ARDMORE SHIPPING CORP (ASC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $53.9M | 3,845,646 | 0.00% | 8q | +20.9%+$9.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $35.0M | 2,497,845 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.9%+$635.8K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $27.8M | 1,982,894 | 0.00% | 15q | +6.2%+$1.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $24.3M | 1,735,498 | 0.01% | 15q | +1.7%+$405.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $22.1M | 1,580,425 | 0.03% | 19q | -9.0%-$2.2M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.0M | 1,502,160 | 0.02% | 5q | +9.1%+$1.8M |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $15.0M | 1,068,350 | 0.39% | 31q | -12.0%-$2.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $14.9M | 1,061,634 | 0.00% | 6q | -28.7%-$6.0M |
| Flat Footed LLC | $13.3M | 948,865 | 1.02% | 5q | -5.6%-$782.2K |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $12.6M | 901,880 | 0.52% | 22q | HELD |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | $12.4M | 887,479 | 0.83% | 32q | -5.5%-$717.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $10.4M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 635,912 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.2%-$3.0M |
| TICINO WEALTH | $10.0M | 714,735 | 3.16% | 3q | +1.2%+$117.2K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $9.9M | 703,262 | 0.01% | 14q | -22.6%-$2.9M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $9.4M | 672,899 | 2.01% | 2q | +30.7%+$2.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.1M | 651,048 | 0.00% | 17q | +39.7%+$2.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $9.1M | 648,485 | 0.00% | 17q | +3.9%+$342.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $9.1M incl. $693.5K options CALL+PUT | 597,970 | 0.00% | 13q | +210.2%+$6.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.6M | 614,388 | 0.00% | 35q | -18.4%-$1.9M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $7.9M | 566,956 | 0.11% | 6q | +92.6%+$3.8M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $7.6M | 543,549 | 0.01% | 2q | +36.7%+$2.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $7.2M | 513,137 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.2%+$1.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.0M | 422,939 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.7%-$789.3K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $5.8M | 411,648 | 0.01% | 16q | +2.1%+$120.1K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.9M | 352,959 | 0.01% | 4q | +16.2%+$688.4K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.7M | 333,140 | 0.08% | 31q | +4.8%+$215.9K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $4.1M | 291,318 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.5%+$905.4K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.0M | 288,342 | 0.02% | 3q | -9.3%-$415.7K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.0M | 285,364 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.0%+$637.7K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.0M | 283,659 | 0.00% | 16q | -42.8%-$3.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.8M | 274,658 | 0.00% | 2q | +1294.2%+$3.6M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.7M | 265,131 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.3%-$568.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.6M | 259,881 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.0%+$238.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $3.6M | 256,166 | 0.00% | 17q | +45.6%+$1.1M |
| Marnell Management LLC | $3.3M | 236,122 | 1.27% | 3q | -21.1%-$885.9K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $3.3M | 235,075 | 0.27% | 2q | +139.6%+$1.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 222,404 | 0.00% | 17q | -3.4%-$109.8K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.0M | 213,740 | 0.02% | 13q | HELD |
| FEARNLEY ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $2.9M | 208,056 | 1.05% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.8M | 200,348 | 0.00% | 11q | +91.4%+$1.3M |
| SPROTT INC. | $2.7M | 190,300 | 0.08% | 2q | +38.6%+$742.5K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.7M | 189,712 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.6%+$68.2K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.6M | 184,678 | 0.00% | 3q | -40.6%-$1.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.4M | 167,910 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.2%+$396.1K |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC | $2.2M | 157,157 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $2.0M | 144,338 | 0.00% | 18q | +223.3%+$1.4M |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $1.9M | 135,775 | 0.07% | 11q | +2.1%+$38.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.8M | 131,362 | 0.02% | 2q | +228.8%+$1.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.8M | 130,507 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.0%-$486.2K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 122,769 | 0.01% | 5q | -11.3%-$218.9K |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 119,800 | 0.04% | 5q | -48.0%-$1.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.5M | 108,922 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.7%-$221.1K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $1.5M | 106,720 | 0.03% | 3q | -35.1%-$808.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.5M | 104,155 | 0.02% | 3q | -10.0%-$162.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.4M | 98,238 | 0.00% | 17q | +6.9%+$89.0K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.3M | 91,796 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $1.3M | 89,612 | 0.20% | 15q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.2M | 89,129 | 0.00% | 3q | +26.7%+$263.3K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.2M | 88,607 | 0.03% | 13q | +11.5%+$127.5K |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $1.2M | 86,336 | 0.06% | 3q | -2.6%-$32.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.1M incl. $934.5K options CALL+PUT | 14,989 | 0.00% | 31q | +31.1%+$271.5K |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $971.0K | 69,300 | 0.00% | 3q | +24.2%+$189.2K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $951.0K | 67,881 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $910.9K | 65,017 | 0.04% | 2q | +52.7%+$314.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $894.4K | 63,837 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.3%-$50.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $889.0K | 63,455 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.9%+$194.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $771.6K | 53,622 | 0.00% | 17q | -0.8%-$6.5K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $740.7K | 52,868 | 0.00% | 6q | -49.2%-$717.1K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $739.7K | 52,800 | 0.01% | 2q | +332.8%+$568.8K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $735.9K | 52,529 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $691.3K | 49,343 | 0.00% | 17q | +3.1%+$20.9K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $683.7K | 48,800 | 0.02% | 2q | +246.1%+$486.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $665.3K | 47,083 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.7%+$58.8K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $642.6K | 45,870 | 0.01% | 31q | -80.4%-$2.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $613.8K | 43,809 | 0.00% | 17q | +63.6%+$238.5K |
