DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
BANCO MACRO SA (BMA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
98
Reporting holders
$843.5M
Reported value
10.3%
Calls
8.5%
Puts
+8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | $78.0M | 842,490 | 4.31% | 4q | +58.2%+$28.7M |
| PointState Capital LP | $71.0M | 766,444 | 0.91% | 9q | +7.9%+$5.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $65.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $64.3M | 694,755 | 0.00% | 8q | -7.7%-$5.4M |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $62.1M | 671,196 | 1.01% | 3q | +22.8%+$11.5M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $44.3M | 478,036 | 0.05% | 9q | +15.0%+$5.8M |
| Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | $40.7M | 439,918 | 9.38% | 7q | -6.6%-$2.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $32.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | $30.8M | 332,111 | 1.23% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $27.6M | 298,015 | 0.00% | 35q | -38.6%-$17.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $25.4M incl. $14.4M options CALL+PUT | 118,764 | 0.00% | 31q | +105.8%+$13.0M |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | $22.0M | 237,969 | 7.17% | new | NEW |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $20.2M | 217,269 | 0.38% | 3q | -1.1%-$216.0K |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $19.1M | 206,274 | 0.10% | 3q | -5.5%-$1.1M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $18.0M | 194,582 | 0.01% | 11q | +465.1%+$14.8M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $17.9M incl. $16.0M options CALL+PUT | 20,301 | 0.03% | 28q | +50.0%+$6.0M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $16.5M | 178,108 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $15.8M | 171,004 | 3.95% | 9q | -0.7%-$111.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $13.8M | 149,388 | 0.00% | 3q | -28.6%-$5.5M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $13.7M incl. $9.2M options CALL+PUT | 49,365 | 0.00% | 8q | +279.7%+$10.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $12.9M | 138,997 | 0.01% | 4q | +29.9%+$3.0M |
| Lancaster Investment Management | $10.1M | 109,547 | 6.13% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $9.8M | 105,684 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Turim 21 Investimentos Ltda. | $9.7M | 528,547 | 1.58% | 2q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $8.8M CALL | options only | 0.04% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| PEAK6 LLC | $6.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.1M | 65,426 | 0.00% | 13q | -41.5%-$4.3M |
| Ramirez Asset Management, Inc. | $5.5M | 59,293 | 0.57% | 6q | +2.2%+$117.0K |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $4.9M | 52,959 | 0.08% | 3q | +9.1%+$409.1K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $4.6M | 49,879 | 0.17% | 11q | +3.7%+$163.6K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $4.0M | 42,462 | 0.03% | 8q | -57.0%-$5.3M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.8M | 40,776 | 0.05% | 3q | -16.6%-$753.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $3.3M | 35,700 | 0.10% | 2q | -68.6%-$7.2M |
| Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $3.3M | 35,507 | 0.33% | 2q | -64.8%-$6.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.0M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 15,341 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $2.9M | 31,748 | 0.00% | 3q | +57.5%+$1.1M |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | $2.8M | 30,700 | 0.79% | 6q | +12.9%+$322.2K |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $2.7M | 29,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ABS Investment Management LLC | $2.3M | 24,500 | 1.42% | new | FIRST |
| UBS Group AG | $2.1M | 22,960 | 0.00% | 12q | -78.9%-$7.9M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $2.1M | 22,324 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $2.0M | 21,400 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.9M | 20,567 | 0.07% | 2q | -19.3%-$454.8K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $1.9M | 20,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $1.7M | 18,567 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.5M | 16,581 | 0.00% | 6q | +73.1%+$647.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.4M | 15,310 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 15,204 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Point Break Capital Management, LLC | $1.4M | 15,125 | 1.53% | new | NEW |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | $1.4M | 14,711 | 0.17% | 9q | -96.9%-$43.1M |
| TITAN GLOBAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT USA LLC | $1.2M | 13,443 | 0.16% | 6q | +1.3%+$15.5K |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 12,761 | 0.60% | 3q | -8.3%-$106.8K |
| CHESAPEAKE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 21,980 | 0.89% | 14q | +11.1%+$115.9K |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $946.8K | 10,226 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.2%+$11.7K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $895.3K | 9,670 | 0.13% | 4q | -23.3%-$271.3K |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $657.4K | 7,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marex Group Ltd | $648.9K | 7,008 | 0.00% | 5q | -55.0%-$793.4K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $647.7K | 6,995 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Sigma Planning Corp | $599.9K | 6,479 | 0.02% | 6q | +1.6%+$9.4K |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $555.5K | 6,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $553.8K | 5,981 | 0.00% | 31q | -57.1%-$738.2K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $545.2K | 5,885 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.6%+$23.9K |
