ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC (ALKT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 22 quarters.
Institutions report 98,410,719 shares against 106,941,980 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | $351.1M | 19,379,038 | 12.08% | 21q | +26.4%+$73.2M |
| North Reef Capital Management LP | $167.2M | 9,225,000 | 6.41% | 9q | +20.6%+$28.5M |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | $122.3M | 6,747,707 | 6.43% | 4q | +24.2%+$23.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $117.1M incl. $38.1M options CALL | 4,358,689 | 0.01% | 11q | +17.7%+$17.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $111.0M | 6,128,251 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.1%+$4.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $78.7M | 4,344,848 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.2%-$6.1M |
| ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD | $62.0M | 3,430,009 | 4.08% | 4q | +9.7%+$5.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.7M | 2,909,945 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.1%-$5.3M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP | $48.5M | 2,675,151 | 2.33% | 3q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $46.9M | 2,589,800 | 0.04% | 19q | +17.8%+$7.1M |
| Long Path Partners LP | $40.6M | 2,239,524 | 17.29% | 17q | +24.5%+$8.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $35.2M | 1,944,209 | 0.00% | 21q | +5.6%+$1.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $34.9M | 1,931,864 | 0.00% | 21q | +5.1%+$1.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $29.6M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,567,060 | 0.00% | 21q | -1.2%-$358.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $28.2M | 1,553,600 | 0.00% | 21q | +35.0%+$7.3M |
| CADIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $26.8M | 1,476,832 | 2.03% | 3q | +10.6%+$2.6M |
| FMR LLC | $26.5M | 1,459,967 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $26.3M | 1,450,006 | 0.13% | 19q | +47.4%+$8.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $21.9M | 1,209,526 | 0.00% | 21q | -17.5%-$4.6M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $21.3M | 1,173,716 | 0.17% | 6q | +0.6%+$128.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $18.5M | 1,018,260 | 0.00% | 21q | -10.1%-$2.1M |
| CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | $17.0M | 936,985 | 3.08% | new | NEW |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $16.1M | 889,660 | 0.41% | 7q | -44.5%-$12.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $15.4M | 851,456 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $14.0M | 773,621 | 0.02% | 4q | +307.3%+$10.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.0M | 719,149 | 0.00% | 21q | -14.6%-$2.2M |
| Praesidium Investment Management Company, LLC | $12.8M | 704,497 | 5.95% | 6q | -49.5%-$12.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $12.4M | 685,628 | 0.00% | 21q | +3.9%+$469.3K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $12.4M | 682,690 | 0.52% | 21q | -69.4%-$28.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.6M | 642,511 | 0.00% | 21q | +1.1%+$121.2K |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $11.4M | 627,781 | 0.41% | 4q | +148.3%+$6.8M |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $10.9M | 600,284 | 1.71% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $9.9M | 544,139 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$241.2K |
| Clearline Capital LP | $8.2M | 451,503 | 0.49% | 2q | -0.8%-$65.0K |
| MONIMUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $7.9M | 437,735 | 1.84% | new | NEW |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $7.5M | 415,976 | 0.05% | 5q | +22.1%+$1.4M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $7.2M | 400,000 | 0.98% | 18q | -20.0%-$1.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $7.2M | 397,443 | 0.00% | 21q | -7.8%-$608.2K |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | $6.3M | 346,582 | 0.11% | 5q | HELD |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | $6.1M | 338,221 | 0.41% | 11q | -1.8%-$112.4K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $6.1M | 337,471 | 0.00% | 17q | +79.9%+$2.7M |
| Sovereign's Capital Management, LLC | $5.8M | 321,766 | 3.89% | 7q | -1.5%-$91.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.3M | 294,903 | 0.00% | 21q | -20.6%-$1.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.3M | 290,595 | 0.00% | 3q | -72.1%-$13.6M |
| Jain Global LLC | $5.0M | 277,123 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $5.0M | 276,757 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $4.9M | 268,559 | 0.04% | 17q | +168.1%+$3.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.8M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 105,790 | 0.00% | 14q | +5.9%+$266.4K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.4M | 242,763 | 0.00% | 12q | +87.6%+$2.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $4.3M | 237,358 | 0.01% | 4q | -8.2%-$383.4K |
| Bullseye Asset Management LLC | $3.8M | 207,250 | 1.91% | 21q | +48.2%+$1.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.6M | 200,980 | 0.00% | 21q | -43.0%-$2.7M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.4M incl. $3.0M options CALL+PUT | 21,706 | 0.00% | 2q | -65.1%-$6.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 186,803 | 0.00% | 10q | +178.2%+$2.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.2M | 174,980 | 0.00% | 6q | +23.2%+$598.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 168,931 | 0.00% | 11q | -63.3%-$5.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.0M | 168,023 | 0.00% | 9q | +11.3%+$308.6K |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | $2.8M | 155,711 | 0.28% | 5q | -3.2%-$92.0K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.8M | 153,882 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.9%+$556.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.7M | 149,907 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Taylor Frigon Capital Management LLC | $2.7M | 149,276 | 1.27% | 8q | HELD |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.7M | 147,743 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $2.5M | 140,585 | 1.62% | 12q | +10.1%+$233.7K |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.4M | 134,200 | 0.00% | 19q | -6.7%-$174.0K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $2.4M | 132,250 | 0.00% | 6q | -39.1%-$1.5M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.2M | 123,003 | 0.03% | 3q | +11.0%+$220.4K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $2.2M | 121,675 | 0.11% | 2q | +89.2%+$1.0M |
