AXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC (AXSM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 38,663,678 shares against 52,380,818 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $759.7M | 3,103,708 | 0.01% | 8q | -20.7%-$198.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $485.5M | 1,983,514 | 0.02% | 2q | -3.6%-$18.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $481.0M | 1,965,086 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4%+$6.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $409.2M | 1,671,684 | 0.03% | 30q | +28.8%+$91.5M |
| FMR LLC | $376.7M | 1,539,163 | 0.02% | 28q | -1.8%-$6.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $236.8M | 967,172 | 0.01% | 31q | -16.8%-$47.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $222.6M | 909,364 | 0.14% | 9q | +5.0%+$10.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $222.1M incl. $200.6M options CALL+PUT | 87,815 | 0.02% | 31q | +86.1%+$102.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $196.8M | 804,082 | 0.01% | 35q | +68.7%+$80.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $192.3M | 785,661 | 0.01% | 30q | -20.4%-$49.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $183.5M incl. $84.6M options CALL+PUT | 403,995 | 0.02% | 30q | +9806.7%+$181.7M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $171.3M | 700,000 | 2.49% | 5q | -36.4%-$97.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $166.4M incl. $2.6M options CALL+PUT | 669,478 | 0.12% | 4q | +107.4%+$86.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $163.6M | 668,373 | 0.04% | 15q | +52.4%+$56.3M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $160.1M | 653,920 | 0.03% | 13q | -42.9%-$120.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $159.9M incl. $11.9M options CALL+PUT | 604,753 | 0.08% | 15q | HELD |
| ALETHEA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $158.8M | 648,756 | 65.78% | 31q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $157.4M | 642,893 | 0.02% | 29q | -51.2%-$165.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $139.8M incl. $3.7M options CALL | 556,088 | 0.05% | 14q | +2578.9%+$134.6M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $132.0M | 539,407 | 0.20% | 3q | -33.6%-$66.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $126.1M incl. $63.5M options CALL+PUT | 255,878 | 0.01% | 30q | -9.1%-$12.6M |
| NORGES BANK | $125.9M | 514,266 | 0.01% | 24q | +3.8%+$4.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $118.0M | 482,061 | 0.07% | 11q | -16.5%-$23.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $117.4M incl. $15.5M options CALL+PUT | 416,516 | 0.13% | 17q | -1.9%-$2.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $110.8M | 452,491 | 0.01% | 29q | -24.3%-$35.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $104.8M | 428,079 | 0.02% | 16q | +142.8%+$61.6M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $104.4M | 426,527 | 0.10% | 12q | +2.5%+$2.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $104.4M | 426,336 | 0.10% | 8q | +27.1%+$22.3M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $98.6M | 402,678 | 0.71% | 5q | +8.4%+$7.6M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $91.3M | 373,067 | 0.13% | 2q | +282.4%+$67.4M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $91.2M | 372,474 | 0.53% | 6q | +27.4%+$19.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $81.4M | 332,642 | 0.04% | 18q | -5.1%-$4.4M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $77.5M | 316,820 | 1.04% | 12q | -39.0%-$49.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $77.4M | 316,104 | 0.01% | 29q | -20.0%-$19.3M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $73.4M | 300,000 | 2.90% | 2q | +757.1%+$64.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $68.5M | 279,738 | 0.02% | 2q | -5.2%-$3.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $66.1M | 270,189 | 0.01% | 31q | -32.7%-$32.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $64.1M | 262,000 | 0.09% | 6q | +59.5%+$23.9M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $63.4M | 259,034 | 0.09% | 18q | -64.9%-$117.1M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $62.2M | 254,280 | 0.58% | 15q | +25.2%+$12.5M |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $60.2M | 246,015 | 0.98% | new | NEW |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $60.1M | 245,574 | 0.05% | 10q | +445.5%+$49.1M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $58.6M | 239,490 | 0.07% | 10q | -6.7%-$4.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $56.5M | 230,954 | 0.02% | 31q | +22.8%+$10.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $56.2M | 229,668 | 0.00% | 30q | -45.5%-$46.9M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $55.2M | 225,400 | 0.03% | 7q | +146.6%+$32.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $54.7M | 223,386 | 0.04% | 7q | +58.2%+$20.1M |
| PFM Health Sciences, LP | $53.8M | 219,596 | 4.61% | 17q | -16.9%-$10.9M |
| Tri Locum Partners LP | $53.7M | 219,308 | 6.60% | 15q | +253.1%+$38.5M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $53.5M | 218,415 | 5.72% | 11q | +15.7%+$7.3M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $49.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.07% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $48.3M | 197,226 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.6%-$2.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $46.5M | 190,080 | 0.01% | 6q | -43.4%-$35.7M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $44.2M incl. $514.0K options OPT | 180,591 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $43.5M | 177,842 | 0.06% | 6q | +63.8%+$17.0M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $39.7M | 162,221 | 0.12% | 15q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $39.5M | 162,065 | 0.00% | 29q | -40.0%-$26.4M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $39.3M | 160,429 | 2.03% | 9q | -24.6%-$12.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $38.3M incl. $489.5K options CALL+PUT | 154,605 | 0.04% | 8q | +35.5%+$10.0M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $38.3M | 156,523 | 0.03% | 5q | +157.6%+$23.4M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $38.1M | 155,855 | 0.01% | 7q | +5.5%+$2.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $37.2M | 151,903 | 0.00% | 30q | -72.2%-$96.8M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $35.5M | 145,145 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $34.8M | 142,051 | 0.03% | 27q | -22.8%-$10.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $33.5M | 136,858 | 0.01% | 30q | -26.3%-$11.9M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $33.1M | 135,195 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $31.1M | 127,178 | 0.01% | 29q | +34.0%+$7.9M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $29.1M | 118,999 | 0.02% | 29q | +1.6%+$466.5K |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $29.0M | 118,450 | 0.44% | 13q | -21.0%-$7.7M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $28.8M | 117,578 | 0.53% | 6q | -45.0%-$23.6M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $28.4M | 116,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.9M | 114,025 | 0.01% | 17q | +9.6%+$2.4M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $27.