DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (BITO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
196
Reporting holders
$188.1M
Reported value
9.9%
Calls
7.6%
Puts
-16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acorns Advisers, LLC | $73.3M | 9,189,016 | 0.48% | 18q | +17.9%+$11.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $17.2M incl. $14.8M options CALL+PUT | 302,390 | 0.00% | 19q | +189.3%+$11.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $10.9M incl. $8.0M options CALL+PUT | 360,919 | 0.00% | 19q | +304.1%+$8.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.4M incl. $8.1M options CALL+PUT | 289,098 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $10.2M | 1,281,050 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $6.4M | 796,502 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Fielder Capital Group LLC | $5.0M | 626,960 | 1.08% | 5q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $4.8M | 605,000 | 0.01% | 9q | -48.7%-$4.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.8M | 596,973 | 0.01% | 2q | +17.6%+$711.3K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.3M | 542,268 | 0.01% | 3q | +17.8%+$654.2K |
| MFA WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $4.1M | 511,882 | 0.70% | 19q | +62.6%+$1.6M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $3.4M | 421,623 | 0.00% | 19q | +371.3%+$2.7M |
| Realta Investment Advisors | $2.5M | 310,356 | 0.77% | 8q | -1.5%-$37.5K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.2M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 108,323 | 0.00% | 19q | -23.6%-$687.5K |
| Faithward Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 262,447 | 0.26% | 15q | +2.2%+$45.7K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $1.8M | 220,921 | 0.02% | 2q | +337.0%+$1.4M |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $1.4M | 138,679 | 0.06% | 4q | +45.8%+$435.9K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $1.2M incl. $670.3K options CALL | 66,017 | 0.01% | 6q | -24.3%-$384.0K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $1.1M | 132,758 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Legacy Wealth Managment, LLC/ID | $1.0M | 130,791 | 0.43% | 8q | -49.9%-$1.0M |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $974.2K | 122,082 | 0.08% | 2q | -35.3%-$532.0K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $807.7K | 101,219 | 0.02% | 5q | +393.5%+$644.1K |
| Ausdal Financial Partners, Inc. | $801.7K | 100,460 | 0.03% | 5q | -7.4%-$63.8K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $783.6K | 98,190 | 0.00% | 10q | +41.0%+$228.0K |
| NATIXIS | $775.7K | 97,201 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $725.9K | 90,959 | 0.01% | 2q | +691.0%+$634.1K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $677.8K | 84,932 | 0.03% | 10q | -20.5%-$174.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $559.4K | 70,102 | 0.00% | 7q | +55.8%+$200.3K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $538.3K | 67,454 | 0.00% | 11q | -12.8%-$78.8K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $511.3K | 64,071 | 0.00% | 19q | -10.1%-$57.8K |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | $506.1K | 63,427 | 0.01% | 7q | -2.1%-$10.6K |
| Independent Wealth Network Inc. | $410.4K | 51,427 | 0.10% | 6q | +3.1%+$12.4K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $388.0K | 48,606 | 0.00% | 19q | -76.1%-$1.2M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $372.3K | 46,650 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $369.4K | 46,287 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.3%-$29.0K |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | $359.1K | 45,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC | $347.3K | 43,518 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $346.2K | 43,387 | 0.00% | 19q | -22.8%-$102.0K |
| Mariner, LLC | $324.3K | 40,637 | 0.00% | 14q | -34.8%-$173.1K |
| Forum Financial Management, LP | $323.2K | 40,496 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $311.3K | 39,015 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.5%+$1.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $293.6K | 36,796 | 0.00% | 4q | +24.1%+$57.0K |
| Brand Asset Management Group, Inc. | $285.0K | 35,719 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| LaSalle St. Investment Advisors, LLC | $263.2K | 32,983 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.7%+$4.4K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $258.2K | 32,351 | 0.00% | 2q | +155.8%+$157.2K |
| MEANS INVESTMENT CO., INC. | $246.7K | 30,910 | 0.02% | 12q | -2.3%-$5.8K |
| Wealth Management Nebraska | $244.1K | 30,590 | 0.02% | 7q | +4.3%+$10.0K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $240.7K | 30,157 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Financial Planning Navigators CORP | $237.9K | 29,810 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $207.0K | 25,882 | 0.01% | 7q | -57.3%-$277.8K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $201.0K | 25,161 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $194.7K | 24,400 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $185.4K | 23,238 | 0.00% | 3q | +101.3%+$93.3K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $179.1K | 22,443 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| LPL Financial LLC | $176.5K | 22,112 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.1%+$41.9K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $175.4K | 21,985 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.4%-$4.3K |
