GRUPO AEROMEXICO SAB DE CV (AERO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 7 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $495.1M | 27,505,017 | 5.54% | 3q | HELD |
| Silver Point Capital L.P. | $251.9M | 13,991,754 | 22.86% | 3q | +1.2%+$3.1M |
| Strategic Value Partners, LLC | $170.8M | 9,486,266 | 100.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Nut Tree Capital Management, LP | $116.9M | 6,492,821 | 27.89% | 3q | +1.6%+$1.8M |
| VR Advisory Services Ltd | $96.4M | 5,355,255 | 8.55% | 3q | +3.2%+$3.0M |
| BAUPOST GROUP LLC/MA | $87.8M | 4,880,188 | 1.62% | 3q | HELD |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $71.4M | 3,968,686 | 0.99% | 3q | HELD |
| DSC Meridian Capital LP | $51.3M | 2,851,895 | 12.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Corre Partners Management, LLC | $39.0M | 2,167,491 | 10.27% | 3q | HELD |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $36.3M | 2,016,959 | 0.37% | 3q | -17.3%-$7.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $32.8M | 1,823,199 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $25.9M | 1,439,668 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| 140 Summer Partners LP | $23.4M | 1,298,388 | 1.67% | 3q | HELD |
| PAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $21.4M | 1,189,824 | 0.53% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $18.6M | 1,033,724 | 0.00% | 3q | +73.5%+$7.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $17.9M | 997,099 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CONTRARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $12.1M | 671,207 | 3.95% | 3q | HELD |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $11.3M | 627,579 | 0.04% | 3q | +28.1%+$2.5M |
| IPG Investment Advisors LLC | $10.6M | 591,657 | 1.53% | 2q | HELD |
| REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.5M | 583,580 | 1.13% | 2q | +5.8%+$575.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.5M | 583,479 | 0.00% | 3q | -4.1%-$452.9K |
| COMPASS ROSE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP | $9.5M | 530,000 | 0.27% | 3q | -2.8%-$270.0K |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $8.4M | 467,129 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $7.6M | 419,673 | 0.03% | 3q | +35.3%+$2.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $7.2M | 400,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $7.1M | 395,648 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $5.9M | 327,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +30.8%+$1.4M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $4.4M | 243,084 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $3.1M | 175,000 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.1M | 174,530 | 0.01% | 2q | -17.6%-$673.2K |
| MARINER INVESTMENT GROUP LLC | $3.0M | 169,280 | 0.66% | 3q | HELD |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $2.7M | 150,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -33.3%-$1.4M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $2.7M | 150,000 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $2.5M | 138,075 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | $2.3M | 129,625 | 1.91% | 3q | -56.8%-$3.1M |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | $2.2M | 124,350 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.2M | 122,376 | 0.00% | 3q | -70.3%-$5.2M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | $2.2M | 120,936 | 0.05% | 3q | -19.4%-$523.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.0M | 108,710 | 0.00% | 3q | -16.4%-$385.0K |
| Marble Bar Asset Management LLP | $1.7M | 96,000 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| RWC ASSET ADVISORS (US) LLC | $1.7M | 92,412 | 0.37% | 3q | HELD |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $1.6M | 90,477 | 0.16% | 3q | +11.7%+$170.6K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 78,207 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $1.3M | 69,941 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bulltick Wealth Management, LLC | $1.2M | 65,965 | 0.24% | 3q | +30.6%+$278.0K |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $1.1M | 60,000 | 0.02% | 3q | -95.1%-$20.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1M | 58,934 | 0.00% | 3q | -84.5%-$5.8M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $936.0K | 52,000 | 0.03% | 3q | -41.6%-$665.5K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $808.4K | 44,913 | 0.00% | 2q | +349.1%+$628.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $777.3K | 43,184 | 0.01% | 3q | -58.8%-$1.1M |
| ELEMENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $731.0K | 40,612 | 0.02% | 3q | -7.6%-$59.8K |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | $602.8K | 33,490 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $559.2K | 31,064 | 0.00% | 3q | -84.6%-$3.1M |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $487.4K | 27,080 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $450.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $378.0K | 21,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Jain Global LLC | $376.8K | 20,934 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Hound Partners, LLC | $360.0K | 20,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $319.4K | 17,746 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.7%-$78.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $311.4K | 17,302 | 0.00% | 3q | -98.8%-$24.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $270.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +50.0%+$90.0K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $180.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $174.0K | 9,667 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $91.0K | 5,030 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $56.3K | 3,126 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.9K | 219 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.7K | 149 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.8K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.8K PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.7K | 95 | 0.00% | 3q | +137.5% |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $1.6K | 88 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $1.1K | 60 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $288 | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $198 | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $162 | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | Murray Aaron James | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 355,600 | $562.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $153.2M | 9,704,953 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $1.7B | 94,950,983 | 18 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $1.3B | 95,251,519 | 16 | 20 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $2.0B | 92,414,124 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $5.0K | 1,840 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $2.0K | 1,411 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $19.0K | 8,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