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.13% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $25.5M | 104,237 | 0.60% | 5q | -3.1%-$825.6K |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $24.2M | 98,974 | 1.36% | 8q | +21.5%+$4.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $23.9M | 97,698 | 0.05% | 7q | -27.5%-$9.1M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $23.3M | 95,335 | 0.28% | 6q | -29.6%-$9.8M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $22.3M | 91,041 | 0.18% | 10q | -3.2%-$728.4K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $21.9M | 89,662 | 0.10% | 29q | -41.3%-$15.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $21.2M | 86,466 | 0.01% | 29q | -17.1%-$4.4M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $20.7M | 84,433 | 0.38% | 4q | -42.9%-$15.5M |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $20.6M | 84,154 | 0.37% | 10q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $20.5M | 83,679 | 0.12% | 4q | +1309.9%+$19.0M |
| Man Group plc | $20.2M | 82,526 | 0.03% | 7q | -42.0%-$14.6M |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $19.6M | 80,124 | 1.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $19.6M | 80,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $19.5M | 79,500 | 0.01% | 29q | +15.1%+$2.5M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $19.1M | 78,236 | 0.03% | 9q | -47.7%-$17.5M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $18.7M | 76,462 | 0.02% | 30q | +9.1%+$1.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $18.7M | 76,250 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $18.3M | 74,778 | 0.01% | 2q | +47.0%+$5.8M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $18.3M | 75,713 | 0.03% | 26q | -29.8%-$7.7M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $18.1M | 73,978 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $18.0M incl. $13.2M options CALL+PUT | 19,643 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| Science & Technology Partners, L.P. | $17.9M | 73,040 | 3.01% | new | NEW |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $17.5M | 71,510 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $16.9M incl. $14.4M options CALL+PUT | 10,187 | 0.00% | 4q | +29.8%+$3.9M |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $16.4M | 67,195 | 0.58% | 5q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $16.3M | 66,580 | 0.02% | 29q | -49.3%-$15.9M |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $16.0M | 65,199 | 0.04% | 10q | -27.6%-$6.1M |
Showing the largest 100 of 514 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | Pizzie Nick | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 33,000 | $7.9M |
| 2026-09-03 | Jacobson Mark L. | Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $2.1M |
| 2026-05-29 | Coleman Mark | Director | Sold | 6,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-06-01 | Coleman Mark | Director | Sold | 6,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-06-02 | Coleman Mark | Director | Sold | 5,537 | $1.2M |
| 2026-06-10 | Coleman Mark | Director | Sold | 643 | $160.1K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | TABUTEAU HERRIOT | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 49,670 | $12.0M |
| 2026-07-01 | TABUTEAU HERRIOT | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 49,666 | $11.9M |
| 2026-08-05 | TABUTEAU HERRIOT | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 45,004 | $9.5M |
| 2026-08-06 | TABUTEAU HERRIOT | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 4,660 | $997.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 101 | $144.2M | 784,069 | 15 | 26 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2026 | 514 | $10.0B | 38,663,678 | 131 | 154 | 150 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 418 | $6.7B | 37,925,367 | 63 | 138 | 133 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 408 | $7.1B | 37,653,250 | 68 | 138 | 119 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 363 | $4.7B | 37,447,918 | 50 | 139 | 102 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 354 | $4.1B | 37,862,418 | 52 | 147 | 89 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 357 | $4.6B | 37,625,372 | 91 | 102 | 110 | 4.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 299 | $3.4B | 37,189,125 | 53 | 88 | 83 | 8.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 285 | $3.7B | 38,903,408 | 47 | 80 | 91 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 261 | $3.4B | 40,939,926 | 31 | 75 | 95 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 261 | $3.4B | 40,854,422 | 42 | 93 | 72 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 247 | $3.3B | 39,405,790 | 34 | 68 | 83 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 231 | $2.7B | 37,882,228 | 23 | 83 | 67 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 236 | $2.8B | 36,407,966 | 50 | 85 | 54 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 202 | $2.2B | 33,296,619 | 22 | 68 | 62 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 223 | $2.6B | 30,055,022 | 59 | 49 | 77 | 11.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 186 | $1.9B | 37,904,398 | 48 | 59 | 44 | 11.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 173 | $1.7B | 37,576,357 | 30 | 63 | 37 | 13.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 174 | $1.9B | 41,952,870 | 30 | 37 | 60 | 8.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 167 | $2.0B | 47,158,592 | 20 | 47 | 58 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 165 | $1.1B | 28,965,525 | 35 | 66 | 36 | 10.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 170 | $2.3B | 32,079,737 | 19 | 61 | 49 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 181 | $2.1B | 35,522,069 | 33 | 60 | 49 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 177 | $3.5B | 41,797,605 | 18 | 63 | 52 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 171 | $3.3B | 45,251,672 | 21 | 43 | 71 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 190 | $4.3B | 51,735,732 | 55 | 66 | 49 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 169 | $2.8B | 43,945,373 | 47 | 60 | 41 | 6.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 174 | $3.5B | 30,367,527 | 68 | 40 | 46 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 112 | $603.4M | 27,346,096 | 26 | 43 | 22 | 7.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 109 | $590.9M | 20,401,700 | 57 | 24 | 20 | 10.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 66 | $250.0M | 14,817,942 | 40 | 12 | 10 | 13.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 35 | $11.4M | 3,920,868 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3.0% |
