ARTERIS INC (AIP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 32,054,948 shares against 49,152,102 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $190.8M | 3,927,500 | 5.74% | 14q | -0.6%-$1.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $160.1M | 3,295,511 | 0.00% | 8q | +56.9%+$58.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $73.6M | 1,513,992 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.8%+$7.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $72.8M | 1,499,096 | 0.02% | 19q | -15.2%-$13.0M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $68.6M | 1,411,787 | 0.10% | 16q | +122.1%+$37.7M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $60.8M | 1,252,430 | 0.07% | 17q | +34.2%+$15.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $51.8M | 1,065,102 | 0.01% | 6q | +37.6%+$14.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $49.0M | 1,008,092 | 0.00% | 11q | +6.4%+$2.9M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $47.7M | 981,795 | 0.17% | 17q | +61.6%+$18.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $43.0M | 885,754 | 0.00% | 19q | +11.9%+$4.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $42.1M | 867,221 | 0.00% | 19q | +6.2%+$2.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.8M | 818,720 | 0.01% | 6q | +19.4%+$6.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $29.2M | 600,609 | 0.00% | 2q | +61.7%+$11.1M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $25.5M | 525,712 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $24.3M | 500,200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $22.8M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 371,914 | 0.00% | 5q | +856.9%+$20.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $22.2M | 457,778 | 0.00% | 9q | +346.7%+$17.3M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $22.0M | 453,397 | 0.02% | 2q | +291.3%+$16.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $21.5M | 443,481 | 0.00% | 7q | +1961.4%+$20.5M |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $21.2M | 437,179 | 1.13% | 9q | -25.8%-$7.4M |
| Samjo Management, LLC | $16.5M | 340,010 | 5.64% | 11q | -70.3%-$39.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $14.8M | 303,876 | 0.02% | 17q | +337.9%+$11.4M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $14.4M | 296,800 | 1.95% | 14q | -25.8%-$5.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $14.3M | 294,983 | 0.00% | 19q | +21.8%+$2.6M |
| THAMES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.3M | 293,973 | 1.17% | 12q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $14.0M | 288,853 | 0.03% | 16q | +10.1%+$1.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $14.0M | 287,396 | 0.02% | 3q | +177.4%+$8.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.6M incl. $1.0M options CALL | 259,794 | 0.01% | 3q | +689.0%+$11.9M |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $13.5M | 277,665 | 1.77% | 8q | -4.4%-$614.9K |
| FMR LLC | $12.7M | 262,023 | 0.00% | 16q | +904.3%+$11.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $11.8M incl. $10.8M options CALL+PUT | 20,491 | 0.00% | 14q | -66.2%-$23.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.6M | 239,276 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.3%+$1.3M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $11.6M | 238,772 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $11.2M | 229,643 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.7M | 220,086 | 0.00% | 19q | -41.0%-$7.4M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $10.7M | 219,311 | 0.07% | 12q | -52.8%-$11.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $10.5M | 216,984 | 0.06% | 13q | -37.1%-$6.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1M | 208,522 | 0.00% | 13q | +150.6%+$6.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $9.8M | 202,399 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $8.9M | 183,386 | 1.62% | 7q | -70.6%-$21.4M |
| NATIXIS | $8.1M | 165,700 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.0M incl. $4.7M options CALL+PUT | 67,927 | 0.00% | 14q | +8.4%+$622.6K |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $7.9M | 162,933 | 0.71% | 3q | -20.8%-$2.1M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $7.8M | 160,415 | 0.28% | 19q | -77.5%-$26.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $7.8M | 162,049 | 0.01% | 7q | +379.6%+$6.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $7.7M | 158,175 | 0.00% | 19q | +255.2%+$5.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $7.7M | 157,891 | 0.00% | 3q | +12206.4%+$7.6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $7.4M | 151,909 | 0.01% | 3q | +216.5%+$5.0M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $7.3M incl. $2.4M options CALL+PUT | 99,235 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $7.2M | 148,874 | 0.01% | 13q | +14.3%+$907.7K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $7.1M | 145,477 | 0.01% | 3q | -14.6%-$1.2M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $6.9M | 142,200 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.4M | 135,459 | 0.00% | 19q | +14.2%+$800.1K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.2M | 107,939 | 0.00% | 13q | -80.7%-$22.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.1M | 105,208 | 0.00% | 9q | +20.4%+$865.4K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $5.0M | 102,952 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.8M | 98,349 | 0.00% | 9q | +33.4%+$1.2M |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $4.6M | 93,679 | 0.38% | 8q | +2.9%+$130.0K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $4.4M | 91,199 | 0.02% | 6q | -5.1%-$236.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.2M | 86,161 | 0.00% | 13q | -34.8%-$2.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.9M | 81,108 | 0.00% | 5q | +10.8%+$384.4K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.3M incl. $816.3K options CALL+PUT | 50,608 | 0.01% | 3q | +23659.6%+$3.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.2M | 66,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $3.2M | 65,877 | 0.00% | 12q | +5.9%+$177.6K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $3.1M | 64,032 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. | $3.1M | 63,321 | 0.43% | 3q | -47.2%-$2.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.8M | 56,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WESBANCO BANK INC | $2.6M | 54,500 | 0.07% | 2q | +60.3%+$996.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.6M | 53,542 | 0.00% | 17q | +9.8%+$231.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.5M | 51,769 | 0.00% | 11q | -58.6%-$3.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.5M | 51,730 | 0.00% | 12q | +3364.8%+$2.4M |
