ATS CORPORATION (ATS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 16 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $472.1M | 16,404,170 | 77.78% | 13q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $226.8M | 7,881,423 | 0.03% | 13q | +1.5%+$3.4M |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | $201.7M | 7,004,577 | 1.52% | 13q | -2.3%-$4.7M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $138.2M | 4,796,922 | 1.02% | 13q | -12.1%-$19.0M |
| TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $88.8M | 3,084,567 | 3.47% | 13q | -37.0%-$52.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $88.2M | 3,062,973 | 0.03% | 13q | -1.7%-$1.5M |
| FMR LLC | $83.7M | 2,905,456 | 0.00% | 13q | +27.6%+$18.1M |
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | $70.5M | 2,486,400 | 2.67% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $69.1M | 2,398,431 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$913.7K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $66.9M | 2,322,073 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| Hill City Capital, LP | $47.5M | 1,649,857 | 1.11% | 6q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $47.4M | 1,683,683 | 0.12% | 13q | +3.0%+$1.4M |
| ACK Asset Management LLC | $43.2M | 1,500,000 | 5.04% | 15q | -18.8%-$10.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $38.2M | 1,326,851 | 0.03% | 3q | -25.4%-$13.0M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $33.9M | 1,177,491 | 0.19% | 13q | +25.2%+$6.8M |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | $33.8M | 1,175,268 | 2.43% | 7q | -0.6%-$192.0K |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $32.5M | 795,619 | 0.25% | 5q | -7.9%-$2.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $32.3M | 1,122,152 | 0.00% | 13q | +18.6%+$5.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $31.4M | 1,089,460 | 0.06% | 13q | -51.9%-$33.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $31.2M | 1,084,181 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $30.5M | 1,060,487 | 0.03% | 13q | -2.8%-$886.5K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $30.4M | 1,056,408 | 0.01% | 12q | +72.7%+$12.8M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $28.9M | 1,003,596 | 0.03% | 13q | -29.4%-$12.1M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | $27.5M | 954,485 | 1.12% | 5q | -12.7%-$4.0M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $24.2M | 855,316 | 0.02% | 13q | +31.9%+$5.9M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $22.7M | 788,784 | 0.03% | 9q | +4.0%+$878.0K |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $22.1M | 540,733 | 0.01% | 13q | +1.3%+$277.0K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $21.5M | 524,774 | 0.02% | 13q | -14.9%-$3.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $20.9M | 724,271 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.5%-$109.2K |
| Langdon Equity Partners | $17.3M | 600,000 | 9.66% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $13.8M incl. $2.1M options PUT | 406,916 | 0.02% | 13q | +336.7%+$10.7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $10.9M | 378,001 | 0.03% | 4q | +5.9%+$609.4K |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $10.2M | 355,745 | 0.01% | 13q | -11.4%-$1.3M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $9.6M | 334,923 | 0.33% | 2q | +49.5%+$3.2M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $9.4M | 327,087 | 0.02% | 13q | -5.6%-$562.1K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $8.1M | 280,000 | 0.34% | 2q | +60.9%+$3.1M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $7.9M | 274,103 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.8%+$435.4K |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | $7.1M | 246,909 | 2.55% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.0M | 243,525 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.0%+$140.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.7M | 234,236 | 0.00% | 13q | +133.3%+$3.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.4M | 223,762 | 0.00% | 13q | +328.2%+$4.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.4M | 222,553 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.2%-$146.1K |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | $6.1M | 211,025 | 0.20% | 13q | HELD |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $6.1M incl. $5.4M options CALL+PUT | 22,575 | 0.11% | 10q | -14.1%-$993.8K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $6.0M | 212,719 | 0.02% | 13q | +10.5%+$571.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.7M | 199,635 | 0.00% | 3q | +141.6%+$3.4M |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $5.6M | 195,894 | 0.29% | 7q | +13.2%+$658.0K |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | $5.4M | 188,066 | 0.17% | 13q | -63.5%-$9.4M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $5.2M | 181,975 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $5.2M | 181,592 | 0.00% | 11q | +17.6%+$783.7K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.8M | 168,000 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.2%+$103.5K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $4.8M | 167,149 | 0.00% | 10q | +36.5%+$1.3M |
| Candelo Capital Management LP | $4.8M | 165,100 | 2.93% | 3q | +8.8%+$386.6K |
| Delaney Capital Management Ltd. | $4.6M | 160,392 | 0.73% | 3q | +4.1%+$181.7K |
| NewGen Asset Management Ltd | $4.3M | 150,000 | 1.78% | new | NEW |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $4.0M | 138,246 | 0.01% | 13q | +3.0%+$116.8K |