| George Kaiser Family Foundation | $1.9M | 105,707 | 0.18% | 6q | HELD |
| VARCOV Co. | $1.8M | 101,983 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $1.8M | 100,943 | 0.00% | 19q | +2.1%+$38.1K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.8M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 11,056 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Galaxy Digital Capital Management GP LLC | $1.8M | 96,600 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.7M | 94,857 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.6%-$46.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 93,611 | 0.00% | 7q | +28.9%+$380.2K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.7M | 91,879 | 0.00% | 11q | +25.7%+$340.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.6M | 88,931 | 0.00% | 19q | +2.0%+$31.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.4M | 78,476 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.4M | 77,140 | 0.00% | 21q | -94.2%-$22.9M |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 69,551 | 0.01% | 4q | -4.8%-$63.7K |
| Chicago Capital, LLC | $1.3M | 69,245 | 0.03% | 4q | -6.2%-$82.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.2M | 77,507 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.2M | 66,306 | 0.00% | 21q | +144.5%+$710.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.2M | 67,766 | 0.00% | 21q | -73.7%-$3.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.2M | 65,655 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.0M incl. $938.6K options CALL+PUT | 5,848 | 0.00% | 5q | +127.0%+$584.5K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $966.8K | 53,356 | 0.00% | 21q | -12.0%-$131.8K |
| Crescent Grove Advisors, LLC | $906.0K | 50,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $900.0K | 49,642 | 0.00% | 4q | +326.8%+$689.1K |
| LAVELLE CAPITAL LP | $881.7K | 48,658 | 0.38% | 3q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $839.1K | 46,310 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $787.0K | 43,444 | 0.05% | 2q | +18.5%+$122.6K |
| TECTONIC ADVISORS LLC | $735.9K | 40,614 | 0.04% | 4q | -3.8%-$28.8K |
| Lee Financial Co | $733.5K | 40,480 | 0.09% | 7q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $727.6K | 40,156 | 0.00% | 2q | -63.2%-$1.2M |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $722.7K | 39,883 | 0.00% | 19q | +3.5%+$24.4K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $705.2K | 38,921 | 0.00% | 5q | -2.2%-$15.8K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $633.0K | 34,932 | 0.07% | 2q | +186.2%+$411.8K |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $611.9K | 33,771 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $608.5K | 33,581 | 0.00% | 2q | +29.4%+$138.3K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $574.4K | 31,701 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13D/A | JANA Partners Management, LP | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-16 | 13D/A | JANA Partners Management, LP | 6.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 2026-10-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 750,000 | $12.7M |
| 2026-05-12 | GENERAL ATLANTIC GENPAR (BERMUDA), L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 750,000 | $12.7M |
| 2026-05-14 | GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 675,000 | $11.1M |
| 2026-05-14 | GENERAL ATLANTIC GENPAR (BERMUDA), L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 675,000 | $11.1M |
| 2026-05-13 | GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 550,000 | $9.1M |
| 2026-05-13 | GENERAL ATLANTIC GENPAR (BERMUDA), L.P. | Director, 10% owner | Bought | 550,000 | $9.1M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 38 | $22.0M | 1,609,327 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 207 | $1.8B | 98,410,719 | 31 | 67 | 65 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 213 | $1.6B | 98,864,195 | 37 | 63 | 75 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 232 | $2.3B | 96,674,939 | 36 | 72 | 83 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 226 | $2.5B | 96,450,728 | 38 | 91 | 68 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 236 | $2.7B | 88,210,148 | 49 | 103 | 54 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 244 | $2.1B | 80,354,586 | 46 | 107 | 66 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 252 | $2.7B | 72,819,775 | 51 | 93 | 56 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 203 | $2.0B | 63,005,880 | 48 | 78 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 172 | $1.7B | 57,881,076 | 39 | 72 | 44 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 154 | $1.4B | 56,122,574 | 35 | 48 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 134 | $1.3B | 54,524,768 | 37 | 46 | 28 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 108 | $913.5M | 49,919,821 | 26 | 39 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 99 | $822.4M | 49,754,628 | 17 | 44 | 26 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 105 | $630.3M | 49,592,247 | 27 | 36 | 29 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 89 | $716.9M | 49,090,725 | 16 | 29 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 84 | $768.7M | 51,028,901 | 19 | 38 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 72 | $669.6M | 48,198,933 | 14 | 30 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 78 | $644.4M | 45,036,921 | 17 | 20 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 78 | $1.1B | 53,215,539 | 22 | 30 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 63 | $933.6M | 37,936,546 | 11 | 27 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 68 | $1.2B | 35,153,260 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