| Affinity Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 71,206 | 0.31% | 2q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.2M | 45,872 | 0.03% | 7q | -67.0%-$4.5M |
| WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $2.2M | 44,625 | 0.51% | 8q | -55.0%-$2.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.1M | 42,430 | 0.00% | 14q | +194.5%+$1.4M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.0M | 41,981 | 0.01% | 5q | +13.5%+$242.4K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $2.0M | 40,849 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | $1.9M | 39,564 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.8M | 37,593 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.8M | 37,200 | 0.00% | 4q | +2078.0%+$1.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.8M | 36,731 | 0.00% | 7q | -77.3%-$6.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.8M | 36,374 | 0.00% | 9q | +50.5%+$593.2K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.7M | 35,870 | 0.14% | 3q | +61.0%+$660.4K |
| Creative Planning | $1.6M | 32,670 | 0.00% | 3q | +34.2%+$404.4K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 32,535 | 0.01% | 4q | -15.1%-$281.8K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.5M | 43,709 | 0.00% | 3q | +102.6%+$769.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.4M | 29,713 | 0.02% | 5q | -7.8%-$121.7K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.3M | 27,725 | 0.00% | 3q | +4007.4%+$1.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $1.3M | 27,353 | 0.03% | 4q | +86.4%+$615.9K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.2M | 25,311 | 0.00% | 3q | +48.3%+$400.5K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.2M | 25,058 | 0.02% | 5q | -24.0%-$383.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.2M | 24,510 | 0.00% | 9q | +840.5%+$1.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.2M | 24,129 | 0.00% | 7q | +237.4%+$824.9K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.1M | 23,522 | 0.00% | 3q | +30.2%+$265.1K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.1M | 22,898 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.1M | 22,734 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.8%+$253.5K |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | $1.1M | 22,100 | 2.10% | new | NEW |
| STRS OHIO | $1.1M | 21,700 | 0.00% | 9q | -36.2%-$597.7K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.0M | 21,595 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.0M | 20,773 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 213 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-08-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | Hawkins Nicholas B. | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 221,035 | $7.4M ×3 |
| 2026-07-01 | RAZA SAIYED ATIQ | Director | Sold | 70,000 | $3.2M ×4 |
| 2026-06-01 | RAZA SAIYED ATIQ | Director | Sold | 70,000 | $2.5M ×2 |
| 2026-08-03 | RAZA SAIYED ATIQ | Director | Sold | 70,000 | $2.1M ×3 |
| 2026-06-16 | Moll Laurent R | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 39,541 | $1.7M |
| 2026-05-26 | Cantwell Wayne C | Director | Sold | 38,500 | $1.4M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | JANAC K CHARLES | President and CEO | Sold | 181,338 | $8.2M ×4 |
| 2026-07-01 | Bayview Legacy, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 181,338 | $8.2M ×4 |
| 2026-07-02 | JANAC K CHARLES | President and CEO | Sold | 203,588 | $7.4M ×12 |
| 2026-07-02 | Bayview Legacy, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 192,686 | $7.0M ×8 |
| 2026-07-06 | JANAC K CHARLES | President and CEO | Sold | 136,655 | $4.9M ×6 |
| 2026-07-06 | Bayview Legacy, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 125,976 | $4.5M ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $12.1M | 516,060 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 213 | $1.6B | 32,054,948 | 79 | 82 | 41 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 155 | $468.0M | 27,860,994 | 25 | 72 | 38 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 143 | $412.6M | 25,449,833 | 37 | 54 | 29 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 125 | $236.2M | 22,902,329 | 22 | 49 | 33 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 130 | $194.8M | 20,086,474 | 35 | 47 | 30 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 104 | $128.9M | 18,626,931 | 16 | 45 | 28 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 104 | $178.2M | 17,449,707 | 22 | 40 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $125.1M | 16,205,897 | 17 | 31 | 23 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $112.3M | 14,908,766 | 25 | 18 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 70 | $95.4M | 13,006,439 | 15 | 32 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 66 | $70.3M | 11,894,624 | 12 | 28 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 64 | $71.0M | 10,834,412 | 8 | 23 | 22 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 73 | $64.3M | 9,288,945 | 34 | 15 | 21 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 61 | $37.6M | 8,841,497 | 16 | 25 | 9 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 53 | $39.6M | 9,208,216 | 8 | 27 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 54 | $58.1M | 8,724,846 | 7 | 24 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 50 | $126.2M | 18,128,011 | 13 | 23 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $77.0M | 5,926,410 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 38 | $118.6M | 5,620,244 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
