BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC (BBIO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 30 quarters.
Institutions report 193,701,408 shares against 195,487,474 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $1.1B | 14,110,278 | 0.43% | new | FIRST |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $987.7M | 13,260,971 | 17.30% | 29q | HELD |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $800.1M | 10,743,063 | 3.69% | 8q | +14.7%+$102.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $766.2M | 10,287,156 | 0.01% | 8q | -27.6%-$292.0M |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | $741.0M | 9,949,219 | 2.11% | 29q | -16.0%-$141.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $588.3M | 7,898,973 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.8%+$10.4M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $570.3M | 7,656,722 | 0.03% | 2q | -5.2%-$31.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $455.3M incl. $236.8M options CALL+PUT | 2,934,193 | 0.04% | 25q | +66.9%+$182.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $420.8M incl. $289.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,757,152 | 0.05% | 29q | -13.3%-$64.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $395.4M | 5,308,924 | 0.07% | 12q | +113.7%+$210.4M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $353.4M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 4,722,185 | 0.26% | 24q | +51.3%+$119.9M |
| Aisling Capital Management LP | $341.8M | 4,589,611 | 72.48% | 29q | -9.8%-$37.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $330.4M | 4,435,932 | 0.01% | 28q | -10.1%-$37.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $322.3M incl. $42.2M options CALL+PUT | 3,760,028 | 0.04% | 26q | +18.5%+$50.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $317.2M incl. $268.6M options CALL+PUT | 653,224 | 0.02% | 26q | +63.7%+$123.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $275.6M | 3,700,934 | 0.02% | 24q | -19.4%-$66.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $272.9M incl. $2.3M options PUT | 3,633,007 | 0.13% | 6q | +42.7%+$81.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $254.7M | 3,418,419 | 0.01% | 28q | -30.5%-$111.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $173.2M | 2,397,995 | 0.01% | 29q | +82.7%+$78.4M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $167.7M | 2,252,000 | 0.24% | 7q | +276.0%+$123.1M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $160.9M | 2,160,173 | 0.03% | 10q | -11.4%-$20.8M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $153.7M | 2,063,609 | 0.36% | 4q | -18.1%-$33.9M |
| FMR LLC | $153.5M | 2,061,307 | 0.01% | 29q | -12.1%-$21.0M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $145.7M | 1,955,733 | 0.11% | 28q | -1.1%-$1.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $139.1M incl. $4.0M options CALL | 1,814,657 | 0.01% | 29q | -4.4%-$6.4M |
| SC US (TTGP), LTD. | $138.6M | 1,860,364 | 0.43% | 29q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $128.6M | 1,726,383 | 0.01% | 26q | -54.6%-$154.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $127.3M | 1,709,417 | 0.02% | 28q | -13.5%-$19.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $126.2M | 1,693,773 | 0.01% | 27q | +10.9%+$12.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $126.1M | 1,693,652 | 0.01% | 29q | -9.8%-$13.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $115.6M | 1,551,663 | 0.02% | 17q | +24.3%+$22.6M |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $115.3M | 1,548,139 | 2.51% | 14q | -55.1%-$141.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $114.2M incl. $521.4K options CALL | 1,525,782 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $107.9M | 1,453,504 | 0.04% | 27q | -23.9%-$33.8M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $107.4M | 1,448,126 | 0.10% | 12q | +4.8%+$5.0M |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $102.3M | 1,373,057 | 0.95% | 10q | +43.3%+$30.9M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $100.7M | 1,352,234 | 2.58% | 18q | +7.1%+$6.7M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | $100.4M | 1,347,535 | 0.73% | 4q | +6.5%+$6.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $92.0M | 1,235,380 | 0.01% | 28q | -3.9%-$3.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $91.6M | 1,230,052 | 0.11% | 6q | +251.3%+$65.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $88.8M | 1,191,732 | 0.10% | 6q | +114.2%+$47.3M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $88.6M | 1,189,506 | 1.86% | 14q | +4587.3%+$86.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $86.1M | 1,155,442 | 0.03% | 15q | -11.6%-$11.3M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $83.8M | 1,125,131 | 0.65% | 4q | +16.9%+$12.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $83.4M incl. $19.1M options CALL+PUT | 864,101 | 0.03% | 28q | +15.8%+$11.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $83.2M | 1,116,989 | 0.02% | 2q | -4.9%-$4.3M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $81.8M incl. $633.0K options OPT | 1,097,876 | 0.15% | 4q | +1159.5%+$75.3M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $76.3M | 1,024,423 | 0.04% | 26q | -23.0%-$22.8M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $75.7M | 1,015,980 | 0.04% | 22q | +78.5%+$33.3M |
