BETA BIONICS INC (BBNX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 7 quarters.
Institutions report 47,971,415 shares against 44,989,688 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $98.1M | 6,253,673 | 1.31% | 6q | +5.2%+$4.8M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $68.8M | 4,393,714 | 2.37% | 6q | +0.9%+$614.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $66.9M | 4,266,822 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.9%+$614.1K |
| Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC | $58.1M | 3,708,043 | 9.47% | 6q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $52.3M | 3,340,171 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.9%+$4.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $35.3M | 2,254,683 | 0.04% | 3q | -10.7%-$4.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.9M | 1,782,346 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.1%+$852.0K |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $25.1M | 1,600,000 | 0.59% | 5q | -27.7%-$9.6M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $23.5M | 1,500,000 | 0.20% | 6q | -25.0%-$7.8M |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | $20.7M | 1,324,000 | 0.22% | 6q | HELD |
| Omega Fund Management, LLC | $20.6M | 1,316,183 | 11.11% | 6q | HELD |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $19.6M | 1,249,441 | 1.02% | 3q | -11.7%-$2.6M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $17.5M | 1,113,802 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.8M | 1,073,452 | 0.00% | 6q | +15.1%+$2.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $15.2M | 970,192 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.5%+$377.7K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.0M | 956,244 | 0.01% | 5q | +11.1%+$1.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $13.4M | 855,682 | 0.02% | 6q | +38.5%+$3.7M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $13.1M | 832,944 | 0.20% | 6q | -1.2%-$156.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $12.0M | 703,356 | 0.00% | 6q | +128.9%+$6.7M |
| Bruce & Co., Inc. | $10.4M | 665,700 | 2.82% | 2q | +20.9%+$1.8M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $9.3M | 595,000 | 0.04% | 6q | -83.5%-$47.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.6M | 546,650 | 0.00% | 6q | +301.3%+$6.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.4M | 537,105 | 0.00% | 6q | +342.7%+$6.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.7M | 494,435 | 0.05% | 3q | +104.6%+$4.0M |
| Tri Locum Partners LP | $7.7M | 493,344 | 0.95% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $6.4M | 409,300 | 0.01% | 3q | -25.1%-$2.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.1M | 386,623 | 0.00% | 6q | -38.0%-$3.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $5.5M | 350,873 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.8%+$445.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $5.2M | 331,956 | 0.00% | 6q | +12.2%+$566.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.8M | 308,468 | 0.00% | 5q | +411.7%+$3.9M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $4.7M | 299,632 | 0.17% | 4q | +20.6%+$802.0K |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC | $4.4M | 281,164 | 11.91% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | 272,984 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.2%+$688.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.2M | 267,915 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.5%-$65.4K |
| Mariner, LLC | $3.5M | 220,359 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jain Global LLC | $2.7M | 172,584 | 0.01% | 2q | +204.8%+$1.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.5M | 161,098 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.9M | 122,897 | 0.00% | 6q | +24.4%+$377.5K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 95,554 | 0.00% | 2q | +32.9%+$370.6K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.4M | 91,371 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.3%+$85.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.2M | 74,055 | 0.00% | 6q | +3578.8%+$1.1M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $1.1M | 72,152 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.1M | 69,959 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.8%-$19.6K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $999.9K | 63,809 | 0.00% | 4q | -70.7%-$2.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $987.8K | 63,039 | 0.02% | 3q | -87.0%-$6.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $902.6K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $844.2K | 53,873 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $803.1K | 51,254 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.4%+$75.6K |
| Values First Advisors, Inc. | $797.6K | 50,900 | 0.36% | 6q | +7.0%+$52.5K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $755.6K | 48,222 | 0.00% | 6q | +10.3%+$70.8K |