| Jain Global LLC | $537.1K | 5,801 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Southland Equity Partners LLC | $499.6K | 5,396 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $428.0K | 4,623 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.7%+$115.0K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $402.8K | 4,350 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $397.9K | 4,297 | 0.00% | 9q | -93.7%-$5.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $367.8K | 3,972 | 0.00% | 15q | -34.7%-$195.4K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $326.2K | 3,523 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $309.8K | 3,346 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $277.8K | 3,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $258.2K | 2,789 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $241.4K | 2,607 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Heron Bay Capital Management | $217.7K | 2,351 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $101.7K | 1,097 | 0.00% | 12q | -0.8% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $99.6K | 1,075 | 0.00% | 11q | -12.3%-$14.0K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $70.5K | 761 | 0.01% | 2q | -56.1%-$89.9K |
| J.Safra Asset Management Corp | $60.2K | 650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $59.0K | 638 | 0.00% | 9q | +15.4%+$7.9K |
| ATLAS CAPITAL ADVISORS INC. | $55.9K | 604 | 0.01% | 8q | +272.8%+$40.9K |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $53.4K | 577 | 0.00% | 9q | +17.8%+$8.1K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $42.4K | 458 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.2%-$1.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $30.4K | 328 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Activest Wealth Management | $28.8K | 311 | 0.01% | 7q | -84.1%-$152.5K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $14.9K | 161 | 0.00% | 11q | -25.5%-$5.1K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $11.9K | 129 | 0.00% | 7q | -44.9%-$9.7K |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $5.0K | 57 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Aventura Private Wealth, LLC | $3.2K | 35 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.5K | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $1.0K | 11 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC | $926 | 10 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $370 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $370 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $185 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $185 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $175 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -81.8% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $89 | 1 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $45.7M | 685,002 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 98 | $843.5M | 7,832,020 | 24 | 24 | 30 | 18.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $659.4M | 7,738,584 | 19 | 36 | 20 | 13.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $716.2M | 7,122,759 | 26 | 19 | 38 | 10.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $329.8M | 6,887,182 | 18 | 31 | 27 | 11.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 121 | $490.4M | 6,310,037 | 20 | 40 | 40 | 9.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 134 | $547.5M | 6,616,485 | 30 | 48 | 39 | 8.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 128 | $761.4M | 7,444,588 | 37 | 27 | 45 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $401.4M | 5,764,962 | 21 | 31 | 25 | 8.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $341.0M | 5,371,645 | 26 | 21 | 27 | 9.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 81 | $248.3M | 4,485,561 | 34 | 18 | 22 | 14.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 57 | $110.3M | 3,206,158 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 16.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 47 | $64.8M | 2,680,066 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 18.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 47 | $100.0M | 3,054,272 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 19.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 39 | $74.1M | 3,571,119 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 14.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 35 | $55.3M | 3,007,564 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 10.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 38 | $76.0M | 4,977,508 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 6.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 34 | $52.3M | 3,419,015 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 26.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 39 | $81.5M | 4,199,567 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 10.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 48 | $95.8M | 4,564,482 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 33.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 44 | $125.4M | 4,960,697 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 32.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 51 | $96.9M | 4,937,372 | 11 | 13 | 20 | 23.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 51 | $104.4M | 7,287,424 | 6 | 15 | 20 | 6.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 61 | $132.1M | 7,757,562 | 11 | 11 | 28 | 8.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 64 | $111.9M | 7,332,845 | 10 | 13 | 27 | 6.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 78 | $175.4M | 9,047,755 | 14 | 20 | 36 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 100 | $228.4M | 13,092,208 | 12 | 31 | 37 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 106 | $534.1M | 13,823,452 | 12 | 39 | 34 | 6.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 119 | $436.7M | 16,357,122 | 24 | 35 | 43 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 144 | $3.2B | 42,242,751 | 76 | 27 | 28 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 102 | $7.1B | 154,706,371 | 26 | 32 | 24 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 104 | $793.4M | 17,726,252 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1.3% |
