AUTONATION INC (AN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 24,268,228 shares against 33,060,806 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $438.7M | 2,361,210 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.3%-$15.0M |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | $283.2M | 1,524,124 | 6.17% | 15q | -1.5%-$4.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $280.0M | 1,506,865 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.9%+$5.2M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $262.2M | 1,411,486 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.1%-$8.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $253.2M | 1,362,839 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.9%-$7.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $215.9M | 1,161,962 | 0.08% | 31q | +41.0%+$62.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $184.8M | 994,643 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.8%+$44.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $161.4M | 868,811 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.0%-$3.3M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $134.2M | 722,126 | 0.35% | 13q | -18.9%-$31.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $96.3M | 518,466 | 0.01% | 35q | +6.5%+$5.9M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $89.4M | 481,410 | 0.16% | 31q | -3.3%-$3.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $89.4M | 480,842 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.8%-$3.6M |
| FMR LLC | $85.8M | 461,705 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.0%+$13.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $83.4M | 449,138 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.1%-$1.8M |
| LYRICAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $67.0M | 360,418 | 0.85% | 2q | -4.1%-$2.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $63.3M | 340,917 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$699.7K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $58.9M | 317,018 | 0.53% | 31q | HELD |
| NORGES BANK | $57.2M | 307,792 | 0.01% | 32q | -8.3%-$5.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $57.0M | 306,886 | 0.03% | 31q | +51.0%+$19.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $54.4M | 292,640 | 0.02% | 6q | -23.7%-$16.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $45.4M | 244,476 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.7%-$1.3M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $43.4M | 233,350 | 0.28% | 31q | +1.7%+$743.2K |
| Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | $42.0M | 226,270 | 7.65% | 4q | -23.3%-$12.8M |
| HORIZON KINETICS ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.6M | 212,917 | 0.45% | 30q | -5.4%-$2.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $38.0M | 204,289 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.5%+$577.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $36.9M | 198,747 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.4%+$878.6K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $34.7M | 186,969 | 0.57% | 4q | +8.2%+$2.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $33.7M | 181,241 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.9%-$3.3M |
| GREATMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. | $31.2M | 167,953 | 3.44% | 10q | +1.6%+$494.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $30.5M | 164,036 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.9%-$598.1K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $29.2M | 157,289 | 0.02% | 24q | +12.9%+$3.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $28.8M | 155,108 | 0.00% | 31q | +51.2%+$9.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $27.1M | 146,109 | 0.01% | 27q | +6.9%+$1.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $27.0M | 145,529 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.2%+$2.5M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $26.9M | 144,626 | 0.07% | 17q | -3.2%-$895.3K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $26.8M incl. $6.4M options OPT | 144,512 | 0.05% | 3q | +97.8%+$13.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $25.8M | 138,673 | 0.06% | 29q | -41.6%-$18.4M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $22.4M | 120,734 | 0.02% | 31q | -30.6%-$9.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $21.1M | 113,312 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Covalis Capital LLP | $20.9M | 112,291 | 1.18% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $19.5M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 76,965 | 0.00% | 31q | +222.2%+$13.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.8M | 87,779 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.0%-$1.3M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $16.6M | 89,571 | 0.02% | 22q | -16.8%-$3.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $16.5M | 88,542 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.1%-$354.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $15.8M | 84,881 | 0.01% | 31q | -27.2%-$5.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $15.2M | 81,730 | 0.02% | 8q | -21.6%-$4.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $14.6M | 78,693 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.4%-$673.5K |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $14.5M | 77,879 | 0.38% | 31q | -0.6%-$84.2K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $13.9M | 75,000 | 0.02% | 8q | -57.1%-$18.6M |
| Parkwood LLC | $13.9M | 74,648 | 0.99% | 4q | +15.2%+$1.8M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $13.6M | 73,005 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $13.4M | 72,077 | 0.00% | 31q | +36.9%+$3.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $13.4M | 71,895 | 0.05% | 7q | +4131.6%+$13.0M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.3M | 71,810 | 0.04% | 2q | +7.5%+$930.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $13.0M incl. $11.1M options CALL+PUT | 9,847 | 0.00% | 31q | +696.0%+$11.3M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $12.6M | 67,573 | 0.04% | 31q | -8.1%-$1.1M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $12.6M | 67,551 | 0.01% | 19q | +0.5%+$66.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $12.3M | 62,781 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$82.6K |
| Mountain Lake Investment Management LLC | $10.8M | 58,257 | 6.74% | 10q | +3.2%+$336.7K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $10.6M | 56,990 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.0%-$211.6K |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $10.0M | 53,565 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.3%-$899.2K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $9.7M | 51,959 | 0.02% | 28q | -22.6%-$2.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $9.6M | 51,700 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.2%-$315.8K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.4M | 50,465 | 0.00% | 34q | -1.0%-$90.5K |
