ASTRAZENECA PLC (AZN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd | $41.5B | 2,237,205? | 88.60% | new | |
| INVESTOR AB | $9.8B | 51,587,810 | 67.92% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.5B | 45,386,190 | 0.18% | 2q | +0.8%+$64.6M |
| Capital International Investors | $6.5B | 34,576,070 | 1.34% | 2q | +0.5%+$34.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $6.3B | 33,864,172 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Capital World Investors | $5.6B | 30,075,134 | 0.66% | 2q | +6.4%+$338.9M |
| FMR LLC | $5.4B | 28,895,264 | 0.24% | 2q | -2.4%-$132.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $5.4B | 28,537,243 | 0.92% | 2q | +20.2%+$899.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.8B | 25,750,245 | 1.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.7B incl. $21.4M options CALL+PUT | 19,204,823 | 0.20% | 2q | +3.3%+$117.9M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.5B | 18,712,920 | 2.36% | 2q | +1.0%+$33.2M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $3.4B | 18,095,178 | 2.03% | 2q | -0.7%-$22.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.4B | 17,690,462 | 0.22% | 2q | -7.2%-$259.4M |
| PRUDENTIAL PLC | $3.2B | 170,573? | 17.37% | 2q | |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.2B | 16,616,629 | 0.32% | 2q | -14.7%-$544.7M |
| Amundi | $3.1B | 16,422,784 | 0.75% | 2q | +6.7%+$196.6M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $3.1B | 16,511,727 | 0.67% | 2q | -7.2%-$241.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.5B | 13,291,085 | 0.55% | 2q | +0.7%+$17.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.4B | 12,640,672 | 0.70% | 2q | +4.2%+$96.9M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $2.2B | 11,866,013 | 0.91% | new | FIRST |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $2.2B | 11,720,479 | 1.68% | 2q | -9.4%-$228.0M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $2.1B | 11,146,292 | 0.63% | 2q | +2.8%+$57.0M |
| AVIVA PLC | $2.0B | 10,899,700 | 3.00% | 2q | -1.7%-$35.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0B | 10,427,503 | 0.29% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.9B | 10,177,013 | 0.15% | 2q | +0.7%+$13.9M |
| ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $1.9B | 10,161,026 | 3.55% | 2q | -1.3%-$26.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.9B incl. $57.2M options CALL+PUT | 9,742,396 | 0.17% | 2q | -8.1%-$168.8M |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8B | 9,357,390 | 18.97% | 2q | +26.1%+$362.3M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $1.5B | 7,979,150 | 5.50% | 2q | -1.0%-$14.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.5B | 7,859,306 | 0.08% | 2q | +12.8%+$168.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $1.4B | 7,536,227 | 1.41% | 2q | -1.2%-$16.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.3B | 7,183,115 | 0.32% | 2q | +6.0%+$75.6M |
| Sanders Capital, LLC | $1.3B | 6,986,830 | 1.33% | 2q | -1.1%-$14.9M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.3B | 6,753,962 | 0.21% | 2q | +1.3%+$16.3M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.3B incl. $15.2M options PUT | 6,592,403 | 0.24% | 2q | +20.0%+$211.2M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $1.3B | 6,690,300 | 1.02% | 2q | +2.5%+$30.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.2B | 6,095,430 | 0.23% | 2q | +6.1%+$65.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.1B | 5,934,315 | 0.58% | 2q | -3.9%-$44.8M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $1.1B | 5,736,648 | 4.06% | 2q | -3.7%-$40.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.0B incl. $26.8M options CALL+PUT | 5,297,462 | 0.13% | 2q | -11.4%-$133.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.0B | 5,307,020 | 0.44% | 2q | +14.1%+$123.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $959.4M incl. $43.2M options CALL+PUT | 4,895,753 | 0.32% | 2q | +32.1%+$233.2M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $952.2M | 5,021,518 | 0.79% | 2q | -2.7%-$26.4M |
| CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS | $942.1M | 5,034,088 | 15.94% | 2q | +3.1%+$28.4M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $857.0M | 4,345,439 | 0.28% | 2q | -17.7%-$184.2M |
| FIL Ltd | $840.3M | 4,492,612 | 0.60% | 2q | -3.5%-$30.3M |
