DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ARGENX SE (ARGX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
514
Reporting holders
$26.5B
Reported value
0.9%
Calls
0.6%
Puts
+33
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $4.9B | 5,231,452 | 0.21% | 31q | +4.8%+$223.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.5B | 2,678,047 | 0.25% | 31q | -20.6%-$646.6M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $2.3B | 2,474,015 | 0.94% | new | FIRST |
| Capital World Investors | $2.0B | 2,199,770 | 0.24% | 30q | -2.5%-$52.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $1.4B | 1,508,778 | 2.22% | 31q | +2.8%+$37.8M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $927.8M | 1,000,000 | 8.33% | 31q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $863.3M | 930,548 | 0.15% | 27q | -8.9%-$84.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $721.1M | 777,237 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.8%-$28.9M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $658.2M | 709,446 | 5.62% | 31q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $596.7M | 643,123 | 0.03% | 35q | +14.7%+$76.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $411.9M | 443,990 | 0.03% | 25q | -25.3%-$139.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $371.3M | 400,234 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $288.9M | 395,661 | 0.10% | 18q | -6.3%-$19.5M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $279.3M | 301,000 | 5.88% | 31q | -3.8%-$11.1M |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $277.0M | 298,599 | 1.03% | 4q | -12.3%-$38.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $253.6M incl. $56.5M options CALL+PUT | 212,416 | 0.03% | 31q | -3.1%-$8.0M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $248.4M | 267,779 | 0.34% | 8q | +316.8%+$188.8M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $245.5M | 264,617 | 0.74% | 3q | -0.5%-$1.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $236.7M | 255,073 | 0.21% | 30q | -11.1%-$29.6M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $235.4M | 253,776 | 0.19% | 22q | +9.7%+$20.8M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $209.9M | 226,200 | 0.13% | 31q | -4.7%-$10.5M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $208.7M | 224,930 | 0.05% | 31q | -3.7%-$7.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $183.8M | 198,282 | 0.18% | 12q | +33.7%+$46.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $172.8M incl. $556.7K options PUT | 185,638 | 0.13% | 6q | +70.1%+$71.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $168.4M | 181,464 | 0.03% | 28q | -16.0%-$32.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $165.0M | 177,846 | 0.01% | 31q | -23.3%-$50.2M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $164.4M | 177,164 | 0.03% | 17q | +17.4%+$24.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $160.7M | 173,193 | 0.07% | 29q | HELD |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $155.4M | 170,829 | 0.24% | 17q | -2.6%-$4.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $146.5M | 157,958 | 0.05% | 17q | -11.2%-$18.4M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $146.5M | 157,940 | 0.07% | 8q | +87.6%+$68.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $145.5M incl. $145.0M options CALL+PUT | 474 | 0.01% | 31q | -96.7%-$4.3B |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $127.4M | 137,335 | 0.04% | 34q | -1.5%-$1.9M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $126.8M | 136,654 | 0.19% | 31q | -1.4%-$1.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $124.7M | 134,427 | 0.02% | 24q | +2344.1%+$119.6M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $122.5M | 131,996 | 0.19% | 24q | -1.0%-$1.3M |
| Checkpoint Capital L.P. | $121.8M | 131,283 | 31.25% | 11q | -14.2%-$20.1M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $116.6M | 125,668 | 1.56% | 31q | HELD |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $116.4M | 125,481 | 0.45% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $113.0M | 121,786 | 0.11% | 7q | -5.7%-$6.8M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $100.4M | 108,253 | 0.29% | 8q | -28.8%-$40.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $94.1M | 101,440 | 0.06% | 12q | -5.4%-$5.3M |
| PGGM Investments | $89.5M | 96,511 | 2.20% | 14q | +35.0%+$23.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $87.6M | 94,401 | 0.03% | 31q | +30.5%+$20.4M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $86.2M | 92,880 | 1.60% | 18q | -32.2%-$40.8M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $83.9M | 90,423 | 0.30% | 27q | -58.4%-$117.6M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $82.1M | 88,511 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $81.0M | 87,288 | 0.12% | 31q | -8.4%-$7.4M |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $80.8M | 87,050 | 0.67% | 3q | -16.1%-$15.6M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $78.2M | 84,300 | 0.20% | 3q | +15.0%+$10.2M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $77.8M | 83,822 | 0.11% | 11q | +2.1%+$1.6M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $77.1M | 83,114 | 1.13% | 31q | HELD |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $74.3M | 80,120 | 0.33% | 10q | +48.0%+$24.1M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $71.6M | 77,213 | 0.02% | 15q | -9.5%-$7.5M |
| Eagle Health Investments LP | $70.9M | 76,417 | 11.75% | 23q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $68.8M | 74,128 | 0.02% | 4q | +11.9%+$7.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $66.2M incl. $58.5M options CALL+PUT | 8,263 | 0.03% | 22q | -84.1%-$351.4M |