| Creative Planning | $726.4K | 46,353 | 0.00% | 3q | +44.9%+$225.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $681.0K | 43,450 | 0.00% | 6q | +22.5%+$125.0K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $646.5K | 41,254 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $633.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $567.1K | 56,600 | 0.00% | 6q | +59.9%+$212.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $557.5K | 35,577 | 0.00% | 6q | +65.3%+$220.2K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $527.4K | 33,654 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Evanson Financial, LLC | $490.0K | 31,272 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $432.5K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $428.9K | 27,372 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $419.5K | 26,770 | 0.00% | 3q | -31.8%-$195.8K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $409.7K | 26,148 | 0.00% | 6q | +15.1%+$53.7K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $377.1K | 24,064 | 0.00% | 5q | -64.5%-$686.6K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $369.8K | 23,599 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $357.9K | 22,843 | 0.00% | 4q | -80.1%-$1.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $329.4K | 21,021 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.0%+$24.4K |
| Regatta Research & Money Management | $298.3K | 19,034 | 0.28% | new | FIRST |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $287.5K | 18,346 | 0.01% | 4q | -2.7%-$7.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $270.7K | 17,278 | 0.00% | 6q | -17.0%-$55.5K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $264.7K | 16,893 | 0.00% | 6q | -6.0%-$16.9K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $263.6K | 16,819 | 0.01% | 4q | -59.3%-$383.5K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $243.8K | 15,558 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $240.7K | 15,360 | 0.00% | 3q | -35.7%-$133.9K |
| INTREPID FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $235.1K | 15,000 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $234.0K | 14,936 | 0.00% | 6q | +103.4%+$119.0K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $228.7K | 14,597 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $223.7K | 14,278 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.6%+$11.8K |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC | $222.5K | 14,201 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $209.8K | 13,388 | 0.00% | 6q | +29.4%+$47.7K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $191.2K | 12,200 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $187.2K | 11,946 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $185.0K | 11,808 | 0.00% | 3q | -91.3%-$2.0M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $184.2K | 11,752 | 0.00% | 5q | -50.4%-$186.9K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $179.1K | 11,428 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $177.1K | 11,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $172.1K | 10,981 | 0.00% | 6q | +3.5%+$5.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $170.7K | 10,895 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.3%-$582.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $161.8K | 10,323 | 0.00% | 6q | +21.5%+$28.6K |
| IAMS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $156.7K | 10,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $139.5K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $110.0K | 6,993 | 0.00% | 6q | +97.1%+$54.2K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $98.1K | 6,262 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $62.0K | 3,955 | 0.00% | 6q | -34.5%-$32.6K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $57.9K | 3,697 | 0.00% | 6q | +15.5%+$7.8K |
| FMR LLC | $55.0K | 3,512 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.8%+$4.9K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $52.6K | 3,356 | 0.00% | 6q | +191.6%+$34.6K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $49.0K | 3,129 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.6%+$2.2K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $47.1K | 3,003 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $22.0K | 1,406 | 0.00% | 6q | +2167.7%+$21.1K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $20.4K | 1,305 | 0.00% | 3q | +93.9%+$9.9K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 16.6% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | Hopman Mark | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 36,870 | $680.7K |
| 2026-09-09 | Hopman Mark | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 35,994 | $664.6K |
| 2026-09-16 | Hopman Mark | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 30,779 | $619.6K |
| 2026-09-02 | Saint Sean | President & CEO | Sold | 16,867 | $322.4K |
| 2026-06-02 | Saint Sean | President & CEO | Sold | 16,872 | $212.7K |
| 2026-09-22 | Jones Christy | Director | Sold | 6,430 | $147.9K |
| 2026-09-02 | Feider Stephen | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 6,675 | $127.6K |
| 2026-09-03 | Saint Sean | President & CEO | Sold | 5,641 | $113.3K |
| 2026-09-02 | Hopman Mark | Chief Commercial Officer | Sold | 5,327 | $101.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 22 | $3.0M | 156,730 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 138 | $754.5M | 47,971,415 | 28 | 55 | 36 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 131 | $495.4M | 49,323,807 | 19 | 47 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 160 | $1.4B | 47,219,368 | 45 | 57 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 129 | $966.7M | 48,551,747 | 28 | 59 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 115 | $652.9M | 44,851,090 | 27 | 37 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 102 | $508.0M | 41,702,710 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