| M&G PLC | $838.2M | 4,482,712 | 4.17% | 2q | +6.6%+$52.1M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $787.3M | 4,197,587 | 0.11% | 2q | -9.0%-$77.6M |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $732.0M | 3,783,927 | 1.24% | 2q | HELD |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $700.5M | 3,694,158 | 1.42% | 2q | +24.1%+$135.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $699.0M incl. $588.6M options CALL+PUT | 581,913 | 0.25% | 2q | -55.3%-$865.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $686.9M | 3,673,390 | 0.54% | 2q | -4.5%-$32.0M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $680.8M | 3,772,997 | 0.83% | 2q | -17.9%-$148.5M |
| Boston Partners | $597.4M | 3,177,627 | 0.53% | 2q | +51.8%+$203.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $551.0M | 2,904,886 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $550.2M | 2,937,510 | 0.53% | 2q | -15.6%-$102.0M |
| THORNBURG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $540.6M | 2,891,426 | 5.17% | 2q | +1.1%+$6.1M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $519.9M | 2,746,590 | 0.35% | 2q | +4.2%+$21.1M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $512.1M | 2,704,354 | 0.32% | 2q | +191.0%+$336.1M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (publ) | $473.7M | 2,523,337 | 2.12% | 2q | +3.5%+$15.9M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $460.7M | 2,429,349 | 1.04% | 2q | -8.8%-$44.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $456.9M | 2,409,624 | 0.12% | 2q | +38.7%+$127.6M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $441.2M | 2,359,807 | 0.15% | 2q | +22.5%+$81.1M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $438.1M | 2,332,566 | 0.66% | 2q | +5.2%+$21.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $437.3M | 2,306,344 | 0.05% | 2q | -0.9%-$4.0M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $431.7M | 2,281,431 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $426.6M | 2,262,369 | 0.51% | 2q | -2.9%-$12.8M |
| Swedbank AB | $425.1M | 2,241,677 | 0.37% | 2q | -9.2%-$43.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $411.4M | 2,169,622 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.8%-$11.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $382.3M | 2,033,587 | 0.34% | 2q | +1.5%+$5.7M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $375.2M | 1,978,508 | 0.42% | 2q | +50.7%+$126.3M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $373.1M | 1,994,378 | 0.96% | 2q | -4.4%-$17.3M |
| LGT Group Foundation | $370.3M | 1,980,315 | 4.19% | 2q | +4.8%+$16.9M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $367.4M | 1,949,007 | 0.95% | 2q | +4.4%+$15.6M |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ | $365.0M | 1,949,177 | 2.56% | 2q | -3.0%-$11.4M |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $361.4M | 1,932,961 | 5.33% | 2q | -5.7%-$21.8M |
| AEGON ASSET MANAGEMENT UK Plc | $356.5M | 1,905,111 | 3.80% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $351.6M | 1,878,727 | 0.67% | 2q | -5.7%-$21.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $348.0M incl. $339.0M options CALL+PUT | 47,532 | 0.03% | 2q | -65.2%-$651.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $321.7M incl. $137.7M options CALL+PUT | 970,043 | 0.04% | 2q | -48.1%-$298.3M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $314.8M | 1,670,876 | 0.13% | 2q | +66.4%+$125.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $305.4M incl. $2.7M options PUT | 1,596,427 | 0.05% | 2q | +3.4%+$9.9M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $303.7M | 1,621,109 | 0.26% | 2q | -17.5%-$64.5M |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. | $297.4M | 1,592,396 | 3.84% | 2q | -34.9%-$159.3M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | $297.0M | 1,586,940 | 4.36% | new | NEW |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $285.2M | 1,526,363 | 0.45% | 2q | HELD |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $284.1M | 1,518,013 | 0.64% | 2q | -25.8%-$99.0M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $283.2M | 1,514,795 | 0.85% | 2q | -22.0%-$79.9M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $273.9M | 1,463,843 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. | $273.8M | 1,469,097 | 9.37% | 2q | +26.3%+$57.0M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $252.7M | 1,347,313 | 0.14% | 2q | +103.7%+$128.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $250.4M | 1,320,358 | 0.11% | 2q | -26.9%-$92.3M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $248.8M | 1,310,660 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $239.2M | 1,279,269 | 2.13% | 2q | -11.4%-$30.9M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $236.6M | 1,247,549 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $233.0M | 1,233,595 | 0.20% | 2q | -34.0%-$120.2M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $232.4M | 1,242,006 | 0.44% | 2q | -7.7%-$19.3M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $230.5M | 1,215,636 | 0.12% | 2q | +89.6%+$108.9M |
