BANCO SANTANDER BRASIL S A (BSBR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $2.7B | 520,218,168 | 16.99% | 31q | HELD |
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | $54.6M | 10,394,184 | 3.01% | 4q | +5.9%+$3.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $16.4M | 3,133,332 | 0.02% | 3q | -8.5%-$1.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.8M | 3,005,934 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$504.2K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $12.2M | 2,321,403 | 0.01% | 3q | +535.1%+$10.3M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $11.7M | 2,233,162 | 0.01% | 17q | +5.8%+$642.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.7M | 2,040,837 | 0.00% | 35q | +587.5%+$9.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.5M | 1,614,009 | 0.00% | 4q | +556.9%+$7.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.1M | 1,165,128 | 0.00% | 31q | +45.1%+$1.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $5.9M | 1,122,754 | 0.00% | 25q | +8.9%+$483.4K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.0M | 945,203 | 0.00% | 2q | +398.2%+$4.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 886,680 | 0.00% | 5q | +295.5%+$3.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.5M | 473,602 | 0.00% | 14q | +99816.0%+$2.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $2.5M | 470,597 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.2M | 415,178 | 0.00% | 2q | +70.8%+$903.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.0M | 385,188 | 0.00% | 2q | -47.7%-$1.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.9M | 365,799 | 0.00% | 10q | +64.8%+$755.4K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.9M | 356,801 | 0.00% | 6q | +84.3%+$856.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.7M | 329,977 | 0.00% | 31q | +26.6%+$363.5K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $1.7M | 328,374 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.4%+$176.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.5M | 283,177 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$64.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.4M | 275,440 | 0.00% | 31q | +3365.1%+$1.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.4M | 260,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4M | 259,179 | 0.00% | 8q | +13.7%+$163.4K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $1.3M | 248,653 | 0.01% | 7q | -38.8%-$826.1K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $841.1K | 160,210 | 0.00% | 3q | +541.4%+$710.0K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $730.7K | 139,178 | 0.01% | 2q | +765.6%+$646.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $651.5K | 124,086 | 0.00% | 10q | +31.3%+$155.5K |
| Mariner, LLC | $501.0K | 95,430 | 0.00% | 16q | -4.0%-$20.8K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $475.7K | 90,610 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.0%+$47.3K |
| VPR Management LLC | $462.3K | 88,050 | 0.19% | 15q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $426.0K | 81,276 | 0.00% | 4q | +57.4%+$155.4K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $324.0K | 61,719 | 0.01% | 6q | -49.3%-$315.3K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $318.0K | 60,564 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAM Holding AG | $315.0K | 60,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $299.2K | 56,981 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $260.5K | 49,625 | 0.00% | 4q | +25.9%+$53.5K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $259.0K | 49,338 | 0.00% | 2q | +190.2%+$169.8K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $199.0K | 37,971 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $182.0K | 34,760 | 0.00% | 6q | -15.5%-$33.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $180.2K | 34,320 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $177.0K | 33,719 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$2.2K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $155.1K | 29,539 | 0.00% | 4q | -7.9%-$13.3K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $139.9K | 26,652 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.1%+$6.8K |
| R Squared Ltd | $133.7K | 25,468 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $121.2K | 23,084 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $120.8K | 23,006 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.2%-$6.6K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $115.5K | 21,992 | 0.01% | 2q | -67.4%-$238.8K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $113.9K | 21,699 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $112.3K | 21,379 | 0.00% | 5q | +1.7%+$1.9K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $110.0K | 20,952 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $102.6K | 19,542 | 0.00% | 5q | -53.8%-$119.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $97.4K | 18,552 | 0.00% | 10q | -21.8%-$27.1K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $93.0K | 17,712 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.6%+$25.9K |
| Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | $91.7K | 17,463 | 0.00% | 6q | -3.1%-$2.9K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $88.4K | 16,830 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.1%+$8.9K |
