BORR DRILLING LTD (BORR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 29 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $60.7M | 14,686,129 | 0.00% | 8q | -11.7%-$8.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $29.9M | 7,248,907 | 0.01% | 3q | +16.1%+$4.2M |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $25.0M | 6,050,000 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $22.6M | 5,465,185 | 0.00% | 19q | -12.8%-$3.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $18.0M | 4,352,212 | 0.00% | 17q | -6.1%-$1.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $16.9M | 4,082,220 | 0.00% | 6q | +16.9%+$2.4M |
| UBS Group AG | $16.1M | 3,893,876 | 0.00% | 12q | +106.1%+$8.3M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $14.4M | 3,477,785 | 0.00% | 18q | +65.3%+$5.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $13.1M | 3,182,542 | 0.00% | 17q | -9.8%-$1.4M |
| Capital International Investors | $12.3M | 2,975,334 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $11.0M | 2,675,333 | 0.01% | 3q | +6468.1%+$10.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $9.9M | 2,402,417 | 0.01% | 14q | +27.0%+$2.1M |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $9.5M | 2,295,558 | 0.17% | 3q | +2.1%+$197.3K |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | $9.2M | 2,238,675 | 0.53% | 13q | +5.6%+$492.3K |
| FIDEURAM - INTESA SANPAOLO PRIVATE BANKING S.P.A. | $9.2M | 2,236,292 | 0.28% | 2q | +7.0%+$602.9K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.2M | 2,224,403 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.1%+$1.3M |
| DNB Asset Management AS | $8.8M | 2,137,097 | 0.02% | 7q | -33.2%-$4.4M |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.3M | 2,000,000 | 0.21% | 6q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.0M | 1,925,454 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.3%-$100.7K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $7.8M | 1,876,424 | 0.85% | 10q | +4.2%+$310.1K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.3M | 1,778,781 | 0.01% | 5q | -21.5%-$2.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $6.9M | 1,660,113 | 0.00% | 17q | -3.4%-$244.3K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $6.1M | 1,470,381 | 0.03% | 3q | +3.4%+$197.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $5.8M | 1,397,369 | 0.01% | 8q | +129.8%+$3.3M |
| GeoSphere Capital Management, LLC | $5.4M | 1,301,361 | 1.75% | 3q | +242.4%+$3.8M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $5.4M | 1,296,611 | 0.00% | 7q | +7.2%+$360.7K |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac | $4.9M | 965,440 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.8M | 1,162,440 | 0.00% | 19q | -68.3%-$10.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.6M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 623,366 | 0.00% | 15q | -42.8%-$3.5M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.5M | 1,082,711 | 0.02% | 2q | -27.6%-$1.7M |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | $4.4M | 1,059,318 | 1.80% | 15q | +29.9%+$1.0M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.9M | 950,055 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marnell Management LLC | $3.8M | 922,914 | 1.46% | new | NEW |
| Zweig-DiMenna Associates LLC | $3.6M | 877,000 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $3.5M | 849,413 | 0.00% | 16q | +1590.7%+$3.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $3.2M | 775,933 | 0.00% | 6q | -80.5%-$13.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.9M | 708,384 | 0.00% | 19q | -11.4%-$375.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.8M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 181,370 | 0.00% | 17q | +12.7%+$313.2K |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $2.6M | 629,537 | 0.23% | 4q | +1.5%+$38.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.5M | 615,409 | 0.00% | 17q | -13.2%-$386.9K |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $2.5M incl. $4.1K options CALL | 612,198 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.4M | 580,668 | 0.00% | 17q | -6.6%-$169.1K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.3M | 551,664 | 0.00% | 2q | -79.5%-$8.9M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 545,312 | 0.04% | 2q | +40.7%+$651.4K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 527,936 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.1M | 506,066 | 0.00% | 19q | +35.1%+$543.1K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.9M | 451,367 | 0.00% | 14q | +124.7%+$1.0M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $1.9M | 449,748 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.8M | 440,334 | 0.01% | 4q | -32.5%-$876.3K |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.8M | 439,943 | 0.00% | 17q | -12.7%-$263.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.8M | 437,725 | 0.11% | 3q | +39.7%+$513.5K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $1.8M | 425,200 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $1.5M | 371,870 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.4M | 339,333 | 0.05% | 2q | +161.6%+$865.7K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.4M incl. $957.3K options CALL+PUT | 107,068 | 0.00% | 2q | +622.6%+$1.2M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.4M | 236,130 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.3M | 317,744 | 0.00% | 17q | -7.1%-$100.5K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 304,029 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.0%-$204.8K |
| Creative Planning | $1.3M | 303,885 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.2M | 292,325 | 0.00% | 17q | +35.4%+$315.7K |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $1.2M | 283,200 | 0.06% | 2q | +39.0%+$328.4K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.2M | 280,072 | 0.00% | 7q | +799.6%+$1.0M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $966.4K | 234,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| X-Square Capital, LLC | $938.0K | 227,094 | 0.24% | 11q | +76.8%+$407.6K |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $936.0K | 226,635 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $928.1K incl. $614.5K options CALL+PUT | 75,922 | 0.00% | 17q | +25.8%+$190.3K |
