AMERICA MOVIL SAB DE CV (AMX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $636.1M | 24,474,821 | 0.03% | 14q | -1.8%-$11.8M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $542.1M | 20,859,778 | 0.82% | 14q | HELD |
| Capital World Investors | $361.3M | 13,893,568 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Westwood Global Investments, LLC | $342.9M | 13,194,202 | 12.04% | 14q | +6.9%+$22.1M |
| Northcape Capital Pty Ltd | $250.3M | 9,631,955 | 33.75% | 30q | -19.4%-$60.4M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $187.7M | 7,223,875 | 0.23% | 14q | -9.0%-$18.5M |
| Boston Partners | $172.5M | 6,636,318 | 0.15% | 7q | -7.7%-$14.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $164.1M | 6,312,425 | 0.01% | 14q | +177.8%+$105.0M |
| Capital International Investors | $151.4M | 5,824,597 | 0.03% | 14q | -43.0%-$114.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $134.3M | 5,169,238 | 0.01% | 14q | +18.2%+$20.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $108.9M | 4,190,435 | 0.02% | 14q | -2.7%-$3.0M |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $103.6M | 3,988,067 | 4.30% | 13q | -10.3%-$11.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $87.9M | 3,382,229 | 0.04% | 14q | -1.8%-$1.6M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $80.4M | 3,093,426 | 0.56% | 10q | +2.6%+$2.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $70.3M | 2,704,122 | 0.11% | 3q | +22.3%+$12.8M |
| Amundi | $64.3M | 2,475,794 | 0.02% | 14q | +4.0%+$2.4M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $57.4M | 2,240,903 | 0.09% | 14q | -9.2%-$5.8M |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $57.2M | 2,200,300 | 0.15% | 14q | -17.6%-$12.2M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $52.2M | 2,010,385 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $52.1M | 2,006,212 | 0.03% | 14q | -4.4%-$2.4M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $52.0M | 1,990,963 | 0.99% | 4q | -40.3%-$35.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $48.6M | 1,869,653 | 0.04% | 11q | +25.1%+$9.7M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $38.8M | 1,493,364 | 0.19% | 4q | +43.0%+$11.7M |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $36.6M | 1,408,480 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $34.2M | 1,314,391 | 0.15% | 4q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $32.6M | 1,256,073 | 0.01% | 7q | +0.5%+$169.5K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $32.1M | 1,233,279 | 0.05% | 14q | +0.5%+$169.6K |
| INCA Investments LLC | $32.0M | 1,232,789 | 9.07% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $29.0M | 1,115,185 | 0.00% | 14q | -12.5%-$4.1M |
| NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) LTD | $27.4M | 1,055,500 | 2.71% | 5q | -20.2%-$6.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $27.3M | 1,049,867 | 0.01% | 14q | +3.2%+$857.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $24.6M | 947,318 | 0.00% | 14q | -1.4%-$350.8K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $24.3M | 934,758 | 0.05% | 14q | +67.2%+$9.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $21.3M | 820,228 | 0.03% | 14q | -31.2%-$9.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $20.8M | 799,181 | 0.00% | 14q | +8.8%+$1.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $17.8M | 684,787 | 0.00% | 14q | -3.5%-$649.9K |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ | $17.1M | 656,615 | 0.12% | 14q | -35.0%-$9.2M |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL SARL | $16.9M | 648,782 | 0.24% | 14q | -4.3%-$757.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $16.8M | 646,054 | 0.01% | 7q | -36.6%-$9.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $15.6M | 601,929 | 0.00% | 8q | +18.5%+$2.4M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $15.0M | 578,707 | 0.01% | 14q | +155.2%+$9.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $14.4M | 539,088 | 0.00% | 14q | +79.3%+$6.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $14.1M | 542,487 | 0.00% | 14q | +2.3%+$319.1K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $13.9M | 534,464 | 0.01% | 14q | +59.5%+$5.2M |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $13.3M | 512,433 | 1.44% | 3q | +22.9%+$2.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.3M | 474,925 | 0.01% | 3q | +133.7%+$7.1M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $11.4M | 436,962 | 0.02% | 5q | +4.9%+$529.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $11.0M | 423,442 | 0.00% | 14q | +13.3%+$1.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $10.3M | 397,912 | 0.00% | 14q | +2.6%+$266.3K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $9.5M | 364,262 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $8.6M | 329,100 | 0.03% | 14q | HELD |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL LTD /CA/ | $8.0M | 308,635 | 0.26% | 14q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $7.7M | 294,500 | 0.05% | 14q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.8M | 221,569 | 0.00% | 14q | -8.1%-$505.7K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $5.3M | 204,067 | 0.01% | 14q | +4.3%+$217.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.0M | 193,004 | 0.00% | 7q | +52.2%+$1.7M |
| TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | $4.9M | 189,121 | 1.18% | 14q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.9M | 188,392 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.7M | 179,050 | 0.02% | 14q | +33.7%+$1.2M |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $4.5M | 168,613 | 0.06% | 5q | -14.7%-$778.8K |
| Creative Planning | $4.5M | 173,099 | 0.00% | 14q | +9.4%+$388.4K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 171,455 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.5%-$208.0K |
| TrueMark Investments, LLC | $4.4M | 167,984 | 0.55% | 4q | +14.5%+$554.1K |
