DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
BANK OF MONTREAL (BMO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
675
Reporting holders
$62.1B
Reported value
1.3%
Calls
2.0%
Puts
+26
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $9.6B incl. $401.5M options CALL+PUT | 52,167,653 | 1.43% | 31q | -0.8%-$79.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $5.0B incl. $17.7M options PUT | 28,128,121 | 1.64% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6B | 20,475,602 | 0.08% | 2q | +1.0%+$34.4M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $2.7B | 15,233,725 | 2.33% | 31q | -20.2%-$680.7M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $2.2B incl. $3.3M options CALL | 12,410,915 | 3.52% | 31q | -5.9%-$137.0M |
| FIL Ltd | $2.2B | 12,329,093 | 1.56% | 31q | +7.3%+$147.6M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.1B | 8,547,687 | 2.14% | 31q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $1.9B incl. $100.3M options CALL+PUT | 10,405,423 | 1.38% | 19q | -3.3%-$66.0M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $1.7B incl. $53.5M options PUT | 9,303,809 | 0.85% | 31q | -3.1%-$54.0M |
| FMR LLC | $1.7B | 9,527,449 | 0.07% | 31q | +30.6%+$394.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $1.6B | 8,796,707 | 0.15% | 32q | +7.8%+$113.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5B | 7,973,622 | 0.08% | 31q | +9.0%+$120.9M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.3B incl. $288.4M options CALL+PUT | 5,632,710 | 1.48% | 31q | -9.1%-$128.6M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.3B | 7,256,202 | 0.71% | 31q | +16.3%+$179.6M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $1.2B | 6,747,985 | 2.63% | 31q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $1.1B | 6,350,903 | 2.97% | 10q | +2.0%+$21.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.1B | 6,264,886 | 0.24% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $959.1M | 5,426,252 | 0.45% | 2q | +8.9%+$78.1M |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $957.5M | 5,419,567 | 1.36% | 23q | HELD |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $920.0M | 5,205,604 | 1.39% | 24q | +3.4%+$30.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $744.2M | 4,212,134 | 0.16% | 31q | -8.5%-$69.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $737.1M | 4,174,425 | 1.04% | 27q | +19.4%+$119.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $677.1M | 3,839,476 | 1.28% | 31q | +83.7%+$308.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $646.6M | 3,659,355 | 0.12% | 31q | -0.8%-$5.2M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $593.7M | 3,374,200 | 1.81% | 38q | -15.6%-$109.9M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $587.8M | 3,334,549 | 2.20% | 24q | -3.7%-$22.4M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $567.1M | 3,214,287 | 2.06% | 31q | -7.8%-$48.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $553.9M | 3,145,509 | 0.03% | 31q | -17.6%-$118.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $512.9M | 2,902,505 | 0.03% | 35q | +31.7%+$123.5M |
| Beutel, Goodman & Co Ltd. | $476.3M | 2,695,594 | 3.50% | 31q | -13.1%-$71.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $449.9M | 2,545,917 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.7%-$7.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $430.4M incl. $396.0M options CALL+PUT | 194,600 | 0.20% | 23q | -35.6%-$237.8M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $416.6M | 2,361,978 | 0.33% | 31q | -3.0%-$12.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $367.6M | 2,080,308 | 0.05% | 9q | +3.8%+$13.5M |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $349.1M incl. $340.4M options CALL+PUT | 48,961 | 6.44% | 18q | HELD |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $324.8M | 1,300,991 | 0.10% | 31q | -3.7%-$12.6M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $283.0M | 1,600,956 | 0.19% | 2q | +11.9%+$30.2M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $259.3M | 1,469,398 | 0.36% | 27q | +3406.4%+$251.9M |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | $252.1M | 1,426,775 | 3.73% | 31q | -9.7%-$27.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $235.8M | 1,334,415 | 0.07% | 34q | +2.4%+$5.6M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $224.5M | 1,271,498 | 1.41% | 31q | +43.2%+$67.8M |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | $222.6M | 1,259,908 | 0.54% | 31q | -2.9%-$6.6M |