| Boston Partners | $605.0K | 43,180 | 0.00% | 31q | -13.3%-$92.5K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $583.4K | 41,641 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.3%-$45.8K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $555.1K | 39,624 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $516.3K | 36,849 | 0.02% | 4q | -75.8%-$1.6M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $514.5K | 36,723 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.4%-$34.9K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $505.8K | 36,106 | 0.00% | 13q | +238.8%+$356.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $489.4K | 34,934 | 0.00% | 17q | +20.1%+$81.8K |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | $481.0K | 27,670 | 0.16% | 4q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $473.5K | 31,050 | 0.00% | 15q | +89.9%+$224.2K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $453.3K | 32,355 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $453.1K | 32,340 | 0.08% | 4q | -48.9%-$432.8K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $418.0K | 29,802 | 0.00% | 11q | +23.7%+$80.2K |
| Michels Family Financial, LLC | $392.9K | 28,041 | 0.25% | 7q | -1.4%-$5.6K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $385.8K | 27,537 | 0.00% | 10q | -8.5%-$35.7K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $365.9K | 26,118 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| State of Wyoming | $353.0K | 25,194 | 0.04% | 5q | +48.9%+$115.9K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $339.8K | 24,254 | 0.00% | 11q | -3.7%-$13.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $299.6K | 21,383 | 0.00% | 6q | +19.3%+$48.4K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $297.7K | 21,251 | 0.00% | 11q | +11.4%+$30.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $290.8K | 20,760 | 0.00% | 17q | -67.9%-$614.1K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $267.4K | 19,084 | 0.00% | 5q | -27.1%-$99.5K |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $263.2K | 18,785 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLC | $255.1K | 18,211 | 0.08% | 3q | +9.0%+$21.1K |
| Creative Planning | $252.5K | 18,020 | 0.00% | 4q | +20.2%+$42.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $250.8K | 17,899 | 0.00% | 9q | +56.3%+$90.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 193 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | McWilliams Curtis B | Director | Sold | 16,277 | $315.4K |
| 2026-05-12 | O'Driscoll Aideen Siobhan | SVP & Sr. Dir. of Corp. Svcs | Sold | 15,848 | $300.5K |
| 2026-05-12 | Tikka Kirsi | Director | Sold | 12,000 | $227.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 39 | $19.1M | 1,019,834 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 193 | $485.9M | 34,427,315 | 23 | 70 | 64 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 193 | $517.9M | 33,579,024 | 36 | 63 | 58 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 183 | $338.4M | 31,692,624 | 27 | 54 | 65 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 166 | $331.1M | 27,722,449 | 22 | 58 | 59 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 173 | $268.8M | 27,686,279 | 37 | 52 | 58 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 158 | $275.4M | 27,782,292 | 28 | 44 | 58 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 179 | $357.2M | 29,227,549 | 30 | 72 | 44 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 211 | $555.9M | 30,387,908 | 42 | 63 | 62 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 196 | $719.9M | 31,581,542 | 50 | 68 | 50 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 165 | $487.2M | 29,074,627 | 40 | 58 | 43 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 153 | $394.2M | 26,487,633 | 32 | 55 | 34 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 137 | $342.8M | 25,154,857 | 17 | 49 | 40 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 147 | $356.5M | 28,174,005 | 25 | 48 | 55 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 145 | $467.5M | 30,532,002 | 25 | 60 | 40 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 143 | $406.8M | 27,405,474 | 31 | 47 | 51 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 109 | $235.8M | 25,358,426 | 37 | 41 | 22 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 85 | $172.2M | 24,429,174 | 46 | 19 | 13 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 52 | $86.2M | 18,919,749 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 50 | $65.0M | 18,921,222 | 5 | 15 | 16 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 60 | $84.6M | 19,969,967 | 7 | 19 | 22 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 73 | $90.6M | 20,968,255 | 18 | 18 | 25 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 80 | $112.0M | 24,161,692 | 9 | 19 | 30 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 75 | $79.3M | 23,943,253 | 7 | 21 | 29 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 80 | $92.6M | 25,769,608 | 9 | 26 | 28 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 85 | $143.2M | 32,825,469 | 4 | 36 | 32 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 94 | $294.5M | 56,024,096 | 16 | 29 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 93 | $370.4M | 40,676,077 | 16 | 41 | 26 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 91 | $216.0M | 32,114,293 | 20 | 42 | 20 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 85 | $235.1M | 28,748,863 | 19 | 36 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 80 | $189.7M | 30,734,830 | 11 | 22 | 29 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 78 | $138.4M | 29,342,472 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.4% |
