Banco Bradesco SA (BBD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | $649.0M | 186,948,134 | 35.83% | 4q | +19.2%+$104.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $255.0M | 73,499,659 | 0.04% | 18q | -6.3%-$17.2M |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | $245.4M | 70,717,908 | 6.26% | 18q | -5.9%-$15.3M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $245.4M | 70,716,729 | 0.11% | 13q | -11.1%-$30.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $213.5M | 61,519,822 | 0.02% | 31q | +45.3%+$66.5M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $178.7M | 51,497,981 | 0.05% | 31q | -3.3%-$6.2M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $168.2M | 48,465,825 | 0.04% | 31q | +1.1%+$1.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $150.9M | 43,481,153 | 0.00% | 8q | -5.2%-$8.3M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $147.8M | 42,672,528 | 2.81% | 31q | -13.0%-$22.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $143.9M | 41,479,480 | 0.01% | 31q | +47.7%+$46.5M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $120.9M | 34,838,542 | 0.11% | 31q | -4.3%-$5.4M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $119.0M | 33,842,585 | 0.04% | 31q | -44.6%-$95.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $108.2M | 31,169,059 | 0.08% | 11q | -34.1%-$56.0M |
| Amundi | $96.5M | 27,803,593 | 0.02% | 21q | +13.1%+$11.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $93.4M incl. $749.2K options CALL+PUT | 26,696,112 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.0%-$919.3K |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | $79.6M | 22,942,199 | 0.29% | 31q | +0.8%+$646.4K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $79.2M | 22,828,087 | 0.12% | 3q | +18.0%+$12.1M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $65.0M | 18,735,839 | 0.05% | 10q | +42.5%+$19.4M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $59.2M | 17,095,421 | 0.02% | 7q | +3.1%+$1.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $50.3M | 14,506,626 | 0.00% | 35q | +83.7%+$22.9M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $48.6M | 13,916,855 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $46.5M | 13,413,039 | 0.04% | 31q | -30.5%-$20.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $43.4M | 12,505,860 | 0.02% | 31q | +8.7%+$3.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $43.3M | 12,481,466 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $42.1M | 12,140,483 | 0.05% | 31q | -27.8%-$16.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $41.6M | 11,515,564 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.4%-$3.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $38.2M incl. $1.4M options CALL | 10,616,935 | 0.02% | 2q | +305.8%+$28.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $33.4M | 9,628,742 | 0.03% | 31q | -13.8%-$5.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $30.9M | 8,902,294 | 0.03% | 3q | +55.9%+$11.1M |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $30.8M | 8,863,299 | 3.43% | 6q | -19.8%-$7.6M |
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | $28.9M | 8,329,722 | 12.88% | 6q | -0.9%-$270.7K |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $25.3M | 7,302,361 | 0.04% | 2q | -27.6%-$9.7M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $24.3M incl. $7.3M options CALL+PUT | 4,884,142 | 0.01% | 2q | -20.2%-$6.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $22.9M | 6,612,266 | 0.03% | 14q | -46.3%-$19.8M |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | $21.4M | 6,162,116 | 0.05% | 26q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $20.3M incl. $12.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,208,456 | 0.00% | 31q | +101.7%+$10.2M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $20.2M | 5,825,319 | 0.03% | 10q | +1.8%+$348.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $18.7M | 5,391,017 | 0.00% | 3q | +14452.2%+$18.6M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $18.5M | 5,321,870 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $17.9M | 5,158,901 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $16.8M incl. $8.6M options CALL+PUT | 2,364,843 | 0.00% | 31q | -59.3%-$24.5M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $15.8M | 4,563,270 | 0.02% | 6q | -40.1%-$10.6M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $15.6M | 4,484,271 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $15.1M | 4,358,496 | 0.01% | 31q | +28.6%+$3.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $15.0M | 4,328,049 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.6%-$1.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $14.1M incl. $360.9K options PUT | 3,965,148 | 0.00% | 21q | -42.4%-$10.4M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $14.1M | 4,054,139 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| Perpetual Ltd | $12.5M | 3,599,934 | 0.18% | 8q | -4.8%-$623.3K |
| Tredje AP-fonden | $12.1M | 3,485,119 | 0.05% | 4q | -36.1%-$6.8M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.1M | 3,473,904 | 0.01% | 5q | -68.6%-$26.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $10.8M | 3,103,748 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.2%-$1.8M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $9.8M | 2,826,694 | 0.00% | 7q | -21.8%-$2.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $9.5M | 2,729,349 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.2%+$874.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.4M | 2,696,897 | 0.00% | 31q | +151.5%+$5.6M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $8.8M | 2,508,763 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.1%-$1.2M |
| Promethos Capital, LLC | $8.6M | 2,470,052 | 2.33% | 2q | +21.8%+$1.5M |
| Boston Partners | $7.3M | 2,108,389 | 0.01% | 2q | +469.5%+$6.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $7.2M | 2,073,726 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LARCH CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | $7.2M | 1,977,980 | 1.02% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $6.9M | 1,982,098 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.5M | 1,860,623 | 0.00% | 31q | +42.7%+$1.9M |
| Man Group plc | $6.4M | 1,836,431 | 0.01% | 5q | -3.6%-$238.7K |
| Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | $5.2M | 1,500,000 | 1.11% | 6q | -11.8%-$694.0K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.9M | 1,111,119 | 0.00% | 5q | +55.1%+$1.4M |
