ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 910,805,631 shares against 1,261,224,648 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $15.5B | 91,383,843 | 0.23% | 7q | -0.6%-$89.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.7B | 68,688,349 | 0.25% | 2q | +0.6%+$71.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.2B | 48,165,803 | 0.24% | 7q | +3.0%+$238.5M |
| FMR LLC | $8.0B | 47,349,865 | 0.35% | 7q | -9.5%-$842.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.7B | 27,505,753 | 0.25% | 7q | +1.0%+$46.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4B | 25,808,745 | 0.20% | 2q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.9B | 23,227,202 | 0.39% | 7q | -20.8%-$1.0B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.3B | 19,696,435 | 0.18% | 7q | +6.4%+$202.4M |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $3.3B | 19,368,054 | 11.90% | 7q | -6.4%-$225.0M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $2.2B | 13,164,137 | 0.31% | 7q | -10.8%-$270.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.2B | 12,800,606 | 0.44% | 7q | +27.6%+$470.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $2.1B | 12,246,920 | 0.21% | 5q | +3.0%+$59.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.9B incl. $22.7M options CALL+PUT | 11,715,728 | 0.11% | 7q | +11.4%+$198.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.8B | 10,735,597 | 0.44% | 6q | -14.8%-$316.3M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.8B | 10,462,016 | 0.32% | 7q | -1.5%-$27.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.7B | 10,139,095 | 0.20% | 7q | HELD |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.7B | 9,725,196 | 0.54% | 7q | +34.6%+$439.8M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.7B | 9,928,605 | 0.37% | 7q | +23.3%+$318.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.7B incl. $45.3M options CALL+PUT | 9,640,843 | 0.15% | 7q | -4.8%-$85.8M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $1.6B | 9,622,283 | 1.16% | 6q | -1.4%-$22.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.6B | 9,357,496 | 0.46% | 7q | +4.3%+$66.0M |
| PeakShares LLC | $1.6B | 9,262,000 | 1.17% | 3q | +110359.2%+$1.6B |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.4B | 8,440,963 | 0.25% | 7q | +5.9%+$79.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.4B | 8,233,091 | 0.19% | 7q | +7.7%+$99.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.3B | 7,615,964 | 0.57% | 7q | -10.0%-$143.2M |
| Amundi | $1.2B | 7,309,036 | 0.30% | 7q | -19.4%-$298.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.2B incl. $1.1B options CALL+PUT | 967,799 | 0.10% | 7q | +253.6%+$886.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.2B | 7,051,432 | 0.25% | 7q | -5.5%-$70.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.1B | 6,545,078 | 0.07% | 7q | +9.0%+$91.4M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $1.1B | 6,485,473 | 0.45% | new | FIRST |
| UBS Group AG | $1.1B incl. $21.7M options CALL+PUT | 6,300,948 | 0.14% | 7q | +12.2%+$118.6M |
| Swedbank AB | $1.1B | 6,315,009 | 0.92% | 6q | -2.1%-$22.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.1B incl. $1.0B options CALL+PUT | 71,747 | 0.09% | 7q | -8.7%-$101.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $1.0B | 6,007,707 | 0.84% | 3q | +35.4%+$266.8M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.0B | 5,966,446 | 0.22% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0B | 5,932,011 | 0.35% | 7q | -25.4%-$341.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $975.7M incl. $517.2M options CALL+PUT | 2,698,477 | 0.11% | 7q | +411.9%+$785.1M |
| STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO | $954.6M | 5,619,228 | 0.65% | 7q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $915.5M incl. $42.4M options CALL+PUT | 5,139,737 | 1.01% | 7q | -21.5%-$250.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $911.2M | 5,363,860 | 0.15% | 7q | -1.3%-$12.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $870.0M | 5,121,261 | 0.57% | 2q | +112.4%+$460.4M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $850.3M | 5,005,585 | 0.13% | 7q | +6.0%+$48.4M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $815.9M incl. $679.5K options PUT | 4,799,030 | 0.13% | 7q | +5.3%+$40.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $802.5M | 4,724,190 | 0.06% | 7q | -32.5%-$385.6M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $791.1M | 4,658,879 | 0.76% | 7q | +9.9%+$71.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $780.0M | 4,591,762 | 0.46% | 7q | +6.1%+$44.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $703.9M | 4,143,322 | 0.44% | 7q | +312.9%+$533.4M |
| Capital World Investors | $629.8M | 3,707,143 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $621.0M | 3,655,236 | 0.76% | 7q | -6.5%-$43.3M |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC | $592.0M | 3,484,991 | 2.04% | 4q | +68.7%+$241.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $581.8M | 3,425,159 | 0.58% | 7q | +8.8%+$47.1M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $580.7M | 3,444,227 | 0.47% | 6q | -15.3%-$104.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $557.4M | 3,280,887 | 0.13% | 7q | +1.9%+$10.2M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $537.7M | 3,165,387 | 1.38% | new | NEW |