| Amundi | $217.8M | 1,215,809 | 0.05% | 21q | +10.0%+$19.8M |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $217.4M | 1,230,715 | 1.30% | 20q | +0.8%+$1.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $212.7M | 1,203,872 | 0.02% | 31q | -29.4%-$88.8M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $211.6M | 1,197,679 | 0.25% | 25q | HELD |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $207.9M | 1,177,353 | 0.54% | 31q | +5.5%+$10.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $202.5M | 1,153,825 | 0.17% | 11q | +1.9%+$3.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $191.6M | 1,084,437 | 0.04% | 31q | -31.4%-$87.5M |
| Cardinal Capital Management, Inc. | $176.3M | 999,266 | 4.26% | 31q | -0.5%-$928.0K |
| MUFG SECURITIES (CANADA), LTD. | $175.0M | 991,466 | 4.72% | 10q | -5.4%-$9.9M |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | $172.0M | 973,584 | 5.98% | 9q | -2.6%-$4.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $168.5M | 953,638 | 0.02% | 31q | +16.7%+$24.1M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $166.7M | 945,606 | 1.23% | 5q | +297.4%+$124.8M |
| Addenda Capital Inc. | $156.7M | 625,064 | 4.26% | 31q | -7.3%-$12.3M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $143.0M | 810,135 | 0.80% | 31q | -3.8%-$5.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $130.7M | 739,895 | 0.02% | 31q | +4.2%+$5.2M |
| BCV Asset Management Inc. | $113.2M | 642,300 | 3.42% | 3q | -2.0%-$2.4M |
| AVIVA PLC | $111.2M | 630,423 | 0.16% | 31q | +0.5%+$561.3K |
| INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $110.8M | 626,785 | 3.15% | 31q | +60.9%+$41.9M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $109.9M | 622,130 | 0.00% | 8q | -13.4%-$17.0M |
| GUARDIAN CAPITAL LP | $108.6M | 614,927 | 2.64% | 31q | -9.7%-$11.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $104.0M | 588,633 | 0.01% | 31q | -63.9%-$184.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $99.0M | 560,484 | 0.01% | 31q | -0.8%-$790.4K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $93.1M | 526,771 | 0.02% | 6q | -0.6%-$541.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $91.8M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 511,838 | 0.07% | 13q | +2247.9%+$87.9M |
| Murchinson Ltd. | $82.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 11.44% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $82.9M | 469,429 | 0.03% | 7q | +8.1%+$6.2M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $81.3M | 460,739 | 1.85% | 31q | -15.3%-$14.7M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $79.9M | 452,310 | 0.04% | 27q | +31.9%+$19.4M |
| Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd. | $78.9M | 447,594 | 5.67% | 22q | -24.9%-$26.2M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA TRUST CO | $78.8M | 446,227 | 6.54% | 24q | -10.0%-$8.8M |
| APG Asset Management N.V. | $78.6M | 508,694 | 0.19% | 7q | +37.7%+$21.5M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $76.1M | 430,916 | 0.15% | 31q | +39.3%+$21.5M |
| Korea Investment CORP | $72.3M | 409,037 | 0.14% | 31q | +4.8%+$3.3M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $72.2M | 408,424 | 0.28% | 12q | -9.0%-$7.2M |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $71.4M | 403,848 | 0.21% | 13q | HELD |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd/FI | $64.9M | 367,582 | 0.45% | 2q | -31.1%-$29.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $64.1M | 363,071 | 0.06% | 12q | -4.3%-$2.9M |
| Delaney Capital Management Ltd. | $63.6M | 360,775 | 10.07% | 3q | -6.6%-$4.5M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $62.6M | 355,662 | 0.10% | 29q | -2.6%-$1.7M |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $62.1M | 351,288 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $61.7M | 349,582 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.4%+$826.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $61.5M incl. $56.9M options CALL+PUT | 26,266 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $56.5M CALL | options only | 1.92% | new | OPTIONS |
