ARAMARK (ARMK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 260,658,645 shares against 263,625,044 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4B | 24,808,188 | 0.02% | 8q | -2.9%-$42.0M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $1.0B | 18,302,356 | 0.42% | new | FIRST |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $903.1M | 15,576,375 | 0.29% | 24q | -11.3%-$114.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $677.1M | 11,900,157 | 0.04% | 35q | -17.6%-$144.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $674.8M | 11,859,463 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.6%+$3.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $636.1M | 11,179,026 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Capital International Investors | $564.3M | 9,921,419 | 0.12% | 28q | -4.2%-$24.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $465.8M | 8,185,957 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.4%+$15.2M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $457.4M | 8,147,337 | 0.16% | 31q | -17.7%-$98.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $381.9M | 6,711,827 | 0.07% | 31q | -6.5%-$26.5M |
| FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | $371.0M | 6,520,495 | 5.28% | 9q | -38.4%-$231.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $368.1M | 6,469,715 | 0.04% | 31q | +13.4%+$43.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $354.8M incl. $14.2M options CALL | 5,986,256 | 0.03% | 31q | +24.1%+$68.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $324.2M | 5,697,439 | 0.18% | 31q | +13504.5%+$321.8M |
| MILFORD FUNDS LTD | $296.2M | 5,206,279 | 4.82% | 3q | -13.8%-$47.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $277.6M | 4,877,386 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.0%+$2.8M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $206.3M | 3,625,731 | 0.95% | 23q | -40.9%-$142.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $195.4M | 3,434,156 | 0.02% | 32q | -1.7%-$3.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $189.0M incl. $6.8M options CALL+PUT | 3,202,179 | 0.02% | 31q | +675.9%+$164.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $179.7M | 3,157,913 | 0.07% | 31q | +161.6%+$111.0M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $164.6M | 2,893,600 | 0.37% | 22q | -1.0%-$1.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $158.2M incl. $24.5M options CALL+PUT | 2,349,371 | 0.01% | 31q | +1307.4%+$147.0M |
| FMR LLC | $149.3M | 2,623,764 | 0.01% | 31q | -25.7%-$51.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $146.3M | 2,570,894 | 0.07% | 6q | +49.5%+$48.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $140.9M | 2,475,451 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.2%-$4.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $137.7M | 2,420,768 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.1%+$32.7M |
| PointState Capital LP | $135.1M | 2,373,938 | 1.73% | 16q | -47.6%-$122.8M |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | $132.5M | 2,329,401 | 1.53% | 3q | -38.7%-$83.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $124.4M | 2,185,942 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.7%+$2.0M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $122.4M | 2,176,465 | 0.09% | 31q | -16.8%-$24.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $107.4M | 1,887,492 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.3%+$1.3M |
| Junto Capital Management LP | $105.1M | 1,847,824 | 1.85% | 2q | -44.1%-$82.9M |
| KR Capital LP | $102.3M | 1,797,740 | 10.14% | 2q | +44.9%+$31.7M |
| Permian Investment Partners, LP | $102.1M | 1,794,698 | 11.20% | 11q | -27.1%-$38.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $98.1M | 1,723,467 | 0.12% | 2q | +910.4%+$88.4M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $95.5M | 1,678,915 | 0.06% | 31q | -8.8%-$9.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $94.7M | 1,663,875 | 0.02% | 2q | +2.1%+$1.9M |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $88.1M | 1,549,071 | 0.73% | 3q | -58.1%-$122.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $87.7M | 1,540,794 | 0.01% | 31q | -33.8%-$44.8M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $82.5M | 1,450,212 | 0.02% | 5q | -0.9%-$784.1K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $60.1M | 1,056,915 | 0.01% | 6q | -13.1%-$9.1M |
| Sunriver Management LLC | $60.1M | 1,056,474 | 9.44% | 5q | -24.4%-$19.5M |
| MANE GLOBAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $60.0M | 1,055,248 | 4.96% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $59.8M | 1,051,682 | 0.11% | 5q | +101.6%+$30.2M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $59.6M | 1,047,943 | 0.09% | 17q | -6.4%-$4.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $59.4M | 1,043,194 | 0.04% | 16q | -72.4%-$155.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $56.3M | 989,200 | 0.08% | 7q | +44.8%+$17.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $49.9M | 874,460 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.8%+$7.2M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $49.5M | 870,271 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $48.8M | 858,448 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.5%+$1.7M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $48.6M | 854,576 | 0.05% | 24q | -10.1%-$5.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $47.8M | 840,747 | 0.11% | 12q | +9.0%+$4.0M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $46.1M | 809,531 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $39.8M | 699,610 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $39.7M | 697,451 | 0.05% | 11q | +268.0%+$28.9M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $37.6M | 660,620 | 0.24% | 4q | +34.5%+$9.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $34.0M | 597,009 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.8%+$599.5K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $33.7M | 592,641 | 0.03% | 11q | -0.9%-$293.3K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $33.3M | 586,006 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $30.9M | 542,447 | 0.01% | 31q | +250.7%+$22.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $30.0M | 527,400 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.4%+$404.0K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $28.2M | 495,983 | 0.03% | 12q | +1058.4%+$25.8M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $27.9M | 490,982 | 0.01% | 31q | +122.1%+$15.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $27.8M | 488,366 | 0.01% | 31q | +159.0%+$17.1M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $27.7M | 486,882 | 0.10% | 31q | -27.3%-$10.4M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $27.4M | 480,809 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Interval Partners, LP | $26.8M | 470,387 | 0.69% | new | NEW |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $26.2M | 461,277 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.5%-$674.2K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $25.1M | 441,875 | 0.09% | 2q | +621.8%+$21.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $24.8M | 436,543 | 0.05% | 3q | +90.0%+$11.8M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $23.6M | 414,965 | 0.01% | 31q | -20.7%-$6.1M |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | $22.7M | 399,048 | 1.27% | 19q | -26.4%-$8.1M |
