APPLIED INDL TECHNOLOGIES IN (AIT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 35,464,075 shares against 36,698,856 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3B | 3,953,290 | 0.02% | 8q | +3.0%+$38.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $714.0M | 2,111,426 | 0.03% | 2q | -0.5%-$3.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $563.7M | 1,666,903 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $451.6M | 1,343,397 | 0.16% | 21q | +46.1%+$142.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $414.5M | 1,225,877 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.5%+$6.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $340.6M | 1,007,223 | 0.20% | 20q | +2.9%+$9.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $317.7M | 939,318 | 0.02% | 31q | +4.3%+$13.1M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $302.2M | 893,709 | 0.82% | 31q | +58.8%+$111.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $243.8M | 720,985 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $213.6M | 631,562 | 0.04% | 31q | -16.3%-$41.6M |
| NORGES BANK | $196.0M | 579,746 | 0.02% | 32q | +19.0%+$31.4M |
| FMR LLC | $194.2M | 574,402 | 0.01% | 31q | +13.4%+$22.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $175.5M | 519,066 | 0.13% | 13q | +5.9%+$9.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $170.1M | 503,070 | 0.44% | 10q | -16.5%-$33.7M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $168.3M | 491,374 | 0.05% | 2q | +64.0%+$65.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $156.3M | 462,155 | 0.02% | 12q | -6.2%-$10.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $155.2M | 458,994 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.4%-$3.9M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $154.3M | 456,236 | 0.02% | 31q | +20.1%+$25.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $149.8M | 442,909 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.1%+$23.0M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $144.5M | 427,345 | 1.10% | 31q | -2.8%-$4.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $144.4M | 430,495 | 0.01% | 31q | -16.9%-$29.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $137.3M | 406,126 | 0.02% | 12q | +8.7%+$10.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $122.9M | 363,562 | 0.01% | 31q | +27.3%+$26.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $121.8M | 360,287 | 0.01% | 35q | +1.0%+$1.2M |
| Capital International Investors | $108.2M | 319,903 | 0.02% | 4q | +0.9%+$1.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $104.5M | 309,022 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.6%+$2.6M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $96.6M | 285,691 | 0.32% | 8q | -1.2%-$1.2M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $95.2M | 281,663 | 0.14% | 31q | -6.7%-$6.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $94.1M | 278,290 | 0.01% | 31q | -45.7%-$79.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $93.7M | 277,013 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.6%-$4.5M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $92.3M | 272,817 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $87.2M | 257,886 | 0.68% | 12q | -5.0%-$4.6M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $79.4M | 234,862 | 0.13% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $79.1M | 233,889 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.2%+$951.9K |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI | $79.0M | 233,609 | 0.55% | new | NEW |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $75.4M | 223,025 | 0.12% | 8q | +26.6%+$15.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $70.9M | 209,813 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.2%-$13.7M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $70.8M | 209,412 | 0.11% | 23q | -10.9%-$8.6M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $70.3M | 211,835 | 0.11% | 19q | -18.5%-$15.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $68.9M | 203,665 | 0.03% | 31q | +0.8%+$524.8K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $66.7M | 197,123 | 0.08% | 31q | +9.5%+$5.8M |
| Amundi | $66.0M | 195,245 | 0.02% | 15q | +11.6%+$6.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $65.9M | 194,872 | 0.02% | 22q | -12.0%-$9.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $65.1M | 245,433 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.7%-$5.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $63.5M | 187,858 | 0.06% | 5q | -32.1%-$30.1M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $56.1M | 165,832 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.1%+$605.3K |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $54.8M | 162,070 | 0.53% | 2q | -45.4%-$45.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $53.4M | 157,853 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.7%+$872.8K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $52.7M | 155,895 | 0.08% | 3q | -26.5%-$19.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $51.7M | 152,887 | 0.02% | 31q | +9.2%+$4.3M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $50.9M | 150,522 | 0.82% | 17q | -2.9%-$1.5M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $50.1M | 148,046 | 0.04% | 10q | -5.1%-$2.7M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $49.5M | 146,501 | 0.07% | 7q | -2.5%-$1.3M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $48.6M | 143,966 | 0.65% | 10q | +18.7%+$7.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $47.9M | 141,542 | 0.17% | 20q | -42.8%-$35.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $47.4M | 140,150 | 0.03% | 18q | +117.7%+$25.6M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $47.2M | 139,564 | 0.04% | 31q | -5.8%-$2.9M |
| GRACE & WHITE INC /NY | $47.1M | 139,153 | 7.45% | 31q | -1.4%-$676.3K |
| EULAV Asset Management | $45.6M | 134,740 | 1.45% | 31q | +1.5%+$676.3K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $44.1M | 130,450 | 0.02% | 31q | -1.0%-$461.9K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $43.5M | 128,763 | 0.52% | 3q | +16.4%+$6.1M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $43.0M | 127,233 | 0.12% | 25q | -18.4%-$9.7M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.1M | 124,461 | 0.05% | 27q | -2.6%-$1.1M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $38.2M | 113,058 | 0.05% | 18q | -6.8%-$2.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $37.7M | 111,546 | 0.01% | 7q | -14.3%-$6.3M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $37.6M | 111,181 | 0.13% | 31q | HELD |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $36.2M | 106,981 | 0.21% | 2q | +74.1%+$15.4M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $35.5M | 105,068 | 0.06% | 2q | +9.1%+$3.0M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $35.4M | 104,826 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.8%+$626.9K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $33.7M | 99,525 | 0.14% | 4q | +9.3%+$2.9M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $33.4M | 98,854 | 0.05% | 4q | -44.2%-$26.4M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $33.4M | 99,840 | 0.06% | 14q | -22.7%-$9.8M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $33.3M | 98,550 | 0.49% | 11q | -17.4%-$7.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $31.7M | 93,846 | 0.01% | 31q | -23.1%-$9.5M |
