DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
VANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS (BNDW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
121
Reporting holders
$750.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $389.3M | 5,680,829 | 0.02% | 20q | +204.4%+$261.4M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $37.5M | 547,708 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Amicus Financial Advisors, LLC | $32.2M | 469,953 | 7.91% | 3q | +3.4%+$1.0M |
| Betterment LLC | $28.0M | 408,910 | 0.05% | 9q | +9.9%+$2.5M |
| Aurelius Family Office LLC | $25.7M | 375,706 | 10.14% | 7q | +5.6%+$1.4M |
| Waverly Advisors, LLC | $24.3M | 354,661 | 0.14% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $23.3M | 340,318 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$1.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $18.9M | 275,549 | 0.00% | 22q | +10.9%+$1.9M |
| Two West Capital Advisors LLC | $18.1M | 267,551 | 9.01% | 9q | +5.0%+$859.3K |
| Applied Capital LLC | $16.9M | 247,229 | 5.46% | 17q | +12.5%+$1.9M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $16.3M | 237,371 | 0.02% | 22q | -3.3%-$547.6K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $14.7M | 215,049 | 0.07% | 18q | +3.9%+$549.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $9.2M | 133,185 | 0.00% | 5q | +531.6%+$7.7M |
| Stone Summit Wealth LLC | $8.8M | 128,126 | 2.23% | 4q | +3.4%+$285.4K |
| E-Wealth Partners, LLC | $7.7M | 112,873 | 5.59% | 3q | +11.2%+$782.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $6.8M | 99,892 | 0.01% | 21q | +6.5%+$417.4K |
| Alhambra Investment Management LLC | $6.0M | 87,061 | 2.60% | 15q | +26.5%+$1.3M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.7M | 83,314 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$33.7K |
| Five Pine Wealth Management | $5.5M | 80,901 | 3.14% | 7q | +3.6%+$191.5K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $4.5M | 65,002 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.4M | 63,734 | 0.00% | 27q | -33.4%-$2.2M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $4.2M | 61,777 | 0.00% | 10q | +1786.3%+$4.0M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.9M | 56,746 | 0.00% | 22q | -11.8%-$520.9K |
| Cogent Private Wealth, Inc. | $3.0M | 43,754 | 1.87% | 3q | +1209.2%+$2.8M |
| Professional Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 31,150 | 0.37% | 12q | -0.9%-$19.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.1M incl. $411.2K options PUT | 25,132 | 0.00% | 6q | +23.2%+$401.7K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $1.9M | 27,395 | 0.02% | 3q | +14.0%+$229.8K |
| Geometric Wealth Advisors | $1.5M | 22,440 | 0.17% | 6q | +0.8%+$13.0K |
| Destiny Wealth Partners, LLC | $1.5M | 22,184 | 0.21% | 23q | -2.0%-$30.5K |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $1.5M | 21,773 | 0.02% | 11q | -3.1%-$47.1K |
| Inscription Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 16,717 | 0.10% | 19q | -1.7%-$19.3K |
| Maridea Wealth Management LLC | $1.0M | 14,860 | 0.11% | 7q | +50.6%+$342.2K |
| 17 CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $990.3K | 14,451 | 0.45% | 4q | +28.5%+$219.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $944.1K | 13,776 | 0.00% | 2q | +182.7%+$610.1K |
| RIK SAYLOR FINANCIAL, INC. | $819.8K | 11,963 | 0.54% | 7q | -2.3%-$19.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $793.2K | 11,574 | 0.00% | 7q | +21.8%+$141.7K |
| CFS Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $693.7K | 10,172 | 0.05% | 3q | +55.0%+$246.1K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $661.1K | 9,730 | 0.01% | 14q | -45.4%-$549.1K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $656.3K | 9,577 | 0.00% | 10q | +9.8%+$58.8K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $626.1K | 9,136 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9%+$5.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $607.2K | 8,860 | 0.00% | 15q | +0.8%+$4.6K |
| Valmark Advisers, Inc. | $581.4K | 8,484 | 0.01% | 10q | +4.2%+$23.6K |
| Clark Asset Management, LLC | $566.7K | 8,270 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Avise Financial Cooperative, Inc. | $554.1K | 8,085 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $548.0K | 7,996 | 0.01% | 3q | +60.4%+$206.4K |
| Kings Path Partners LLC | $539.7K | 7,876 | 0.14% | 9q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $536.0K | 7,818 | 0.00% | 7q | +106.0%+$275.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $530.2K | 7,737 | 0.00% | 26q | -10.6%-$62.8K |
| ABLE Financial Group, LLC | $500.3K | 7,300 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $484.6K | 7,171 | 0.03% | 5q | +7.0%+$31.6K |
| Bedminster, LLC | $472.8K | 6,899 | 0.40% | 3q | +44.8%+$146.2K |
| TSA Wealth Managment LLC | $445.2K | 6,496 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $435.7K | 6,358 | 0.00% | 3q | +94.6%+$211.8K |
| Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd | $396.4K | 5,784 | 0.01% | 28q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $396.2K | 5,781 | 0.00% | 4q | +19.7%+$65.2K |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | $390.8K | 5,702 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $389.8K | 5,738 | 0.00% | 19q | -62.7%-$654.7K |
| Symmetry Partners, LLC | $377.3K | 5,506 | 0.02% | 7q | -21.3%-$102.2K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $371.4K | 5,426 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $350.8K | 5,119 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $329.3K | 4,805 | 0.00% | 14q | -1.6%-$5.2K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $300.5K | 4,385 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SIMON QUICK ADVISORS, LLC | $298.0K | 4,348 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Arcadia Wealth Management, Inc. | $285.5K | 4,166 | 0.14% | 7q | -28.5%-$113.7K |
