DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (ARESPRB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 8 quarters.
58
Reporting holders
$1.0B
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $334.9M | 9,139,013 | 0.07% | 7q | -5.7%-$20.4M |
| FMR LLC | $171.9M | 4,568,529 | 0.01% | 7q | +94.5%+$83.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $68.4M | 1,865,054 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.1%-$7.7M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $55.6M | 1,516,697 | 0.03% | 7q | +6.2%+$3.2M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $49.8M | 1,358,781 | 0.17% | 7q | HELD |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $35.6M | 939,089 | 0.80% | 7q | +0.6%+$227.3K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $32.1M | 852,744 | 0.01% | 7q | +246.0%+$22.8M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $24.2M | 659,147 | 0.03% | 5q | -13.6%-$3.8M |
| INFRASTRUCTURE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $22.2M | 604,806 | 1.30% | 7q | +30.0%+$5.1M |
| MacKay Shields LLC | $18.1M | 479,735 | 0.61% | 7q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $17.1M | 466,978 | 0.00% | 7q | +47.1%+$5.5M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $16.5M | 451,888 | 0.00% | 7q | +25.0%+$3.3M |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $15.7M | 425,000 | 1.01% | 7q | -10.5%-$1.8M |
| Fosun International Ltd | $13.1M | 35,720,000? | 2.93% | 3q | |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $10.5M | 287,164 | 0.00% | 7q | -69.1%-$23.5M |
| PIER 88 INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $10.1M | 276,200 | 2.41% | 6q | +17.6%+$1.5M |
| SSI INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.3M | 255,390 | 0.54% | 7q | -1.8%-$175.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.6M | 238,594 | 0.00% | 5q | -18.5%-$2.0M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $8.2M | 223,225 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $7.8M | 212,409 | 0.00% | 7q | +30.8%+$1.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.6M | 208,080 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $7.6M | 206,704 | 0.25% | 5q | +540.7%+$6.4M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $6.5M | 177,425 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $6.4M | 175,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.8M | 158,711 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.1%-$510.5K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $5.7M | 156,633 | 0.00% | 7q | -59.3%-$8.3M |
| Portman Square Capital LLP | $5.1M | 140,000 | 0.24% | 6q | -55.1%-$6.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.6M | 126,369 | 0.00% | 4q | -7.9%-$399.6K |
| TPG GP A, LLC | $4.6M | 125,000 | 0.09% | 2q | -70.2%-$10.8M |
| RATIONAL ADVISORS, INC. | $4.1M | 112,700 | 0.38% | 6q | +58.1%+$1.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.1M | 112,079 | 0.00% | 7q | -15.8%-$773.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.2M | 4,413,700? | 0.00% | 7q | |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.9M | 77,850 | 0.00% | 7q | +12579.2%+$2.8M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $2.7M | 72,508 | 0.02% | 6q | +22.7%+$491.1K |
| LAFFER TENGLER INVESTMENTS, INC. | $2.5M | 68,505 | 0.32% | 7q | -1.6%-$40.5K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $2.5M | 66,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.3%-$33.8K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 63,967 | 0.02% | 7q | +74.5%+$1.0M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.9M | 50,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.5M | 40,432 | 0.01% | 7q | -12.8%-$216.6K |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $1.3M | 34,370 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.1%-$14.4K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $1.0M | 28,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| AEGON USA Investment Management, LLC | $824.7K | 22,700 | 0.59% | 5q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $758.9K | 20,707 | 0.00% | 7q | -31.0%-$341.5K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $641.0K | 17,493 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $554.4K | 11,577 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $518.9K | 14,157 | 0.00% | 5q | +154.3%+$314.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $401.1K | 10,944 | 0.00% | 7q | -67.0%-$814.0K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $350.0K | 9,550 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $314.0K | 8,569 | 0.00% | 2q | +225.4%+$217.5K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $217.7K | 5,940 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Virtus Fixed Income Advisers, LLC | $135.5K | 3,600 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $118.7K | 3,240 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.1%+$33.4K |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $110.3K | 3,010 | 0.01% | 7q | -14.2%-$18.3K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $94.1K | 2,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $59.8K | 1,631 | 0.00% | 6q | -12.5%-$8.5K |
| VIRTUS ADVISERS, LLC | $32.0K | 850 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $9.5K | 260 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $9.3K | 254 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Prosperity Bancshares Inc | $4.9K | 135 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $2.2K | 59 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $31.1M | 813,292 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $1.0B | 27,157,852 | 8 | 17 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $945.7M | 26,009,027 | 9 | 21 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $1.3B | 25,813,366 | 8 | 26 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $1.3B | 26,409,118 | 8 | 24 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $1.4B | 25,456,334 | 9 | 20 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $1.3B | 27,832,027 | 20 | 17 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $1.4B | 26,201,462 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