| MUFG Securities EMEA plc | $221.7M | 1,186,481 | 2.33% | 2q | +37.3%+$60.3M |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $218.6M incl. $201.6M options CALL+PUT | 89,209 | 1.38% | 2q | +864.5%+$195.9M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,515 reported holders. The count of 1,511 above leaves out 4 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 1,511 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Astrazeneca Plc (AZN), $153.4B in all. 263 managers opened a position and 144 sold out completely, against 1,392 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Evelyn Partners Group Ltd, Investor Ab and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. Largest new positions: Norges Bank ($6.3B), Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp ($551.0M) and Aegon Asset Management Uk Plc ($356.5M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Delisting notice from the exchange | NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE LLC | - | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | Sharma Mani | See Remarks | Sold | 11,893 | $2.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 517 | $3.9B | 24,093,926 | 50 | 186 | 167 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,511 | $153.4B | 806,506,725 | 274 | 490 | 438 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,392 | $150.7B | 757,217,847 | 1,280 | 21 | 66 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,423 | $47.5B | 504,862,135 | 224 | 454 | 382 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,295 | $39.2B | 499,695,120 | 149 | 519 | 328 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,229 | $35.8B | 499,976,537 | 80 | 436 | 414 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,258 | $38.7B | 504,686,157 | 140 | 494 | 345 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,221 | $34.6B | 515,311,648 | 91 | 403 | 414 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,238 | $40.3B | 506,142,522 | 111 | 448 | 367 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,222 | $40.3B | 504,432,317 | 136 | 485 | 312 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,149 | $37.1B | 532,264,548 | 109 | 460 | 324 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,142 | $35.2B | 508,556,330 | 86 | 375 | 341 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,085 | $35.2B | 498,916,148 | 81 | 389 | 291 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,106 | $37.5B | 503,741,367 | 101 | 320 | 351 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,066 | $38.3B | 541,807,618 | 81 | 373 | 325 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,068 | $36.0B | 523,409,366 | 125 | 288 | 369 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 948 | $58.1B | 1,372,300,390 | 74 | 331 | 296 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,010 | $155.2B | 2,033,194,071 | 105 | 288 | 337 | 13.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 979 | $156.4B | 1,769,751,243 | 111 | 313 | 291 | 24.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 945 | $140.6B | 1,832,483,231 | 82 | 250 | 306 | 24.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 911 | $124.8B | 2,094,390,628 | 187 | 395 | 141 | 13.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 776 | $104.6B | 1,725,487,879 | 82 | 248 | 224 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 758 | $85.3B | 1,694,165,628 | 70 | 243 | 252 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 789 | $71.3B | 1,419,360,006 | 104 | 261 | 217 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 724 | $35.0B | 637,162,924 | 117 | 237 | 206 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 671 | $60.5B | 1,140,719,871 | 114 | 206 | 202 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 607 | $41.8B | 932,403,220 | 56 | 189 | 213 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 638 | $36.0B | 719,473,873 | 77 | 172 | 190 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 562 | $23.7B | 541,058,799 | 61 | 167 | 179 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 550 | $23.2B | 555,770,575 | 54 | 180 | 186 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 565 | $23.3B | 573,595,987 | 69 | 136 | 215 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 557 | $29.4B | 767,951,179 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 0.7% |
