BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP INC (BBW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 12,774,685 shares against 12,537,443 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacifica Capital Investments, LLC | $34.0M | 1,111,213 | 11.61% | 12q | +10.4%+$3.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $30.5M | 995,791 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.2%+$2.3M |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $30.1M | 984,500 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $23.5M | 765,938 | 2.56% | 10q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $20.5M | 669,597 | 0.00% | 13q | +72.1%+$8.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $19.0M | 620,759 | 0.01% | 19q | +11.2%+$1.9M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $18.7M | 612,282 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.2M | 529,930 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.9%-$489.8K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $13.5M | 440,683 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.3%+$2.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $11.6M | 376,744 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.9%+$437.3K |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | $10.4M | 339,225 | 2.83% | 3q | +2.8%+$279.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.3M | 304,018 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$405.7K |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | $8.7M | 284,811 | 1.58% | 31q | +31.9%+$2.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.5M | 276,659 | 0.00% | 23q | +80.0%+$3.8M |
| FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $6.4M | 210,645 | 2.12% | 2q | +11.9%+$685.5K |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | $6.4M | 210,019 | 0.15% | 8q | -79.5%-$24.9M |
| CSM Advisors, LLC | $5.3M | 173,801 | 0.11% | 5q | +59.8%+$2.0M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.7M | 153,600 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Oppenheimer & Close, LLC | $4.7M | 152,578 | 2.95% | 28q | +2.0%+$91.8K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $4.6M | 151,071 | 0.01% | 6q | -81.5%-$20.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6M | 150,244 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.0%-$240.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 142,358 | 0.00% | 8q | -61.0%-$6.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $4.3M | 141,683 | 0.00% | 24q | -6.0%-$278.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.3M incl. $2.8M options CALL+PUT | 49,105 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Miller Value Partners, LLC | $4.1M | 133,567 | 0.97% | 9q | +28.8%+$913.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.9M | 126,283 | 0.00% | 20q | +4.0%+$149.5K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.9M | 126,185 | 0.28% | 3q | +20.4%+$654.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.6M | 118,732 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.0%+$140.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.4M | 110,839 | 0.00% | 35q | -26.9%-$1.2M |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | $3.2M | 103,088 | 2.12% | 26q | -3.7%-$120.8K |
| CROWN ADVISORS MANAGEMENT, INC. | $3.1M | 100,000 | 1.68% | 15q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 97,872 | 0.00% | 20q | -26.6%-$1.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.0M incl. $2.5M options CALL+PUT | 13,786 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.9M incl. $2.1M options CALL+PUT | 26,930 | 0.00% | 30q | -38.0%-$1.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.8M | 92,857 | 0.00% | 17q | -5.4%-$161.3K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.6M | 85,101 | 0.00% | 5q | +40.2%+$747.1K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.6M | 85,045 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.6%+$39.9K |
| Kennondale Capital Management LLC | $2.4M | 79,664 | 1.62% | 7q | +49.9%+$811.9K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.3M | 74,576 | 0.05% | 2q | +915.9%+$2.1M |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $2.3M | 74,325 | 0.12% | 28q | HELD |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $2.2M | 72,145 | 0.09% | 2q | +70.4%+$912.1K |
| FORMULA GROWTH LTD | $1.9M | 62,642 | 0.67% | 12q | +78.3%+$841.8K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.8M | 59,913 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.5%-$106.3K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.7M | 56,869 | 0.03% | 3q | +84.0%+$794.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 46,290 | 0.02% | 3q | -4.1%-$60.6K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $1.4M | 45,100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.2M | 40,128 | 0.02% | 3q | +108.6%+$639.5K |
| CHASE INVESTMENT COUNSEL CORP | $1.2M | 40,000 | 0.26% | 2q | +53.8%+$428.4K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2M | 39,598 | 0.00% | 19q | -45.4%-$1.0M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.2M | 38,636 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.8%+$21.4K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 35,242 | 0.00% | 16q | +156.5%+$658.3K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.1M | 35,077 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.5%+$84.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.0M | 33,936 | 0.00% | 6q | +7.5%+$72.4K |
| Creative Planning | $1.0M | 33,397 | 0.00% | 4q | +277.2%+$751.2K |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $1.0M | 32,763 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $982.6K | 32,100 | 0.00% | 31q | -43.5%-$757.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $890.4K | 29,089 | 0.00% | 8q | -59.4%-$1.3M |