| Front Street Capital Management, Inc. | $3.6M | 124,973 | 0.41% | 11q | -52.1%-$3.9M |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $3.3M | 115,198 | 0.23% | 2q | +11.7%+$346.2K |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | $3.2M | 111,104 | 0.59% | 5q | +30.9%+$755.1K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $3.0M | 105,203 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $2.9M | 101,546 | 0.02% | 13q | +44.2%+$896.2K |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | $2.9M | 100,000 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | $2.9M | 99,056 | 0.04% | 5q | -42.1%-$2.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.8M | 97,376 | 0.00% | 3q | -42.0%-$2.0M |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. | $2.5M | 85,640 | 0.71% | 2q | +71.3%+$1.0M |
| Canoe Financial LP | $2.4M | 83,024 | 0.03% | 14q | -5.0%-$126.9K |
| HALLSTATT ADVISORS L.P. | $2.4M | 83,020 | 1.68% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 83,052 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.8%+$378.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.4M | 82,308 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.3%+$30.8K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $2.1M | 73,654 | 0.00% | 13q | -0.6%-$13.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 69,598 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.2%+$23.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.9M | 66,830 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $1.9M | 65,180 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.8M | 62,584 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Caldwell Investment Management Ltd. | $1.7M | 60,800 | 1.15% | 10q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 59,867 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.6M | 54,361 | 0.00% | 13q | +72.8%+$660.2K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $1.6M | 54,947 | 0.00% | 13q | -51.4%-$1.6M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $1.3M | 46,507 | 0.00% | 13q | +91.6%+$640.0K |
| GUARDIAN CAPITAL LP | $1.3M | 46,433 | 0.03% | 3q | -1.1%-$15.0K |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.2M | 40,489 | 0.03% | 2q | -24.2%-$371.8K |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | $1.2M | 40,111 | 0.04% | 9q | -12.3%-$162.8K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $1.1M | 37,700 | 0.14% | 4q | +88.5%+$510.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.1M | 36,651 | 0.00% | 13q | +36.7%+$283.4K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA TRUST CO | $1.0M | 35,291 | 0.08% | 8q | +2.8%+$27.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.0M | 35,013 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.0M | 34,791 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $936.8K | 32,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $920.2K incl. $920.2K options OPT | 31,937 | 0.01% | 7q | +8.4%+$71.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $902.6K | 31,363 | 0.01% | 2q | +140.3%+$527.0K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $849.4K | 29,513 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $817.3K | 28,366 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.8%+$29.7K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $731.7K | 25,412 | 0.00% | 13q | -89.7%-$6.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $712.6K | 24,760 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $636.0K | 22,100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $630.5K | 21,874 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.2%+$73.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $568.3K | 19,748 | 0.00% | 4q | +1210.4%+$524.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $483.9K | 16,814 | 0.00% | 8q | +464.6%+$398.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $461.9K | 16,380 | 0.00% | 13q | +82.8%+$209.2K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $460.7K | 15,987 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.7%-$12.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | 13G/A | Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | 6.4% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $47.8M | 2,652,909 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 142 | $2.4B | 81,628,689 | 22 | 55 | 46 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 133 | $2.4B | 85,364,413 | 19 | 46 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 125 | $2.3B | 83,194,198 | 20 | 40 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 119 | $2.2B | 83,557,506 | 15 | 39 | 43 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 135 | $3.0B | 93,911,830 | 22 | 47 | 51 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 128 | $2.2B | 87,374,067 | 10 | 58 | 42 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 132 | $2.7B | 88,109,547 | 14 | 54 | 46 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 132 | $2.4B | 81,071,545 | 19 | 53 | 42 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 132 | $2.6B | 81,866,679 | 17 | 59 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 135 | $2.8B | 77,541,502 | 20 | 65 | 39 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 131 | $3.3B | 76,285,516 | 16 | 56 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 126 | $3.2B | 74,944,559 | 13 | 51 | 40 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 129 | $3.5B | 76,167,725 | 127 | 1 | 1 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 2 | $80.6M | 1,924,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1 | $33.4M | 1,075,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
