AMBARELLA INC (AMBA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 35,946,460 shares against 43,868,185 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $338.4M | 3,944,592 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.1%+$13.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $316.5M | 3,688,405 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.8%-$2.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $223.0M | 2,598,976 | 0.02% | 26q | +172.9%+$141.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $219.9M | 2,562,733 | 0.01% | 31q | +29.7%+$50.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $160.7M | 1,873,539 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.2%+$5.1M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $158.2M | 1,186,541 | 0.12% | 31q | -25.2%-$53.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $95.8M | 1,116,729 | 0.02% | 31q | +20.5%+$16.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $94.2M | 1,098,120 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.7%+$5.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $81.0M incl. $74.0M options CALL+PUT | 81,602 | 0.01% | 31q | -46.9%-$71.6M |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $65.0M | 757,571 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $61.9M | 721,711 | 0.66% | 19q | +51.9%+$21.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $61.6M | 718,154 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.5%+$6.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $58.8M | 685,726 | 0.11% | 15q | +14.2%+$7.3M |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $54.1M | 630,697 | 0.25% | 23q | +10.3%+$5.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $52.5M | 611,551 | 0.00% | 35q | -15.6%-$9.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $47.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $47.1M | 562,013 | 0.06% | 9q | +3.7%+$1.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $46.8M incl. $2.6M options CALL | 515,084 | 0.02% | 31q | +110.1%+$24.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $44.4M incl. $39.2M options CALL+PUT | 60,277 | 0.01% | 19q | +135.4%+$25.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $44.1M | 513,569 | 0.03% | 2q | +99.2%+$21.9M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $43.3M | 504,409 | 0.16% | 30q | +38.4%+$12.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.5M | 495,583 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $37.7M | 439,002 | 0.01% | 6q | -10.0%-$4.2M |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $35.1M | 408,846 | 0.38% | 31q | -5.0%-$1.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $34.6M | 403,692 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.7%+$2.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $34.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $33.8M | 394,182 | 0.03% | 3q | +2.4%+$805.3K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $32.6M | 379,551 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$1.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $32.6M | 379,423 | 0.00% | 31q | +80.8%+$14.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $31.1M | 361,932 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.9%-$10.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $30.8M | 358,889 | 0.03% | 5q | -22.1%-$8.7M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $30.7M | 358,122 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $29.4M | 342,254 | 0.61% | 8q | +15.9%+$4.0M |
| FMR LLC | $27.1M | 316,013 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$1.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $25.6M | 298,076 | 0.01% | 2q | +4.8%+$1.2M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $25.5M | 297,624 | 0.30% | 13q | -27.3%-$9.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $16.1M incl. $14.0K options PUT | 187,266 | 0.00% | 7q | +0.5%+$83.3K |
| Robinhood Asset Management, LLC | $13.7M | 159,123 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.9M | 150,261 | 0.04% | 2q | +72.4%+$5.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $12.9M | 150,163 | 0.00% | 34q | +57.3%+$4.7M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $12.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $12.3M | 143,071 | 0.00% | 31q | -54.4%-$14.7M |
| Samjo Management, LLC | $11.8M | 136,955 | 4.01% | 2q | +229.0%+$8.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $11.7M incl. $5.8M options CALL+PUT | 68,229 | 0.00% | 31q | +40.9%+$3.4M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.6M | 135,000 | 0.35% | 2q | +575.0%+$9.9M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $11.5M | 134,397 | 0.03% | 25q | -66.1%-$22.5M |
| SWS Partners | $11.3M | 132,050 | 2.45% | 28q | +44.4%+$3.5M |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | $10.8M | 126,353 | 0.10% | 2q | +7.5%+$752.6K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.6M incl. $506.2K options CALL+PUT | 117,943 | 0.01% | 4q | -77.4%-$36.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $10.5M | 122,202 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.9%+$858.9K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $10.5M | 121,951 | 0.01% | 31q | +48.9%+$3.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $10.1M | 118,029 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.2%-$1.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $10.1M | 117,737 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $10.0M | 116,280 | 0.23% | 8q | +8.7%+$796.2K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $9.8M incl. $8.0M options CALL+PUT | 20,007 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $9.5M | 110,300 | 0.01% | 2q | -44.7%-$7.6M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $9.1M | 106,242 | 0.15% | 18q | +2.0%+$179.2K |
| SORA INVESTORS LLC | $8.7M | 100,935 | 0.66% | 9q | +70.8%+$3.6M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $8.3M | 97,072 | 0.31% | 3q | -10.7%-$1.0M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $8.3M | 96,501 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $8.1M incl. $7.3M options CALL+PUT | 8,912 | 0.01% | 31q | +27.6%+$1.7M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $7.6M | 89,000 | 0.32% | 31q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7.6M | 111,267 | 0.00% | 31q | -76.5%-$24.7M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | $7.6M | 88,000 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | $7.4M | 86,595 | 4.13% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.2M | 83,433 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$223.1K |
| WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.9M | 80,000 | 1.27% | 5q | -38.5%-$4.3M |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $6.9M | 79,997 | 0.90% | 9q | -2.9%-$205.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $6.8M | 79,161 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.8%-$741.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.8M | 78,892 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.7%-$808.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.8M incl. $5.6M options CALL+PUT | 3,130 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.5%-$210.1K |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $5.6M | 65,731 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $5.5M | 63,751 | 0.00% | 13q | -17.6%-$1.2M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.4M | 62,855 | 0.00% | 10q | -29.5%-$2.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $5.2M | 61,095 | 0.00% | 8q | +347.3%+$4.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.9M | 57,317 | 0.00% | 31q | +89.0%+$2.3M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $4.6M | 53,925 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.8%-$234.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.6M | 53,306 | 0.00% | 24q | +661.7%+$4.0M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $4.5M | 51,883 | 0.01% | 2q | +46.3%+$1.4M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.1M | 47,979 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $3.9M | 45,316 | 0.00% | 13q | +58.0%+$1.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.7M | 42,746 | 0.07% | 9q | -0.7%-$27.6K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.6M | 42,491 | 0.00% | 31q | +55.9%+$1.3M |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $3.6M | 41,882 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.6M | 41,873 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.0%+$495.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.5M | 41,318 | 0.00% | 16q | -97.3%-$126.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.4M | 39,890 | 0.00% | 29q | -1.8%-$62.8K |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $3.3M | 38,303 | 0.17% | 31q | -13.4%-$509.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $3.2M incl. $3.2M options OPT | 37,300 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $3.2M | 37,012 | 0.00% | 9q | +7.2%+$213.5K |
| Arosa Capital Management LP | $3.0M | 35,000 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| Katamaran Capital LLP | $2.8M | 33,024 | 2.26% | new | NEW |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $2.8M | 32,100 | 0.09% | 2q | +517.3%+$2.3M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $2.7M | 30,900 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.6%-$5.3M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.6M | 30,588 | 0.01% | 7q | +46.8%+$836.2K |
| Man Group plc | $2.5M | 29,542 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.9%+$47.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.5M | 29,133 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.5M | 48,344 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.2%+$210.3K |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $2.5M CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $2.5M | 28,652 | 0.58% | 34q | +14.5%+$311.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 7.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-26 | Wang Feng-Ming | CEO | Sold | 32,500 | $3.0M ×3 |
| 2026-07-01 | Wang Feng-Ming | CEO | Sold | 16,250 | $1.5M |
| 2026-07-01 | Ju Chi-Hong | Senior VP, Systems & GM | Sold | 10,000 | $888.4K |
| 2026-06-12 | Chen Yun-Lung | VP, Business Development and | Sold | 9,856 | $660.9K |
| 2026-07-09 | Chen Yun-Lung | VP, Business Dev. & Marketing | Sold | 5,958 | $468.7K |
| 2026-06-17 | Wang Feng-Ming | CEO | Sold | 6,204 | $421.1K |
| 2026-09-17 | Wang Feng-Ming | CEO | Sold | 6,086 | $394.6K |
| 2026-06-17 | Young John Alexander | CFO | Sold | 5,033 | $339.9K ×2 |
| 2026-09-17 | Young John Alexander | CFO | Sold | 3,126 | $202.7K |
| 2026-06-17 | Lee Chan W | Chief Operations Officer | Sold | 2,951 | $200.3K |
| 2026-09-17 | Lee Chan W | Chief Operations Officer | Sold | 2,893 | $187.6K |
| 2026-06-17 | Ju Chi-Hong | Senior VP, Systems & GM | Sold | 2,017 | $136.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 71 | $111.3M | 1,605,043 | 11 | 24 | 16 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 349 | $3.4B | 35,946,460 | 89 | 117 | 88 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 308 | $1.9B | 36,517,186 | 52 | 114 | 81 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 327 | $2.9B | 37,927,357 | 44 | 101 | 112 | 7.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 337 | $3.3B | 35,809,674 | 63 | 106 | 101 | 10.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 311 | $2.5B | 35,238,892 | 62 | 104 | 106 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 299 | $1.8B | 35,271,394 | 52 | 114 | 87 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 302 | $2.6B | 33,769,835 | 58 | 84 | 96 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 269 | $2.0B | 33,057,691 | 37 | 92 | 90 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 264 | $2.0B | 34,557,674 | 35 | 93 | 92 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 271 | $1.9B | 36,113,957 | 43 | 109 | 69 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 264 | $2.3B | 35,141,383 | 41 | 95 | 77 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 257 | $1.8B | 30,998,615 | 37 | 89 | 78 | 7.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 265 | $2.7B | 30,811,730 | 33 | 100 | 72 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 278 | $2.5B | 30,364,347 | 42 | 87 | 88 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 272 | $2.9B | 31,410,762 | 57 | 72 | 93 | 10.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 235 | $5.6B | 70,025,985 | 21 | 83 | 75 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 262 | $4.8B | 71,240,642 | 31 | 85 | 92 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 288 | $6.6B | 60,655,227 | 40 | 113 | 96 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 323 | $14.1B | 66,336,782 | 73 | 89 | 121 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 277 | $10.9B | 67,936,698 | 52 | 71 | 112 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 256 | $5.7B | 52,021,574 | 34 | 81 | 83 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 265 | $6.4B | 63,305,528 | 55 | 69 | 89 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 256 | $6.4B | 60,957,396 | 58 | 65 | 88 | 11.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 217 | $3.8B | 69,497,564 | 31 | 65 | 72 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 213 | $2.4B | 48,025,420 | 35 | 84 | 59 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 213 | $3.3B | 62,126,649 | 35 | 67 | 75 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 222 | $2.7B | 41,158,214 | 24 | 79 | 73 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 227 | $3.2B | 47,028,456 | 51 | 63 | 77 | 6.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 197 | $2.6B | 54,042,233 | 28 | 70 | 54 | 7.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 203 | $2.1B | 46,372,110 | 34 | 57 | 64 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 195 | $1.7B | 51,344,026 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8.1% |