| OPAL CAPITAL LLC | $4.4M | 167,984 | 0.78% | 3q | +14.5%+$554.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.3M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 107,426 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| M&T Bank Corp | $4.3M | 164,510 | 0.01% | 14q | -0.6%-$26.0K |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $4.2M | 155,320 | 0.05% | 7q | +32.1%+$1.0M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $4.0M | 154,403 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $3.9M | 151,067 | 0.01% | 4q | +5.7%+$211.3K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $3.9M | 149,580 | 0.00% | 14q | +1.1%+$42.7K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $3.7M | 143,906 | 0.00% | 11q | +2.4%+$86.6K |
| Henry James International Management Inc. | $3.7M | 142,565 | 1.11% | 14q | HELD |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $3.5M | 135,147 | 0.05% | 9q | HELD |
| GAM Holding AG | $3.3M | 128,322 | 0.26% | 4q | HELD |
| AIA Group Ltd | $3.2M | 121,772 | 0.04% | 14q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.1M | 117,582 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $3.0M | 114,407 | 0.04% | 14q | +3.0%+$87.6K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $3.0M | 113,860 | 0.00% | 14q | -47.3%-$2.7M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.8M | 109,577 | 0.00% | 14q | +2.4%+$66.6K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $2.6M | 101,796 | 0.00% | 14q | -3.0%-$80.7K |
| American Trust Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.6M | 98,183 | 1.26% | 14q | -6.1%-$165.2K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 97,958 | 0.00% | 14q | +20.0%+$424.3K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.5M | 95,507 | 0.00% | 8q | +29.1%+$559.7K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $2.5M | 95,383 | 0.04% | 14q | +10.7%+$239.2K |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $2.3M | 87,252 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.2M | 85,635 | 0.03% | 5q | -15.4%-$406.2K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $2.2M | 85,391 | 0.00% | 14q | +17.8%+$334.6K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $2.0M | 78,684 | 0.00% | 14q | +2.1%+$41.7K |
| CAPITAL GROUP INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | $2.0M | 77,927 | 0.31% | 14q | HELD |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $2.0M | 75,638 | 0.05% | 2q | +119.6%+$1.1M |
| AUXIER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 75,030 | 0.26% | 14q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.9M | 73,867 | 0.00% | 13q | -94.2%-$30.9M |
| Greenwich Wealth Management LLC | $1.9M | 73,440 | 0.07% | 10q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 73,398 | 0.00% | 14q | +57.9%+$699.7K |
| Vest Financial, LLC | $1.9M | 71,588 | 0.02% | 2q | +65.8%+$738.1K |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $1.8M | 69,409 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.8M | 68,071 | 0.00% | 14q | -6.0%-$112.1K |
| Faithward Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 68,043 | 0.22% | 2q | -8.6%-$167.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.6M | 60,305 | 0.00% | 14q | +10.1%+$143.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.5M | 59,194 | 0.00% | 14q | +69.6%+$631.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 359 reported holders. The count of 358 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 97 | $413.7M | 19,507,955 | 11 | 24 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 358 | $4.6B | 177,746,407 | 44 | 110 | 91 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 344 | $4.5B | 177,824,241 | 65 | 95 | 73 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 309 | $3.8B | 183,163,311 | 41 | 85 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 294 | $4.0B | 189,334,842 | 49 | 75 | 60 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 271 | $3.2B | 179,241,973 | 36 | 79 | 61 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 269 | $2.2B | 157,391,414 | 31 | 80 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 279 | $2.7B | 186,786,932 | 26 | 56 | 101 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 287 | $3.1B | 188,963,082 | 31 | 67 | 97 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 295 | $3.3B | 194,245,243 | 31 | 65 | 108 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 294 | $3.8B | 203,033,309 | 43 | 102 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 283 | $3.7B | 199,467,678 | 30 | 74 | 89 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 279 | $3.2B | 185,071,927 | 38 | 66 | 98 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 285 | $3.8B | 175,813,600 | 41 | 79 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 276 | $3.7B | 176,873,864 | 272 | 3 | 1 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 283 | $3.3B | 178,445,715 | 31 | 72 | 92 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 264 | $3.5B | 212,425,476 | 14 | 61 | 104 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 304 | $4.9B | 239,725,414 | 38 | 64 | 117 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 302 | $4.7B | 219,518,913 | 37 | 91 | 90 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 300 | $5.2B | 245,492,744 | 39 | 89 | 67 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 281 | $3.8B | 212,834,257 | 36 | 63 | 84 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 266 | $3.3B | 218,448,468 | 24 | 76 | 73 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 277 | $2.9B | 214,841,059 | 27 | 79 | 80 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 287 | $5.7B | 386,880,705 | 34 | 78 | 87 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 274 | $3.3B | 260,074,617 | 33 | 74 | 81 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 273 | $3.2B | 252,387,053 | 37 | 76 | 76 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 277 | $10.7B | 903,908,706 | 37 | 69 | 91 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 286 | $3.8B | 237,431,800 | 39 | 76 | 68 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 253 | $3.8B | 248,399,929 | 25 | 65 | 79 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 259 | $3.6B | 246,309,072 | 29 | 56 | 81 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 278 | $3.5B | 254,498,319 | 28 | 66 | 75 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 284 | $4.0B | 275,725,433 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0.4% |
