BRAZE INC (BRZE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 100,778,007 shares against 112,631,669 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $366.4M | 16,894,687 | 0.02% | 19q | +259.3%+$264.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $182.2M | 8,399,672 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.8%+$11.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $121.1M | 5,584,287 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.4%+$2.8M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $109.5M | 5,049,223 | 0.10% | 12q | +38962.5%+$109.2M |
| BATTERY MANAGEMENT CORP. | $100.4M | 4,628,289 | 27.26% | 19q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $86.4M | 3,983,946 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$1.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $82.2M | 3,789,708 | 0.03% | 19q | -13.6%-$12.9M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $56.8M | 2,617,532 | 0.19% | 6q | -34.1%-$29.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $55.2M | 2,545,492 | 0.00% | 19q | +11.6%+$5.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $53.6M | 2,469,004 | 0.04% | 13q | +30.9%+$12.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $52.1M | 2,402,065 | 0.00% | 18q | +5.2%+$2.6M |
| Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd. | $43.6M | 2,010,000 | 3.23% | 18q | +6.3%+$2.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $38.9M | 1,794,633 | 0.02% | 2q | +90.5%+$18.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $37.9M | 1,747,584 | 0.01% | 6q | +20.7%+$6.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $37.2M incl. $9.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,278,093 | 0.00% | 19q | -46.8%-$32.8M |
| Solel Partners LP | $36.3M | 1,672,000 | 6.16% | 4q | HELD |
| SAPPHIRE VENTURES, L.P. | $36.1M | 1,665,798 | 34.81% | 17q | HELD |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $33.0M | 1,520,241 | 0.35% | 8q | +10.9%+$3.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $29.9M | 1,379,796 | 0.00% | 19q | -29.7%-$12.7M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $26.5M | 1,219,628 | 0.02% | 2q | +669.5%+$23.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $26.4M | 1,215,638 | 0.01% | 2q | +1207.5%+$24.4M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $25.0M | 1,153,917 | 0.04% | 3q | +1106.3%+$23.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $25.0M | 1,152,779 | 0.00% | 2q | +90.4%+$11.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $24.2M | 1,117,104 | 0.00% | 19q | -66.7%-$48.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $24.2M | 1,116,108 | 0.00% | 18q | -12.3%-$3.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $22.3M | 1,058,987 | 0.00% | 17q | -54.0%-$26.2M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $21.9M incl. $3.3M options CALL | 859,726 | 0.11% | 7q | +73.2%+$9.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $21.3M incl. $1.1M options PUT | 932,835 | 0.01% | 17q | +9304.5%+$21.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $19.6M | 904,472 | 0.00% | 18q | +11.0%+$1.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.8M | 866,318 | 0.01% | 8q | -4.3%-$853.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $18.0M | 831,016 | 0.00% | 18q | +4.6%+$790.6K |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | $16.2M | 747,301 | 0.86% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $15.0M | 692,637 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.6%+$660.8K |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | $14.7M | 679,048 | 0.38% | 12q | -48.7%-$14.0M |
| ShawSpring Partners LLC | $13.9M | 641,194 | 5.99% | 7q | -42.3%-$10.2M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $13.6M | 627,946 | 0.01% | 11q | -13.7%-$2.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $12.7M | 584,974 | 0.02% | 9q | +249.9%+$9.1M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $12.6M | 582,390 | 0.08% | 5q | -22.6%-$3.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $12.4M incl. $12.2M options CALL+PUT | 10,323 | 0.00% | 17q | -67.5%-$25.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.8M | 544,687 | 0.00% | 16q | +2.7%+$313.6K |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $11.5M | 529,747 | 4.67% | 5q | +31.5%+$2.8M |
| GLENMEDE TRUST CO NA | $11.3M | 520,958 | 0.05% | 5q | -3.3%-$388.0K |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $10.9M | 503,913 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $8.5M | 391,337 | 0.01% | 5q | +42.2%+$2.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $8.4M | 385,014 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $8.2M | 378,409 | 0.00% | 19q | -65.8%-$15.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $7.8M | 361,764 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $7.7M | 352,764 | 0.14% | 3q | +15.6%+$1.0M |
| MONIMUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.9M | 319,141 | 1.60% | 2q | +35.0%+$1.8M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $6.6M | 302,466 | 0.01% | 3q | -0.8%-$52.5K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $6.5M | 297,404 | 0.00% | 8q | -24.6%-$2.1M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $6.2M | 286,520 | 0.03% | 9q | +18.4%+$964.0K |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.1M | 283,211 | 0.20% | 9q | -4.9%-$313.2K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $5.6M | 237,942 | 0.00% | 19q | +16.3%+$787.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.1M | 237,356 | 0.00% | 19q | +116.9%+$2.8M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $5.1M | 233,014 | 0.02% | 16q | -20.6%-$1.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.9M | 224,874 | 0.00% | 16q | -53.8%-$5.7M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.8M | 222,407 | 0.00% | 19q | +14.5%+$609.7K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $4.7M | 217,920 | 0.01% | 4q | +9.3%+$404.0K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.7M | 216,227 | 0.01% | 12q | +17.7%+$705.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $3.8M | 173,380 | 0.03% | 4q | -71.1%-$9.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.6M | 165,000 | 0.00% | 17q | +2.0%+$69.4K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.6M incl. $1.0M options CALL+PUT | 117,055 | 0.01% | 13q | -89.6%-$30.8M |
| Bullseye Asset Management LLC | $3.3M | 152,913 | 1.69% | 17q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $3.2M | 148,449 | 0.00% | 13q | +15.4%+$429.4K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.2M | 146,034 | 0.00% | 17q | -15.2%-$567.3K |
