AMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS INC (AOUT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
Institutions report 8,624,564 shares against 12,507,120 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $28.9M | 2,461,409 | 0.20% | 12q | +1.3%+$381.3K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $11.9M | 1,010,254 | 0.10% | 16q | +10.3%+$1.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $8.5M | 725,045 | 0.00% | 24q | -5.4%-$485.4K |
| Engine Capital Management, LP | $7.7M | 656,329 | 0.75% | 18q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.7M | 484,489 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.0%-$1.2M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $3.6M | 305,000 | 0.03% | 19q | -3.1%-$115.2K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.3M | 278,567 | 0.00% | 8q | -64.9%-$6.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $2.5M | 210,220 | 0.00% | 24q | +2.6%+$62.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.3M | 193,868 | 0.00% | 24q | -5.0%-$120.9K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $2.2M | 186,417 | 0.00% | 15q | -2.4%-$53.8K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6M | 138,752 | 0.00% | 24q | -52.2%-$1.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.6M | 136,378 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Argos Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 126,185 | 0.39% | 3q | HELD |
| Diversified Investment Strategies, LLC | $1.4M | 117,000 | 0.89% | 16q | -2.5%-$35.2K |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 115,557 | 0.78% | 4q | -1.2%-$16.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 114,258 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $1.0M | 88,816 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $911.2K | 77,618 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $889.0K | 75,726 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9%+$7.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $878.7K | 74,844 | 0.00% | 3q | +357.0%+$686.4K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $834.2K | 71,056 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $820.8K | 69,912 | 0.00% | 12q | +16.8%+$118.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $791.4K | 67,411 | 0.00% | 24q | -55.7%-$994.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $785.5K incl. $149.1K options CALL | 54,209 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $668.9K | 56,975 | 0.00% | 24q | -2.4%-$16.3K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $659.0K | 56,136 | 0.01% | 24q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $613.0K | 52,272 | 0.00% | 24q | +14.0%+$75.2K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $606.9K | 51,693 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.2%+$13.0K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $535.8K | 45,639 | 0.02% | 17q | -29.8%-$227.3K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $430.9K | 36,706 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $424.9K | 36,193 | 0.00% | 9q | +118.6%+$230.5K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $409.5K | 34,878 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $379.7K | 32,346 | 0.00% | 9q | +47.3%+$121.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $378.2K | 32,214 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $354.4K | 30,186 | 0.05% | 18q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $349.9K | 29,803 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $340.4K | 28,995 | 0.00% | 24q | -69.3%-$768.7K |
| &PARTNERS | $280.6K | 23,878 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| State of Wyoming | $273.7K | 23,314 | 0.03% | 2q | +46.5%+$86.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $242.5K | 20,657 | 0.00% | 4q | -69.8%-$560.4K |
| Mariner, LLC | $240.8K | 20,507 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.0%+$40.1K |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | $173.3K | 14,760 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $169.4K | 14,432 | 0.00% | 5q | -57.0%-$224.2K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $169.0K | 14,404 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $165.9K | 14,130 | 0.00% | 24q | -4.1%-$7.1K |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | $145.6K | 12,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $145.5K | 12,390 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $144.6K | 12,316 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $130.4K | 11,107 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $125.0K | 10,687 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $118.7K | 10,107 | 0.00% | 4q | +628.7%+$102.4K |
| OLD NATIONAL BANCORP /IN/ | $118.5K | 10,092 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $68.7K | 5,856 | 0.00% | 13q | -58.9%-$98.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $55.2K | 4,706 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $46.2K | 3,938 | 0.00% | 12q | +70.6%+$19.1K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $41.3K | 3,560 | 0.00% | 7q | +16.6%+$5.9K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $38.0K | 3,237 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $30.1K | 2,560 | 0.00% | 20q | +39.1%+$8.4K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $29.4K | 2,501 | 0.00% | 24q | +95.7%+$14.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $27.1K | 2,306 | 0.00% | 24q | -66.8%-$54.5K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $16.0K | 1,365 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $15.5K | 1,317 | 0.00% | 8q | -52.6%-$17.2K |