| National Pension Service | $521.3M | 3,068,874 | 0.34% | 7q | +1.9%+$9.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | $511.7M | 3,012,400 | 0.27% | 7q | -4.1%-$21.9M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $492.8M incl. $3.5M options CALL+PUT | 2,880,009 | 0.21% | 7q | +1.3%+$6.4M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $470.4M | 2,769,148 | 0.36% | 7q | -66.7%-$943.7M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $470.1M incl. $76.9M options CALL+PUT | 2,314,929 | 0.38% | 7q | +23.2%+$88.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $456.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.11% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $453.7M incl. $76.1M options PUT | 2,222,616 | 0.09% | 7q | +0.8%+$3.6M |
| DSM CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | $447.1M | 2,632,116 | 7.66% | 7q | -2.0%-$9.3M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $438.0M | 2,578,287 | 0.24% | 7q | +8.7%+$35.0M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $430.0M | 2,531,117 | 1.02% | 7q | +13.5%+$51.0M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $420.5M | 2,475,498 | 0.23% | 7q | +14.5%+$53.2M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $394.7M | 2,323,503 | 0.23% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $389.4M incl. $4.6M options CALL | 2,265,126 | 0.13% | 7q | +53.4%+$135.6M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $379.5M | 2,234,046 | 0.21% | 7q | +4.0%+$14.6M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $378.6M | 2,228,503 | 0.18% | 2q | -1.3%-$5.2M |
| BRISTOL JOHN W & CO INC /NY/ | $373.2M | 2,196,682 | 5.52% | 7q | -4.2%-$16.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $364.3M | 2,145,070 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $345.7M | 2,035,118 | 0.23% | 2q | +13.4%+$40.7M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $323.1M | 2,174,709 | 0.79% | 7q | -14.1%-$53.2M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $321.6M | 1,892,996 | 0.28% | 7q | -28.6%-$128.8M |
| CAPITAL COUNSEL LLC/NY | $319.0M | 1,877,641 | 12.47% | 7q | -5.0%-$16.8M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $316.8M | 1,865,313 | 0.38% | 7q | -11.3%-$40.4M |
| FIL Ltd | $315.0M | 1,853,987 | 0.23% | 7q | +173.2%+$199.7M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $312.5M | 1,839,602 | 0.48% | 7q | +7796.3%+$308.6M |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | $303.8M | 1,788,304 | 5.14% | 7q | -1.3%-$3.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $300.9M | 1,771,259 | 0.23% | 7q | -0.5%-$1.5M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $284.6M | 1,675,635 | 0.48% | 7q | +7.3%+$19.5M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $281.4M | 1,667,355 | 0.19% | 7q | +41.4%+$82.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $276.7M | 1,628,746 | 0.10% | 7q | -21.6%-$76.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $276.5M | 1,627,760 | 0.07% | 7q | +18.3%+$42.8M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $276.5M incl. $12.7M options PUT | 1,552,695 | 0.09% | 7q | +19.3%+$44.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $274.5M incl. $239.0M options CALL+PUT | 208,862 | 0.10% | 7q | -61.4%-$436.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $272.9M incl. $509.6K options PUT | 1,603,661 | 0.06% | 7q | +12.9%+$31.3M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $272.8M | 1,605,804 | 0.25% | 7q | +0.9%+$2.5M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $272.6M | 1,604,716 | 0.71% | 7q | +39.4%+$77.0M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $272.2M | 1,602,547 | 0.24% | 7q | +159.0%+$167.1M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $267.0M | 1,602,341 | 0.41% | 7q | -13.8%-$42.6M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $263.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.30% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $260.1M | 1,531,275 | 0.23% | 7q | -22.6%-$75.8M |
| TCW GROUP INC | $260.1M | 1,531,102 | 1.75% | 7q | -2.8%-$7.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $257.2M | 1,523,652 | 0.23% | 7q | -10.0%-$28.4M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $255.4M | 1,503,244 | 0.37% | 7q | +20.4%+$43.3M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $252.0M | 1,483,126 | 0.36% | 7q | -22.4%-$72.8M |
| Capital International Investors | $250.0M | 1,471,591 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $243.7M | 1,434,251 | 0.37% | 7q | +2.8%+$6.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $235.3M incl. $5.9M options CALL | 1,350,116 | 0.41% | 7q | +10.1%+$21.5M |
