APPLOVIN CORP (APP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $12.4B | 24,040,619 | 0.18% | 8q | +1.7%+$206.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.1B | 17,744,980 | 0.20% | 2q | +5.9%+$512.2M |
| FMR LLC | $8.9B | 17,293,553 | 0.39% | 21q | +10.2%+$825.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $6.2B | 12,101,830 | 0.18% | 21q | +2.8%+$172.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.7B | 10,975,993 | 0.45% | 19q | +3.7%+$199.2M |
| Capital World Investors | $4.2B | 8,150,954 | 0.50% | 7q | +156.4%+$2.6B |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.8B | 7,362,995 | 0.20% | 21q | +1.0%+$38.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.4B incl. $3.3B options CALL+PUT | 207,671 | 0.26% | 21q | -23.2%-$1.0B |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $3.3B | 6,471,615 | 3.03% | 8q | -3.4%-$117.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3B | 6,350,652 | 0.15% | 2q | +7.0%+$213.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.0B | 5,791,247 | 0.16% | 21q | +3.3%+$96.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.5B | 4,773,100 | 0.25% | 20q | -12.2%-$340.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.2B incl. $39.2M options CALL+PUT | 4,349,233 | 0.12% | 21q | +5.9%+$122.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.2B incl. $2.2B options CALL+PUT | 19,898 | 0.18% | 21q | +41.5%+$644.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.1B incl. $449.1M options CALL+PUT | 3,192,790 | 0.18% | 21q | +18.2%+$322.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.1B incl. $2.0B options CALL+PUT | 186,604 | 0.24% | 21q | +40.0%+$591.0M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9B | 3,709,328 | 3.35% | 10q | -25.8%-$644.5M |
| KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $1.6B | 3,182,850 | 28.12% | 17q | -3.1%-$52.2M |
| Capital International Investors | $1.5B | 2,968,827 | 0.32% | 6q | +5.1%+$74.6M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.5B | 2,921,649 | 0.15% | 16q | -3.5%-$54.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.5B | 2,895,451 | 0.10% | 21q | -8.2%-$133.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.3B incl. $1.3B options CALL+PUT | 16,924 | 0.30% | 12q | -53.5%-$1.5B |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.2B | 2,398,277 | 0.14% | 21q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.1B | 2,104,222 | 0.14% | 21q | +6.9%+$69.9M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $981.6M | 1,905,302 | 0.14% | 4q | -27.8%-$377.9M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $937.5M | 1,819,508 | 0.56% | 7q | -20.9%-$248.0M |
| SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $922.3M | 1,790,000 | 27.13% | 21q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $907.8M incl. $65.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,635,893 | 0.12% | 21q | -10.2%-$103.3M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $894.2M | 1,735,471 | 0.16% | 18q | +7.5%+$62.7M |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | $864.2M | 1,677,224 | 7.14% | 11q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $795.4M | 1,543,790 | 0.18% | 2q | +0.6%+$4.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $755.8M | 1,466,845 | 0.16% | 20q | -0.8%-$6.0M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $741.4M incl. $213.2M options CALL+PUT | 1,025,233 | 0.12% | 21q | +10.4%+$69.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $730.0M | 1,416,873 | 0.12% | 21q | +4.3%+$30.0M |
| Amundi | $686.6M | 1,332,633 | 0.17% | 11q | +19.5%+$111.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $678.5M incl. $39.9M options CALL | 1,239,385 | 0.10% | 21q | HELD |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $666.8M | 1,294,110 | 2.22% | 9q | +10.3%+$62.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $657.6M | 1,276,551 | 0.12% | 18q | -3.6%-$24.6M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $638.3M | 1,603,673 | 0.21% | 20q | -14.7%-$110.3M |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $603.4M | 1,171,189 | 1.24% | 15q | -9.2%-$61.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $587.5M | 1,140,306 | 0.13% | 13q | -7.7%-$49.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $579.4M incl. $32.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,061,233 | 0.11% | 18q | +19.1%+$93.1M |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $574.9M | 1,115,870 | 7.52% | 11q | -12.2%-$80.2M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $554.2M | 1,075,667 | 0.31% | 12q | +163.4%+$343.8M |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $537.0M | 1,042,268 | 3.28% | 10q | -28.9%-$217.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $462.7M | 898,040 | 0.20% | 12q | -9.4%-$48.0M |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $428.5M | 831,697 | 1.59% | 7q | -14.4%-$72.1M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $428.3M | 831,237 | 0.17% | new | FIRST |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $386.0M | 749,248 | 0.11% | 20q | +8.2%+$29.1M |
