PROSHARES TR II (AGQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 781,380 shares against 131,511,975 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $113.0M incl. $110.5M options CALL+PUT | 36,197 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$1.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $81.0M incl. $72.4M options CALL+PUT | 126,692 | 0.01% | 31q | -59.0%-$116.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $58.6M incl. $48.7M options CALL+PUT | 145,619 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $8.2M | 120,746 | 0.00% | 5q | +4794.4%+$8.0M |
| TB Alternative Assets Ltd. | $4.0M | 58,920 | 0.64% | 2q | +112.2%+$2.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.3M | 48,690 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Genesis Financial Group, LLC | $1.4M | 20,855 | 0.92% | 3q | +4.3%+$58.1K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $1.4M | 14,968 | 0.06% | 2q | +202.8%+$949.0K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.4M | 20,813 | 0.00% | 5q | -69.3%-$3.2M |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $1.4M incl. $7.7K options CALL | 20,274 | 0.04% | 2q | +2043.1%+$1.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.1M | 16,380 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $948.8K | 13,951 | 0.00% | 35q | +610.7%+$815.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $902.2K | 13,266 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7%+$6.0K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $874.4K | 12,857 | 0.01% | 2q | +8.8%+$70.7K |
| SLT Holdings LLC | $864.4K | 12,710 | 0.54% | 2q | +11.2%+$87.4K |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $805.7K | 11,847 | 0.03% | 6q | +0.7%+$5.6K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $456.8K | 6,716 | 0.02% | 5q | -1.5%-$6.8K |
| Global View Capital Management LLC | $434.1K | 6,383 | 0.09% | 2q | +58.9%+$161.0K |
| STEVENS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $432.0K | 6,349 | 0.10% | 2q | -63.5%-$751.9K |
| RIA Advisory Group LLC | $420.6K | 6,185 | 0.09% | 2q | +97.0%+$207.1K |
| Scientech Research LLC | $411.3K | 6,048 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $408.1K | 6,000 | 0.08% | 2q | +109.1%+$212.9K |
| Pilgrim Partners Asia Pte Ltd | $374.1K | 5,500 | 0.16% | 2q | +106.8%+$193.1K |
| Mariner, LLC | $373.2K | 5,488 | 0.00% | 4q | +57.3%+$136.0K |
| RiverFront Investment Group, LLC | $365.3K | 5,371 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $357.5K | 5,257 | 0.00% | 4q | +65.7%+$141.8K |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $334.7K | 4,922 | 0.02% | 15q | -3.6%-$12.4K |
| Bison Wealth, LLC | $306.2K incl. $7.5K options CALL | 4,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| STILWELL VALUE LLC | $272.0K | 4,000 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| NKCFO LLC | $238.0K | 3,500 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $214.5K | 3,154 | 0.00% | 4q | -22.2%-$61.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $115.5K | 1,699 | 0.00% | 7q | +152.5%+$69.8K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $102.0K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 5q | +87.5%+$47.6K |
| Bullseye Investment Management, LLC | $69.2K | 1,018 | 0.03% | 3q | +9.7%+$6.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $52.5K | 797 | 0.00% | 2q | +935.1%+$47.5K |
| Strategic Investment Solutions, Inc. /IL | $42.0K | 617 | 0.01% | 2q | +223.0%+$29.0K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $27.5K | 405 | 0.00% | 5q | -6.0%-$1.8K |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $25.0K | 368 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Caitlin John, LLC | $13.6K | 200 | 0.01% | 3q | -55.1%-$16.7K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $13.0K | 191 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.5% |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $10.2K | 150 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.2K | 136 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MOTCO | $8.5K | 125 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $7.3K | 107 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $6.8K | 100 | 0.00% | 5q | -53.5%-$7.8K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $6.8K | 100 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $4.1K | 60 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.5K | 52 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $2.4K | 36 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0%+$1.2K |
| THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC. | $2.1K | 31 | 0.00% | 2q | -95.9%-$49.8K |
| Kings Path Partners LLC | $816 | 12 | 0.00% | 9q | +50.0% |
| Spire Wealth Management | $680 | 10 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $476 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $34 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $10.6M | 158,457 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $285.2M | 781,380 | 7 | 25 | 10 | 81.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $676.4M | 776,082 | 26 | 13 | 24 | 86.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $935.4M | 1,144,825 | 28 | 15 | 23 | 81.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $252.5M | 1,039,916 | 21 | 13 | 12 | 68.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $136.9M | 900,882 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 68.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $171.7M | 1,111,675 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 70.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $70.4M | 480,815 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 77.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 43 | $167.0M | 1,141,315 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 72.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 38 | $79.4M | 474,945 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 78.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 33 | $50.2M | 733,271 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 58.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 31 | $52.3M | 919,094 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 52.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 32 | $34.4M | 461,257 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 67.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 30 | $33.9M | 434,157 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 65.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 35 | $57.2M | 882,875 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 51.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 40 | $63.6M | 748,505 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 60.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 25 | $35.0M | 431,659 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 74.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 24 | $32.2M | 269,678 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 79.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 31 | $69.8M | 517,774 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 71.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 34 | $71.1M | 569,395 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 72.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 31 | $60.5M | 607,667 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 67.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 35 | $74.4M | 530,374 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 67.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 32 | $70.2M | 385,850 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 77.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 38 | $132.9M | 889,031 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 65.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 35 | $216.2M | 4,212,988 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 18.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 21 | $113.4M | 3,485,560 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 9.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 20 | $33.5M | 1,430,803 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 21.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 18 | $294.8M | 8,480,455 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 8.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 18 | $152.4M | 4,323,950 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 16.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 18 | $106.4M | 3,358,357 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 22.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 20 | $46.0M | 1,549,385 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 17.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 18 | $62.8M | 2,002,122 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16.0% |