| Advisors Preferred, LLC | $85.3K | 16,435 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $84.2K | 16,045 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DRIVE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $79.5K | 15,137 | 0.01% | 6q | -4.8%-$4.0K |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $57.4K | 10,938 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $56.1K | 10,688 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.2%-$18.9K |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $50.6K | 9,644 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.9%-$2.6K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $47.2K | 8,994 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $35.0K | 6,691 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.2%-$2.3K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $22.1K | 4,207 | 0.00% | 5q | -31.9%-$10.3K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $14.5K | 2,758 | 0.00% | 3q | -18.7%-$3.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $13.1K | 2,488 | 0.00% | 11q | +38.5%+$3.6K |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $10.9K | 2,072 | 0.00% | 6q | -64.3%-$19.6K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $10.0K | 1,911 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $6.6K | 1,266 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $6.1K | 1,167 | 0.00% | 31q | +384.2%+$4.9K |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. | $5.7K | 1,078 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.5K | 1,046 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.0% |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $5.3K | 1,016 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $5.2K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $5.0K | 960 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $4.4K | 837 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $3.5K | 676 | 0.00% | 2q | -81.1%-$15.3K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $3.5K | 660 | 0.00% | 5q | +40.4% |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $3.0K | 508 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JFS WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $2.7K | 521 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $2.6K | 503 | 0.00% | 4q | -61.4%-$4.2K |
| Bell Investment Advisors, Inc | $1.9K | 353 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Physician Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $1.3K | 252 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $709 incl. $525 options PUT | 35 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $504 | 96 | 0.00% | 3q | -24.4% |
| LRI Investments, LLC | $404 | 77 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $116 | 22 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $116 | 22 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-16 | Leao Mario Roberto Opice | CEO | Bought | 276,851 | $1.5M |
| 2026-06-16 | Leao Mario Roberto Opice | CEO | Sold | 276,851 | $1.5M |
| 2026-06-11 | Leao Mario Roberto Opice | CEO | Bought | 148,400 | $771.7K |
| 2026-06-11 | Leao Mario Roberto Opice | CEO | Sold | 148,400 | $771.7K |
| 2026-06-08 | Leao Mario Roberto Opice | CEO | Bought | 75,000 | $390.8K |
| 2026-06-08 | Leao Mario Roberto Opice | CEO | Sold | 75,000 | $390.8K |
| 2026-09-22 | Saes Edmilson | VP Exec Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $289.5K |
| 2026-09-22 | Viani Ede Ilson | VP Exec Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $289.5K |
| 2026-08-11 | Lima Paulo Fernando Alves | Officer w/o Specific Desig | Sold | 43,876 | $251.8K |
| 2026-08-04 | Margulies Mariana Cahen | Officer w/o Specific Desig | Sold | 42,545 | $242.5K |
| 2026-08-04 | Rezende Robson de Souza | Officer w/o Specific Desig | Sold | 39,874 | $227.3K |
| 2026-06-02 | Leao Mario Roberto Opice | CEO | Bought | 36,500 | $200.4K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $582.2K | 104,869 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $2.9B | 555,214,569 | 18 | 33 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $3.3B | 548,326,286 | 21 | 36 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $3.3B | 545,266,059 | 16 | 29 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $3.0B | 545,519,530 | 17 | 24 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $2.9B | 535,695,686 | 15 | 25 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $2.5B | 537,364,966 | 25 | 24 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $2.1B | 537,108,100 | 9 | 18 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $2.8B | 537,843,110 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $2.7B | 537,156,391 | 15 | 20 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 91 | $3.1B | 541,179,529 | 10 | 27 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 95 | $3.6B | 542,929,329 | 10 | 29 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 90 | $2.8B | 539,830,123 | 8 | 26 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 92 | $3.4B | 541,332,335 | 10 | 36 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 93 | $2.9B | 543,745,745 | 15 | 31 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 91 | $2.9B | 545,324,847 | 19 | 17 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 79 | $3.2B | 563,246,494 | 18 | 26 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 80 | $3.1B | 562,042,204 | 15 | 19 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 85 | $4.3B | 559,059,824 | 17 | 26 | 24 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 87 | $4.8B | 901,213,966 | 11 | 31 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 92 | $3.5B | 539,700,752 | 12 | 27 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 93 | $4.5B | 545,805,018 | 19 | 28 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 86 | $3.8B | 541,195,997 | 16 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 92 | $4.7B | 541,255,920 | 19 | 30 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 88 | $120.9M | 24,470,525 | 11 | 23 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 94 | $129.4M | 24,740,325 | 26 | 27 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 84 | $624.2M | 120,649,948 | 21 | 23 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 84 | $1.5B | 127,373,835 | 11 | 25 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 96 | $3.4B | 322,068,716 | 14 | 25 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 96 | $3.6B | 314,681,018 | 16 | 24 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 100 | $1.3B | 117,067,231 | 20 | 30 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 93 | $1.1B | 99,889,046 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