| Fundsmith LLP | $358.9M | 696,568 | 2.63% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $349.4M | 678,179 | 0.08% | 6q | +1.1%+$3.8M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $344.8M | 669,282 | 0.99% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $339.4M incl. $25.8M options CALL+PUT | 608,661 | 0.11% | 21q | +46.1%+$107.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $333.6M | 647,550 | 0.17% | 17q | -4.4%-$15.2M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $331.5M | 643,342 | 0.18% | 19q | +6.0%+$18.9M |
| Winslow Capital Management, LLC | $329.9M | 640,362 | 1.14% | 2q | +48.3%+$107.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $326.6M incl. $45.2M options CALL+PUT | 546,050 | 0.11% | 7q | +9.9%+$29.5M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $314.7M | 610,724 | 0.26% | 21q | -13.8%-$50.5M |
| National Pension Service | $301.9M | 586,028 | 0.19% | 9q | +5.0%+$14.3M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $297.5M | 577,431 | 0.14% | 2q | -2.1%-$6.5M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $288.7M | 560,422 | 0.16% | 10q | +1.8%+$5.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $271.3M | 526,567 | 0.16% | 21q | -3.6%-$10.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $260.7M | 505,869 | 0.23% | 13q | +7.2%+$17.6M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $259.7M | 504,052 | 0.15% | 18q | +3.2%+$8.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $256.6M incl. $207.6M options CALL+PUT | 95,196 | 0.12% | 12q | -68.6%-$561.6M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $246.2M incl. $21.5M options CALL+PUT | 435,957 | 0.10% | 11q | +8.3%+$18.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $238.9M | 463,736 | 0.16% | 2q | +13.2%+$27.9M |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | $237.8M | 461,611 | 1.91% | 10q | -33.6%-$120.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $228.1M | 442,768 | 0.10% | 9q | -30.0%-$97.9M |
| Dorsey Asset Management, LLC | $226.3M | 439,313 | 14.50% | 2q | +38.6%+$63.0M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $226.0M | 438,735 | 0.17% | 17q | -1.3%-$3.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $225.9M | 438,423 | 0.05% | 12q | -10.5%-$26.5M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $216.3M | 420,114 | 0.26% | 9q | -7.6%-$17.8M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $207.6M | 402,895 | 0.18% | 10q | -10.0%-$23.1M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $202.4M incl. $2.6M options CALL+PUT | 387,835 | 0.07% | 20q | +12.9%+$23.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $199.5M incl. $182.0M options CALL+PUT | 34,067 | 0.07% | 15q | -23.5%-$61.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $197.1M | 382,457 | 0.10% | 17q | +13.9%+$24.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $181.2M | 351,647 | 0.10% | 21q | +0.7%+$1.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $179.2M | 347,866 | 0.12% | 9q | +30.6%+$42.0M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $178.0M | 345,511 | 0.16% | 17q | -1.1%-$1.9M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $177.6M | 344,741 | 0.15% | 17q | -10.7%-$21.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $176.8M incl. $176.5M options CALL+PUT | 593 | 0.10% | 21q | -92.2%-$2.1B |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $176.7M | 343,007 | 0.26% | 7q | -22.5%-$51.2M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $174.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.20% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| FIL Ltd | $173.0M | 335,807 | 0.12% | 9q | +4.0%+$6.6M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $165.0M | 320,239 | 0.27% | 12q | -18.0%-$36.2M |
| Davis Selected Advisers | $162.7M | 315,539 | 0.70% | 6q | -6.0%-$10.5M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $161.4M | 313,170 | 0.23% | 10q | +1242.7%+$149.3M |