| NorthCoast Asset Management LLC | $872.1K | 28,491 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $848.1K | 27,708 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $777.6K | 25,403 | 0.00% | 13q | -0.7%-$5.3K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $757.6K | 24,751 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $743.8K | 24,300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC | $727.0K | 23,752 | 0.04% | 13q | +33.6%+$183.0K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $718.0K | 23,454 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $699.5K | 22,853 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $645.9K | 21,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +108.9%+$336.7K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $633.6K | 20,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $602.5K | 19,684 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $601.6K | 19,655 | 0.01% | 13q | -2.5%-$15.1K |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $581.8K | 19,007 | 0.00% | 2q | -41.5%-$412.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $581.2K | 19,174 | 0.00% | 17q | +8.0%+$42.9K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $575.5K | 18,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WINMILL & CO. INC | $505.1K | 16,500 | 0.11% | 10q | HELD |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $467.6K | 15,277 | 0.00% | 16q | +16.2%+$65.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $461.4K | 15,073 | 0.00% | 17q | +0.8%+$3.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $457.1K | 12,206 | 0.00% | 9q | +238.5%+$322.1K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $425.1K | 13,886 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.9%-$423.1K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $414.0K | 13,526 | 0.00% | 17q | +1912.8%+$393.5K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $402.2K | 13,141 | 0.00% | 18q | +6.8%+$25.7K |
| Inspire Advisors, LLC | $400.2K | 13,077 | 0.03% | 2q | +68.1%+$162.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $395.6K | 12,923 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIXIS | $366.4K | 11,970 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BOKF, NA | $355.4K | 11,610 | 0.00% | 8q | +41.4%+$104.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $343.0K | 11,205 | 0.00% | 22q | +141.9%+$201.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $341.7K | 11,164 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.9%+$63.8K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $308.9K | 10,092 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $308.8K | 10,087 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $277.0K | 9,050 | 0.05% | 2q | +56.1%+$99.5K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $273.1K | 8,923 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.2%+$16.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $271.6K | 8,874 | 0.00% | 17q | -47.9%-$249.7K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $269.3K incl. $205.1K options CALL+PUT | 2,099 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $253.1K | 8,268 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $252.3K | 8,243 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $250.9K | 8,197 | 0.00% | 6q | +45.8%+$78.8K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $250.0K | 8,167 | 0.03% | 2q | +26.1%+$51.8K |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $247.9K | 8,100 | 0.01% | 2q | -66.7%-$495.9K |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $244.9K | 8,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| State of Alaska, Department of Revenue | $244.0K | 7,991 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $238.8K | 7,800 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.8%+$49.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 13G | Pacifica Capital Investments | 10.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | 2026-08-26 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | John Sharon Price | Director | Sold | 6,818 | $272.9K |
| 2026-06-05 | Carrara George | Director | Sold | 3,000 | $103.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $2.8M | 113,036 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 176 | $400.7M | 12,774,685 | 23 | 61 | 47 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 183 | $499.9M | 12,808,337 | 30 | 50 | 59 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 197 | $891.0M | 14,019,601 | 21 | 56 | 76 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 211 | $846.9M | 12,293,195 | 52 | 64 | 61 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 187 | $619.5M | 11,762,107 | 45 | 48 | 63 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 169 | $433.2M | 11,436,497 | 26 | 54 | 49 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 165 | $560.1M | 11,292,703 | 31 | 43 | 50 | 7.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 148 | $411.9M | 11,554,161 | 35 | 44 | 40 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 128 | $293.7M | 11,308,102 | 17 | 45 | 39 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 137 | $345.7M | 11,242,925 | 27 | 33 | 51 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 130 | $298.4M | 11,383,591 | 14 | 48 | 38 | 12.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 139 | $397.5M | 11,043,740 | 26 | 39 | 46 | 18.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 130 | $241.3M | 10,510,871 | 31 | 42 | 39 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 123 | $300.0M | 10,803,374 | 28 | 37 | 33 | 16.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 116 | $339.5M | 12,007,486 | 36 | 26 | 37 | 15.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 85 | $16.1B | 1,206,113,886 | 12 | 32 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 90 | $16.7B | 1,014,240,851 | 23 | 29 | 25 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 87 | $18.6B | 1,019,636,642 | 20 | 28 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 78 | $21.5B | 1,101,066,474 | 18 | 16 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 71 | $19.7B | 1,162,191,866 | 13 | 24 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 64 | $20.0B | 1,161,250,883 | 19 | 15 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 57 | $6.1B | 894,774,574 | 25 | 16 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 39 | $37.0M | 8,605,595 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 37 | $22.1M | 8,826,092 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 39 | $19.5M | 8,882,826 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 42 | $12.1M | 8,357,277 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 46 | $24.8M | 7,608,842 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 50 | $60.2M | 19,108,406 | 17 | 6 | 17 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 52 | $100.2M | 17,787,458 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 54 | $58.0M | 9,446,308 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 55 | $47.3M | 11,971,735 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1% |