Showing the largest 100 of 2,295 reported holders. The count of 2,294 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 2,294 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Arista Networks Inc (ANET), $159.2B in all, or about 71% of the shares outstanding. 367 managers opened a position and 136 sold out completely, against 2,063 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and State Street Corp. Largest new positions: Capital World Investors ($629.8M), Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. ($537.7M) and Capital International Investors ($250.0M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-05 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 767,029 | $154.3M ×15 |
| 2026-08-12 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 573,509 | $119.4M ×25 |
| 2026-10-06 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 460,374 | $97.6M ×9 |
| 2026-08-05 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 331,434 | $66.7M ×30 |
| 2026-07-09 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 242,422 | $45.6M ×9 |
| 2026-07-10 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 234,578 | $43.9M ×3 |
| 2026-10-09 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 130,553 | $28.3M ×3 |
| 2026-10-07 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 96,992 | $21.1M ×3 |
| 2026-09-25 | Ullal Jayshree | CEO and Chairperson | Sold | 62,622 | $13.2M ×3 |
| 2026-09-21 | Duda Kenneth | President and CTO | Sold | 43,333 | $8.8M ×15 |
| 2026-05-18 | Duda Kenneth | President and CTO | Sold | 58,000 | $8.1M ×15 |
| 2026-08-20 | Duda Kenneth | President and CTO | Sold | 43,333 | $8.0M ×12 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 411,848 | $79.4M ×16 |
| 2026-08-05 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $61.0M ×20 |
| 2026-08-27 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $60.8M ×7 |
| 2026-09-17 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $59.7M ×12 |
| 2026-07-14 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 300,000 | $54.2M ×10 |
| 2026-06-15 | BECHTOLSHEIM ANDREAS | 10% owner | Sold | 260,000 | $43.0M ×6 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 921 | $9.3B | 45,860,351 | 111 | 334 | 320 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 2,294 | $159.2B | 910,805,631 | 350 | 895 | 693 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,063 | $110.6B | 878,779,262 | 194 | 832 | 688 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,014 | $118.0B | 868,270,165 | 170 | 748 | 663 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,910 | $135.6B | 863,404,940 | 328 | 649 | 649 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,690 | $90.7B | 849,634,208 | 237 | 651 | 546 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,603 | $68.2B | 848,544,738 | 271 | 657 | 465 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,600 | $96.3B | 839,151,634 | 1,419 | 28 | 23 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,494 | $87.4B | 219,431,645 | 162 | 602 | 459 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,420 | $81.7B | 223,809,938 | 157 | 573 | 453 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,365 | $69.8B | 232,373,924 | 218 | 493 | 401 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,227 | $55.4B | 227,471,219 | 191 | 391 | 379 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,049 | $40.4B | 213,405,953 | 157 | 350 | 337 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 972 | $35.9B | 213,611,586 | 146 | 325 | 313 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 924 | $37.9B | 221,979,647 | 165 | 274 | 319 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 860 | $26.7B | 214,898,261 | 120 | 279 | 284 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 762 | $30.7B | 284,137,837 | 87 | 272 | 241 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 749 | $25.3B | 265,301,122 | 94 | 240 | 259 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 775 | $40.4B | 383,304,258 | 98 | 265 | 249 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 762 | $47.3B | 492,648,331 | 136 | 197 | 259 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 653 | $29.8B | 120,273,965 | 61 | 227 | 205 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 662 | $33.4B | 113,375,178 | 85 | 215 | 212 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 622 | $43.6B | 145,992,728 | 68 | 209 | 205 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 627 | $68.9B | 253,974,422 | 102 | 192 | 182 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 560 | $50.3B | 264,763,603 | 73 | 186 | 185 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 545 | $46.3B | 250,586,761 | 87 | 207 | 138 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 505 | $51.8B | 265,422,245 | 66 | 153 | 184 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 532 | $102.0B | 510,670,306 | 72 | 171 | 167 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 537 | $65.5B | 271,327,451 | 76 | 198 | 159 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 535 | $55.4B | 209,342,338 | 63 | 209 | 154 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 580 | $63.2B | 198,618,132 | 116 | 194 | 163 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 502 | $38.2B | 179,171,175 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 1.2% |
