DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (AMZU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 17 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$82.3M
Reported value
38.3%
Calls
24.5%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $33.4M incl. $31.6M options CALL+PUT | 53,553 | 0.00% | 8q | -41.1%-$23.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $18.5M incl. $14.2M options CALL+PUT | 130,858 | 0.00% | 14q | -68.2%-$39.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.3M incl. $5.4M options CALL+PUT | 28,240 | 0.00% | 4q | +37.2%+$1.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $5.4M | 162,941 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NKCFO LLC | $3.0M | 89,000 | 0.90% | new | NEW |
| Traynor Capital Management, Inc. | $2.3M incl. $10.0K options CALL | 67,485 | 0.10% | 15q | +0.9%+$20.0K |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $1.8M | 54,171 | 0.16% | 14q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.4M | 41,766 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.7%-$769.4K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.1M | 32,779 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.8%+$180.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.1M | 32,277 | 0.00% | 2q | -65.9%-$2.1M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $913.6K | 27,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $830.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +66.7%+$332.2K |
| Z3 Capital Partners, LLC | $814.7K | 24,525 | 0.17% | 3q | +25.9%+$167.8K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $728.0K | 21,915 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.4%-$142.8K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $717.6K | 21,602 | 0.02% | 2q | +160.5%+$442.1K |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $649.5K incl. $528.2K options CALL+PUT | 3,652 | 0.00% | 2q | -61.9%-$1.1M |
| HOEY INVESTMENTS, INC | $560.9K | 16,883 | 0.07% | 15q | -13.0%-$83.8K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $408.7K | 11,562 | 0.02% | 2q | +51.3%+$138.5K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $359.1K | 10,811 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $352.0K | 10,595 | 0.00% | 2q | -12.5%-$50.2K |
| Turner Financial Group, Inc. | $294.9K | 8,876 | 0.29% | new | FIRST |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $287.4K | 8,650 | 0.00% | 3q | +72.0%+$120.3K |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $249.2K | 7,500 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $196.9K | 5,926 | 0.00% | 3q | -62.8%-$332.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $172.7K | 5,200 | 0.00% | 8q | -98.8%-$14.8M |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $139.1K | 4,188 | 0.00% | 7q | -88.9%-$1.1M |
| Spire Wealth Management | $76.4K | 2,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.3%+$14.9K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $66.4K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 7q | +21.2%+$11.6K |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $58.6K | 1,764 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Morse Asset Management, Inc | $53.4K | 1,606 | 0.01% | 8q | -20.1%-$13.5K |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $27.7K | 834 | 0.00% | 3q | +48.7%+$9.1K |
| PayPay Securities Corp | $18.2K | 548 | 0.44% | 7q | -27.0%-$6.7K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $14.8K | 446 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $13.3K | 400 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.1K | 365 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ascentis Independent Advisors | $10.1K | 304 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MCGUIRE CAPITAL ADVISORS INC | $9.7K | 292 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $7.0K | 211 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Bullseye Investment Management, LLC | $6.9K | 207 | 0.00% | 3q | -42.2%-$5.0K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $4.3K | 128 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.3K | 70 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitlin John, LLC | $1.1K | 33 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NVWM, LLC | $664 | 20 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Triumph Capital Management | $399 | 12 | 0.00% | 3q | -71.4% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $332 | 10 | 0.00% | 6q | -99.8%-$208.1K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $28 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | -98.8%-$2.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $4.2M | 122,343 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $82.3M | 919,006 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 62.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $81.2M | 1,577,560 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 47.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $82.4M | 1,160,926 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 50.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 27 | $63.1M | 490,181 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 73.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 28 | $47.9M | 548,607 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 57.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 27 | $39.8M | 870,725 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 34.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $32.7M | 453,778 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 41.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 22 | $19.8M | 432,657 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 28.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 18 | $10.9M | 209,669 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 28.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 13 | $5.5M | 133,919 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 17.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 15 | $7.3M | 268,192 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 8 | $2.8M | 129,692 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 9 | $4.5M | 193,360 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 11 | $3.3M | 194,136 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 10 | $1.9M | 147,053 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 4 | $1.5M | 72,943 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
