AST SPACEMOBILE INC (ASTS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 22 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.9B incl. $1.9B options CALL+PUT | 456,560 | 0.15% | 21q | +88.4%+$905.4M |
| Rakuten Group, Inc. | $1.4B | 15,510,078 | 99.68% | 6q | -50.0%-$1.4B |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4B | 15,273,481 | 0.02% | 8q | +5.2%+$67.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.2B incl. $1.2B options CALL+PUT | 33,109 | 0.14% | 21q | -95.3%-$24.8B |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2B | 13,330,558 | 0.05% | 2q | +20.7%+$203.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.2B incl. $861.1M options CALL+PUT | 3,584,274 | 0.10% | 15q | +14292.4%+$1.2B |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1B | 12,515,363 | 0.02% | 2q | +8.9%+$91.2M |
| Alphabet Inc. | $794.7M | 8,943,486 | 0.80% | 6q | HELD |
| Marex Group Ltd | $790.4M incl. $237.7M options CALL+PUT | 6,220,357 | 3.35% | 10q | +135.6%+$454.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $775.1M incl. $188.4M options CALL+PUT | 6,602,096 | 0.10% | 21q | +45.3%+$241.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $705.8M incl. $361.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,872,227 | 0.06% | 19q | +67.4%+$284.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $650.3M | 7,317,827 | 0.03% | 21q | +129.1%+$366.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $626.9M incl. $552.6M options CALL+PUT | 836,000 | 0.15% | 9q | +2730.6%+$604.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $580.6M | 6,533,847 | 0.02% | 21q | +17.0%+$84.3M |
| Vodafone Ventures Ltd | $486.2M | 5,471,743 | 100.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $453.1M | 5,105,125 | 0.02% | 21q | +7.1%+$30.2M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $308.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.43% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| NORGES BANK | $296.3M | 3,334,326 | 0.03% | 2q | +22.1%+$53.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $262.2M incl. $239.4M options CALL+PUT | 256,497 | 0.05% | 13q | +10.5%+$25.0M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $222.4M incl. $7.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,415,249 | 0.56% | 4q | -28.7%-$89.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $217.9M incl. $130.9M options CALL+PUT | 978,899 | 0.10% | 16q | -71.5%-$547.3M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $194.7M | 2,191,222 | 0.12% | 11q | +97.9%+$96.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $182.4M incl. $164.4M options PUT | 202,712 | 0.06% | 13q | +64.5%+$71.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $167.6M incl. $158.0M options CALL+PUT | 108,871 | 0.10% | 21q | +93.5%+$81.0M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $158.3M incl. $130.0M options CALL+PUT | 317,542 | 0.07% | 10q | +135.4%+$91.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $150.6M | 1,695,027 | 0.03% | 2q | +7.3%+$10.2M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $148.1M incl. $138.4M options CALL+PUT | 109,204 | 0.17% | 8q | +208.7%+$100.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $145.8M | 1,640,466 | 0.02% | 21q | +5.5%+$7.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $141.6M | 1,593,315 | 0.02% | 21q | +10.5%+$13.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $139.0M incl. $120.5M options CALL+PUT | 200,780 | 0.01% | 7q | +18.0%+$21.2M |
| Broad Run Investment Management, LLC | $129.4M | 1,455,969 | 19.91% | 21q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $119.3M | 1,342,127 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $113.5M | 1,277,334 | 0.12% | 5q | +1.4%+$1.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $110.3M incl. $13.5M options CALL | 1,089,107 | 0.04% | 7q | -1.1%-$1.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $105.8M | 1,191,157 | 0.01% | 21q | -27.6%-$40.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $97.4M | 1,096,286 | 0.01% | 19q | +65.3%+$38.5M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $94.6M | 1,064,932 | 0.02% | 8q | +26.0%+$19.5M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $93.2M | 1,049,061 | 0.16% | 9q | +9876.8%+$92.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $92.4M CALL | options only | 0.43% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $92.4M | 1,039,607 | 0.08% | 13q | +47.6%+$29.8M |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $89.2M | 1,003,815 | 2.88% | 2q | +109486.8%+$89.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $88.1M | 991,806 | 0.02% | 6q | +99.8%+$44.0M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $86.3M | 971,285 | 0.66% | 21q | +46.3%+$27.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $86.2M | 969,732 | 0.05% | 14q | -26.4%-$30.8M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $83.5M | 939,123 | 0.12% | 3q | +10475.7%+$82.7M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $78.8M | 887,294 | 0.02% | 13q | +8.9%+$6.5M |