| MENORA MIVTACHIM HOLDINGS LTD. | $156.1M | 302,945 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $155.6M | 301,908 | 0.19% | 9q | +19.9%+$25.8M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $155.2M | 301,128 | 0.34% | 12q | +1.3%+$1.9M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $148.5M incl. $77.3M options CALL | 138,286 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $147.5M | 286,234 | 0.37% | 4q | +3.0%+$4.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $147.0M incl. $695.0K options CALL | 283,929 | 0.08% | 12q | +157.0%+$89.8M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $145.8M | 283,011 | 0.22% | 7q | +2.5%+$3.5M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $141.3M | 274,295 | 0.03% | 13q | +18.0%+$21.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $134.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.15% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $133.8M | 259,780 | 0.13% | 10q | -9.0%-$13.2M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $131.8M incl. $131.8M options CALL+PUT | 1 | 0.27% | 7q | -66.7%-$263.6M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $130.9M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 250,284 | 0.03% | 11q | -2.1%-$2.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,494 reported holders. The count of 1,492 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,492 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Applovin Corp (APP), $127.8B in all. 218 managers opened a position and 141 sold out completely, against 1,415 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc and Fmr Llc. Largest new positions: Fundsmith Llp ($358.9M), Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. ($156.1M) and Contour Asset Management Llc ($130.7M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-16 | Vivas Eduardo | Director | Sold | 163,910 | $82.6M ×27 |
| 2026-05-22 | Shikin Vasily | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 70,916 | $34.3M ×30 |
| 2026-06-04 | Valenzuela Victoria | CALO & Corp. Secretary | Sold | 20,000 | $11.3M ×29 |
| 2026-05-22 | Shikin Vasily | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 15,915 | $7.7M ×30 |
| 2026-05-28 | Stumpf Matthew | Chief Financial Officer (CFO) | Sold | 9,052 | $5.4M |
| 2026-06-05 | WEBB MAYNARD G JR | Director | Sold | 3,076 | $1.8M ×8 |
| 2026-07-06 | WEBB MAYNARD G JR | Director | Sold | 3,076 | $1.6M ×9 |
| 2026-05-22 | Shikin Vasily | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 2,889 | $1.4M ×8 |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Foroughi Arash Adam | CEO | Sold | 33,042 | $16.1M ×15 |
| 2026-06-12 | Foroughi Arash Adam | CEO | Sold | 22,544 | $11.2M ×10 |
| 2026-06-10 | Foroughi Arash Adam | CEO | Sold | 20,833 | $10.5M ×23 |
| 2026-06-12 | Foroughi Arash Adam | CEO | Sold | 19,123 | $9.2M ×15 |
| 2026-06-11 | Foroughi Arash Adam | CEO | Sold | 8,624 | $4.1M ×6 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 395 | $2.0B | 6,724,791 | 47 | 124 | 161 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,492 | $127.8B | 226,855,352 | 203 | 599 | 486 | 9.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,415 | $98.1B | 219,568,065 | 132 | 521 | 569 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,616 | $182.6B | 243,603,013 | 184 | 642 | 515 | 10.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,485 | $207.5B | 250,091,697 | 398 | 518 | 432 | 14.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,215 | $81.0B | 201,830,164 | 273 | 431 | 405 | 13.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,035 | $63.2B | 206,798,832 | 182 | 404 | 353 | 13.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,013 | $75.7B | 204,145,481 | 303 | 248 | 360 | 12.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 721 | $27.0B | 189,284,918 | 160 | 288 | 204 | 8.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 617 | $16.3B | 182,896,345 | 143 | 253 | 161 | 6.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 522 | $13.0B | 174,310,308 | 196 | 162 | 117 | 7.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 373 | $6.1B | 143,952,641 | 73 | 132 | 90 | 6.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 325 | $5.6B | 133,626,888 | 103 | 81 | 94 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 251 | $4.0B | 147,828,200 | 57 | 74 | 66 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 226 | $2.7B | 167,884,678 | 51 | 67 | 65 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 231 | $1.7B | 160,000,180 | 59 | 64 | 72 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 224 | $3.4B | 153,246,674 | 51 | 92 | 45 | 12.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 221 | $6.5B | 182,810,573 | 87 | 68 | 43 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 178 | $7.3B | 129,705,320 | 46 | 70 | 32 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 176 | $16.7B | 172,352,481 | 55 | 50 | 33 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 137 | $12.1B | 163,586,060 | 56 | 40 | 20 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 98 | $10.2B | 134,219,187 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $91.0K | 1,208 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