| Atomic Invest LLC | $280.1K | 4,076 | 0.02% | 2q | +84.4%+$128.2K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $275.9K | 4,017 | 0.00% | 4q | +5.6%+$14.6K |
| American Investment Services, Inc. | $254.0K | 3,707 | 0.05% | 15q | HELD |
| Endowment Wealth Management, Inc. | $249.7K | 3,643 | 0.10% | 3q | +7.4%+$17.2K |
| Newport Capital Group, LLC | $248.5K | 3,626 | 0.14% | 2q | +14.8%+$32.1K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $248.2K | 3,621 | 0.00% | 25q | +8.8%+$20.1K |
| MONEYWISE, INC. | $245.7K | 3,586 | 0.09% | 22q | -1.6%-$4.0K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $243.4K | 3,552 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SAGE FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $242.9K | 3,545 | 0.01% | 3q | -6.1%-$15.7K |
| Capstone Financial Advisors, Inc. | $241.8K | 3,528 | 0.01% | 11q | +0.9%+$2.1K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $239.9K | 3,500 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.9K |
| Alpha Financial Advisors, LLC | $234.7K | 3,425 | 0.06% | 15q | -40.1%-$156.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $233.7K | 3,440 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Aegis Wealth Management LLC | $223.3K | 3,259 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| Gould Capital, LLC | $221.6K | 3,233 | 0.12% | 5q | -66.1%-$432.4K |
| Ascent Group, LLC | $219.4K | 3,201 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Luminvest Wealth Management LLC | $211.0K | 3,078 | 0.05% | 9q | -43.3%-$161.2K |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | $207.3K | 3,025 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| S.A. Mason LLC | $183.9K | 2,683 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $172.8K | 2,521 | 0.00% | 8q | -83.4%-$869.4K |
| VANGUARD ADVISERS INC | $123.7K | 1,806 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.1%-$13.9K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $114.5K | 1,671 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $77.2K | 1,127 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Evolution Advisers, Inc. | $77.0K | 1,132 | 0.03% | 14q | +2.9%+$2.2K |
| DecisionPoint Financial, LLC | $64.1K | 939 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| BROWN, LISLE/CUMMINGS, INC. | $58.3K | 850 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Continuum Advisory, LLC | $53.9K | 787 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $53.0K | 773 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $29.0K | 423 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $28.8K | 420 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $28.8K | 420 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $19.6K | 286 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | $18.5K | 270 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $13.7K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Timbuktu Capital Management, LLC | $13.7K | 200 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Transamerica Financial Advisors, LLC | $12.5K | 182 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 121 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 35 | $68.4M | 1,038,432 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 121 | $750.4M | 10,946,562 | 20 | 47 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 116 | $423.3M | 6,194,429 | 14 | 41 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 113 | $546.9M | 7,955,594 | 22 | 45 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 98 | $406.8M | 5,836,974 | 11 | 33 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 98 | $401.2M | 5,788,927 | 11 | 35 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 106 | $394.3M | 5,732,490 | 16 | 32 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 107 | $427.8M | 6,273,704 | 15 | 35 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $160.5M | 2,305,492 | 8 | 34 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 97 | $162.4M | 2,388,698 | 9 | 35 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 97 | $152.4M | 2,228,441 | 13 | 40 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 94 | $162.8M | 2,352,049 | 11 | 30 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 85 | $156.8M | 2,363,650 | 7 | 36 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 91 | $146.8M | 2,143,988 | 15 | 34 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 85 | $122.0M | 1,768,840 | 6 | 29 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 92 | $132.4M | 1,966,383 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 73 | $130.0M | 1,941,538 | 7 | 27 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 84 | $193.6M | 2,760,755 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 73 | $588.1M | 8,004,162 | 9 | 29 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 81 | $565.1M | 7,302,452 | 11 | 24 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 76 | $414.3M | 5,188,790 | 16 | 29 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 66 | $96.8M | 1,203,887 | 9 | 21 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 64 | $107.8M | 1,353,698 | 18 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 51 | $100.9M | 1,227,864 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 44 | $68.9M | 842,121 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $93.3M | 1,144,146 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $142.3M | 1,791,273 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 23 | $89.7M | 1,140,548 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 13 | $68.3M | 848,596 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 10 | $61.9M | 785,145 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 10 | $55.5M | 721,951 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 7 | $42.4M | 566,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