| ONCE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $72.6M | 816,500 | 5.95% | 19q | +3.3%+$2.3M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $72.5M | 816,083 | 0.05% | 8q | -4.6%-$3.5M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $72.5M PUT | options only | 0.64% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $69.5M | 782,446 | 0.16% | 8q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $69.4M | 781,355 | 0.00% | 16q | -65.7%-$132.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $67.9M | 764,206 | 0.01% | 21q | -8.8%-$6.5M |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $60.2M incl. $36.0M options CALL+PUT | 272,858 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $59.6M | 670,900 | 0.03% | 8q | +1.6%+$941.9K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $51.6M | 580,516 | 0.07% | 5q | +113503.9%+$51.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $48.7M | 548,416 | 0.01% | 8q | +11.5%+$5.0M |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $45.9M | 516,580 | 0.49% | 9q | -18.9%-$10.7M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $45.6M | 513,192 | 0.03% | 2q | +22.8%+$8.5M |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.4M | 500,000 | 1.14% | 10q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $44.1M | 496,207 | 0.00% | 13q | -22.6%-$12.8M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $40.6M | 471,577 | 0.55% | 3q | +25.9%+$8.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $40.6M incl. $12.6M options PUT | 314,955 | 0.01% | 13q | +81.4%+$18.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $38.0M incl. $83.5K options CALL | 427,184 | 0.01% | 7q | -14.5%-$6.5M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $37.0M | 416,934 | 0.02% | 4q | +18.8%+$5.9M |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $36.0M | 404,776 | 0.77% | 17q | +6.3%+$2.1M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $35.6M | 400,101 | 0.01% | 17q | +56.7%+$12.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $35.5M | 399,317 | 0.01% | 13q | -17.2%-$7.4M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $35.0M incl. $34.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,251 | 0.05% | 5q | -98.0%-$1.7B |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $34.1M | 383,367 | 0.03% | 21q | +17.1%+$5.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $33.3M incl. $9.0K options CALL | 375,094 | 0.00% | 21q | +15.0%+$4.4M |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $31.6M incl. $12.8M options CALL | 211,618 | 9.17% | 9q | +490.1%+$26.3M |
| Amundi | $31.6M | 355,157 | 0.01% | 7q | +58.7%+$11.7M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $31.5M | 354,789 | 0.03% | 13q | +35.6%+$8.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $31.2M | 350,707 | 0.01% | 3q | -52.0%-$33.7M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $29.0M | 326,346 | 0.03% | 4q | +6.7%+$1.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $29.0M | 325,837 | 0.02% | 21q | +17.7%+$4.3M |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $27.0M | 303,663 | 0.13% | 2q | +5.4%+$1.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $26.5M | 298,586 | 0.02% | 13q | +13.2%+$3.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.4M incl. $24.4M options CALL+PUT | 22,106 | 0.01% | 9q | +50.8%+$8.9M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $25.8M | 290,537 | 0.10% | 9q | +1.9%+$474.0K |
| Jain Global LLC | $25.5M incl. $924.1K options PUT | 276,387 | 0.10% | 5q | +4463.9%+$24.9M |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | $25.4M incl. $1.8M options CALL | 265,349 | 0.54% | 2q | -2.0%-$526.0K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $24.3M | 273,639 | 0.01% | 3q | +15.7%+$3.3M |
| WS MANAGEMENT LLLP | $24.0M PUT | options only | 2.10% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $23.4M | 263,057 | 0.03% | 9q | +19.2%+$3.8M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $22.9M incl. $745 options CALL | 258,217 | 0.02% | 9q | +6.0%+$1.3M |
