UNITED STS BRENT OIL FD LP (BNO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 5,472,183 shares against 12,400,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $116.6M incl. $73.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,051,974 | 0.01% | 25q | +168.1%+$73.1M |
| CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $54.9M | 1,350,365 | 0.95% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $43.8M incl. $42.6M options CALL+PUT | 29,432 | 0.01% | 7q | -92.9%-$570.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $37.8M incl. $37.3M options CALL+PUT | 11,321 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $34.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $34.3M incl. $33.0M options CALL+PUT | 33,002 | 0.00% | 21q | -93.3%-$475.2M |
| Harvest Fund Management Co., Ltd | $32.4M | 796,130 | 1.07% | 31q | +136.1%+$18.7M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $26.7M incl. $20.0M options CALL+PUT | 165,320 | 0.04% | 28q | -31.4%-$12.2M |
| PLUSTICK MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.3M CALL | options only | 6.81% | new | OPTIONS |
| FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $18.3M CALL | options only | 6.02% | new | OPTIONS |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $11.9M | 293,412 | 0.27% | 2q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $11.3M | 276,844 | 0.10% | 2q | +79.7%+$5.0M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $9.2M | 225,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.5M incl. $508.6K options CALL | 171,750 | 0.00% | 31q | +183.6%+$4.9M |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $6.7M incl. $4.6M options CALL+PUT | 50,148 | 0.01% | 2q | +155.5%+$4.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.4M incl. $4.2M options CALL+PUT | 55,152 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.7M incl. $2.9M options OPT | 141,223 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mountain Lake Investment Management LLC | $3.9M | 96,318 | 2.44% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $3.6M | 89,135 | 0.03% | 4q | -65.1%-$6.8M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.5M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Arrington Capital Management, LLC | $3.5M CALL | options only | 2.13% | new | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.4M | 83,850 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $2.8M | 70,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Shay Capital LLC | $2.7M CALL | options only | 0.17% | new | OPTIONS |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | $2.5M | 61,800 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.3%+$333.7K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $2.5M | 60,678 | 0.08% | 4q | -81.8%-$11.1M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $2.3M | 57,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.6M | 38,195 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.4M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Cascade Financial Partners, LLC | $895.2K | 22,000 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Ignite Planners, LLC | $872.3K | 21,365 | 0.12% | 8q | -3.9%-$35.0K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $813.8K | 20,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $772.4K | 18,982 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $691.7K | 17,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $673.5K | 16,552 | 0.00% | 8q | -47.6%-$612.4K |
| Avondale Wealth Management | $612.0K | 15,040 | 0.25% | 5q | -3.0%-$18.8K |
| Security National Bank | $590.6K | 14,515 | 0.07% | 2q | +454.0%+$484.0K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $586.3K | 14,411 | 0.00% | 26q | +46.7%+$186.8K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $540.4K | 10,214 | 0.02% | 2q | +124.4%+$299.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $488.5K | 12,005 | 0.00% | 2q | -91.0%-$4.9M |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors | $456.3K | 11,213 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| FOURPATH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $447.6K CALL | options only | 0.06% | new | OPTIONS |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $406.9K CALL | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $385.7K | 9,480 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $321.5K incl. $321.5K options CALL | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Collaborative Wealth Managment Inc. | $295.3K incl. $69.2K options CALL | 5,558 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $276.9K | 6,805 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.5%+$61.5K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $269.2K | 6,615 | 0.00% | 3q | -21.5%-$73.5K |
| Chemistry Wealth Management LLC | $256.6K | 6,305 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Keebeck Wealth Management | $256.3K | 6,300 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| &PARTNERS | $207.2K | 5,091 | 0.00% | 2q | -24.5%-$67.2K |
| COMMERCE BANK | $203.4K | 5,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $200.3K | 4,922 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.1%+$37.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $187.0K | 4,600 | 0.00% | 5q | -23.0%-$55.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $170.3K | 4,186 | 0.00% | 35q | -98.0%-$8.3M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $122.1K | 3,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $35.6K | 875 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.9%-$16.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $22.2K | 546 | 0.00% | 31q | -79.0%-$83.4K |
| Solstein Capital, LLC | $19.2K | 471 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $16.3K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $3.5K | 87 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.5%-$649.7K |
| Downshift Financial, LLC | $2.0K | 50 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $1.8K | 44 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hurley Capital, LLC | $88 CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $26 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $8.6M | 142,866 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $522.1M | 5,472,183 | 33 | 11 | 17 | 57.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $587.0M | 7,080,861 | 48 | 15 | 4 | 36.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $34.8M | 949,001 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 22.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | $45.7M | 1,005,364 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 33.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 34 | $45.6M | 987,254 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 36.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $34.4M | 958,204 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 13.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $103.4M | 1,152,585 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 66.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $287.0M | 4,197,641 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 58.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $42.4M | 1,106,152 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 16.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 41 | $52.6M | 1,323,778 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 19.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 39 | $57.5M | 1,268,639 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 36.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 41 | $44.5M | 822,632 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 40.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 41 | $41.8M | 1,159,281 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 29.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 48 | $162.0M | 4,895,942 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 24.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 53 | $120.7M | 2,600,727 | 18 | 11 | 12 | 39.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 39 | $699.6M | 24,432,240 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 51 | $1.2B | 32,320,171 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 48 | $1.2B | 37,809,007 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 39 | $1.1B | 52,841,559 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 44 | $279.4M | 13,296,552 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 45 | $295.0M | 15,110,070 | 5 | 8 | 21 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 47 | $1.1B | 70,699,407 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 40 | $1.4B | 106,317,643 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 40 | $1.4B | 134,742,513 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 50 | $2.1B | 193,611,133 | 31 | 9 | 7 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 20 | $565.9M | 71,316,792 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 28 | $114.3M | 5,359,695 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 23 | $96.8M | 5,118,184 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $541.1M | 28,247,061 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 22 | $597.3M | 30,979,058 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 23 | $487.1M | 31,310,618 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.5% |
