ANNEXON INC (ANNX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $111.5M | 19,518,496 | 0.00% | 24q | +83.5%+$50.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $77.3M | 13,539,744 | 0.00% | 8q | +23.8%+$14.9M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $67.8M | 11,869,877 | 4.55% | 24q | -18.4%-$15.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $56.1M | 9,824,321 | 0.00% | 24q | +42.0%+$16.6M |
| BVF INC/IL | $49.7M | 8,698,173 | 1.27% | 11q | HELD |
| Woodline Partners LP | $39.5M | 6,925,067 | 0.12% | 17q | +196.3%+$26.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.2M | 6,871,015 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.4%+$5.2M |
| MAK CAPITAL ONE LLC | $33.5M | 5,862,180 | 4.69% | 3q | +24.1%+$6.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $33.3M | 5,825,579 | 0.00% | 23q | +170.6%+$21.0M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $25.5M | 4,458,646 | 0.52% | 2q | +12.6%+$2.9M |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | $25.3M | 4,437,731 | 1.51% | 24q | -14.9%-$4.4M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $23.4M | 4,100,016 | 0.49% | 10q | -20.5%-$6.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $23.1M | 4,037,193 | 0.00% | 24q | +19.5%+$3.8M |
| MPM BIOIMPACT LLC | $20.2M | 3,544,354 | 1.23% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $20.0M | 3,509,623 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.8%+$345.5K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $20.0M | 3,500,000 | 0.03% | 4q | -18.6%-$4.6M |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $20.0M | 3,500,000 | 3.78% | 2q | +40.0%+$5.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.0M | 3,144,453 | 0.00% | 24q | +14.9%+$2.3M |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $16.8M | 2,948,090 | 2.33% | 3q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $16.2M | 2,830,976 | 0.02% | 4q | -27.2%-$6.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $15.8M | 2,765,080 | 0.00% | 6q | -34.9%-$8.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $15.7M | 2,749,961 | 0.01% | 10q | -11.7%-$2.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.8M | 2,246,800 | 0.00% | 2q | +51.5%+$4.4M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $9.8M | 1,714,451 | 0.89% | 4q | -26.5%-$3.5M |
| Logos Global Management LP | $8.6M | 1,500,000 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $8.6M | 1,497,756 | 0.00% | 19q | +62.1%+$3.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $7.9M | 1,382,699 | 0.01% | 4q | -26.1%-$2.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.7M | 1,352,046 | 0.00% | 24q | +24.4%+$1.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.2M | 1,257,799 | 0.00% | 24q | +14.1%+$887.1K |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $7.1M | 1,242,455 | 1.12% | 9q | -3.9%-$285.5K |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $6.8M | 1,195,142 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.8M | 1,184,931 | 0.00% | 20q | -4.3%-$306.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $6.3M | 1,105,450 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.4%+$1.2M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $5.9M | 1,037,366 | 0.00% | 24q | +14.8%+$765.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.6M | 1,004,308 | 0.00% | 24q | +210.1%+$3.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.6M | 978,055 | 0.00% | 24q | +40.0%+$1.6M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $5.5M | 967,926 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.3M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 596,582 | 0.00% | 24q | -0.6%-$31.3K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.1M | 898,394 | 0.09% | 12q | -1.5%-$79.5K |
| Ishara Investments LP | $4.7M | 820,000 | 3.44% | 3q | +370.6%+$3.7M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $4.6M | 800,516 | 0.01% | 2q | +28.1%+$1.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.2M | 737,935 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $4.2M | 734,585 | 0.08% | 2q | -44.3%-$3.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $4.0M | 705,291 | 0.00% | 4q | -0.9%-$34.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.0M | 691,812 | 0.00% | 10q | -11.0%-$487.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.7M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 39,394 | 0.00% | 19q | -75.2%-$11.1M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | $3.7M | 641,029 | 0.37% | 10q | -4.9%-$188.3K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 629,127 | 0.00% | 18q | -17.0%-$736.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.6M | 623,094 | 0.00% | 13q | -50.0%-$3.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.5M | 616,489 | 0.00% | 11q | +9.7%+$310.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.5M | 614,186 | 0.00% | 24q | -85.6%-$20.8M |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | $3.3M | 583,913 | 0.03% | 24q | HELD |
| SIRIOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | $3.3M | 569,276 | 0.40% | 6q | -1.0%-$33.0K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $3.0M | 533,567 | 0.01% | 18q | +332.8%+$2.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.9M | 512,796 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.8%+$236.4K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $2.9M | 507,050 | 0.08% | 9q | -0.5%-$15.1K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.9M | 501,442 | 0.00% | 16q | +26.9%+$607.7K |