| Guardian Partners Inc. | $53.7M | 303,771 | 4.84% | 7q | -17.5%-$11.4M |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $52.9M | 299,232 | 2.02% | 3q | -6.0%-$3.4M |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $51.9M | 294,015 | 2.50% | 31q | +125.1%+$28.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $51.1M | 289,001 | 0.04% | 31q | -14.2%-$8.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $50.8M | 287,700 | 0.96% | 3q | +222.9%+$35.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $45.8M incl. $21.6M options CALL+PUT | 136,542 | 0.02% | 22q | -43.6%-$35.3M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | $45.6M | 257,802 | 0.23% | 4q | +10.0%+$4.1M |
| Flat Footed LLC | $44.5M PUT | options only | 3.41% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $44.4M | 251,308 | 0.01% | 31q | -40.6%-$30.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $44.2M incl. $38.0M options CALL+PUT | 35,484 | 0.01% | 31q | -50.1%-$44.5M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $42.7M | 241,553 | 0.09% | 3q | -2.7%-$1.2M |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | $42.3M | 239,642 | 2.95% | 27q | -45.6%-$35.4M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $37.0M | 209,653 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.6%+$577.0K |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $36.9M | 209,138 | 0.17% | 31q | -14.3%-$6.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $36.4M | 205,963 | 0.02% | 31q | -24.4%-$11.7M |
Showing the largest 100 of 675 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 206 | $2.0B | 11,481,836 | 8 | 47 | 62 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2026 | 675 | $62.1B | 335,503,848 | 88 | 192 | 210 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 649 | $46.6B | 327,659,581 | 68 | 191 | 202 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 628 | $45.6B | 331,479,039 | 60 | 176 | 190 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 593 | $48.1B | 346,505,624 | 75 | 175 | 173 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 577 | $48.8B | 414,736,060 | 56 | 167 | 190 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 566 | $34.8B | 345,405,020 | 66 | 173 | 156 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 546 | $37.9B | 368,153,741 | 82 | 176 | 125 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 480 | $33.0B | 344,727,900 | 37 | 145 | 156 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 486 | $30.8B | 354,311,228 | 46 | 143 | 164 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 504 | $35.9B | 354,497,105 | 46 | 159 | 143 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 503 | $35.4B | 346,244,214 | 55 | 143 | 170 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 465 | $30.3B | 349,015,607 | 33 | 165 | 129 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 478 | $31.9B | 341,584,506 | 45 | 155 | 129 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 480 | $30.5B | 330,088,337 | 44 | 138 | 144 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 484 | $30.7B | 322,260,953 | 45 | 129 | 174 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 457 | $51.8B | 577,416,298 | 32 | 154 | 128 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 487 | $61.7B | 612,493,217 | 42 | 149 | 128 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 508 | $83.6B | 653,146,979 | 70 | 164 | 129 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 490 | $68.4B | 577,979,399 | 47 | 137 | 146 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 460 | $67.6B | 617,704,298 | 49 | 140 | 117 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 443 | $70.0B | 629,714,446 | 55 | 120 | 123 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 412 | $59.5B | 603,210,411 | 46 | 143 | 94 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 406 | $48.5B | 576,992,941 | 59 | 86 | 131 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 364 | $126.7B | 2,098,715,337 | 40 | 102 | 116 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 379 | $99.7B | 1,859,297,612 | 35 | 99 | 147 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 400 | $102.6B | 2,014,540,949 | 23 | 120 | 136 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 451 | $139.7B | 1,781,725,448 | 38 | 117 | 119 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 431 | $132.8B | 1,779,438,390 | 35 | 130 | 131 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 443 | $130.9B | 1,731,062,401 | 44 | 115 | 133 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 456 | $131.9B | 1,760,105,860 | 43 | 109 | 159 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 436 | $116.0B | 1,766,664,961 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 0.2% |
