2.3B | 132,297,567 | 24 | 51 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 181 | $2.4B | 128,349,885 | 19 | 62 | 62 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 179 | $2.8B | 119,798,940 | 25 | 58 | 54 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 172 | $1.7B | 90,265,606 | 36 | 50 | 56 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 152 | $1.9B | 92,023,764 | 26 | 35 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 137 | $1.6B | 97,086,991 | 12 | 40 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 139 | $860.3M | 58,059,694 | 16 | 33 | 55 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 133 | $558.9M | 54,418,002 | 5 | 34 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 152 | $645.8M | 58,576,580 | 29 | 43 | 47 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 141 | $591.2M | 76,329,297 | 16 | 44 | 49 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 140 | $538.0M | 53,334,259 | 14 | 44 | 54 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 154 | $707.2M | 61,562,054 | 14 | 55 | 44 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 164 | $968.7M | 61,966,147 | 29 | 50 | 46 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 159 | $866.5M | 62,993,847 | 29 | 56 | 36 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 150 | $665.8M | 61,695,741 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0.4% |
