AMPLITUDE INC (AMPL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $84.8M | 11,086,006 | 0.01% | 5q | -0.6%-$524.4K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $76.8M | 10,044,780 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.2%-$897.8K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $46.5M | 6,083,939 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.3%-$620.8K |
| FMR LLC | $45.7M | 5,979,436 | 0.00% | 20q | +80.6%+$20.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.1M | 3,939,697 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.7%-$1.2M |
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | $21.4M | 2,798,951 | 0.07% | 20q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $19.9M | 2,604,696 | 0.00% | 19q | +7.2%+$1.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $19.0M | 2,477,561 | 0.00% | 19q | +6.5%+$1.2M |
| Trigran Investments, Inc. | $17.8M | 2,321,209 | 3.26% | 2q | +510.0%+$14.8M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $13.6M | 1,779,555 | 0.01% | 6q | -32.4%-$6.5M |
| Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $12.1M | 1,580,100 | 0.89% | 19q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.5M | 1,508,350 | 0.00% | 13q | +22.1%+$2.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.8M | 1,409,424 | 0.01% | 7q | -41.5%-$7.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.8M | 1,149,750 | 0.00% | 20q | +24.9%+$1.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.7M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 872,866 | 0.00% | 20q | +2312.4%+$8.3M |
| GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | $8.1M | 1,055,508 | 1.56% | 4q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $8.0M | 1,050,976 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $7.8M | 1,021,647 | 0.01% | 7q | +43.4%+$2.4M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $7.3M | 959,626 | 0.03% | 11q | -44.6%-$5.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.1M | 924,363 | 0.00% | 19q | +6.4%+$427.1K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $6.9M | 896,254 | 0.00% | 13q | +45.1%+$2.1M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | $6.3M | 827,977 | 2.01% | 7q | -28.9%-$2.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $6.1M | 803,643 | 0.00% | 19q | +9.5%+$535.1K |
| MONIMUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.0M | 783,808 | 1.39% | 7q | -38.0%-$3.7M |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $5.9M | 771,163 | 0.29% | 2q | +1785.1%+$5.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $5.2M | 677,695 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$129.2K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $5.0M | 656,977 | 0.21% | 12q | -47.7%-$4.6M |
| Gagnon Advisors, LLC | $4.9M | 634,987 | 3.09% | 4q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $3.6M | 473,812 | 0.00% | 11q | +2.4%+$84.3K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 467,502 | 0.00% | 5q | -41.6%-$2.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.2M | 416,224 | 0.00% | 5q | -39.8%-$2.1M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.1M | 402,757 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.7%+$246.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 383,771 | 0.00% | 9q | -81.1%-$12.6M |
| Toronado Partners, LLC | $2.8M | 366,751 | 7.89% | 5q | +15.0%+$366.6K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 355,092 | 0.00% | 4q | +2123.8%+$2.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $2.7M | 354,831 | 0.05% | 8q | +198.4%+$1.8M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $2.6M | 342,860 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.1%+$102.8K |
| Man Group plc | $2.6M | 338,754 | 0.00% | 5q | -29.2%-$1.1M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 322,244 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $2.5M | 321,940 | 0.00% | 20q | +163.8%+$1.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.4M | 318,438 | 0.00% | 20q | -46.8%-$2.1M |
| S SQUARED TECHNOLOGY, LLC | $2.4M | 315,402 | 0.75% | 2q | +109.7%+$1.3M |
| Madison Asset Management, LLC | $2.4M | 312,399 | 0.03% | 3q | -0.5%-$12.7K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.4M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 104,499 | 0.00% | 20q | -15.5%-$432.4K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $2.3M | 295,142 | 0.18% | 3q | +1376.7%+$2.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.2M | 288,118 | 0.00% | 19q | +9.7%+$195.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.1M | 276,147 | 0.00% | 20q | -16.0%-$399.1K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.1M | 305,318 | 0.00% | 17q | -3.9%-$83.9K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.0M | 265,301 | 0.00% | 6q | -89.6%-$17.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.9M | 244,236 | 0.00% | 19q | -56.1%-$2.4M |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $1.8M | 240,176 | 0.30% | 2q | +269.5%+$1.3M |
| Circumference Group LLC | $1.8M | 238,000 | 3.95% | 8q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.7M | 225,873 | 0.01% | 9q | -15.8%-$323.2K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $1.6M | 207,194 | 0.01% | 19q | +25.9%+$326.0K |
| WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 200,000 | 0.28% | 6q | -60.0%-$2.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.4M | 188,100 | 0.00% | 17q | +3.8%+$52.8K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.4M | 179,192 | 0.00% | 17q | +9.3%+$116.6K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.4M | 178,613 | 0.00% | 2q | +982.2%+$1.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.3M | 173,841 | 0.00% | 17q | +7.7%+$95.5K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $1.3M | 167,296 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 161,282 | 0.02% | 5q | +4.5%+$52.7K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M incl. $173.5K options CALL | 131,576 | 0.09% | 2q | +205.5%+$793.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.2M | 152,412 | 0.00% | 17q | +12.7%+$131.7K |
