BGSF INC (BGSF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 2,726,215 shares against 10,673,981 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | $3.6M | 633,407 | 1.04% | 13q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 484,995 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.1%-$30.4K |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | $2.2M | 381,083 | 0.39% | 23q | -0.8%-$16.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $936.9K | 164,086 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.7%+$50.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $804.0K | 140,798 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0%-$804.0K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $792.5K | 138,783 | 0.00% | 22q | -5.1%-$42.4K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $640.3K | 112,113 | 0.00% | 22q | +1.9%+$12.0K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $580.3K | 101,635 | 0.01% | 22q | +2.9%+$16.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $502.3K | 87,961 | 0.00% | 9q | +71.5%+$209.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $462.6K | 81,014 | 0.00% | 5q | +14.3%+$57.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $346.4K | 60,657 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$2.6K |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | $297.2K | 52,054 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| OXFORD FINANCIAL GROUP, LTD. LLC | $287.6K | 50,368 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $252.4K | 44,197 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $230.9K | 40,435 | 0.00% | 4q | +7.7%+$16.4K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $225.0K | 39,400 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $122.5K | 21,460 | 0.00% | 22q | -29.4%-$51.1K |
| Indie Asset Partners, LLC | $114.2K | 20,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $82.3K | 14,418 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $82.0K | 14,359 | 0.00% | 4q | -63.8%-$144.7K |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $74.4K | 13,023 | 0.00% | 4q | -51.2%-$78.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $66.8K | 11,700 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $58.5K | 10,248 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $25.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $18.8K | 3,300 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.0%+$1.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $18.5K | 3,232 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $13.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $2.8K | 499 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.5K | 269 | 0.00% | 7q | -39.1% |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5K | 263 | 0.00% | 22q | -92.4%-$18.2K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.1K | 197 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $634 | 111 | 0.00% | 7q | +484.2% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $440 | 77 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $400 | 70 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $17 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1 | none filed | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $526 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $15.6M | 2,726,215 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $18.8M | 2,857,508 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | $12.5M | 2,653,091 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | $21.3M | 2,890,568 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 35 | $18.4M | 2,883,009 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 31 | $11.4M | 3,089,968 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $17.0M | 3,238,349 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $27.7M | 3,283,797 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $30.1M | 3,513,338 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 46 | $41.9M | 4,029,971 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 45 | $38.3M | 4,063,237 | 3 | 19 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 49 | $38.8M | 4,031,039 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 50 | $38.9M | 4,067,223 | 5 | 12 | 21 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 53 | $44.3M | 4,141,105 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 55 | $64.9M | 4,220,705 | 7 | 11 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 52 | $47.1M | 4,227,614 | 5 | 14 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 48 | $53.8M | 4,202,036 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 51 | $56.9M | 4,309,680 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 60 | $63.2M | 4,383,503 | 11 | 14 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 52 | $56.4M | 4,410,564 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 57 | $56.7M | 4,593,767 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 65 | $70.2M | 5,017,675 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 62 | $63.2M | 4,687,437 | 8 | 21 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 63 | $42.7M | 5,044,842 | 10 | 15 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 65 | $56.9M | 5,027,137 | 5 | 24 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 74 | $39.1M | 5,215,311 | 8 | 27 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 82 | $112.4M | 5,131,975 | 10 | 33 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 80 | $87.0M | 4,540,072 | 6 | 31 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 82 | $88.7M | 4,700,683 | 11 | 33 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 86 | $98.2M | 4,490,893 | 13 | 29 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 87 | $138.5M | 6,699,639 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