| Amundi | $60.4M | 65,122 | 0.01% | 17q | +6.0%+$3.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $57.7M | 62,219 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.0%+$3.3M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $56.9M | 61,312 | 0.01% | 3q | +122.9%+$31.4M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $56.2M | 60,577 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $54.2M | 58,400 | 0.06% | 14q | +212.7%+$36.9M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $54.1M | 58,267 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $53.8M | 57,903 | 0.19% | 16q | +376.8%+$42.5M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $53.0M | 57,082 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $51.3M | 55,346 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.9%-$5.6M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $51.1M | 55,025 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $48.9M | 52,750 | 2.39% | 31q | -46.4%-$42.4M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $48.9M | 52,653 | 0.14% | 15q | -4.1%-$2.1M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $48.3M | 52,027 | 0.08% | 27q | -27.3%-$18.2M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $47.0M | 50,607 | 0.07% | 2q | -43.8%-$36.5M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $45.6M | 49,179 | 0.10% | 22q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $44.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $42.5M incl. $5.4M options CALL+PUT | 39,983 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $41.8M | 45,068 | 0.28% | 13q | +50.2%+$14.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $41.2M | 44,408 | 0.01% | 31q | +14.5%+$5.2M |
| Tri Locum Partners LP | $38.6M | 41,596 | 4.75% | 12q | +31.5%+$9.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $37.2M | 40,062 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $36.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $33.9M | 36,583 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.6%+$4.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $33.5M incl. $17.3M options OPT | 36,098 | 0.06% | 7q | +92.5%+$16.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $32.2M | 34,757 | 0.01% | 7q | -5.6%-$1.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $32.0M | 34,453 | 0.01% | 30q | -9.6%-$3.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $30.7M | 33,062 | 0.02% | 3q | +123.6%+$17.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $29.6M incl. $22.0M options CALL+PUT | 8,200 | 0.11% | 9q | -65.1%-$55.2M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $28.6M | 30,865 | 0.02% | 3q | -4.3%-$1.3M |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $27.6M | 29,739 | 5.09% | 15q | HELD |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.6M | 29,732 | 0.90% | new | NEW |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | $27.2M | 29,785 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $26.5M | 28,562 | 0.00% | 30q | -13.2%-$4.0M |
| Perpetual Ltd | $26.2M | 28,246 | 0.37% | 8q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $25.7M | 27,666 | 0.07% | 27q | +23.5%+$4.9M |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $23.2M | 25,009 | 1.07% | 7q | HELD |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $22.9M | 24,675 | 0.02% | 31q | -69.5%-$52.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.1M | 23,861 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.2%+$270.9K |
| Patient Square Capital LP | $21.3M | 23,000 | 3.31% | 5q | -37.4%-$12.7M |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | $20.9M | 22,490 | 0.10% | 3q | -61.8%-$33.7M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $20.6M | 22,193 | 0.01% | 16q | -45.1%-$16.9M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $20.5M | 22,082 | 0.03% | 31q | -44.0%-$16.1M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $18.5M | 19,955 | 0.64% | 6q | +470.1%+$15.3M |
Showing the largest 100 of 514 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 142 | $181.9M | 191,119 | 32 | 46 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 514 | $26.5B | 28,273,187 | 80 | 173 | 156 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 481 | $21.5B | 28,815,920 | 58 | 173 | 169 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 513 | $25.5B | 29,746,421 | 74 | 166 | 161 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 475 | $23.3B | 30,532,899 | 89 | 175 | 131 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 442 | $18.1B | 32,158,274 | 51 | 174 | 141 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 454 | $20.2B | 33,382,926 | 80 | 152 | 143 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 404 | $21.6B | 34,137,603 | 62 | 141 | 114 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 364 | $19.6B | 35,042,565 | 55 | 130 | 112 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 342 | $15.2B | 34,451,516 | 51 | 124 | 105 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 330 | $14.1B | 35,382,084 | 40 | 121 | 113 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 354 | $13.3B | 33,479,120 | 50 | 144 | 98 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 342 | $16.6B | 32,689,413 | 70 | 133 | 93 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 299 | $12.7B | 31,025,484 | 55 | 96 | 81 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 278 | $14.0B | 36,569,783 | 36 | 87 | 106 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 274 | $11.8B | 30,762,613 | 42 | 70 | 108 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 252 | $16.6B | 46,599,937 | 43 | 81 | 81 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 236 | $33.8B | 89,125,782 | 57 | 69 | 69 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 202 | $19.7B | 62,209,199 | 28 | 86 | 52 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 211 | $20.2B | 57,267,752 | 43 | 70 | 55 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 182 | $12.7B | 41,747,925 | 26 | 68 | 49 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 177 | $10.9B | 35,721,014 | 23 | 69 | 48 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 193 | $20.6B | 74,610,712 | 29 | 79 | 50 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 179 | $7.9B | 26,137,273 | 24 | 58 | 54 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 165 | $10.1B | 38,162,623 | 24 | 44 | 67 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 172 | $9.5B | 41,407,006 | 49 | 54 | 47 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 142 | $3.2B | 23,307,688 | 24 | 39 | 53 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 151 | $11.8B | 73,337,853 | 38 | 48 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 133 | $8.1B | 70,978,672 | 18 | 36 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 137 | $11.8B | 83,087,386 | 20 | 47 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 133 | $9.2B | 73,789,133 | 39 | 42 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 109 | $5.6B | 58,629,911 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