| CPA Asset Management Group, LLC | $174.2K | 21,828 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $171.6K | 21,502 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $171.0K | 18,365 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $170.6K | 21,379 | 0.00% | 4q | +38.9%+$47.7K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $168.0K | 21,055 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $167.9K | 21,039 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kings Path Partners LLC | $159.6K | 20,000 | 0.04% | 9q | HELD |
| DAYMARK WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $152.5K | 19,114 | 0.00% | 5q | +23.1%+$28.6K |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $150.5K | 18,865 | 0.01% | 6q | -3.4%-$5.3K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $148.9K | 18,664 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.8%-$51.7K |
| Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | $141.0K | 17,668 | 0.01% | 3q | +47.1%+$45.2K |
| CCG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $131.6K | 16,495 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| Brookstone Capital Management | $125.8K | 15,762 | 0.00% | 11q | -34.4%-$65.9K |
| J HAGAN CAPITAL, INC. | $120.6K | 15,116 | 0.06% | 2q | +30.2%+$28.0K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $120.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $117.6K | 14,737 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cyndeo Wealth Partners, LLC | $117.1K | 14,677 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Prairie Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $117.0K | none filed | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $113.4K | 14,214 | 0.00% | 2q | -40.6%-$77.6K |
| Meridian Wealth Management, LLC | $109.0K | 13,655 | 0.00% | 2q | -17.9%-$23.8K |
| VILLERE ST DENIS J & CO LLC | $101.4K | 12,712 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $100.0K | 12,530 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $97.0K | 12,158 | 0.00% | 15q | -10.4%-$11.2K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $95.1K | 11,922 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Clare Market Investments LLC | $93.0K | 11,650 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $92.6K | 11,600 | 0.00% | 5q | -80.3%-$377.6K |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $92.4K | 11,582 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $92.1K | 11,545 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TWIN FOCUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $91.0K | 11,400 | 0.01% | 2q | -70.0%-$212.3K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $90.5K | 11,344 | 0.00% | 11q | -37.9%-$55.3K |
| SILVER OAK SECURITIES, INCORPORATED | $86.7K | 10,867 | 0.01% | 5q | +3.6%+$3.0K |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $83.2K | 10,431 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $83.2K | 10,428 | 0.00% | 19q | +1442.6%+$77.8K |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $80.7K | 10,118 | 0.00% | 15q | -0.9% |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $80.6K | 10,097 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| KERR FINANCIAL PLANNING Corp | $78.7K | 9,867 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $75.1K | 9,409 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $73.4K | 9,201 | 0.00% | 4q | +25.2%+$14.8K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $69.2K | 8,667 | 0.00% | 19q | +2732.4%+$66.7K |
| Leo H. Evart, Inc. | $67.2K | 8,418 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| SUMMIT SECURITIES GROUP LLC | $67.0K | 8,400 | 0.01% | 11q | -51.7%-$71.8K |
| Triumph Capital Management | $59.4K | 7,447 | 0.01% | 9q | -3.5%-$2.1K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $59.0K | 7,390 | 0.00% | 19q | -41.6%-$42.1K |
| HOEY INVESTMENTS, INC | $46.4K | 5,814 | 0.01% | 7q | -5.2%-$2.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 196 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 46 | $14.4M | 1,285,156 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 196 | $188.1M | 19,393,296 | 27 | 40 | 50 | 17.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 212 | $194.8M | 16,767,418 | 49 | 57 | 49 | 19.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 197 | $358.6M | 21,367,709 | 22 | 78 | 44 | 27.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 210 | $505.0M | 15,439,640 | 39 | 83 | 43 | 40.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 198 | $626.6M | 17,160,463 | 39 | 77 | 39 | 41.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 186 | $599.9M | 18,663,369 | 34 | 70 | 40 | 42.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 210 | $1.1B | 21,269,813 | 47 | 64 | 48 | 57.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 185 | $1.2B | 26,414,625 | 23 | 66 | 43 | 56.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 197 | $1.1B | 34,074,472 | 33 | 56 | 48 | 27.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 216 | $1.8B | 43,431,187 | 71 | 37 | 73 | 22.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 198 | $1.0B | 37,599,454 | 55 | 51 | 34 | 25.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 160 | $398.2M | 17,681,061 | 24 | 46 | 39 | 37.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 165 | $685.0M | 28,536,491 | 27 | 47 | 37 | 29.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 162 | $684.0M | 22,303,248 | 36 | 38 | 33 | 43.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 159 | $351.1M | 20,679,451 | 42 | 23 | 40 | 38.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 153 | $790.8M | 55,515,814 | 25 | 37 | 28 | 15.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 169 | $1.1B | 78,712,395 | 55 | 47 | 20 | 15.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 148 | $1.2B | 30,250,669 | 58 | 31 | 15 | 30.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 131 | $912.0M | 15,157,096 | 119 | 0 | 0 | 52.0% |
