BALCHEM CORP (BCPC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 29,010,176 shares against 64,797,428 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $838.7M | 4,964,479 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.5%+$20.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $375.3M | 2,221,267 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.3%+$4.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $244.2M | 1,445,369 | 0.01% | 2q | +0.9%+$2.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $216.5M | 1,281,552 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.3%+$6.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $189.6M | 1,122,146 | 0.01% | 31q | +7.2%+$12.7M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $183.8M | 1,087,871 | 4.00% | 31q | -13.1%-$27.6M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $177.5M | 1,050,780 | 1.16% | 31q | -26.2%-$63.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $141.0M | 834,445 | 0.01% | 35q | -2.7%-$3.9M |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $115.4M | 683,102 | 2.65% | 26q | -19.3%-$27.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $104.3M | 617,233 | 0.06% | 31q | +36.2%+$27.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $103.1M | 610,047 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.2%+$2.3M |
| FMR LLC | $94.7M | 560,255 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.4%-$6.5M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $84.9M | 502,571 | 0.52% | 31q | +12.7%+$9.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $84.8M | 502,038 | 0.06% | 11q | +16.7%+$12.1M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $74.5M | 440,418 | 0.05% | 26q | +22.2%+$13.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $70.0M | 414,367 | 0.02% | 6q | +5.3%+$3.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $69.6M | 411,876 | 0.01% | 32q | -1.6%-$1.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $64.9M | 384,172 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.7%+$1.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $63.3M | 374,613 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.4%+$870.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $58.1M | 341,653 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.0%-$14.5M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $53.1M | 314,063 | 0.16% | 13q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $49.0M | 289,858 | 0.08% | 31q | +298.0%+$36.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $46.0M | 272,008 | 0.00% | 31q | +61.6%+$17.5M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $45.7M | 270,501 | 0.49% | 31q | +1.7%+$745.9K |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $41.2M | 243,769 | 0.03% | 31q | -5.1%-$2.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $38.8M | 229,743 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.6%+$615.5K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $37.7M | 223,066 | 0.01% | 31q | +0.7%+$260.7K |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $36.7M | 217,133 | 0.08% | 16q | +2.1%+$745.9K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $35.2M | 208,146 | 0.42% | 11q | +11.0%+$3.5M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $35.0M | 207,163 | 0.27% | 31q | -1.7%-$593.0K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $33.4M | 197,933 | 0.09% | 6q | -2.7%-$943.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $32.7M | 193,300 | 0.04% | 31q | +9.2%+$2.8M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | $32.3M | 191,383 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $31.2M | 184,563 | 0.01% | 8q | +57.3%+$11.4M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $30.6M | 181,110 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $29.8M | 176,679 | 0.03% | 31q | +2.4%+$701.1K |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $28.1M | 166,218 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $27.9M | 165,153 | 0.05% | 31q | -4.8%-$1.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $25.6M | 151,505 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.6%-$5.5M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $23.2M | 137,446 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.3%-$4.2M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | $23.0M | 136,057 | 1.57% | 3q | +18.5%+$3.6M |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC | $22.5M | 133,428 | 0.05% | 14q | +3.3%+$718.2K |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | $18.9M | 112,132 | 1.56% | 31q | -4.7%-$942.1K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $18.8M | 111,373 | 0.00% | 31q | -46.6%-$16.4M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $18.6M | 110,370 | 0.05% | 31q | -4.8%-$933.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $18.2M | 107,465 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.6%-$685.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $18.1M | 107,327 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $18.1M | 107,199 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$436.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.5M | 97,856 | 0.01% | 7q | +138.1%+$9.6M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $15.0M | 88,491 | 0.18% | 31q | +34.8%+$3.9M |
| Montanaro Asset Management Ltd | $14.8M | 87,518 | 4.66% | 17q | -11.3%-$1.9M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $14.6M | 86,650 | 0.03% | 8q | +80.3%+$6.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $14.4M | 85,373 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $13.8M | 81,692 | 0.01% | 10q | -39.7%-$9.1M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $13.5M | 79,826 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.3%-$1.5M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $13.4M | 79,467 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.2%+$2.9M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $13.4M | 79,066 | 0.00% | 14q | -1.0%-$135.7K |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $12.9M | 76,345 | 0.32% | 31q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $12.9M | 76,086 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.9%-$254.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.6M | 74,430 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.3%-$992.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.5M incl. $2.1M options CALL+PUT | 61,620 | 0.00% | 27q | +197.9%+$8.3M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $12.1M | 71,428 | 0.01% | 31q | -17.5%-$2.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $10.9M | 64,581 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.8%-$677.0K |
