ANIXA BIOSCIENCES INC (ANIX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 5,351,709 shares against 34,023,063 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7M | 1,329,852 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$41.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.6M | 585,430 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$94.6K |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $1.6M | 578,727 | 0.03% | 11q | +2.2%+$34.7K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $1.5M | 539,272 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 359,194 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.5%-$15.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $919.3K | 328,332 | 0.00% | 5q | +89.6%+$434.4K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $559.3K | 199,755 | 0.00% | 8q | +17.4%+$83.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $538.6K | 192,356 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$3.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $445.3K | 159,040 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $329.0K | 117,465 | 0.02% | 6q | +18.8%+$52.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $312.3K | 111,535 | 0.00% | 17q | +37.7%+$85.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $193.9K | 69,235 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.6%+$6.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $166.2K | 59,373 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.9%-$5.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $145.7K | 52,020 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $132.8K | 47,442 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $120.7K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Westside Investment Management, Inc. | $120.4K | 43,000 | 0.02% | 13q | -8.5%-$11.2K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $115.2K | 41,150 | 0.00% | 11q | -1.0%-$1.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $112.3K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $106.4K | 38,000 | 0.00% | 7q | -25.5%-$36.4K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $104.7K | 37,400 | 0.00% | 15q | +87.0%+$48.7K |
| Gemmer Asset Management LLC | $98.0K | 35,000 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | $89.6K | 32,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $89.3K | 31,887 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $84.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $74.5K | 26,600 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV | $63.0K | 22,500 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | $44.3K | 15,810 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC | $43.8K | 15,649 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $43.8K incl. $5.9K options CALL | 13,531 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $42.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $41.0K | 14,633 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $38.5K | 13,750 | 0.00% | 3q | +23.6%+$7.3K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $37.8K | 13,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| World Investment Advisors | $37.7K | 14,619 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $37.2K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $35.8K | 12,798 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $35.0K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $33.6K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC | $33.6K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $31.4K | 11,200 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $30.5K | 10,885 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $30.5K | 10,885 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $30.0K | 10,729 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $29.4K | 10,500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $29.3K | 10,450 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $28.6K | 10,221 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| STALEY CAPITAL ADVISERS INC | $28.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $28.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.2K | 6,143 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.4%-$26.2K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $12.6K | 4,527 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.5% |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $8.5K | 3,039 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.0K | 2,090 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NBT BANK, N.A. | $5.6K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.0K | 1,497 | 0.00% | 25q | +37.6%+$1.1K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $3.6K | 1,275 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $3.2K | 1,160 | 0.00% | 6q | +75.8%+$1.4K |
| Parkside Financial Bank & Trust | $1.7K | 602 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $1.7K | 600 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $1.4K | 500 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.1K | 400 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $608 | 217 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $280 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $196 | 70 | 0.00% | 7q | -68.6% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $140 | 50 | 0.00% | 23q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $39 | 14 | 0.00% | 2q | +1300.0% |
| Avion Wealth | $0 | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-23 | Titterton Lewis H jr | Director | Bought | 49,036 | $131.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $2.1M | 720,019 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $15.3M | 5,351,709 | 12 | 15 | 8 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $13.4M | 5,089,023 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $17.9M | 5,693,126 | 13 | 18 | 13 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $18.0M | 5,413,923 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $17.8M | 5,350,048 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $16.2M | 5,605,891 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $14.0M | 5,911,305 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $17.7M | 5,576,916 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $12.4M | 5,565,637 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 59 | $17.0M | 5,358,073 | 10 | 19 | 7 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 55 | $17.7M | 4,464,205 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 49 | $13.1M | 3,928,249 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 46 | $11.9M | 3,647,399 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $15.9M | 3,664,627 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 50 | $15.7M | 3,636,173 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $17.3M | 3,474,550 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 44 | $10.8M | 3,467,804 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 42 | $10.8M | 3,903,996 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 43 | $10.6M | 3,457,207 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 36 | $15.7M | 3,177,493 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 32 | $11.6M | 2,951,798 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 27 | $11.8M | 2,512,226 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 20 | $5.5M | 1,800,328 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 20 | $4.4M | 1,826,660 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 18 | $4.9M | 1,597,079 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 15 | $2.2M | 1,386,440 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 14 | $4.7M | 1,430,795 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 15 | $5.3M | 1,312,831 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 14 | $4.4M | 1,226,634 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 14 | $5.7M | 1,251,395 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 13 | $4.7M | 1,195,347 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