| FIL Ltd | $74.6M | 1,002,260 | 0.05% | 2q | +1138831.8%+$74.6M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $74.0M | 993,103 | 0.06% | 5q | +4.4%+$3.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $71.5M | 959,513 | 0.01% | 28q | -31.6%-$33.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $63.8M | 856,846 | 0.09% | 2q | +134.3%+$36.6M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $61.8M | 829,802 | 0.09% | 3q | -45.9%-$52.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $56.7M | 760,977 | 0.09% | 27q | -9.0%-$5.6M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $55.3M | 742,547 | 0.08% | 6q | -16.5%-$10.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $54.7M incl. $1.5M options PUT | 714,423 | 0.01% | 29q | +68.5%+$22.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $54.2M | 727,205 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $52.1M | 700,107 | 0.01% | 12q | -8.3%-$4.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $49.9M incl. $13.6M options CALL | 487,594 | 0.02% | 23q | -23.0%-$14.9M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $47.2M | 633,364 | 5.05% | 8q | -9.0%-$4.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $46.3M | 621,494 | 0.02% | 25q | -43.0%-$34.9M |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46.3M | 621,125 | 0.81% | 6q | +76.0%+$20.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $46.1M | 619,126 | 0.01% | 12q | +10.2%+$4.3M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $44.2M incl. $19.8M options CALL | 327,475 | 0.05% | 24q | +2.8%+$1.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $42.7M | 572,789 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.8%+$751.7K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $41.1M | 552,158 | 0.03% | 6q | +155.3%+$25.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $41.0M | 550,968 | 0.01% | 28q | -4.6%-$2.0M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $41.0M | 550,000 | 2.10% | 29q | -35.3%-$22.3M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $40.9M | 548,926 | 0.42% | 22q | +30.6%+$9.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $39.0M | 523,678 | 0.06% | 5q | -11.0%-$4.8M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $37.2M | 499,659 | 0.11% | 6q | -51.2%-$39.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $35.7M | 479,758 | 0.01% | 29q | +19.1%+$5.7M |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $33.9M | 455,041 | 6.37% | 7q | +5.3%+$1.7M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $33.4M | 448,143 | 0.14% | 3q | +72.7%+$14.1M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $32.6M | 437,130 | 0.44% | 14q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $27.9M | 374,292 | 0.02% | 25q | +6.4%+$1.7M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $25.7M | 345,351 | 0.01% | 3q | -1.8%-$467.5K |
| BOONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.3M | 339,720 | 5.92% | 4q | +48.5%+$8.3M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $25.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.12% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $23.8M | 320,184 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $23.5M | 316,101 | 0.09% | 2q | -2.0%-$490.7K |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $23.2M | 311,494 | 1.31% | 8q | +4.2%+$937.3K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $22.4M | 301,312 | 0.07% | 15q | HELD |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $22.4M | 300,520 | 0.10% | 4q | +7.8%+$1.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $22.3M | 299,482 | 0.00% | 29q | +5.1%+$1.1M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $22.2M | 298,440 | 0.02% | 8q | +179.1%+$14.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $21.9M | 294,600 | 0.01% | 22q | +3.0%+$640.5K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $20.7M | 277,466 | 0.01% | 28q | -6.5%-$1.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $20.5M | 275,516 | 0.02% | 9q | -17.6%-$4.4M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $20.5M | 275,000 | 0.81% | 2q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $19.