| Swiss National Bank | $10.8M | 64,200 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| CONGRUENCE CAPITAL, LLC | $10.2M | 60,567 | 2.67% | 3q | -30.9%-$4.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $10.0M | 58,921 | 0.00% | 31q | -32.9%-$4.9M |
| Bahl & Gaynor LLC | $9.8M | 57,913 | 0.05% | 31q | -7.3%-$775.5K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.4M | 55,529 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.6%+$1.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $9.3M | 55,067 | 0.01% | 30q | -3.7%-$358.2K |
| SANTA MONICA PARTNERS LP | $8.6M | 51,100 | 4.66% | 31q | HELD |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.3M | 49,117 | 0.04% | 9q | -37.5%-$5.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $8.1M | 47,936 | 0.01% | 6q | +24.2%+$1.6M |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $7.9M | 46,905 | 0.02% | 23q | +2.2%+$167.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.8M | 46,325 | 0.01% | 26q | -1.4%-$113.2K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $7.6M | 44,988 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.1%+$762.1K |
| Vest Financial, LLC | $7.5M | 44,471 | 0.08% | 6q | +38.7%+$2.1M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $7.5M | 44,216 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.9%+$420.5K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $7.2M | 42,400 | 0.16% | 8q | -13.6%-$1.1M |
| Creative Planning | $6.9M | 40,856 | 0.00% | 14q | +2.9%+$193.4K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $6.8M CALL | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $6.6M | 39,166 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $6.2M | 36,752 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.9%+$113.9K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $6.2M | 36,673 | 0.04% | 6q | -18.1%-$1.4M |
| EULAV Asset Management | $6.1M | 36,100 | 0.19% | 31q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.1M | 35,997 | 0.01% | 26q | +364.9%+$4.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.0M | 35,567 | 0.00% | 34q | +16.1%+$832.2K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $5.7M | 33,550 | 0.01% | 32q | +1.4%+$76.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.6M | 33,395 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.5%-$1.5M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $5.2M | 30,662 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.9%+$143.8K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.0M | 29,499 | 0.01% | 31q | -23.5%-$1.5M |
| Numerai GP LLC | $4.9M | 29,100 | 0.40% | 6q | +31.6%+$1.2M |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | $4.8M | 28,305 | 0.06% | 3q | +49.8%+$1.6M |
| Cardinal Capital Management | $4.5M | 26,722 | 0.55% | 31q | HELD |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF OMAHA | $4.5M | 26,709 | 0.13% | 31q | -11.1%-$565.5K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $4.4M | 26,186 | 0.01% | 27q | -4.1%-$191.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.4M | 25,991 | 0.00% | 31q | +42.3%+$1.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.4M | 25,803 | 0.00% | 7q | -72.1%-$11.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.0M incl. $3.2M options CALL+PUT | 4,691 | 0.00% | 31q | -61.8%-$6.5M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $3.9M | 23,339 | 0.01% | 9q | +55.6%+$1.4M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $3.9M | 23,246 | 0.01% | 14q | +262.9%+$2.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 420 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 110 | $362.1M | 2,195,184 | 13 | 35 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 420 | $4.9B | 29,010,176 | 43 | 135 | 157 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 427 | $4.9B | 28,586,449 | 55 | 152 | 129 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 411 | $4.4B | 28,698,572 | 38 | 142 | 143 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 407 | $4.4B | 29,254,687 | 45 | 138 | 146 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 398 | $4.6B | 29,178,751 | 49 | 144 | 115 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 384 | $4.8B | 29,122,282 | 52 | 134 | 117 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 363 | $4.8B | 29,115,409 | 31 | 132 | 99 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 360 | $5.2B | 29,680,903 | 39 | 128 | 111 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 336 | $4.5B | 29,503,017 | 40 | 113 | 109 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 324 | $4.8B | 30,809,147 | 41 | 101 | 110 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 295 | $4.4B | 29,932,094 | 33 | 89 | 99 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 292 | $3.6B | 28,630,201 | 29 | 92 | 99 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 280 | $3.8B | 28,703,741 | 20 | 93 | 94 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 282 | $3.6B | 28,656,922 | 22 | 105 | 86 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 289 | $3.6B | 29,137,973 | 30 | 90 | 94 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 270 | $3.9B | 32,103,473 | 29 | 94 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 275 | $4.1B | 31,947,444 | 12 | 107 | 93 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 294 | $4.8B | 35,157,506 | 34 | 89 | 100 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 292 | $7.6B | 45,181,513 | 36 | 89 | 90 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 265 | $6.8B | 46,943,115 | 24 | 79 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 254 | $6.1B | 46,390,204 | 17 | 79 | 84 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 254 | $5.8B | 46,350,746 | 27 | 77 | 92 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 259 | $5.9B | 51,538,155 | 29 | 74 | 85 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 253 | $5.0B | 50,989,045 | 30 | 80 | 74 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 243 | $4.4B | 46,041,380 | 29 | 84 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 231 | $5.9B | 59,716,751 | 25 | 79 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 235 | $4.2B | 41,024,152 | 22 | 67 | 78 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 226 | $4.2B | 42,048,581 | 16 | 74 | 70 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 233 | $4.9B | 49,481,746 | 22 | 66 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 242 | $4.3B | 46,451,898 | 28 | 78 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 235 | $3.7B | 47,055,020 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