| Jain Global LLC | $3.1M | 144,268 | 0.01% | 2q | -33.2%-$1.6M |
| Creative Planning | $3.0M | 139,462 | 0.00% | 17q | -4.1%-$127.8K |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $2.7M | 125,000 | 0.37% | 3q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.7M | 122,661 | 0.02% | 4q | -45.7%-$2.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.6M | 119,702 | 0.00% | 13q | +11.3%+$262.9K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 17q | OPTIONS |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $2.5M | 117,100 | 0.00% | 16q | -28.0%-$987.2K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.4M incl. $141.0K options CALL | 105,174 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.6%-$69.2M |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $2.4M | 109,586 | 0.06% | 3q | +59.5%+$886.2K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.3M | 105,652 | 0.00% | 14q | -8.4%-$210.9K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.2M | 102,896 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.5%+$116.3K |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.2M | 100,000 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 98,884 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.0%-$43.9K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.0M | 93,101 | 0.00% | 17q | -10.9%-$247.6K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.0M | 90,694 | 0.00% | 13q | +224.5%+$1.4M |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $2.0M | 90,072 | 0.32% | 2q | +233.6%+$1.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.8M | 84,861 | 0.00% | 3q | -49.3%-$1.8M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.8M | 82,099 | 0.00% | 18q | +150.2%+$1.1M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8M | 81,295 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.8M | 80,807 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.7M | 76,930 | 0.00% | 7q | +28.9%+$374.1K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.6M | 72,372 | 0.00% | 11q | +20.3%+$264.6K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.5M | 68,780 | 0.00% | 17q | +2.3%+$33.9K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.5M | 67,695 | 0.01% | 13q | +14.0%+$180.3K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 58,333 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.2M | 55,901 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$13.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.1M | 51,029 | 0.00% | 4q | +33.2%+$275.6K |
| Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. | $1.1M | 49,327 | 0.02% | 17q | HELD |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $1.1M | 48,684 | 0.02% | 2q | +18.9%+$167.8K |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.0M | 47,810 | 0.00% | 3q | -20.2%-$262.0K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.0M | 46,377 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.2%+$21.4K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 4.9% |
| 2026-10-16 | 13G/A | Millennium Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 1.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 2026-10-19 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Hyman Jonathan | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 285,000 | $12.9M |
| 2026-08-27 | Hyman Jonathan | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 42,000 | $1.4M ×2 |
| 2026-07-15 | Malik Astha | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 51,440 | $1.4M ×2 |
| 2026-08-13 | Hyman Jonathan | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 35,000 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-24 | McDonnell Edward M. | Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 29,732 | $932.9K ×2 |
| 2026-08-10 | Malik Astha | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 33,656 | $930.6K |
| 2026-07-14 | Hyman Jonathan | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 31,296 | $801.9K ×2 |
| 2026-08-07 | Hyman Jonathan | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 17,895 | $483.7K |
| 2026-08-19 | Malik Astha | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 15,724 | $464.9K ×3 |
| 2026-08-19 | Malik Astha | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 15,724 | $464.9K ×3 |
| 2026-08-24 | Hyman Jonathan | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $310.4K |
| 2026-10-15 | Hyman Jonathan | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $300.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 49 | $10.7M | 421,566 | 7 | 19 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 253 | $2.2B | 100,778,007 | 34 | 100 | 74 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 264 | $2.3B | 91,897,177 | 57 | 115 | 51 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 267 | $2.9B | 81,986,371 | 63 | 113 | 49 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 240 | $2.2B | 77,188,032 | 62 | 85 | 59 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 230 | $2.0B | 71,724,542 | 43 | 89 | 67 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 246 | $2.6B | 71,480,126 | 52 | 97 | 57 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 230 | $3.0B | 70,109,520 | 43 | 72 | 74 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 226 | $2.2B | 68,559,947 | 34 | 102 | 62 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 226 | $2.7B | 67,737,605 | 49 | 91 | 53 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 228 | $3.1B | 69,698,219 | 43 | 90 | 58 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 234 | $3.3B | 62,357,556 | 57 | 93 | 52 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 193 | $2.4B | 50,745,102 | 49 | 74 | 40 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 166 | $2.2B | 49,560,421 | 73 | 53 | 21 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 116 | $1.5B | 43,964,447 | 30 | 31 | 25 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 100 | $1.1B | 40,927,518 | 22 | 34 | 23 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 97 | $1.5B | 42,000,451 | 33 | 29 | 24 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 83 | $1.3B | 36,966,445 | 39 | 28 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 63 | $1.3B | 30,991,061 | 25 | 21 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 62 | $1.0B | 13,525,113 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
