BETTER HOME & FINANCE HOLDINCOM NEW (BETR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 13 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $18.9M | 685,834 | 0.00% | 8q | +41.1%+$5.5M |
| SOFTBANK GROUP CORP. | $17.3M | 628,553 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $17.2M | 625,598 | 0.16% | 3q | -21.2%-$4.6M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $15.9M | 578,960 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.6M | 495,753 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.0%+$3.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $12.9M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 335,989 | 0.00% | 6q | +46.1%+$4.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $9.3M | 337,978 | 0.00% | 8q | +16.7%+$1.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.3M incl. $7.4M options CALL+PUT | 30,755 | 0.00% | 6q | +145.2%+$4.9M |
| Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | $7.0M | 253,987 | 1.84% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.5M | 237,325 | 0.00% | 8q | +47.5%+$2.1M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $6.1M | 221,637 | 0.00% | 5q | +31.9%+$1.5M |
| Deeter Investments LLP | $5.7M | 207,511 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $5.0M | 180,526 | 0.00% | 8q | +46.3%+$1.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.6M | 130,300 | 0.00% | 8q | -33.5%-$1.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $3.5M | 127,263 | 0.00% | 7q | -57.9%-$4.8M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $3.0M incl. $1.5M options PUT | 55,200 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | $2.8M | 100,458 | 1.67% | 5q | -9.0%-$272.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.1M | 75,185 | 0.00% | 8q | +59.0%+$767.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.0M | 71,921 | 0.00% | 2q | +52.2%+$678.2K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 69,231 | 0.00% | 2q | -34.7%-$1.0M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.7M | 61,985 | 0.00% | 2q | -65.7%-$3.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.6M | 58,335 | 0.01% | 2q | +692.7%+$1.4M |
| Stoic Point Capital Management LLC | $1.6M | 56,945 | 1.30% | 2q | +334.7%+$1.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.4M | 52,407 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.0%+$94.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $1.3M | 47,910 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 47,156 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $1.1M | 39,688 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.2%-$35.8K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.0M | 36,463 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $825.1K | 30,004 | 0.00% | 5q | +79.2%+$364.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $754.3K | 27,429 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $693.2K | 25,208 | 0.01% | 3q | -3.4%-$24.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $566.4K | 20,597 | 0.00% | 2q | +45.3%+$176.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $517.6K | 18,823 | 0.00% | 4q | +35.5%+$135.7K |
| Swiss National Bank | $486.8K | 17,700 | 0.00% | 3q | +58.0%+$178.8K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $461.2K | 16,772 | 0.00% | 4q | +6.4%+$27.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $378.4K | 13,760 | 0.00% | 5q | +155.7%+$230.4K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $376.7K | 13,699 | 0.00% | 4q | +43.4%+$114.0K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $334.8K | 9,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $243.5K | 8,855 | 0.00% | 5q | +60.9%+$92.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $238.6K | 8,675 | 0.00% | 5q | +23.9%+$46.1K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $218.6K | 7,950 | 0.00% | 3q | +33.5%+$54.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $217.1K | 7,896 | 0.00% | 8q | +20.4%+$36.8K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $210.5K | 7,656 | 0.00% | 2q | +99.5%+$105.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $156.8K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $143.6K | 5,221 | 0.00% | 5q | +51.3%+$48.7K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $142.8K | 5,194 | 0.00% | 4q | +53.7%+$49.9K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $141.3K | 5,140 | 0.00% | 4q | +90.4%+$67.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $128.7K | 4,679 | 0.00% | 8q | -49.7%-$127.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $124.8K | 4,540 | 0.00% | 2q | -55.2%-$153.9K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $114.4K | 4,160 | 0.00% | 4q | +577.5%+$97.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $106.0K | 3,862 | 0.00% | 5q | +41.6%+$31.1K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $101.1K | 3,677 | 0.00% | 5q | +38.5%+$28.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $89.1K | 3,351 | 0.00% | 5q | +6.9%+$5.7K |
| State of Wyoming | $84.1K | 3,059 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $82.4K | 2,997 | 0.00% | 4q | +133.0%+$47.1K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $68.8K | 2,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $51.0K | 1,855 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STRS OHIO | $49.5K | 1,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Solstein Capital, LLC | $36.9K | 1,343 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $36.2K incl. $35.8K options CALL | 16 | 0.00% | 3q | -97.0%-$1.2M |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $33.0K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $26.9K | 979 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.4% |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $20.6K | 750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $14.1K | 511 | 0.00% | 5q | -48.2%-$13.1K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $13.8K | 501 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Richard W. Paul & Associates, LLC | $11.0K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $9.2K | 334 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.7% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $7.9K | 288 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Advocate Investing Services LLC | $7.8K | 285 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $5.6K | 203 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $5.6K | 202 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $5.3K | 194 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CGC Financial Services, LLC | $4.2K | 152 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Westfuller Advisors, LLC | $3.6K | 131 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $3.4K | 122 | 0.00% | 3q | -44.5%-$2.7K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.3K | 130 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.8K | 64 | 0.00% | 3q | -39.6%-$1.2K |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $1.4K | 50 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PlanVest Financial, Inc | $1.1K | 40 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Essential Partners LLC | $853 | 31 | 0.00% | 4q | -85.8%-$5.1K |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $770 | 28 | 0.00% | 5q | -86.3%-$4.9K |
| True Wealth Design, LLC | $633 | 23 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $413 | 15 | 0.00% | 4q | +150.0% |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $358 | 13 | 0.00% | 2q | -75.5%-$1.1K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $331 | 12 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $248 | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $193 | 7 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $165 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $55 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $55 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -90.9% |
| Activest Wealth Management | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | 3q | -100.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 13G/A | Millennium Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 4.5% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13D/A | Steven Sarracino INDIVIDUALwith 10 co-filers | 8.9% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13D/A | Garg Vishal INDIVIDUALwith 3 co-filers | 13.7% |
| 2026-09-22 | 13G | Millennium Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 5.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 2026-10-20 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-14 | 2026-10-05 | Delisting notice | filing |
| 2026-10-09 | 2026-10-05 | Delisting notice | filing |
| 2026-10-09 | 2026-09-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-08 | 2026-10-06 | Material agreement entered Material agreement terminated Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-10-06 | 2026-09-30 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-09-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-08 | 2026-09-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-08-27 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-20 | Material agreement entered Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-08-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-22 | Talwar Harit | Director | Bought | 5,000 | $126.7K |
| 2026-06-11 | FRATER HUGH R | Director | Bought | 5,150 | $125.4K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | Garg Vishal | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 15,600 | $390.0K ×2 |
| 2026-05-21 | Garg Vishal | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 15,600 | $388.3K |
| 2026-05-18 | Garg Vishal | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 15,600 | $388.0K ×5 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $122.4K | 11,125 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $185.9M | 6,145,355 | 17 | 34 | 21 | 9.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $212.2M | 5,317,512 | 23 | 29 | 17 | 10.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $170.4M | 4,711,687 | 26 | 32 | 7 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $192.6M | 3,292,168 | 27 | 18 | 13 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $57.6M | 4,650,096 | 24 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 31 | $46.7M | 4,277,786 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 31 | $37.3M | 4,185,625 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 23 | $56.5M | 3,174,994 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 38 | $83.1M | 181,068,870 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $78.3M | 157,524,113 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 41 | $142.2M | 174,008,820 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 28 | $54.1M | 113,122,559 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
