DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
BANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S A (BBAR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
73
Reporting holders
$463.5M
Reported value
8.6%
Calls
6.7%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $57.9M | 2,953,356 | 0.94% | 7q | +25.8%+$11.9M |
| PointState Capital LP | $47.1M | 2,403,557 | 0.60% | 9q | +7.9%+$3.4M |
| PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $33.4M | 1,703,800 | 8.33% | 9q | -2.1%-$702.0K |
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | $33.4M | 1,701,078 | 1.84% | 4q | +37.7%+$9.1M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $33.0M | 1,684,240 | 0.04% | 9q | +7.3%+$2.3M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $32.7M | 1,656,110 | 0.62% | 2q | +34.3%+$8.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $27.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 27q | OPTIONS |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $26.2M | 1,335,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $22.9M | 1,166,600 | 0.95% | 3q | +15.8%+$3.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $16.7M | 851,960 | 0.00% | 27q | -39.5%-$10.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $14.9M incl. $13.7M options CALL+PUT | 65,173 | 0.02% | 25q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $14.6M incl. $13.0M options CALL+PUT | 81,408 | 0.00% | 27q | -44.0%-$11.5M |
| Westwood Global Investments, LLC | $13.0M | 663,511 | 0.46% | 3q | +6.8%+$833.7K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $11.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.05% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Sagil Capital LLP | $9.8M | 500,985 | 3.51% | 2q | -16.5%-$1.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.2M | 365,858 | 0.00% | 6q | -5.3%-$401.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $6.9M | 350,242 | 0.00% | 23q | +55.6%+$2.5M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.5M | 332,652 | 0.00% | 3q | -8.5%-$604.1K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $5.2M | 263,410 | 0.19% | 11q | +2.3%+$115.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.2M | 262,662 | 0.00% | 16q | -31.7%-$2.4M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 27q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.1M | 137,617 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.9M | 146,040 | 0.00% | 8q | +71.3%+$1.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 141,867 | 0.00% | 15q | -80.9%-$11.8M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.5M | 128,856 | 0.00% | 18q | +95.2%+$1.2M |
| MIRABELLA FINANCIAL SERVICES LLP | $1.7M | 88,500 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | $1.4M | 70,980 | 0.18% | 4q | -40.2%-$935.8K |
| NWI MANAGEMENT LP | $1.2M | 63,000 | 0.06% | 6q | -50.0%-$1.2M |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 58,500 | 0.17% | 8q | -19.3%-$274.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.1M | 54,219 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.6%+$6.5K |
| GAM Holding AG | $968.0K | 49,361 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC | $913.7K | 46,592 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $830.3K | 42,342 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $814.8K | 41,550 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Crocodile Capital Partners GmbH | $784.4K | 40,000 | 0.53% | 7q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $758.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Activest Wealth Management | $731.4K | 37,299 | 0.14% | 9q | -33.1%-$362.6K |
| Point Break Capital Management, LLC | $709.9K | 36,200 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $701.4K | 35,765 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $686.3K | 35,286 | 0.01% | 8q | +0.8%+$5.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $649.1K | 33,099 | 0.01% | 4q | -76.7%-$2.1M |
| North of South Capital LLP | $588.3K | 30,000 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $571.8K | 29,157 | 0.00% | 6q | +23.5%+$108.9K |
| Merit Financial Group, LLC | $555.9K | 28,350 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $548.3K | 27,961 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.9%-$16.4K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $531.5K | 27,099 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.9%+$24.8K |
| CHESAPEAKE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $468.8K | 77,403 | 0.36% | 14q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $454.0K | 23,124 | 0.00% | 8q | -45.0%-$372.0K |
| Channing Global Advisors, LLC | $378.1K | 19,283 | 0.20% | 3q | -31.2%-$171.8K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $341.0K | 17,389 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $332.7K | 16,965 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $324.4K | 16,210 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.8%-$12.8K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $314.4K | 16,035 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $310.7K | 15,845 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $309.9K | 15,805 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $304.0K | 15,501 | 0.00% | 15q | -1.3%-$3.9K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $246.0K | 12,573 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OceanIQ Capital, LLC | $209.0K | 12,700 | 0.13% | new | FIRST |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $82.0K | 4,194 | 0.00% | 18q | +1257.3%+$76.0K |
| XP Advisory US, Inc. | $62.9K | 3,210 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $44.5K | 2,268 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| WealthCollab, LLC | $37.4K | 1,909 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $31.0K | 1,579 | 0.00% | 11q | -3.5%-$1.1K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $19.6K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $18.5K | 942 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.8% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $9.4K | 485 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.3K | 371 | 0.00% | 5q | +5.7% |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $2.2K | 113 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.1K | 109 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $1.4K | 71 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $529 | 27 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $353 | 18 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $43 | 2 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $34.6M | 2,690,028 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $463.5M | 20,046,373 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 15.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $334.9M | 18,275,082 | 8 | 22 | 21 | 12.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $352.6M | 17,334,834 | 16 | 20 | 20 | 11.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $164.5M | 16,999,653 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 14.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $335.4M | 17,104,227 | 13 | 22 | 28 | 16.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $322.2M | 14,890,079 | 25 | 26 | 17 | 16.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $303.4M | 14,021,790 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 11.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $120.7M | 9,908,011 | 21 | 20 | 9 | 14.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $99.8M | 9,592,347 | 17 | 8 | 15 | 11.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $82.2M | 7,545,028 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 23.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 43 | $31.6M | 4,393,780 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 24.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 42 | $27.3M | 5,077,284 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 22.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 46 | $41.1M | 5,413,719 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 19.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 41 | $18.6M | 3,861,133 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 20.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 43 | $14.9M | 3,520,100 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 8.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 32 | $12.1M | 3,776,113 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 35 | $10.3M | 4,041,164 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $19.0M | 4,978,205 | 8 | 13 | 14 | 7.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 36 | $15.4M | 3,989,454 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 18.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $22.1M | 4,847,266 | 15 | 10 | 11 | 15.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 43 | $20.4M | 5,413,170 | 6 | 19 | 9 | 13.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 42 | $13.3M | 4,541,412 | 3 | 14 | 18 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 47 | $19.0M | 5,518,997 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 6.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 46 | $17.6M | 6,633,004 | 4 | 10 | 22 | 5.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 56 | $33.0M | 8,019,929 | 10 | 15 | 26 | 8.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 57 | $31.4M | 11,163,311 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 6.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 66 | $104.3M | 14,900,157 | 63 | 2 | 1 | 20.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 101 | $210.6M | 41,864,099 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 11.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 99 | $553.5M | 45,765,529 | 53 | 20 | 17 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 67 | $406.5M | 42,149,272 | 20 | 16 | 15 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 67 | $787.7M | 69,145,962 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0.7% |
