AZUL SA-SPON ADR (AZUL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | $143.1M | 15,919,380 | 37.16% | new | NEW |
| VR Advisory Services Ltd | $79.6M | 8,854,652 | 7.06% | new | NEW |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $75.2M | 8,362,136 | 0.98% | new | NEW |
| DSC Meridian Capital LP | $49.2M | 5,474,847 | 11.52% | new | NEW |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $18.9M | 2,098,940 | 0.64% | new | NEW |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $18.9M | 2,059,046 | 1.80% | new | NEW |
| PointState Capital LP | $16.7M | 1,855,834 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Knighthead Capital Management, LLC | $16.0M | 1,773,734 | 1.36% | new | NEW |
| BlackBarn Capital Partners LP | $15.1M | 1,684,188 | 1.28% | new | NEW |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | $12.1M | 1,349,734 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MSD Partners, L.P. | $10.3M | 1,147,091 | 13.43% | new | NEW |
| CASPIAN CAPITAL LP | $9.3M | 1,034,524 | 5.28% | new | NEW |
| Sagil Capital LLP | $7.6M | 843,494 | 2.71% | new | NEW |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | $7.4M | 825,100 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
| REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.3M | 816,991 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $7.3M | 811,746 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $6.5M | 721,828 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| DG Capital Management, LLC | $5.5M | 616,433 | 1.17% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $5.4M | 597,806 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.3M | 594,724 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $4.5M | 505,584 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $4.4M | 488,052 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $3.9M | 433,176 | 1.84% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.3M | 370,987 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.1M | 344,508 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.9M | 322,632 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AWH Capital, L.P. | $2.1M | 230,000 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | $1.9M | 210,198 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| KIM, LLC | $1.1M | 123,940 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.1M CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | $1.0M | 113,909 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $953.0K | 106,003 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $766.1K | 85,216 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $470.3K | 53,686 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $413.7K | 46,017 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $326.4K | 36,309 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $214.6K | 23,876 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $161.5K | 17,963 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $140.9K | 15,676 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $124.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Fore Capital, LLC | $114.6K | 12,751 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $41.0K | 4,646 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ameliora Wealth Management Ltd. | $18.0K | 2,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $11.5K | 1,280 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $9 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 13D | American Airlines Group Inc.with 1 co-filers | 7.9% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | Delisting notice | itself | - | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 4 | $1.2M | 153,154 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $549.9M | 60,990,638 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 2 | $222.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 3 | $2.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 5 | $3.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 6 | $6.7M | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 5 | $4.7M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 4 | $6.8M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 3 | $12.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 3 | $12.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 4 | $19.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 5 | $15.2M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 3 | $8.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 3 | $11.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 4 | $6.5M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 3 | $14.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 3 | $12.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 3 | $8.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 3 | $9.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 3 | $4.6M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2 | $6.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 3 | $7.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 3 | $6.3M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $125.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 2 | $440.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $1.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $293.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $723.0K | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 2 | $531.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
