ARCOS DORADOS HLDGS INC (ARCO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $199.0M | 24,687,429 | 0.30% | 5q | +6.5%+$12.2M |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $87.1M | 10,804,358 | 0.26% | 5q | +0.6%+$509.3K |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $36.3M | 4,501,327 | 4.04% | 6q | -24.3%-$11.7M |
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | $34.5M | 4,275,279 | 15.36% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $32.3M | 4,001,476 | 0.00% | 35q | -4.3%-$1.5M |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $26.7M | 3,318,093 | 0.70% | 19q | -1.1%-$304.6K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $24.3M | 3,009,585 | 0.03% | 9q | +7.1%+$1.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $21.6M | 2,679,020 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $16.6M | 2,062,561 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.8M | 1,961,513 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $14.9M | 1,845,873 | 0.01% | 4q | -47.0%-$13.2M |
| MANAGED ASSET PORTFOLIOS, LLC | $12.5M | 1,554,885 | 1.43% | 8q | +0.6%+$79.1K |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $12.0M | 1,486,822 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Perpetual Ltd | $11.4M | 1,411,814 | 0.16% | 10q | -1.6%-$185.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.3M | 1,405,483 | 0.00% | 31q | +922.1%+$10.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.2M | 1,259,287 | 0.00% | 28q | +25.7%+$2.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $9.8M | 1,212,201 | 0.00% | 10q | +156.2%+$6.0M |
| Boston Partners | $8.5M | 1,050,455 | 0.01% | 22q | +35.3%+$2.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $8.0M | 986,585 | 0.01% | 6q | +102.6%+$4.0M |
| GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC | $6.9M | 860,178 | 0.41% | 6q | -9.5%-$725.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $6.6M | 818,810 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $6.6M | 815,609 | 0.84% | 19q | HELD |
| Fundamenta Capital S.A. | $6.2M | 769,415 | 3.60% | 2q | -18.0%-$1.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $6.2M | 763,182 | 0.01% | 16q | -0.7%-$44.9K |
| Amundi | $5.9M | 733,120 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.9M | 732,680 | 0.00% | 20q | +108.7%+$3.1M |
| O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | $5.5M | 676,719 | 1.12% | 35q | +7.1%+$362.6K |
| INCA Investments LLC | $5.3M | 654,392 | 1.49% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.9M incl. $207.1K options CALL+PUT | 583,473 | 0.00% | 18q | +257.3%+$3.5M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $4.9M | 605,707 | 0.01% | 2q | -66.3%-$9.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.8M | 599,408 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.4%+$456.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.7M | 581,679 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.2%+$356.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.6M | 574,874 | 0.01% | 4q | -6.5%-$324.7K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $4.2M | 520,679 | 0.01% | 16q | -0.8%-$34.8K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $4.0M | 501,938 | 0.00% | 19q | +28.3%+$891.7K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.0M | 501,548 | 0.02% | 10q | +288.2%+$3.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.9M | 489,750 | 0.00% | 4q | +367.5%+$3.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.5M | 430,578 | 0.00% | 27q | +11.1%+$346.3K |
| AUXIER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 419,059 | 0.45% | 31q | HELD |
| Seafarer Capital Partners, LLC | $3.2M | 400,000 | 0.74% | 8q | HELD |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $3.2M | 398,612 | 0.31% | 2q | +2.7%+$84.6K |
| Inlet Private Wealth, LLC | $3.0M | 377,888 | 0.74% | 31q | HELD |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $3.0M | 376,930 | 0.05% | 8q | -28.9%-$1.2M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $3.0M | 376,069 | 0.00% | 2q | +1817.3%+$2.9M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $3.0M | 370,892 | 0.04% | 16q | -31.1%-$1.4M |
| Hedges Asset Management LLC | $2.8M | 349,800 | 1.85% | 18q | +21.5%+$498.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.7M | 328,943 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.1%-$113.2K |
| Fiduciary Alliance LLC | $2.5M | 304,039 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $2.1M | 263,088 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.1M | 255,667 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $2.0M | 245,501 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $1.9M | 239,157 | 0.10% | 23q | -27.7%-$738.5K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.9M | 237,021 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | $1.9M | 230,000 | 0.10% | 31q | +11.7%+$193.4K |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $1.8M | 222,948 | 0.02% | 8q | -4.9%-$92.8K |
| ACORN FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES INC /ADV | $1.7M | 205,753 | 0.22% | 27q | -5.7%-$100.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5M | 190,608 | 0.00% | 31q | -63.4%-$2.7M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $1.5M | 190,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| American Capital Advisory, LLC | $1.5M | 185,375 | 0.54% | 11q | HELD |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $1.5M | 182,090 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.4M | 172,211 | 0.00% | 31q | -57.6%-$1.9M |