| Spire Wealth Management | $6.2K | 525 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Legacy Bridge, LLC | $4.8K | 407 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.1K incl. $1.2K options CALL | 251 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $3.8K | 325 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.6K | 306 | 0.00% | 24q | -96.1%-$87.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.5K | 259 | 0.00% | 13q | -95.0%-$66.4K |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $2.9K | 250 | 0.00% | 5q | -61.9%-$4.8K |
| ADKINS SEALE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7K | 227 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $2.5K | 215 | 0.00% | 2q | +1094.4%+$2.3K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $2.3K | 198 | 0.00% | 3q | -6.2% |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.3K | 194 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Fortis Group Advisors, LLC | $2.0K | 168 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.7K | 145 | 0.00% | 24q | +9.0% |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $1.6K | 137 | 0.00% | 13q | -15.4% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $1.6K | 133 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $1.4K | 116 | 0.00% | 4q | +364.0%+$1.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.2K | 105 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Archer Investment Corp | $1.2K | 100 | 0.00% | 19q | +100.0% |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $1.2K | 98 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.1K | 90 | 0.00% | 5q | -96.5%-$29.5K |
| TSFG, LLC | $1.0K | 85 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $657 | 56 | 0.00% | 15q | -17.6% |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $587 | 50 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| TOUNJIAN ADVISORY PARTNERS, LLC | $587 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARRETT & COMPANY, INC. | $434 | 37 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $411 | 35 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $329 | 28 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Costello Asset Management, INC | $294 | 25 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Premier Financial Group | $282 | 24 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SHP Wealth Management | $141 | 12 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $129 | 11 | 0.00% | 2q | +266.7% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $116 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $70 | 6 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SJS Investment Consulting Inc. | $12 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Leo H. Evart, Inc. | $12 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPL Wealth Management, LLC | $12 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/A | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.5% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13D/A | Engine Capital Management, LPwith 6 co-filers | 4.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-08-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $2.8M | 171,261 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 98 | $101.4M | 8,624,564 | 22 | 22 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 93 | $85.4M | 9,146,782 | 7 | 34 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $68.0M | 8,762,934 | 10 | 27 | 30 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 106 | $74.2M | 8,495,390 | 18 | 28 | 27 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 107 | $86.9M | 8,305,694 | 27 | 29 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $95.1M | 7,804,152 | 6 | 32 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 102 | $113.7M | 7,230,800 | 26 | 27 | 15 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $62.1M | 6,707,735 | 6 | 20 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $59.8M | 6,649,114 | 6 | 19 | 23 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 86 | $57.1M | 6,411,155 | 4 | 14 | 27 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 96 | $56.7M | 6,674,442 | 11 | 24 | 17 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 94 | $69.2M | 7,032,615 | 13 | 21 | 22 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 89 | $62.8M | 7,167,696 | 9 | 17 | 19 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 89 | $72.7M | 7,308,103 | 12 | 14 | 21 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 91 | $79.7M | 7,455,683 | 19 | 14 | 24 | 6.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 83 | $98.8M | 10,857,576 | 7 | 18 | 22 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 100 | $111.3M | 11,139,989 | 11 | 22 | 31 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 113 | $165.0M | 11,609,440 | 16 | 26 | 35 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 121 | $319.6M | 15,181,110 | 17 | 40 | 24 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 128 | $373.7M | 13,983,698 | 15 | 28 | 41 | 8.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 140 | $530.1M | 13,698,548 | 27 | 29 | 45 | 9.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 124 | $367.7M | 13,687,110 | 21 | 29 | 42 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 119 | $174.1M | 9,051,109 | 32 | 23 | 32 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 111 | $113.1M | 8,553,087 | 109 | 0 | 0 | 1.5% |
