AXOGEN INC (AXGN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 54,026,046 shares against 53,761,513 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $204.1M | 4,419,208 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.2%+$25.3M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $126.9M | 2,748,361 | 7.72% | 24q | -31.3%-$57.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $126.9M | 2,747,924 | 0.01% | 35q | -12.0%-$17.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $104.3M | 2,257,948 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.5%-$1.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $96.4M | 2,087,300 | 0.06% | 25q | +51.1%+$32.6M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $69.3M | 1,500,822 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $64.5M | 1,396,792 | 0.57% | 2q | +299.2%+$48.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $64.3M | 1,391,654 | 0.01% | 2q | +44.3%+$19.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $63.6M incl. $785.2K options CALL+PUT | 1,360,831 | 0.01% | 24q | +455.3%+$52.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $63.5M | 1,375,240 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.7%+$7.2M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $59.9M | 1,295,949 | 0.39% | 6q | -30.2%-$25.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $58.3M | 1,261,519 | 0.01% | 31q | +116.4%+$31.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $57.6M | 1,246,821 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.7%+$4.6M |
| FMR LLC | $56.5M | 1,222,864 | 0.00% | 18q | -6.9%-$4.2M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $49.3M | 1,067,072 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $47.0M | 1,018,042 | 0.00% | 22q | +1904.6%+$44.7M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $46.7M | 1,011,576 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $40.3M | 872,546 | 2.14% | 3q | +0.8%+$304.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $38.6M | 836,209 | 0.00% | 31q | +632.1%+$33.3M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $35.8M | 775,000 | 0.44% | 8q | -17.2%-$7.4M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $34.2M | 740,210 | 0.05% | 2q | +15.0%+$4.5M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $32.9M | 711,795 | 1.37% | 31q | -62.8%-$55.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $32.7M | 707,234 | 0.19% | 2q | +209.6%+$22.1M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $31.9M | 689,833 | 0.47% | 3q | +19.9%+$5.3M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $31.5M | 682,154 | 0.03% | 5q | +92.4%+$15.1M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $31.4M | 678,970 | 0.04% | 4q | +2.8%+$850.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $30.1M | 651,784 | 0.01% | 34q | +2.7%+$803.1K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.7M | 578,265 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.3%+$4.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $25.2M | 545,892 | 0.01% | 6q | +401.1%+$20.2M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $24.8M | 536,765 | 0.06% | 2q | -3.1%-$787.0K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $22.2M | 479,573 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.5%+$2.8M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | $21.5M | 464,863 | 1.69% | 2q | -32.4%-$10.3M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $21.1M | 455,900 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $20.5M | 443,025 | 0.01% | 8q | +70.9%+$8.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $20.4M | 441,520 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.7%+$534.7K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $19.0M | 411,361 | 0.00% | 29q | -29.5%-$7.9M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $17.9M | 388,194 | 0.37% | 8q | +13.4%+$2.1M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $17.8M | 386,423 | 0.06% | 20q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $17.5M | 378,699 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.2%+$1.5M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.2M | 351,439 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $16.1M | 347,952 | 0.02% | 2q | +199.7%+$10.7M |
| HighMark Wealth Management LLC | $15.8M | 341,390 | 5.28% | 24q | -1.0%-$164.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $15.6M | 336,662 | 0.00% | 7q | +230.7%+$10.8M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.1M | 337,099 | 0.03% | 3q | -39.8%-$9.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $14.7M | 319,203 | 0.01% | 6q | -53.2%-$16.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $14.5M | 313,399 | 0.00% | 31q | -32.9%-$7.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $13.8M | 298,301 | 0.01% | 8q | +783.8%+$12.2M |
| NZS Capital, LLC | $12.8M | 278,170 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $12.8M | 277,738 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.8%+$588.0K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $12.5M | 271,164 | 0.01% | 2q | +2645.4%+$12.1M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $12.0M | 258,905 | 0.13% | 3q | +4.4%+$509.0K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $11.7M | 253,498 | 0.01% | 7q | -76.7%-$38.5M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $11.6M | 251,895 | 0.08% | 22q | -4.5%-$549.4K |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $11.4M | 247,312 | 0.17% | 3q | -64.5%-$20.8M |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.4M | 225,207 | 2.08% | 4q | -13.2%-$1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $10.4M | 224,618 | 0.01% | 2q | +11.0%+$1.0M |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | $10.2M | 221,000 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $9.7M | 208,960 | 1.84% | 19q | -16.4%-$1.9M |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | $9.0M | 193,905 | 0.84% | 6q | +15.5%+$1.2M |
| F&V Capital Management, LLC | $8.5M | 184,385 | 1.57% | 3q | +4.1%+$333.0K |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | $8.0M | 173,900 | 0.11% | 25q | -54.8%-$9.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.0M | 179,001 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.6%-$381.8K |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $7.9M | 170,416 | 0.18% | 11q | -84.4%-$42.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $7.2M | 154,833 | 0.00% | 21q | +11.5%+$735.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.1M | 154,642 | 0.04% | 4q | +50.9%+$2.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $7.1M | 154,060 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.2%-$553.4K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $7.1M | 153,552 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.0%+$2.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $7.0M | 152,451 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.4%+$661.5K |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $6.8M | 147,842 | 5.13% | 30q | -12.4%-$970.0K |