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| PFM Health Sciences, LP | $18.9M | 253,358 | 1.62% | 7q | -1.7%-$326.9K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $18.5M | 247,738 | 0.01% | 6q | -27.1%-$6.9M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $18.4M | 247,678 | 0.02% | 14q | -14.0%-$3.0M |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $18.3M | 245,346 | 2.38% | 14q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $17.7M | 237,832 | 0.00% | 23q | +67.0%+$7.1M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $16.9M | 226,869 | 0.27% | 4q | +3069.0%+$16.4M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $16.8M | 224,927 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $16.6M | 222,417 | 0.02% | 28q | +37.3%+$4.5M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | 2026-08-13 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-09 | Cook Jennifer E. | Director | Sold | 148,589 | $13.2M ×2 |
| 2026-06-15 | Cook Jennifer E. | Director | Sold | 90,240 | $6.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-18 | Kumar Neil | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 34,980 | $2.9M ×4 |
| 2026-06-05 | Kumar Neil | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 40,000 | $2.7M ×6 |
| 2026-06-04 | Kumar Neil | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 40,000 | $2.7M ×8 |
| 2026-05-08 | Kumar Neil | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 40,000 | $2.7M ×6 |
| 2026-06-24 | Cook Jennifer E. | Director | Sold | 37,167 | $2.6M |
| 2026-05-21 | Kumar Neil | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 26,103 | $1.8M ×5 |
| 2026-07-09 | Ellis Andrea | Director | Sold | 17,167 | $1.4M |
| 2026-05-18 | Trimarchi Thomas | President and CFO | Sold | 13,651 | $888.4K ×2 |
| 2026-08-19 | Kumar Neil | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $840.3K ×3 |
| 2026-09-17 | Kumar Neil | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $690.8K ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 98 | $37.3M | 566,932 | 16 | 34 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 486 | $15.4B | 193,701,408 | 81 | 169 | 164 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 471 | $15.3B | 194,200,936 | 79 | 180 | 133 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 449 | $15.5B | 188,844,245 | 83 | 150 | 136 | 6.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 404 | $10.3B | 185,445,624 | 75 | 143 | 134 | 7.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 369 | $8.8B | 189,033,266 | 88 | 129 | 104 | 7.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 314 | $7.0B | 186,500,166 | 73 | 112 | 76 | 7.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 269 | $5.3B | 176,669,125 | 34 | 99 | 77 | 8.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 259 | $4.8B | 174,030,521 | 40 | 104 | 73 | 7.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 259 | $4.8B | 175,145,273 | 42 | 103 | 71 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 253 | $5.8B | 177,170,435 | 40 | 100 | 80 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 257 | $7.1B | 170,693,224 | 45 | 87 | 73 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 227 | $4.4B | 161,897,293 | 51 | 66 | 78 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 210 | $2.8B | 149,815,045 | 33 | 68 | 61 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 224 | $2.7B | 154,606,229 | 73 | 75 | 56 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 180 | $1.1B | 144,582,849 | 27 | 50 | 70 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 171 | $1.9B | 188,959,110 | 29 | 60 | 46 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 157 | $1.7B | 184,297,415 | 21 | 50 | 52 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 169 | $1.9B | 186,764,502 | 38 | 43 | 54 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 200 | $4.0B | 236,939,232 | 38 | 72 | 57 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 212 | $10.8B | 227,745,529 | 26 | 80 | 56 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 206 | $16.5B | 270,001,848 | 31 | 76 | 58 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 200 | $15.8B | 258,758,872 | 62 | 87 | 37 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 165 | $10.9B | 153,350,703 | 42 | 62 | 32 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 130 | $7.4B | 199,289,473 | 23 | 31 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 120 | $6.5B | 199,274,760 | 34 | 43 | 24 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 96 | $4.9B | 167,531,334 | 29 | 40 | 17 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 84 | $6.0B | 171,967,238 | 27 | 30 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 72 | $2.9B | 137,071,710 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 60 | $2.7B | 99,853,054 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
