BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC (BLDR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 108,087,492 shares against 107,596,457 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $700.9M | 7,833,417 | 0.01% | 8q | -10.6%-$83.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $613.4M | 6,854,631 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.5%-$15.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $433.1M | 4,839,758 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.5%-$25.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $372.4M | 4,162,116 | 0.02% | 2q | -3.6%-$14.0M |
| Capital International Investors | $349.6M | 3,907,321 | 0.07% | 4q | +32.8%+$86.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $340.1M | 3,801,076 | 0.32% | 12q | +175.8%+$216.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $310.1M | 3,465,251 | 0.05% | 28q | -5.8%-$19.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $307.8M | 3,439,279 | 0.06% | 31q | +15.9%+$42.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $299.4M | 3,346,367 | 0.02% | 31q | +28.5%+$66.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $253.2M | 2,834,402 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.7%-$4.5M |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | $232.5M | 2,598,218 | 20.00% | 3q | +24.1%+$45.2M |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | $209.4M | 2,340,571 | 4.56% | 6q | -1.3%-$2.8M |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $204.3M | 2,283,236 | 0.76% | 6q | -12.9%-$30.2M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $146.7M | 1,639,222 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $139.0M | 1,552,867 | 0.01% | 35q | +9.9%+$12.5M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | $134.9M | 1,507,684 | 1.08% | 8q | -14.5%-$22.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $124.5M | 1,391,799 | 0.01% | 31q | -18.9%-$29.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $109.3M | 1,222,034 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.0%+$9.0M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $96.1M | 1,074,139 | 0.25% | 11q | +1.2%+$1.2M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $95.5M | 1,066,869 | 0.22% | 8q | +89.5%+$45.1M |
| Capital World Investors | $90.0M | 1,005,583 | 0.01% | 22q | +29.1%+$20.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $88.7M incl. $71.5M options CALL+PUT | 191,490 | 0.01% | 31q | +52.4%+$30.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $83.9M incl. $42.2M options CALL+PUT | 465,506 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.4%-$12.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $83.8M | 936,880 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.9%+$4.6M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $81.9M | 915,658 | 0.04% | 2q | +223.4%+$56.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $80.4M | 898,310 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.9%-$5.1M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $79.8M | 891,669 | 0.10% | 9q | +8.4%+$6.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $79.5M | 888,118 | 0.02% | 31q | +329.6%+$61.0M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $78.9M | 881,993 | 0.08% | 11q | -47.0%-$69.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $77.0M | 860,958 | 0.01% | 32q | -18.9%-$18.0M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $73.9M | 826,290 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $72.4M | 809,251 | 0.02% | 22q | -20.6%-$18.7M |
| FMR LLC | $71.2M | 795,290 | 0.00% | 31q | -37.2%-$42.1M |
| Loews Corp | $69.8M | 780,000 | 0.56% | 3q | +5.4%+$3.6M |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC | $68.8M | 769,146 | 0.97% | 20q | -4.2%-$3.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $68.1M | 760,514 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$839.9K |
| Atlas FRM LLC | $64.2M | 718,000 | 2.75% | 2q | +832.5%+$57.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $64.2M | 717,266 | 0.05% | 9q | +7.1%+$4.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $62.2M incl. $61.7M options CALL+PUT | 5,378 | 0.01% | 26q | HELD |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $60.2M | 673,320 | 0.85% | 2q | +93.2%+$29.1M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $58.7M | 656,421 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $58.3M | 651,389 | 0.54% | 25q | -24.3%-$18.7M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $55.4M | 619,057 | 0.02% | 34q | -45.4%-$46.1M |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | $55.2M | 617,000 | 1.41% | 5q | +28.8%+$12.3M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $54.0M | 603,440 | 0.04% | 27q | +174.6%+$34.3M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI | $53.9M | 602,233 | 0.37% | 2q | +428.0%+$43.7M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd | $53.7M | 600,269 | 1.81% | 2q | +105.2%+$27.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $53.7M | 599,598 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.0%-$1.6M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $53.6M | 598,900 | 0.08% | 3q | +49.5%+$17.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $53.2M | 593,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $49.6M | 554,604 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.2%+$1.5M |
| SEMPER AUGUSTUS INVESTMENTS GROUP LLC | $49.5M | 553,722 | 5.60% | 2q | +142.6%+$29.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $46.8M | 512,218 | 0.00% | 31q | +61.6%+$17.9M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $46.6M | 520,668 | 0.06% | 15q | -1.4%-$661.1K |
| ROBOTTI ROBERT | $45.6M | 510,158 | 7.37% | 31q | -2.6%-$1.2M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $42.4M | 473,608 | 0.15% | 7q | -31.1%-$19.1M |
| Amundi | $38.3M | 427,709 | 0.01% | 16q | -23.7%-$11.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $36.0M | 402,128 | 0.01% | 31q | -5.3%-$2.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.9M incl. $4.1M options CALL+PUT | 354,523 | 0.01% | 25q | -37.9%-$21.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $35.4M | 395,219 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.7%-$1.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $33.3M incl. $4.7M options CALL+PUT | 319,262 | 0.03% | 18q | +869.4%+$29.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $32.5M | 362,746 | 0.00% | 31q | -34.3%-$16.9M |
| KLCM Advisors, Inc. | $30.8M incl. $4.3M options CALL | 296,590 | 2.42% | 8q | +1.0%+$302.2K |