| PRIMORIS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $6.5M | 141,009 | 2.97% | 8q | +1.3%+$83.6K |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | $5.9M | 127,859 | 0.10% | 5q | -35.0%-$3.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.9M | 126,986 | 0.01% | 19q | +261.5%+$4.2M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $5.8M | 126,641 | 0.03% | 4q | +243.5%+$4.1M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $5.8M | 126,184 | 0.09% | 4q | +5.4%+$296.2K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $5.5M | 120,102 | 0.00% | 4q | +227.8%+$3.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $4.9M | 106,128 | 0.00% | 10q | -2.6%-$130.7K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.6M | 98,900 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.9%+$374.1K |
| Aubrey Capital Management Ltd | $4.6M | 98,700 | 2.86% | 2q | +13.4%+$540.5K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $4.4M | 95,146 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $4.3M | 94,145 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.9%+$203.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $4.2M | 91,996 | 0.00% | 6q | -32.5%-$2.0M |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $4.2M | 90,565 | 0.92% | 3q | -11.5%-$543.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.2M | 90,298 | 0.00% | 31q | +621.3%+$3.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.1M | 88,857 | 0.01% | 31q | +15.7%+$555.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.0M | 86,162 | 0.00% | 31q | +209.9%+$2.7M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.7M | 81,160 | 0.05% | 3q | +613.0%+$3.2M |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG | $3.7M | 81,098 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.7M | 79,524 | 0.00% | 6q | +30.9%+$866.2K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.6M | 77,583 | 0.00% | 31q | +41.1%+$1.0M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $3.4M | 73,903 | 0.17% | 10q | -8.9%-$334.4K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $3.3M | 72,516 | 0.03% | 4q | -36.1%-$1.9M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.3M | 70,619 | 0.06% | 21q | -1.9%-$63.8K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $3.2M | 70,255 | 0.08% | 2q | -70.0%-$7.6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $3.1M | 67,118 | 0.01% | 18q | -55.1%-$3.8M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.0M | 65,068 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.3%+$398.5K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $2.8M | 61,676 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $2.7M | 58,497 | 0.35% | 8q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.7M | 58,414 | 0.00% | 31q | +538.1%+$2.3M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.7M | 57,610 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.6%-$70.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.7M | 57,501 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 13G | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LPwith 4 co-filers | 6.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | 2026-09-09 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-10 | 2026-09-09 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | Began Marc A | EVP & General Counsel | Sold | 67,500 | $3.2M |
| 2026-08-11 | Wendell Amy McBride | Director | Sold | 13,353 | $646.6K |
| 2026-08-07 | Weiler Kathy Johnson | Director | Sold | 14,150 | $641.0K |
| 2026-09-02 | TYNDALL JOSEPH A. | Director | Sold | 3,500 | $173.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 49 | $175.7M | 4,190,681 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 255 | $2.5B | 54,026,046 | 51 | 109 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 223 | $1.7B | 49,933,228 | 42 | 78 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 211 | $1.4B | 42,609,892 | 55 | 63 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 170 | $738.9M | 41,271,506 | 34 | 47 | 49 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 156 | $432.5M | 39,833,649 | 16 | 64 | 44 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 182 | $723.8M | 38,941,865 | 30 | 73 | 49 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 173 | $596.6M | 36,045,030 | 27 | 44 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 159 | $525.5M | 37,197,921 | 44 | 47 | 39 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 125 | $258.3M | 35,496,791 | 15 | 42 | 33 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 123 | $326.7M | 40,372,918 | 14 | 36 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 124 | $243.3M | 35,594,323 | 22 | 36 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 120 | $161.5M | 32,274,576 | 11 | 50 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 136 | $291.7M | 31,854,929 | 16 | 56 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 132 | $300.4M | 31,672,010 | 14 | 45 | 35 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 134 | $307.5M | 30,724,887 | 19 | 45 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 121 | $430.9M | 36,025,849 | 23 | 34 | 32 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 109 | $283.1M | 34,441,090 | 13 | 32 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 124 | $272.8M | 34,123,805 | 20 | 49 | 36 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 130 | $395.5M | 42,009,889 | 26 | 47 | 32 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 121 | $924.1M | 58,463,207 | 10 | 39 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 127 | $941.3M | 43,461,536 | 21 | 39 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 121 | $844.7M | 41,587,722 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 119 | $774.6M | 43,007,949 | 18 | 36 | 34 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 122 | $556.3M | 47,773,630 | 22 | 21 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 110 | $400.3M | 43,228,858 | 25 | 47 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 114 | $624.3M | 60,027,945 | 14 | 39 | 28 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 129 | $1.0B | 57,311,994 | 17 | 37 | 43 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 125 | $549.7M | 43,620,616 | 25 | 44 | 35 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 132 | $889.9M | 44,513,095 | 16 | 52 | 35 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 138 | $965.5M | 45,139,881 | 32 | 39 | 42 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 142 | $946.3M | 46,133,626 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.4% |
