AURINIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (AUPH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 78,904,842 shares against 133,051,168 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $221.4M | 13,044,106 | 10.05% | 13q | +6.7%+$13.8M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $139.0M | 8,193,085 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.4%+$5.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $95.4M | 5,619,401 | 0.01% | 31q | +292.0%+$71.0M |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $67.4M | 3,969,834 | 4.24% | 31q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $58.8M | 3,467,514 | 0.04% | 6q | +1.1%+$658.6K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $55.4M | 3,264,062 | 0.02% | 7q | -0.6%-$344.6K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $43.9M | 2,589,615 | 0.00% | 20q | +2.5%+$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $39.2M | 2,308,244 | 0.00% | 35q | +3.4%+$1.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $34.7M | 2,044,007 | 0.03% | 5q | +9.0%+$2.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.9M | 1,701,152 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.8%+$2.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $26.3M | 1,548,035 | 0.04% | 19q | -7.0%-$2.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $23.9M | 1,408,456 | 0.01% | 26q | -10.5%-$2.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.1M | 1,359,028 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.2%+$1.7M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $20.9M | 1,231,516 | 0.08% | 7q | +12.2%+$2.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $20.8M incl. $17.1M options PUT | 216,363 | 0.10% | 9q | HELD |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $18.6M | 1,094,475 | 0.09% | 6q | +36.2%+$4.9M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $18.3M | 1,079,447 | 0.03% | 3q | +3.8%+$676.6K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $16.6M | 978,602 | 0.02% | 5q | +1.0%+$164.5K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.1M | 948,751 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $14.7M | 863,567 | 0.00% | 20q | +4.8%+$669.7K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $14.3M | 841,731 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.8M | 812,915 | 0.00% | 6q | +24.4%+$2.7M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $10.2M | 602,195 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $10.1M | 596,618 | 0.01% | 6q | -3.0%-$313.5K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $9.9M | 582,345 | 0.01% | 6q | -1.4%-$140.3K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.6M | 567,492 | 0.04% | 8q | +37.1%+$2.6M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $9.3M | 550,900 | 0.21% | 2q | +162.5%+$5.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $8.1M | 479,970 | 0.01% | 7q | -48.4%-$7.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $7.9M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 240,685 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.3%-$1.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $7.7M | 456,259 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.6M | 445,990 | 0.00% | 17q | -3.4%-$269.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $7.4M | 437,037 | 0.00% | 20q | -41.6%-$5.3M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $7.1M | 416,631 | 0.34% | 6q | -14.6%-$1.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.0M | 411,825 | 0.00% | 31q | +49.7%+$2.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $6.9M | 408,453 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.3%+$221.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.4M incl. $4.9M options CALL+PUT | 88,435 | 0.00% | 31q | +118.2%+$3.5M |
| FMR LLC | $6.3M | 372,481 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.8%+$911.3K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $6.2M | 363,056 | 0.09% | 4q | +15.5%+$825.3K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.2M | 362,416 | 0.03% | 4q | -31.4%-$2.8M |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $6.1M | 361,634 | 0.11% | 8q | +10.3%+$574.3K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $6.0M | 355,572 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.6%-$164.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.0M | 350,857 | 0.00% | 17q | +4.5%+$255.9K |
| Norris Financial Group, LLC | $5.8M | 342,331 | 2.31% | 27q | HELD |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $5.4M | 317,430 | 0.01% | 7q | -0.7%-$40.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.3M | 310,564 | 0.00% | 7q | +16.9%+$760.4K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $5.0M | 296,200 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.4%+$68.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.0M | 291,351 | 0.00% | 21q | -10.0%-$552.2K |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $4.5M | 265,491 | 0.24% | 9q | HELD |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $4.5M | 263,743 | 0.05% | 9q | +80.3%+$2.0M |
| NAVELLIER & ASSOCIATES INC | $4.4M | 257,142 | 0.35% | 4q | +123.7%+$2.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.3M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 36,920 | 0.01% | 31q | +92.1%+$2.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 244,302 | 0.00% | 20q | +108.5%+$2.2M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.0M | 233,845 | 0.01% | 18q | +14.6%+$506.4K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.9M | 229,662 | 0.00% | 29q | -1.5%-$61.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.8M | 225,082 | 0.00% | 31q | -39.5%-$2.5M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $3.8M | 221,620 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.7M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 36,598 | 0.00% | 27q | -91.9%-$41.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.6M | 213,400 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.3%-$122.2K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 212,477 | 0.01% | 3q | -22.5%-$1.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.6M | 210,005 | 0.00% | 27q | +8.5%+$280.1K |
| HUSSMAN STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. | $3.6M | 210,000 | 0.82% | 6q | +150.0%+$2.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.5M | 208,687 | 0.00% | 21q | +35.4%+$926.1K |
| CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | $3.4M | 202,440 | 0.10% | 7q | +8.6%+$273.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.3M | 191,600 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.3%-$3.3M |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | $3.2M | 189,542 | 0.30% | 4q | +65.4%+$1.3M |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.2M | 187,323 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.8M | 167,844 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5%+$41.5K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 21q | OPTIONS |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.8M | 165,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.6M | 152,681 | 0.00% | 17q | +7.1%+$171.3K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $2.3M | 133,591 | 0.00% | 17q | +8.5%+$176.7K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.3M | 133,459 | 0.00% | 20q | +25.7%+$463.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.2M | 131,474 | 0.00% | 12q | +8.7%+$178.4K |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $2.2M | 128,322 | 0.01% | 9q | -23.9%-$683.5K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.1M | 126,402 | 0.00% | 13q | -4.6%-$103.6K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.1M | 120,824 | 0.04% | 2q | +69.1%+$837.7K |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.0M | 119,319 | 0.05% | 5q | +91.6%+$968.4K |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $1.9M | 113,568 | 0.01% | 9q | +10.9%+$190.1K |
| IRONWOOD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 113,387 | 0.67% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.9M | 112,893 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.8%+$155.1K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.9M | 126,556 | 0.00% | 18q | -1.4%-$26.2K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $1.8M | 105,640 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| COOKSON PEIRCE & CO INC | $1.8M | 104,992 | 0.06% | 2q | -14.3%-$296.8K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.7M | 104,414 | 0.00% | 30q | +4.1%+$69.3K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.7M | 99,276 | 0.00% | 17q | +15.1%+$221.6K |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.6M | 92,700 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.5%+$39.0K |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $1.6M | 92,212 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.6M | 92,149 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.4%+$94.7K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.5M | 89,794 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.5%+$37.0K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.5M incl. $407.3K options CALL+PUT | 65,696 | 0.01% | 8q | -79.6%-$5.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.5M | 88,240 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $1.4M | 83,888 | 0.00% | 5q | -91.2%-$14.7M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.4M | 81,404 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $1.4M | 80,994 | 0.00% | 10q | +21.3%+$241.0K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.3M | 77,146 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.2M | 73,507 | 0.29% | 9q | +38.0%+$343.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.2M | 72,614 | 0.00% | 23q | +29.4%+$280.2K |
| Precision Wealth Strategies, LLC | $1.2M | 71,014 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.2M | 70,858 | 0.01% | 17q | +4.0%+$46.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.2M | 70,244 | 0.00% | 12q | -61.2%-$1.9M |
Showing the largest 100 of 284 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Robertson Stephen P. | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 20,975 | $355.9K |
| 2026-09-10 | Robertson Stephen P. | Chief Legal Officer | Sold | 11,939 | $190.4K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | TANG KEVIN | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 343,620 | $5.3M ×2 |
| 2026-05-29 | TANG KEVIN | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 264,981 | $4.1M ×2 |
| 2026-06-02 | TANG KEVIN | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 206,005 | $3.1M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 49 | $23.2M | 1,434,351 | 6 | 19 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 284 | $1.4B | 78,904,842 | 44 | 103 | 76 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 264 | $1.1B | 74,007,321 | 34 | 101 | 66 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 260 | $1.2B | 72,618,158 | 37 | 88 | 80 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 248 | $760.6M | 66,577,375 | 47 | 61 | 87 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 222 | $520.5M | 59,035,487 | 32 | 65 | 63 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 215 | $526.8M | 62,761,967 | 32 | 66 | 59 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 203 | $555.5M | 58,500,597 | 31 | 60 | 50 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 185 | $477.6M | 59,052,147 | 31 | 49 | 46 | 9.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 173 | $340.1M | 56,543,302 | 22 | 53 | 46 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 181 | $317.8M | 58,729,542 | 28 | 46 | 62 | 7.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 192 | $551.0M | 55,670,503 | 15 | 54 | 58 | 9.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 200 | $434.3M | 51,025,730 | 21 | 67 | 48 | 8.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 203 | $530.9M | 50,344,761 | 31 | 63 | 48 | 8.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 189 | $608.9M | 50,804,182 | 26 | 68 | 44 | 8.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 194 | $240.2M | 51,599,003 | 29 | 51 | 54 | 7.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 183 | $5.6B | 742,977,124 | 22 | 54 | 49 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 196 | $8.2B | 750,624,779 | 41 | 51 | 42 | 8.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 189 | $10.0B | 739,761,202 | 31 | 65 | 47 | 8.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 193 | $12.7B | 439,875,355 | 47 | 61 | 49 | 21.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 174 | $2.8B | 112,950,942 | 43 | 41 | 46 | 8.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 169 | $1.5B | 107,033,260 | 32 | 57 | 44 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 169 | $1.4B | 102,086,931 | 43 | 52 | 48 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 145 | $9.6B | 684,348,210 | 19 | 52 | 43 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 147 | $13.1B | 902,598,840 | 28 | 64 | 28 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 132 | $11.1B | 685,944,692 | 27 | 45 | 30 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 128 | $1.1B | 69,594,797 | 30 | 38 | 30 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 124 | $2.6B | 117,236,490 | 48 | 27 | 20 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 74 | $164.6M | 27,670,412 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 10.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 76 | $233.1M | 32,541,264 | 7 | 20 | 24 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 81 | $215.5M | 32,035,748 | 24 | 16 | 19 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 61 | $189.1M | 27,485,754 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.7% |
