ALPHA PRO TECH LTD (APT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 3,051,071 shares against 10,206,218 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 642,500 | 0.11% | 31q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.5M incl. $2.2M options CALL+PUT | 242,699 | 0.00% | 26q | +71.9%+$1.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.2M | 561,572 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$98.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 512,476 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.4%-$231.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 26q | OPTIONS |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.6M | 278,687 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.5%+$38.7K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.2M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 2,079 | 0.00% | 26q | -98.2%-$64.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $770.5K | 137,103 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $712.0K | 126,866 | 0.00% | 15q | -4.9%-$36.4K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $545.0K | 96,853 | 0.00% | 26q | +41.6%+$160.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $368.0K incl. $273.7K options CALL+PUT | 16,772 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $362.6K | 64,525 | 0.01% | 22q | -17.8%-$78.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $327.7K | 58,309 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $292.9K | 52,113 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $291.0K | 51,788 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$2.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $263.9K | 46,957 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $192.6K | 34,264 | 0.03% | 17q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $152.6K incl. $79.2K options CALL | 13,047 | 0.00% | 4q | -49.1%-$147.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $116.3K | 20,697 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.5%+$14.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $96.8K | 17,217 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.0%+$14.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $90.0K | 16,000 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $69.7K | 12,400 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.4%-$70.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $62.1K | 11,056 | 0.00% | 5q | -40.8%-$42.9K |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $62.1K | 11,050 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $45.3K | 8,066 | 0.00% | 35q | -8.0%-$3.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $32.4K | 5,761 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $22.3K | 3,961 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $21.2K | 3,780 | 0.00% | 26q | -20.9%-$5.6K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $3.8K | 684 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.5% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.4K | 426 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $2.2K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.0K | 363 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.4K | 252 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $727 | 131 | 0.00% | 13q | +227.5% |
| Archer Investment Corp | $438 | 78 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0% |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $281 | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $230 | 40 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $124 | 22 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $73 | 13 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $56 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CVA Family Office, LLC | $17 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3 | 1 | 0.00% | 26q | -100.0%-$9.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 4.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-14 | Auditor changed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | MONTGOMERY CHARLES D | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $125.0K ×4 |
| 2026-05-12 | MONTGOMERY CHARLES D | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $125.0K ×4 |
| 2026-09-28 | MONTGOMERY CHARLES D | Director | Sold | 21,943 | $110.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $306.8K | 59,925 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 42 | $23.7M | 3,051,071 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 27.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $18.6M | 3,042,986 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 27.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 37 | $14.7M | 2,882,475 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 12.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $16.7M | 3,003,660 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 14.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $17.6M | 2,990,364 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 20.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $16.8M | 3,136,549 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $18.4M | 3,099,052 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 11.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $20.7M | 3,236,843 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 10.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $18.7M | 3,282,434 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $21.7M | 3,266,356 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $19.3M | 2,555,662 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 30.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 31 | $15.3M | 2,416,169 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 31.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 32 | $11.4M | 2,408,108 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 16.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 29 | $11.6M | 2,374,084 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 15.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 37 | $14.0M | 2,441,446 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 29.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 35 | $15.7M | 2,445,178 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 37.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 38 | $19.7M | 2,655,327 | 8 | 6 | 15 | 39.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 34 | $17.6M | 2,503,966 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 40.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 45 | $36.6M | 3,475,226 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 43.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $32.3M | 2,664,465 | 16 | 7 | 17 | 44.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 56 | $42.4M | 4,004,456 | 15 | 8 | 25 | 19.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 65 | $64.5M | 5,331,767 | 14 | 19 | 19 | 19.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 61 | $75.0M | 5,429,723 | 5 | 18 | 26 | 19.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 68 | $257.5M | 16,270,341 | 12 | 20 | 26 | 6.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 74 | $217.0M | 9,163,141 | 40 | 19 | 7 | 25.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 46 | $771.6M | 59,571,618 | 30 | 2 | 10 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 21 | $11.5M | 3,356,299 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $11.5M | 3,194,906 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $10.0M | 2,926,350 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 29 | $11.9M | 3,314,455 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 27 | $12.5M | 3,369,869 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