| VALUE HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT CO. LLC | $31.3M | 92,698 | 5.24% | 31q | HELD |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $30.9M | 91,391 | 0.04% | 25q | HELD |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $30.9M | 91,367 | 1.35% | 31q | -50.6%-$31.7M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $30.8M | 90,968 | 0.58% | 7q | +0.8%+$240.8K |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.3M | 89,714 | 0.30% | 31q | -6.4%-$2.1M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $29.7M | 87,796 | 0.46% | 14q | +5.8%+$1.6M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | $29.7M | 87,703 | 0.32% | 6q | +39.3%+$8.4M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $29.0M | 85,684 | 0.04% | 20q | -27.6%-$11.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $28.6M | 84,606 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.3%+$379.7K |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.0M | 82,717 | 0.08% | 5q | -4.1%-$1.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $27.6M | 81,731 | 0.02% | 17q | -26.8%-$10.1M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $27.0M | 79,980 | 0.02% | 16q | +6.0%+$1.5M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $26.7M | 78,852 | 0.32% | 20q | HELD |
| STRS OHIO | $26.6M | 78,775 | 0.10% | 31q | +133.9%+$15.2M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $26.3M | 77,645 | 0.08% | 10q | -8.8%-$2.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $25.3M | 74,840 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $25.3M | 74,801 | 0.04% | 3q | +80.2%+$11.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $24.4M | 72,110 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| SG Capital Management LLC | $23.9M | 70,718 | 1.97% | 2q | -36.3%-$13.6M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $23.3M | 68,844 | 0.04% | 6q | -52.3%-$25.5M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $21.1M | 62,440 | 0.17% | 31q | -3.4%-$738.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $20.8M | 61,398 | 0.12% | 10q | +2.0%+$405.4K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $20.1M | 59,527 | 0.01% | 18q | +34.9%+$5.2M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $19.5M | 57,793 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $19.3M | 56,933 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.6%+$486.9K |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $17.9M | 53,040 | 0.58% | 7q | +20.2%+$3.0M |
Showing the largest 100 of 627 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | 2026-08-11 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-20 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-11 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-18 | Andrews Madhuri A | Director | Sold | 3,845 | $1.3M |
| 2026-08-26 | Wallace Peter C | Director | Sold | 1,904 | $648.2K |
| 2026-08-18 | Wells David K. | Vice President-CFO & Treasurer | Sold | 1,812 | $643.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 171 | $454.5M | 1,368,789 | 19 | 50 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 627 | $12.0B | 35,464,075 | 93 | 220 | 196 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 589 | $9.3B | 35,042,015 | 75 | 217 | 180 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 568 | $9.2B | 35,717,729 | 56 | 163 | 206 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 556 | $9.3B | 35,535,461 | 83 | 178 | 200 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 542 | $8.4B | 36,052,134 | 92 | 188 | 172 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 515 | $8.5B | 36,739,588 | 69 | 200 | 149 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 505 | $8.7B | 36,003,069 | 76 | 172 | 148 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 453 | $8.3B | 37,065,449 | 64 | 140 | 162 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 433 | $7.3B | 37,214,712 | 57 | 130 | 146 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 427 | $7.6B | 38,230,164 | 72 | 131 | 136 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 389 | $6.6B | 38,260,480 | 35 | 139 | 136 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 383 | $5.7B | 36,683,535 | 49 | 130 | 122 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 355 | $5.2B | 36,149,667 | 34 | 122 | 108 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 352 | $5.4B | 37,843,062 | 47 | 124 | 120 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 336 | $4.6B | 36,143,428 | 48 | 88 | 131 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 286 | $4.4B | 43,179,674 | 34 | 96 | 90 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 273 | $4.2B | 43,353,454 | 42 | 83 | 90 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 260 | $4.0B | 38,985,833 | 38 | 69 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 246 | $4.7B | 46,117,251 | 21 | 61 | 82 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 248 | $4.2B | 46,709,498 | 24 | 68 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 240 | $4.3B | 46,813,106 | 28 | 62 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 236 | $4.3B | 46,629,435 | 29 | 54 | 96 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 235 | $3.7B | 47,813,591 | 40 | 57 | 76 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 220 | $2.9B | 53,514,825 | 30 | 55 | 81 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 219 | $3.4B | 54,608,869 | 43 | 59 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 199 | $3.2B | 69,666,535 | 24 | 63 | 66 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 226 | $3.4B | 50,339,362 | 33 | 61 | 81 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 212 | $2.9B | 50,588,422 | 29 | 72 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 212 | $3.3B | 52,819,777 | 22 | 76 | 70 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 223 | $3.2B | 53,809,543 | 22 | 75 | 74 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 236 | $3.1B | 56,613,339 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0.1% |