| INVESTMENT HOUSE LLC | $8.5M | 45,680 | 0.38% | 14q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $8.4M | 45,280 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.1%-$265.1K |
| ING GROEP NV | $8.3M | 44,936 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $8.0M | 43,312 | 0.00% | 24q | -41.9%-$5.8M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $7.8M | 41,785 | 0.01% | 24q | -20.9%-$2.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $7.6M incl. $4.9M options CALL+PUT | 14,115 | 0.00% | 25q | -32.4%-$3.6M |
| Mariner, LLC | $7.4M | 39,940 | 0.01% | 16q | +71.6%+$3.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $7.3M | 39,379 | 0.09% | 6q | +56.0%+$2.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $7.0M | 37,838 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.7%+$564.6K |
| CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC. | $7.0M | 37,463 | 0.17% | 2q | +43.7%+$2.1M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $6.8M | 36,838 | 0.01% | 23q | +29.5%+$1.6M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.8M | 36,811 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.5%-$981.3K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $6.8M | 36,355 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$280.7K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $6.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $6.7M | 36,003 | 0.01% | 6q | -9.8%-$726.6K |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $6.6M | 35,620 | 0.02% | 26q | HELD |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $6.6M | 35,264 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $6.2M | 33,483 | 0.00% | 6q | -33.7%-$3.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $6.0M | 32,342 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.2%+$131.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.8M | 31,366 | 0.00% | 14q | -51.3%-$6.1M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $5.7M | 30,469 | 0.01% | 31q | +376.7%+$4.5M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $5.5M | 29,754 | 0.45% | 2q | +2.9%+$155.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.5M | 29,520 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.6%-$451.1K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.3M | 28,496 | 0.05% | 9q | +36.4%+$1.4M |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $5.2M | 28,103 | 0.06% | 22q | -2.9%-$154.4K |
| JB Capital LLC | $5.2M | 28,050 | 0.18% | 20q | +9.8%+$465.2K |
| South Dakota Investment Council | $5.1M | 27,617 | 0.09% | 30q | -32.4%-$2.5M |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.1M | 27,319 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.0%-$382.4K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $5.0M | 26,760 | 0.01% | 11q | +80.7%+$2.2M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M | 26,629 | 0.02% | 22q | -66.9%-$10.0M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $4.8M | 26,102 | 0.02% | 6q | +73.9%+$2.1M |
| Garner Asset Management Corp | $4.7M | 24,751 | 1.54% | 31q | +26.5%+$994.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $4.7M | 25,540 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.0%+$267.2K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.7M | 25,065 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.1%+$142.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.5M | 24,431 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.2%+$98.7K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $4.5M | 24,370 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.6%-$71.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.0% |
| 2026-10-02 | 13G | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 5.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 2026-10-13 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Lutoff-Perlo Lisa | Director | Sold | 900 | $198.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 134 | $136.2M | 866,550 | 16 | 37 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 518 | $4.5B | 24,268,228 | 60 | 157 | 193 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 517 | $4.7B | 24,106,949 | 63 | 163 | 180 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 530 | $5.2B | 25,041,239 | 69 | 133 | 207 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 517 | $5.6B | 25,411,117 | 84 | 164 | 156 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 497 | $5.3B | 26,389,221 | 81 | 145 | 176 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 471 | $4.2B | 25,598,773 | 71 | 153 | 142 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 453 | $4.6B | 26,787,625 | 36 | 123 | 160 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 443 | $4.6B | 25,204,240 | 51 | 143 | 146 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 453 | $4.1B | 24,947,662 | 52 | 140 | 149 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 458 | $4.8B | 27,926,034 | 62 | 148 | 149 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 452 | $4.1B | 26,139,634 | 44 | 119 | 181 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 447 | $4.2B | 26,309,381 | 37 | 111 | 189 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 445 | $4.8B | 28,074,393 | 55 | 100 | 205 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 433 | $4.4B | 31,143,695 | 51 | 111 | 175 | 5.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 429 | $3.8B | 33,287,422 | 50 | 83 | 214 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 410 | $7.0B | 67,514,645 | 34 | 141 | 164 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 416 | $8.0B | 70,005,095 | 54 | 131 | 163 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 409 | $4.8B | 46,407,170 | 41 | 148 | 137 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 430 | $8.6B | 71,422,573 | 60 | 121 | 163 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 398 | $9.2B | 73,799,717 | 68 | 103 | 157 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 360 | $5.7B | 58,515,410 | 56 | 99 | 138 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 334 | $6.1B | 64,229,303 | 52 | 87 | 133 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 317 | $4.9B | 69,636,030 | 50 | 90 | 106 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 298 | $4.1B | 75,369,477 | 70 | 81 | 91 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 256 | $2.6B | 69,028,061 | 58 | 80 | 77 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 228 | $3.0B | 106,947,495 | 29 | 91 | 54 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 264 | $3.8B | 77,041,875 | 51 | 83 | 72 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 243 | $3.9B | 75,957,608 | 47 | 62 | 80 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 233 | $3.2B | 76,903,133 | 41 | 59 | 83 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 227 | $2.8B | 77,116,270 | 29 | 73 | 73 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 236 | $2.8B | 77,517,340 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0.6% |
