FIRST TR EXCH TRADED FD III (AFDM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $31.5M | 362,149 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $17.7M | 202,982 | 0.02% | 10q | +20.4%+$3.0M |
| Per Stirling Capital Management, LLC. | $16.2M | 186,554 | 1.54% | 15q | +1.3%+$205.3K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $14.9M | 171,614 | 0.00% | 30q | +10.3%+$1.4M |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $11.3M | 129,472 | 0.16% | 23q | -8.6%-$1.1M |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC | $9.8M | 112,606 | 0.13% | 31q | -7.5%-$798.4K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $7.7M | 88,344 | 0.01% | 27q | +3.3%+$246.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.2M | 48,096 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.9%+$271.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.6M | 41,732 | 0.00% | 31q | +37.2%+$985.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.0M | 22,875 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.7%-$166.3K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.9M | 21,741 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.8%+$52.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.6M | 17,909 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.6%-$288.5K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $1.2M | 13,969 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.8%-$35.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 13,194 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $1.1M | 12,095 | 0.01% | 25q | +6.4%+$63.7K |
| Stratos Wealth Advisors, LLC | $655.5K | 7,528 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Walkner Condon Financial Advisors LLC | $538.3K | 6,182 | 0.06% | 18q | HELD |
| CENTRAL TRUST Co | $519.8K | 5,969 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $492.0K | 5,651 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EWA, LLC | $488.7K | 5,612 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $346.8K | 3,982 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $330.7K | 3,798 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $307.6K | 3,532 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $302.3K | 3,471 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| MONEYWISE, INC. | $301.1K | 3,458 | 0.11% | 26q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $278.8K | 3,193 | 0.00% | 26q | +40.4%+$80.1K |
| Strategic Equity Management | $254.3K | 2,920 | 0.09% | 6q | HELD |
| Spartan Wealth Advisory Services LLC | $241.2K | 2,770 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.3%-$3.1K |
| FULTON BREAKEFIELD BROENNIMAN LLC | $231.5K | 2,658 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $222.1K | 2,551 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Bison Wealth, LLC | $208.0K | 2,354 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $196.9K | 2,261 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $94.5K | 1,088 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $82.4K | 946 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $54.4K | 624 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| EVOLUTION WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC. | $47.5K | 546 | 0.03% | 5q | +15.9%+$6.5K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $36.7K | 422 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Elevated Capital Advisors, LLC | $36.3K | 417 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $36.1K | 414 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $27.0K | 310 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Oakmont Advisory Group, LLC | $25.2K | 289 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $19.6K | 225 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $16.1K | 185 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $14.8K | 170 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.0%-$2.6K |
| Golden State Wealth Management, LLC | $14.8K | 170 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $13.1K | 150 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $11.2K | 130 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $10.5K | 121 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.5K | 99 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $6.0K | 65 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Downshift Financial, LLC | $5.2K | 60 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $134 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $54 | 1 | 0.00% | 30q | -99.9%-$69.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 13G/A | TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 1.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $1.5M | 16,556 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $132.3M | 1,519,656 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 46 | $121.9M | 1,484,113 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | $116.3M | 1,444,157 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $108.9M | 1,419,614 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $102.9M | 1,411,180 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $89.5M | 1,347,671 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $86.1M | 1,401,468 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $108.2M | 1,607,023 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $103.9M | 1,632,880 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 44 | $169.2M | 2,632,635 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 44 | $135.7M | 2,217,496 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 45 | $95.8M | 1,724,059 | 4 | 8 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 44 | $105.9M | 1,865,611 | 1 | 14 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 49 | $101.3M | 1,801,050 | 6 | 10 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 50 | $104.9M | 1,971,154 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 43 | $355.0M | 7,684,123 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 45 | $483.2M | 9,025,221 | 1 | 13 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 50 | $1.6B | 24,766,267 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 49 | $1.5B | 20,042,230 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 44 | $1.3B | 19,030,675 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 50 | $672.1M | 9,496,111 | 11 | 10 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 43 | $589.3M | 8,989,446 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 46 | $558.8M | 8,675,227 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 43 | $489.6M | 8,651,684 | 1 | 6 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 46 | $469.1M | 8,781,915 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 45 | $414.1M | 9,105,135 | 3 | 10 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 55 | $733.1M | 12,225,440 | 6 | 11 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 55 | $664.7M | 11,936,260 | 5 | 10 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 55 | $839.2M | 14,792,012 | 4 | 18 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 60 | $816.5M | 14,494,597 | 8 | 19 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 58 | $686.9M | 13,382,113 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