| Board of Trustees of The Leland Stanford Junior University | $2.8M | 482,550 | 0.52% | 24q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.6M | 459,000 | 0.00% | 19q | -15.7%-$487.1K |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $2.5M | 430,244 | 0.26% | 3q | -25.9%-$856.5K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $2.4M | 425,332 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.3M | 409,667 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.5%+$34.3K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $2.3M | 406,795 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.0%-$654.3K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $2.3M | 395,230 | 0.04% | 5q | +9.7%+$199.3K |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 394,600 | 0.02% | 9q | -5.3%-$126.2K |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $2.2M incl. $2.0M options CALL | 27,516 | 0.27% | 3q | -79.3%-$8.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.9M | 330,729 | 0.00% | 13q | -56.7%-$2.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.8M | 319,057 | 0.02% | 2q | +83.2%+$827.5K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $1.7M | 297,812 | 0.32% | 3q | +152.8%+$1.0M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.7M | 297,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.6M | 286,375 | 0.00% | 2q | +475.7%+$1.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.5M | 265,284 | 0.00% | 3q | -62.3%-$2.5M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 250,025 | 0.01% | 2q | -45.9%-$1.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.4M | 244,600 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.6%+$49.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.3M | 235,990 | 0.00% | 24q | +665.8%+$1.2M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $1.2M | 215,748 | 0.05% | 10q | -19.7%-$302.0K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.2M | 210,607 | 0.00% | 3q | -75.6%-$3.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.1M | 189,578 | 0.00% | 13q | +18.7%+$170.8K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.0M | 183,817 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.6%-$110.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.0M | 180,647 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.3%+$285.5K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $989.5K | 173,285 | 0.00% | 2q | +155.0%+$601.4K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $989.4K | 173,279 | 0.00% | 3q | -14.8%-$171.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $842.9K | 147,624 | 0.00% | 5q | +11533.1%+$835.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $815.7K | 147,240 | 0.00% | 13q | +23.7%+$156.2K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $766.6K | 134,259 | 0.00% | 4q | +1771.7%+$725.7K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $738.0K | 129,243 | 0.00% | 11q | -69.9%-$1.7M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $727.1K | 127,338 | 0.00% | 9q | +10.2%+$67.4K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $685.9K | 120,129 | 0.01% | 3q | -27.7%-$262.9K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $685.3K | 120,010 | 0.00% | 6q | -38.7%-$432.6K |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $662.6K | 116,046 | 0.02% | 4q | -32.1%-$312.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $640.4K | 112,147 | 0.01% | 4q | +39.3%+$180.7K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $596.0K | 104,378 | 0.04% | 2q | +229.3%+$415.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $582.8K | 102,067 | 0.00% | 2q | +88.8%+$274.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $573.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| Quarry LP | $571.0K | 100,000 | 0.05% | 8q | +370.6%+$449.7K |
| SCS Capital Management LLC | $565.3K | 99,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $560.3K | 98,118 | 0.00% | 13q | +22.6%+$103.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $527.0K incl. $469.4K options CALL+PUT | 10,087 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $520.6K | 91,661 | 0.00% | 9q | +20.2%+$87.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 218 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-10 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Satter Muneer A | Director | Bought | 613,497 | $3.3M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $12.2M | 2,876,589 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 218 | $1.0B | 178,374,017 | 29 | 77 | 81 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 219 | $871.2M | 155,947,902 | 59 | 82 | 49 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 168 | $694.5M | 136,949,928 | 40 | 71 | 29 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 145 | $310.1M | 101,427,912 | 32 | 49 | 35 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 129 | $239.5M | 99,694,514 | 17 | 49 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 149 | $192.5M | 99,777,679 | 24 | 51 | 36 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 153 | $576.8M | 112,165,886 | 24 | 60 | 37 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 142 | $664.8M | 111,954,571 | 20 | 56 | 38 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 144 | $589.2M | 112,626,463 | 44 | 52 | 35 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 126 | $719.7M | 97,521,035 | 40 | 41 | 26 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 99 | $367.1M | 80,994,455 | 17 | 37 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 92 | $126.4M | 53,570,888 | 13 | 27 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 94 | $191.8M | 54,125,200 | 30 | 36 | 17 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 99 | $209.2M | 53,964,294 | 32 | 31 | 12 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 83 | $249.4M | 47,049,692 | 14 | 23 | 21 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 73 | $20.2B | 3,264,271,018 | 11 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 76 | $7.4B | 1,964,827,705 | 21 | 10 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 97 | $105.8M | 38,665,513 | 22 | 32 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 93 | $548.2M | 47,517,613 | 24 | 32 | 21 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 81 | $870.7M | 46,762,252 | 16 | 26 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 73 | $1.1B | 47,560,335 | 13 | 33 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 71 | $1.3B | 45,209,499 | 7 | 35 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 69 | $1.0B | 40,889,409 | 14 | 30 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 64 | $1.2B | 39,523,048 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