| SEIZERT CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $30.7M | 343,172 | 1.27% | 9q | -4.2%-$1.3M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $30.3M | 338,155 | 0.02% | 30q | -13.4%-$4.7M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $29.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| COMMERCE BANK | $27.5M | 307,514 | 0.12% | 14q | -22.0%-$7.8M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $27.2M | 303,482 | 0.00% | 31q | -41.1%-$18.9M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $26.7M | 297,974 | 0.02% | 31q | +7.5%+$1.9M |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $26.2M | 292,265 | 4.05% | 22q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $26.1M | 291,864 | 0.01% | 31q | -7.7%-$2.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $24.9M | 277,776 | 0.01% | 6q | -12.7%-$3.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $24.5M incl. $2.7M options PUT | 243,422 | 0.00% | 31q | -47.3%-$21.9M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | $24.3M | 271,700 | 4.08% | 18q | -18.4%-$5.5M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $23.5M | 262,500 | 0.54% | 5q | -21.1%-$6.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $23.3M | 259,894 | 0.01% | 7q | -15.2%-$4.2M |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $23.1M | 258,702 | 0.96% | 22q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $22.8M incl. $715.8K options PUT | 246,495 | 0.01% | 31q | +17.1%+$3.3M |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $22.3M | 249,723 | 0.36% | 3q | -51.2%-$23.4M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $22.3M | 249,254 | 0.03% | 14q | -5.1%-$1.2M |
| Long Pond Capital, LP | $22.0M | 245,750 | 2.11% | new | NEW |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $21.9M | 244,625 | 0.01% | 31q | -56.9%-$28.9M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $21.8M incl. $6.8M options CALL+PUT | 167,289 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $21.5M | 240,411 | 0.05% | 13q | -20.9%-$5.7M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $21.5M | 240,015 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.3%+$695.6K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $20.6M | 230,169 | 0.01% | 2q | -5.3%-$1.2M |
| GoodHaven Capital Management, LLC | $20.5M | 228,760 | 6.44% | 31q | +23.4%+$3.9M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $20.4M | 227,956 | 0.05% | 31q | +66.7%+$8.2M |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | $20.2M | 225,588 | 0.27% | 24q | +13.1%+$2.3M |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | $19.7M | 220,000 | 3.30% | 21q | +10.0%+$1.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $19.5M | 218,465 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.7%-$20.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $19.4M | 216,587 | 0.01% | 31q | -33.3%-$9.7M |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $18.8M | 210,183 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $18.3M | 204,125 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.4%-$1.7M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $17.9M | 200,342 | 0.02% | 31q | -6.1%-$1.2M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $17.4M | 194,265 | 0.13% | 2q | +18.3%+$2.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $17.2M | 192,314 | 0.01% | 13q | +2438.1%+$16.5M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $16.8M | 187,390 | 0.62% | 5q | +20.8%+$2.9M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $16.1M | 180,307 | 0.01% | 31q | +19.9%+$2.7M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $16.0M | 178,432 | 0.01% | 31q | -18.5%-$3.6M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 2026-06-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-03 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Rush David E | Director | Sold | 5,000 | $390.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 145 | $119.1M | 2,090,617 | 27 | 57 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 681 | $10.0B | 108,087,492 | 87 | 238 | 254 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 740 | $9.0B | 106,131,602 | 97 | 269 | 235 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 774 | $11.2B | 105,750,793 | 81 | 261 | 289 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 787 | $14.1B | 112,840,872 | 105 | 246 | 294 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 786 | $13.1B | 108,714,595 | 114 | 283 | 276 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 795 | $14.5B | 111,260,166 | 99 | 290 | 286 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 827 | $15.9B | 108,823,320 | 82 | 280 | 316 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 838 | $22.1B | 111,185,837 | 157 | 280 | 274 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 782 | $15.7B | 110,089,838 | 83 | 291 | 301 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 866 | $24.8B | 116,688,358 | 162 | 275 | 303 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 754 | $20.5B | 118,156,940 | 104 | 248 | 275 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 684 | $15.4B | 117,458,268 | 78 | 213 | 281 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 670 | $16.9B | 119,137,737 | 171 | 175 | 248 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 551 | $12.8B | 140,654,126 | 99 | 155 | 211 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 523 | $9.2B | 139,204,835 | 71 | 138 | 236 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 480 | $18.7B | 315,411,143 | 66 | 139 | 214 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 487 | $14.9B | 272,431,270 | 78 | 150 | 209 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 501 | $18.7B | 287,456,046 | 90 | 171 | 184 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 491 | $20.9B | 240,111,438 | 115 | 134 | 164 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 396 | $12.8B | 244,211,258 | 59 | 100 | 159 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 397 | $10.5B | 241,508,428 | 69 | 120 | 138 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 374 | $30.0B | 645,841,389 | 111 | 143 | 81 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 312 | $7.4B | 181,310,227 | 48 | 95 | 118 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 287 | $5.7B | 173,045,021 | 84 | 64 | 104 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 229 | $3.0B | 146,303,020 | 38 | 68 | 97 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 239 | $3.0B | 239,002,955 | 23 | 82 | 102 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 286 | $4.3B | 168,270,962 | 52 | 90 | 101 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 242 | $3.1B | 148,342,529 | 54 | 67 | 83 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 214 | $2.4B | 139,112,429 | 26 | 73 | 80 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 219 | $3.3B | 244,737,778 | 37 | 70 | 72 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 208 | $2.7B | 247,350,863 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.4% |
