ANI PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ANIP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $244.9M | 2,958,646 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.7%+$17.5M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $71.8M | 867,760 | 2.48% | 8q | +5.8%+$3.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $69.4M | 838,224 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.8%+$1.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $68.9M | 831,647 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.8%+$5.0M |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.6M | 707,500 | 2.66% | 10q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $51.6M | 623,463 | 0.01% | 31q | +17.4%+$7.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $47.6M | 574,474 | 0.02% | 13q | +199.9%+$31.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $46.5M | 562,016 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | $46.2M | 558,003 | 2.77% | 20q | +54.5%+$16.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $44.4M | 536,407 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.6%+$3.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.0M | 507,207 | 0.02% | 11q | -14.3%-$7.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $34.4M | 415,024 | 0.01% | 6q | +3.1%+$1.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.7M | 407,281 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.3%+$2.6M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $28.4M | 343,150 | 1.80% | 31q | -4.7%-$1.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $26.8M | 323,443 | 0.01% | 34q | +1.2%+$311.9K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $25.6M | 309,233 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.7%-$1.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $24.6M | 297,539 | 0.00% | 16q | -40.2%-$16.6M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $24.5M | 295,938 | 0.43% | 17q | +0.7%+$160.8K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $23.8M | 287,382 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.3%+$1.4M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $23.8M | 287,206 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $22.5M | 272,085 | 2.43% | 3q | +85.0%+$10.3M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $22.5M | 271,760 | 0.03% | 7q | +31.8%+$5.4M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $22.0M | 265,306 | 0.45% | 12q | +19.8%+$3.6M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $21.4M | 258,173 | 0.06% | 21q | -21.1%-$5.7M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $21.4M | 258,131 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $20.9M | 252,574 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.8%+$1.5M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $19.9M incl. $16.6M options PUT | 40,000 | 0.09% | 3q | -70.6%-$47.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $19.7M | 232,954 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.8%+$1.1M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $19.4M | 233,955 | 0.02% | 8q | -1.4%-$270.7K |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | $19.4M | 233,808 | 4.11% | 2q | -26.6%-$7.0M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $18.6M | 224,707 | 0.01% | 8q | -2.3%-$444.1K |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $18.2M | 220,030 | 0.05% | 10q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $17.6M | 212,192 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.8%-$143.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.5M | 211,167 | 0.00% | 35q | -3.9%-$718.4K |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $17.4M | 209,644 | 0.27% | 8q | -0.5%-$93.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $17.3M | 209,163 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.2%+$2.0M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $17.2M | 207,362 | 1.09% | 6q | +15.4%+$2.3M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | $16.8M | 202,907 | 1.72% | 3q | -27.7%-$6.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $16.0M | 192,945 | 0.01% | 12q | -8.2%-$1.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $15.2M | 183,066 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.6%+$2.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $15.1M | 182,236 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.1%-$3.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $14.5M | 174,732 | 0.01% | 9q | -18.1%-$3.2M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $13.5M | 162,792 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $12.8M | 154,995 | 0.02% | 31q | +24.9%+$2.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $11.5M | 138,588 | 0.01% | 28q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $11.3M | 136,411 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.5%-$651.5K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $11.1M | 134,151 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.9%+$414.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.1M | 133,587 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.0%+$529.6K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $10.9M | 131,270 | 0.00% | 7q | +62.8%+$4.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $10.1M | 121,852 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $9.9M | 119,707 | 0.00% | 31q | +77.5%+$4.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.8M | 118,597 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.8%+$628.8K |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $9.1M | 109,942 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $9.0M | 108,569 | 1.15% | 13q | +29.0%+$2.0M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $8.8M | 106,112 | 0.03% | 7q | -42.0%-$6.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.7M incl. $720.2K options CALL+PUT | 96,082 | 0.00% | 24q | -16.5%-$1.7M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $8.4M | 101,332 | 0.05% | 7q | -60.1%-$12.7M |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $8.3M | 100,860 | 0.18% | 2q | +256.2%+$6.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.1M | 97,863 | 0.00% | 9q | -1.9%-$156.0K |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | $8.1M | 97,305 | 1.33% | 7q | -63.4%-$13.9M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $7.7M | 92,691 | 0.14% | 26q | -18.0%-$1.7M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0M | 84,420 | 0.02% | 8q | +1.6%+$113.4K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $6.7M | 81,486 | 0.02% | 4q | -4.7%-$329.5K |
| Man Group plc | $6.7M | 80,496 | 0.01% | 5q | -61.4%-$10.6M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $6.6M | 79,683 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $6.6M | 79,686 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.2%+$1.3M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.2M | 74,368 | 0.08% | 3q | +82.5%+$2.8M |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $6.0M | 71,990 | 1.21% | 20q | -0.8%-$49.7K |
| Emerald Investment Advisers, LLC | $5.8M | 69,893 | 0.38% | 2q | +5.9%+$321.3K |