| X-Square Capital, LLC | $22.4M | 251,520 | 5.67% | 5q | +385.6%+$17.7M |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $21.9M | 245,902 | 0.05% | 2q | +14.8%+$2.8M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $20.6M incl. $20.6M options CALL+PUT | 22 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $20.0M | 225,599 | 0.03% | 9q | +15.9%+$2.8M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $19.7M | 221,999 | 0.01% | 9q | +195.4%+$13.0M |
| COMMERCE BANK | $18.9M | 212,690 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| United Capital Management of KS, Inc. | $17.8M | 199,918 | 2.33% | 2q | +67.6%+$7.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $17.1M | 192,600 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $17.0M | 190,901 | 0.06% | 3q | -50.6%-$17.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $16.9M | 189,627 | 0.00% | 21q | -77.9%-$59.3M |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN | $16.4M | 184,430 | 0.07% | 2q | +527.3%+$13.8M |
| AVIVA PLC | $16.0M | 179,581 | 0.02% | 2q | +71.8%+$6.7M |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $15.8M incl. $577.6K options CALL | 170,975 | 0.45% | 12q | +12.6%+$1.8M |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $15.8M | 181,531 | 0.18% | 2q | +41.8%+$4.6M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 2026-10-14 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-28 | 2026-09-25 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | Johnson Andrew Martin | CFO and CLO | Sold | 45,809 | $4.3M |
| 2026-06-05 | Yao Huiwen | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 40,000 | $3.9M |
| 2026-09-16 | Yao Huiwen | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 40,000 | $2.4M |
| 2026-05-13 | Torres Julio A. | Director | Sold | 15,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-09-16 | Gupta Shanti B. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 12,000 | $706.7K |
| 2026-08-31 | Cisneros Adriana | Director | Bought | 10,822 | $619.2K ×3 |
| 2026-05-20 | Johnson Andrew Martin | CFO and CLO | Sold | 5,000 | $451.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 206 | $383.3M | 6,416,772 | 25 | 91 | 42 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 780 | $22.5B | 172,600,043 | 171 | 360 | 144 | 32.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 706 | $18.4B | 164,286,056 | 190 | 245 | 148 | 26.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 561 | $16.0B | 151,000,386 | 165 | 208 | 94 | 31.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 411 | $9.8B | 135,621,406 | 92 | 173 | 77 | 32.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 384 | $8.5B | 127,115,156 | 133 | 116 | 96 | 30.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 299 | $3.7B | 123,095,522 | 70 | 115 | 61 | 23.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 275 | $2.2B | 75,485,108 | 51 | 113 | 58 | 28.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 259 | $2.5B | 68,768,159 | 112 | 83 | 42 | 28.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 177 | $811.1M | 55,318,164 | 61 | 44 | 42 | 20.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 146 | $330.7M | 53,198,283 | 28 | 54 | 29 | 53.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 133 | $263.8M | 36,228,473 | 20 | 39 | 30 | 17.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 130 | $152.0M | 30,621,944 | 13 | 46 | 26 | 23.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 138 | $198.6M | 33,185,407 | 51 | 35 | 26 | 21.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 107 | $144.4M | 19,224,996 | 23 | 34 | 17 | 32.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 115 | $168.5M | 24,269,910 | 38 | 32 | 18 | 28.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 89 | $163.5M | 13,419,432 | 22 | 27 | 17 | 40.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 81 | $104.0M | 12,237,563 | 16 | 17 | 25 | 26.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 85 | $174.9M | 11,786,326 | 18 | 17 | 26 | 32.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 83 | $152.7M | 14,534,511 | 17 | 22 | 16 | 24.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 78 | $214.4M | 14,549,815 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 26.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 73 | $281.0M | 15,417,359 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 29.0% |