| BWCP, LP | $22.1M | 388,909 | 3.16% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $21.7M | 380,928 | 0.00% | 31q | +93.8%+$10.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $21.5M | 378,527 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $21.1M | 370,785 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $21.1M | 370,351 | 0.10% | 5q | -11.1%-$2.6M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $20.3M | 356,418 | 0.02% | 31q | +10.4%+$1.9M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $20.1M | 353,593 | 0.04% | 29q | +4.7%+$907.7K |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $19.3M | 339,750 | 0.12% | 2q | +3.4%+$641.9K |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $19.0M | 333,660 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $18.2M | 319,078 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $17.3M | 304,311 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $16.8M | 300,323 | 0.01% | 9q | +6.8%+$1.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $16.7M | 294,304 | 0.01% | 2q | +1874.3%+$15.9M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $16.1M | 282,840 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $16.0M | 281,821 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $15.6M | 274,016 | 0.02% | 3q | -23.7%-$4.8M |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | $15.5M | 271,969 | 0.05% | 14q | -15.6%-$2.9M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $15.4M | 269,787 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $15.3M | 378,091 | 0.01% | 31q | +15.3%+$2.0M |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | $15.0M | 263,255 | 0.68% | 9q | -5.4%-$861.2K |
| Onex Canada Asset Management Inc. | $15.0M | 263,054 | 2.31% | 26q | -28.3%-$5.9M |
| PINNBROOK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $14.7M | 257,700 | 1.56% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $14.6M | 256,290 | 0.19% | 4q | -83.2%-$72.2M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $14.5M | 254,515 | 0.01% | 2q | +7.8%+$1.1M |
| Mariner, LLC | $14.4M | 253,825 | 0.02% | 18q | -10.2%-$1.6M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $14.3M | 250,607 | 0.09% | 2q | +75157.4%+$14.2M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | $14.2M | 249,732 | 7.79% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $13.9M | 244,242 | 0.00% | 34q | +280.3%+$10.2M |
Showing the largest 100 of 554 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-04 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Bruno Marc A | COO, U.S. Food & Facilities | Sold | 70,634 | $4.3M ×2 |
| 2026-05-18 | Harrington Lauren A | EVP and General Counsel | Sold | 18,363 | $974.2K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 147 | $204.9M | 3,837,517 | 25 | 49 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 554 | $14.9B | 260,658,645 | 117 | 182 | 148 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 476 | $10.6B | 260,449,647 | 82 | 160 | 140 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 443 | $10.0B | 270,883,138 | 74 | 133 | 132 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 401 | $10.0B | 258,751,057 | 61 | 116 | 119 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 372 | $10.8B | 257,578,992 | 52 | 115 | 129 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 365 | $8.9B | 256,667,787 | 50 | 121 | 110 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 375 | $9.5B | 253,809,833 | 34 | 120 | 117 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 368 | $9.9B | 252,286,521 | 48 | 122 | 127 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 375 | $9.0B | 262,619,719 | 57 | 123 | 114 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 359 | $9.5B | 290,226,442 | 43 | 122 | 114 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 358 | $8.3B | 281,309,822 | 53 | 119 | 106 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 367 | $9.3B | 259,260,649 | 52 | 125 | 105 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 344 | $12.4B | 274,334,308 | 42 | 91 | 132 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 342 | $10.9B | 297,801,574 | 63 | 129 | 88 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 328 | $11.7B | 274,483,700 | 49 | 108 | 111 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 298 | $16.0B | 505,039,452 | 38 | 103 | 100 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 294 | $16.2B | 514,167,535 | 35 | 87 | 105 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 303 | $11.7B | 304,507,643 | 35 | 99 | 110 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 305 | $12.1B | 317,988,420 | 30 | 94 | 106 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 299 | $11.0B | 322,235,653 | 24 | 97 | 108 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 318 | $13.0B | 338,905,632 | 36 | 107 | 99 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 331 | $12.2B | 311,924,848 | 52 | 112 | 109 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 326 | $11.8B | 290,429,408 | 53 | 72 | 133 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 307 | $7.7B | 277,925,592 | 47 | 77 | 125 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 290 | $6.3B | 271,569,410 | 52 | 78 | 116 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 301 | $6.7B | 325,607,362 | 60 | 103 | 97 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 335 | $12.1B | 277,400,643 | 50 | 99 | 118 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 329 | $12.3B | 279,154,743 | 47 | 90 | 134 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 327 | $10.0B | 275,904,807 | 47 | 100 | 128 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 348 | $8.6B | 289,590,546 | 52 | 131 | 111 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 347 | $9.7B | 330,645,787 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 1.3% |