| Euro Pacific Asset Management, LLC | $3.9M | 1,101,780 | 0.44% | 23q | +4.2%+$155.5K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Nykredit A/S | $3.6M | 1,032,539 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $3.4M | 969,479 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.9M | 839,433 | 0.00% | 34q | -46.5%-$2.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| DekaBank Deutsche Girozentrale | $2.6M | 743,420 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $2.3M | 667,441 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $2.2M | 647,411 | 0.08% | 6q | -78.2%-$8.0M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.2M | 625,976 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.6%-$257.9K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $2.2M | 623,796 | 0.07% | 5q | +244.9%+$1.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.2M | 623,442 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.6%-$34.3K |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $2.1M | 629,600 | 0.59% | 4q | +12.2%+$233.6K |
| STRS OHIO | $2.0M | 584,446 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.4%-$116.3K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $2.0M | 565,759 | 0.00% | 4q | -93.9%-$30.2M |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 526,983 | 0.01% | 22q | -4.3%-$82.5K |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $1.8M | 524,086 | 0.11% | 2q | +6.0%+$102.4K |
| PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | $1.8M | 521,759 | 0.01% | 3q | -27.8%-$698.0K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $1.7M | 502,200 | 0.06% | 3q | -2.0%-$35.4K |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $1.7M | 495,435 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.8%+$13.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.7M | 488,038 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $1.7M | 481,872 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Leonteq Securities AG | $1.7M | 479,288 | 0.06% | 23q | +176.9%+$1.1M |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $1.6M | 473,130 | 0.34% | 13q | -12.9%-$243.8K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.6M | 467,644 | 0.01% | 12q | +1.7%+$27.8K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 465,235 | 0.00% | 5q | -21.6%-$444.0K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.5M | 424,943 | 0.01% | 2q | +3048.9%+$1.4M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4M | 394,802 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.3%-$623.9K |
| FACTORY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO | $1.3M | 388,313 | 0.01% | 2q | +13.6%+$160.9K |
| MONECO ADVISORS, LLC | $1.3M | 375,813 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG | $1.3M | 367,598 | 0.01% | 10q | +7.3%+$86.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.3M | 366,802 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.3%-$304.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.3M | 366,625 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.3%+$178.3K |
| ABS Investment Management LLC | $1.3M | 366,000 | 0.80% | new | FIRST |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.3M | 363,853 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.8%-$35.8K |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $1.3M | 363,646 | 0.01% | 31q | +43.8%+$384.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 300 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Alvarez Denise Aguiar | Director | Bought | 1,950,000 | $33.6M ×12 |
| 2026-09-01 | Alvarez Rubens Aguiar | Director | Bought | 1,845,000 | $32.0M ×6 |
| 2026-08-25 | Alvarez Denise Aguiar | Director | Bought | 345,000 | $5.8M ×11 |
| 2026-08-25 | Ramalho Miranda Jose Augusto | Executive Officer | Sold | 6,377 | $105.9K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 62 | $33.4M | 9,634,855 | 10 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 300 | $4.3B | 1,213,230,012 | 40 | 90 | 105 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 293 | $4.6B | 1,236,707,830 | 46 | 110 | 80 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 282 | $4.3B | 1,266,969,832 | 42 | 89 | 71 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 249 | $4.1B | 1,187,414,763 | 30 | 86 | 73 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 248 | $3.5B | 1,107,057,054 | 41 | 92 | 68 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 251 | $2.3B | 1,022,805,408 | 46 | 80 | 79 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 234 | $1.8B | 938,876,594 | 28 | 75 | 80 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 245 | $2.3B | 900,018,154 | 29 | 97 | 78 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 251 | $1.9B | 832,541,839 | 24 | 85 | 94 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 248 | $2.5B | 870,034,316 | 32 | 60 | 107 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 251 | $3.3B | 940,261,911 | 27 | 86 | 73 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 231 | $2.5B | 872,254,461 | 23 | 68 | 76 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 234 | $3.1B | 878,503,289 | 36 | 88 | 61 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 221 | $2.3B | 882,987,623 | 35 | 92 | 55 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 219 | $2.4B | 807,037,196 | 32 | 71 | 86 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 235 | $21.9B | 5,932,188,042 | 32 | 67 | 83 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 233 | $22.8B | 6,930,873,052 | 28 | 148 | 47 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 230 | $30.1B | 6,457,897,105 | 39 | 67 | 76 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 231 | $34.9B | 10,160,440,732 | 39 | 78 | 68 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 225 | $38.6B | 10,023,322,928 | 23 | 80 | 73 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 242 | $34.1B | 6,571,080,697 | 33 | 151 | 49 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 236 | $22.4B | 4,779,326,936 | 53 | 67 | 71 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 215 | $31.7B | 3,883,324,211 | 28 | 83 | 62 | 35.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 205 | $9.9B | 2,853,973,601 | 26 | 61 | 77 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 205 | $6.2B | 7,235,443,800 | 34 | 122 | 47 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 196 | $12.4B | 5,277,346,654 | 24 | 62 | 74 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 223 | $27.1B | 3,011,654,715 | 30 | 64 | 89 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 211 | $27.0B | 3,293,616,540 | 22 | 69 | 77 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 222 | $30.1B | 3,105,246,036 | 31 | 138 | 48 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 233 | $35.4B | 3,238,683,030 | 47 | 66 | 79 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 211 | $66.3B | 6,679,506,789 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0.4% |