| VELA Investment Management, LLC | $1.3M | 167,400 | 0.29% | 5q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.2M | 154,500 | 0.01% | 4q | +503.8%+$1.0M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.1M | 139,901 | 0.01% | 19q | +38.1%+$311.3K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.1M | 132,646 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Ruffer LLP | $1.0M | 127,142 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $970.4K | 120,400 | 0.14% | 29q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $940.5K | 116,693 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dodge & Cox | $910.5K | 112,966 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| West Tower Group, LLC | $885.5K | 109,859 | 2.49% | 7q | HELD |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $850.4K | 105,181 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | $846.3K | 105,000 | 0.19% | 3q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $835.6K | 103,671 | 0.01% | 3q | +20.6%+$142.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $729.1K | 90,456 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.1%-$82.2K |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $685.4K | 79,545 | 0.01% | 3q | +755.3%+$605.3K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $677.3K | 84,031 | 0.00% | 15q | -25.2%-$228.1K |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $673.0K | 83,500 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $665.2K | 82,528 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.4%-$9.8K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $659.1K | 81,779 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.9%+$90.6K |
| FIDELIS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $604.5K | 75,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Baker Ellis Asset Management LLC | $529.5K | 65,700 | 0.05% | 15q | +2.7%+$13.7K |
| DUMAC, INC. | $490.5K | 60,857 | 0.04% | 10q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $484.3K | 60,082 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $439.0K | 54,469 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $434.4K | 53,901 | 0.00% | 22q | +14.9%+$56.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $432.4K | 53,645 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.7%+$34.4K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $416.3K | 51,653 | 0.00% | 22q | -9.6%-$44.1K |
| Jain Global LLC | $395.7K | 49,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $387.4K | 48,070 | 0.00% | 2q | -46.8%-$340.6K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $381.2K | 47,295 | 0.02% | 2q | +166.4%+$238.1K |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $330.1K | 40,957 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.6%-$52.0K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $314.0K | 38,957 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.5%-$4.7K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $311.9K | 38,691 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.8%+$14.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $307.1K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 25q | OPTIONS |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $294.5K | 36,541 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.8%+$8.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $284.1K | 35,250 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.0%+$16.1K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $275.0K | 34,124 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.8%+$12.7K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $260.7K | 32,350 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $257.3K | 31,925 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $251.0K | 31,108 | 0.02% | 4q | -76.8%-$830.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 178 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Hernandez Artigas Carlos | Director | Sold | 20,000 | $180.2K |
| 2026-08-24 | Hernandez Artigas Carlos | Director | Sold | 17,843 | $145.4K ×2 |
| 2026-08-25 | Hernandez Artigas Carlos | Director | Sold | 14,500 | $116.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 32 | $28.7M | 4,001,246 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 178 | $774.7M | 96,036,987 | 32 | 55 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 162 | $763.8M | 92,442,718 | 30 | 46 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 164 | $652.6M | 88,751,992 | 23 | 59 | 50 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 160 | $590.4M | 87,170,487 | 34 | 48 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 152 | $690.9M | 87,195,932 | 22 | 57 | 46 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 165 | $675.7M | 83,734,893 | 30 | 54 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 162 | $611.9M | 83,842,298 | 25 | 61 | 42 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 168 | $800.7M | 91,469,476 | 28 | 59 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 182 | $896.7M | 99,569,097 | 23 | 57 | 60 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 180 | $1.2B | 103,672,446 | 36 | 53 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 175 | $1.2B | 94,202,949 | 39 | 43 | 52 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 147 | $728.5M | 76,718,601 | 18 | 37 | 62 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 157 | $798.2M | 78,062,479 | 36 | 47 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 145 | $580.5M | 75,500,420 | 27 | 39 | 51 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 137 | $649.1M | 77,524,761 | 22 | 38 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 129 | $9.0B | 1,234,962,386 | 19 | 34 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 122 | $629.4M | 93,340,239 | 20 | 37 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 121 | $704.6M | 87,020,650 | 28 | 31 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 105 | $540.9M | 92,762,815 | 24 | 28 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 99 | $472.6M | 92,231,871 | 7 | 59 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 105 | $550.4M | 92,143,814 | 9 | 28 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 115 | $476.9M | 93,585,981 | 19 | 39 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 124 | $449.3M | 88,300,423 | 29 | 33 | 36 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 112 | $1.4B | 351,542,699 | 19 | 62 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 105 | $1.2B | 275,741,807 | 28 | 39 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 96 | $268.0M | 78,846,771 | 16 | 24 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 108 | $2.3B | 265,599,300 | 22 | 33 | 20 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 92 | $1.8B | 266,096,654 | 15 | 27 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 97 | $667.9M | 91,577,420 | 21 | 27 | 30 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 103 | $580.5M | 80,897,691 | 23 | 20 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 93 | $2.4B | 308,029,975 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