| Ruffer LLP | $5.7M | 69,426 | 0.20% | 2q | +15.3%+$763.6K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.3M | 64,232 | 0.00% | 4q | -33.7%-$2.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.3M | 63,700 | 0.01% | 13q | -65.8%-$10.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.2M | 63,008 | 0.01% | 4q | +274.3%+$3.8M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $5.2M | 62,625 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.7%-$143.8K |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | $5.1M | 61,481 | 0.04% | 14q | -8.4%-$467.6K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $4.8M | 57,909 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $4.7M | 56,333 | 0.02% | 2q | +47.8%+$1.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.6M | 56,093 | 0.03% | 5q | +2.7%+$123.0K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $4.6M | 55,058 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $3.8M | 45,442 | 0.20% | 5q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.8M | 45,420 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.8%+$304.2K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.7M | 45,075 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.8%+$422.9K |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $3.7M | 44,770 | 0.01% | 30q | -5.2%-$205.3K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.6M | 43,157 | 0.00% | 11q | -24.5%-$1.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.5M | 42,279 | 0.00% | 22q | +29.0%+$786.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $3.4M | 41,217 | 0.01% | 6q | -77.8%-$12.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.3M | 40,018 | 0.00% | 10q | -60.2%-$5.0M |
| FMR LLC | $3.1M | 36,848 | 0.00% | 18q | +96.2%+$1.5M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.0M | 36,558 | 0.01% | 16q | +366.6%+$2.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.0M | 36,500 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$82.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.0M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 22,130 | 0.00% | 31q | -59.1%-$4.3M |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 35,018 | 0.03% | 8q | +354.8%+$2.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.9M | 34,505 | 0.06% | 4q | +266.2%+$2.1M |
| Bridge City Capital, LLC | $2.8M | 33,625 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| NFJ INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | $2.8M | 33,409 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $2.7M | 32,860 | 0.03% | 9q | -5.7%-$163.4K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.7M | 32,838 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $2.6M | 31,794 | 0.00% | 12q | +100.0%+$1.3M |
| Amundi | $2.6M | 31,793 | 0.00% | 5q | +595.5%+$2.3M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $2.6M | 31,533 | 0.01% | 14q | +17.1%+$381.1K |
Showing the largest 100 of 309 reported holders. The count of 308 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | 2026-08-19 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Lalwani Nikhil | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 55,000 | $4.3M |
| 2026-05-13 | Walsh Patrick D | Director | Sold | 10,000 | $806.3K |
| 2026-08-25 | Lalwani Nikhil | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 5,400 | $401.2K |
| 2026-10-15 | Lalwani Nikhil | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 5,400 | $388.2K |
| 2026-09-15 | Lalwani Nikhil | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 5,400 | $383.4K |
| 2026-05-11 | Walsh Patrick D | Director | Sold | 3,973 | $320.8K |
| 2026-07-02 | CAREY STEPHEN P. | SVP & CFO | Sold | 3,313 | $284.9K |
| 2026-06-05 | CAREY STEPHEN P. | SVP & CFO | Sold | 3,312 | $265.0K |
| 2026-08-10 | Gutwerg Ori | SVP, GENERICS | Sold | 3,162 | $243.5K |
| 2026-06-29 | CAREY STEPHEN P. | SVP & CFO | Sold | 2,850 | $239.7K |
| 2026-07-29 | CAREY STEPHEN P. | SVP & CFO | Sold | 2,850 | $231.9K |
| 2026-05-12 | Gutwerg Ori | SVP, GENERICS | Sold | 2,772 | $220.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 54 | $28.3M | 389,755 | 7 | 23 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 308 | $1.9B | 22,969,133 | 49 | 116 | 81 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 281 | $1.8B | 23,381,517 | 35 | 105 | 80 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 286 | $1.7B | 21,157,753 | 46 | 106 | 75 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 269 | $1.9B | 20,523,642 | 62 | 77 | 83 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 231 | $1.3B | 19,935,704 | 27 | 85 | 72 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 230 | $1.4B | 20,030,384 | 48 | 59 | 72 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 206 | $1.1B | 19,306,843 | 25 | 69 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 208 | $1.2B | 19,473,747 | 40 | 85 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 202 | $979.7M | 15,325,391 | 30 | 70 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 201 | $1.1B | 14,848,387 | 43 | 60 | 46 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 181 | $777.5M | 14,072,308 | 23 | 53 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 186 | $770.0M | 13,199,659 | 29 | 70 | 48 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 173 | $665.1M | 12,309,932 | 46 | 70 | 26 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 139 | $418.4M | 10,495,559 | 27 | 31 | 47 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 125 | $414.0M | 10,249,335 | 21 | 41 | 34 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 116 | $359.6M | 11,107,855 | 16 | 27 | 45 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 110 | $321.0M | 10,724,674 | 11 | 45 | 31 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 116 | $292.2M | 10,291,766 | 13 | 47 | 37 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 127 | $572.9M | 12,228,235 | 34 | 45 | 26 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 105 | $350.1M | 10,623,739 | 11 | 25 | 42 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 107 | $269.0M | 7,648,583 | 12 | 32 | 40 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 103 | $281.1M | 7,757,624 | 10 | 28 | 44 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 112 | $313.6M | 10,701,428 | 18 | 36 | 40 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 110 | $1.4B | 49,286,997 | 12 | 39 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 126 | $1.6B | 49,251,009 | 16 | 41 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 138 | $2.0B | 49,560,414 | 13 | 46 | 50 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 164 | $1.9B | 30,973,559 | 12 | 59 | 54 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 189 | $2.1B | 28,900,991 | 18 | 66 | 62 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 193 | $2.3B | 28,071,814 | 26 | 78 | 50 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 181 | $1.3B | 17,809,525 | 32 | 52 | 53 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 160 | $6.0B | 132,819,836 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