| Creative Planning | $1.1M | 150,282 | 0.00% | 9q | -16.5%-$227.4K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $905.2K | 121,013 | 0.00% | 8q | -24.0%-$286.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $896.4K | 117,173 | 0.00% | 17q | +3.3%+$28.5K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $890.6K incl. $853.0K options CALL+PUT | 4,921 | 0.00% | 19q | -75.1%-$2.7M |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $881.6K | 115,245 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.2%+$35.5K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $875.6K | 114,460 | 0.00% | 10q | -13.1%-$131.4K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $873.4K | 114,171 | 0.00% | 17q | +53.6%+$304.6K |
| Utah Retirement Systems | $862.9K | 112,795 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $854.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $844.0K | 110,332 | 0.01% | 7q | +607.8%+$724.8K |
| Ahara Advisors LLC | $825.5K | 58,897 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | $765.0K | 100,000 | 0.59% | 3q | +66.7%+$306.0K |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $765.0K | 100,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $751.2K | 98,198 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $718.9K | 93,970 | 0.00% | 5q | +89.1%+$338.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $718.0K | 93,861 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.7%+$45.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $705.4K | 92,213 | 0.00% | 19q | +153.1%+$426.8K |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $695.4K | 90,907 | 0.03% | 10q | +21.6%+$123.7K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $690.0K | 90,200 | 0.00% | 4q | -12.3%-$97.2K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $676.2K | 88,391 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $636.4K | 83,194 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $614.0K | 80,214 | 0.00% | 20q | -33.2%-$304.8K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $585.2K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| STRS OHIO | $579.9K | 75,800 | 0.00% | 17q | +46.3%+$183.6K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $566.5K | 74,051 | 0.00% | 7q | -35.3%-$308.7K |
| AdvisorShares Investments LLC | $553.1K | 72,300 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $534.4K incl. $451.4K options CALL+PUT | 10,862 | 0.00% | 19q | +67.0%+$214.4K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $454.1K | 59,362 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $453.4K | 59,265 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $446.7K | 58,389 | 0.00% | 7q | -78.1%-$1.6M |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $444.0K | 48,364 | 0.00% | 6q | +47.8%+$143.6K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $428.6K | 56,026 | 0.00% | 13q | +0.6%+$2.6K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $427.0K | 55,818 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.0%+$24.1K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $408.8K | 53,441 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $395.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $384.2K | 50,216 | 0.02% | 2q | +44.6%+$118.4K |
Showing the largest 100 of 207 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 2026-10-15 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | Crook Nathaniel Glenn | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 300,000 | $3.9M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | Skates Spenser | CEO and President | Sold | 185,000 | $2.3M |
| 2026-10-23 | Skates Spenser | CEO and President | Sold | 107,136 | $1.9M |
| 2026-10-02 | Skates Spenser | CEO and President | Sold | 70,087 | $1.0M |
| 2026-06-01 | Liu Curtis | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 22,786 | $182.9K |
| 2026-06-01 | Liu Curtis | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 22,201 | $178.2K |
| 2026-10-28 | Skates Spenser | CEO and President | Sold | 6,651 | $116.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 35 | $6.0M | 428,850 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 207 | $624.6M | 80,544,135 | 34 | 77 | 64 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 217 | $578.1M | 83,358,380 | 43 | 61 | 72 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 214 | $948.7M | 80,520,608 | 36 | 83 | 51 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 208 | $862.6M | 78,367,743 | 41 | 84 | 46 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 193 | $984.8M | 77,824,829 | 36 | 81 | 48 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 196 | $749.6M | 72,474,178 | 56 | 67 | 37 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 151 | $744.9M | 70,103,163 | 26 | 56 | 27 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 135 | $602.1M | 66,882,808 | 19 | 47 | 35 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 134 | $588.2M | 65,730,045 | 24 | 51 | 25 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 131 | $681.5M | 61,778,112 | 22 | 41 | 38 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 140 | $737.6M | 57,304,681 | 20 | 50 | 35 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 147 | $640.2M | 54,630,884 | 21 | 50 | 41 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 137 | $582.3M | 53,207,046 | 22 | 56 | 25 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 134 | $632.0M | 50,029,583 | 25 | 45 | 39 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 143 | $618.8M | 46,018,623 | 27 | 44 | 44 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 129 | $872.5M | 55,652,470 | 20 | 49 | 28 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 126 | $788.6M | 53,416,173 | 46 | 35 | 22 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 102 | $726.6M | 38,395,615 | 38 | 29 | 17 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 112 | $11.3B | 212,356,837 | 65 | 19 | 13 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 50 | $1.9B | 34,090,306 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