| Jain Global LLC | $915.9K | 221,762 | 0.00% | 2q | +401.2%+$733.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $887.3K | 214,854 | 0.00% | 17q | +97.1%+$437.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $880.0K | 209,031 | 0.00% | 18q | -50.3%-$890.7K |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $874.8K | 1,000,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $858.8K | 207,944 | 0.03% | 4q | -2.4%-$21.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $811.4K | 196,476 | 0.00% | 2q | +79.1%+$358.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $788.0K | 190,731 | 0.00% | 17q | -6.6%-$55.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $731.8K incl. $437.8K options CALL+PUT | 71,181 | 0.00% | 11q | +281.3%+$539.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $712.7K | 172,566 | 0.00% | 19q | +50.1%+$238.0K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $596.9K | 144,522 | 0.00% | 17q | -7.8%-$50.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $575.7K | 139,395 | 0.00% | 9q | -49.6%-$566.0K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $561.2K | 134,904 | 0.00% | 2q | +224.7%+$388.4K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $523.0K | 126,628 | 0.03% | 2q | +38.8%+$146.2K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $514.8K | 124,639 | 0.06% | 3q | +2.6%+$13.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $497.8K | 120,523 | 0.01% | 2q | -75.0%-$1.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $460.2K | 111,431 | 0.01% | 2q | -34.6%-$243.7K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $454.2K | 109,974 | 0.00% | 9q | -17.9%-$98.7K |
| Pingora Partners LLC | $414.7K | 100,400 | 0.24% | 7q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $413.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $408.3K | 98,850 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $402.4K | 97,440 | 0.00% | 2q | -75.4%-$1.2M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $399.2K | 96,661 | 0.00% | 4q | +7.4%+$27.5K |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $379.2K | 91,818 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $376.7K | 91,218 | 0.00% | 8q | -18.7%-$86.9K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $371.8K | 90,021 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | $371.7K | 90,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $330.4K | 80,000 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $304.4K | 73,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $304.1K | 73,620 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| State of Wyoming | $278.6K | 67,448 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $272.0K | 65,854 | 0.00% | 17q | -26.5%-$98.3K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $260.5K | 63,078 | 0.00% | 17q | -17.1%-$53.7K |
| RWA WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $214.7K | 51,977 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | 13D/A | Drew Holdings Ltd.with 1 co-filers | 13.1% |
| 2026-10-13 | 13D | Drew Holdings Ltd.with 1 co-filers | 12.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | Mordehachvili Thiago | Director | Sold | 8,000,000 | $37.6M |
| 2026-10-09 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 2,500,000 | $11.8M |
| 2026-10-13 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 1,500,000 | $7.4M |
| 2026-10-06 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 1,500,000 | $6.4M |
| 2026-10-05 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 1,500,000 | $6.2M |
| 2026-08-13 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 1,500,000 | $6.0M |
| 2026-10-07 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 1,250,000 | $5.4M |
| 2026-06-09 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 1,063,000 | $5.0M |
| 2026-09-16 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 1,000,000 | $4.3M |
| 2026-10-14 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 750,000 | $3.5M |
| 2026-10-15 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 500,000 | $2.3M |
| 2026-08-14 | Troim Tor Olav | Director | Bought | 500,000 | $2.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 34 | $10.7M | 2,654,203 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 193 | $474.4M | 113,369,080 | 36 | 55 | 66 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 189 | $643.2M | 110,690,437 | 41 | 63 | 47 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 175 | $410.1M | 100,487,043 | 45 | 58 | 39 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 154 | $219.9M | 80,516,746 | 37 | 54 | 42 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 143 | $143.0M | 77,399,008 | 22 | 46 | 48 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 152 | $230.0M | 104,269,982 | 41 | 46 | 47 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 142 | $487.5M | 125,134,913 | 34 | 55 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 133 | $651.2M | 117,906,163 | 23 | 50 | 34 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 121 | $746.1M | 114,881,119 | 20 | 57 | 26 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 135 | $742.8M | 108,674,222 | 29 | 51 | 34 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 122 | $744.6M | 100,228,661 | 23 | 42 | 32 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 123 | $655.5M | 91,383,703 | 24 | 36 | 40 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 113 | $596.5M | 78,317,694 | 21 | 48 | 30 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 107 | $559.3M | 73,118,807 | 31 | 40 | 22 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 92 | $246.0M | 49,050,594 | 20 | 35 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 81 | $198.6M | 59,698,785 | 22 | 43 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 68 | $130.2M | 28,305,510 | 48 | 12 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 33 | $32.9M | 9,809,356 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 26 | $13.1M | 6,051,232 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 23 | $5.8M | 6,902,103 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 20 | $11.1M | 13,574,578 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 25 | $12.4M | 12,598,217 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 20 | $11.9M | 13,996,735 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 23 | $14.1M | 25,359,067 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 25 | $28.9M | 26,060,138 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 28 | $21.4M | 44,212,328 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 29 | $14.7B | 226,991,937 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 30 | $9.1B | 218,908,851 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
